Ministry of Jal Shakti
SUSTAINABLE MANAGEMENT OF WATER RESOURCES
31 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Government, through various Ministries, Departments and Institutes, has taken strategic and systematic actions to monitor glaciers and glacial lakes in the Indian Himalayan Region (IHR).
The Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) has constituted a Steering Committee on ‘Monitoring of Glacier’ under the Chairmanship of Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), to monitor and coordinate the work carried out by various ministries and organizations on the Himalayan glaciers.
The Central Water Commission (CWC) under Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) is the nodal agency for monitoring glacial lakes and water bodies in India. The CWC presently monitors 902 Glacial Lakes and Water Bodies (GL&WBs) of size greater than 10 Ha included from Glacial Lake Inventory 2011 prepared by National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), in the Himalayan Region of Indian River Basins, for the period June to October every year, using remote sensing techniques.
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), under the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) also monitors glaciers and glacial lakes under the National Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF) Risk Mitigation Programme (NGRMP), implemented in four Himalayan States, namely, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Sikkim, and Arunachal Pradesh.
The Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), actively monitors glaciers through field-based observations across the Central Himalaya, Western Himalaya, and Karakoram regions. Currently, WIHG monitors thirteen glaciers, seven in the Central Himalaya and six in the Western Himalaya and Karakoram.
The Geological Survey of India (GSI), under the Ministry of Mines, is also involved in monitoring and measuring glacier recession or advance and conducting mass balance observations of selected glaciers, particularly in the Indian Himalayan Region.
The G. B. Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment (GBPNIHE), an autonomous institute of the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEF&CC), is also involved in glacier studies in the Himalayan region through field measurements and remote sensing approach.
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) through its autonomous institute, the National Centre for Polar and Ocean Research (NCPOR) monitors six glaciers in the Chandra basin (2437 km2 area) in Western Himalaya.
A centre for Cryosphere and Climate Change Studies has been established at National Institute of Hydrology (NIH), Roorkee with a focus to study the impact of climate change on water resources of the Indian Himalayan Region (IHR).
The Ministry of Jal Shakti has undertaken various initiatives to enable data-driven approaches for the sustainable management of India’s water resources. These efforts aim to improve the availability, quality, and accessibility of water-related data, thereby supporting scientific planning, efficient resource allocation, and effective decision-making.
National Hydrology Project (NHP) is a World Bank supported Central Sector Scheme with State/Central Implementing Agencies. NHP has pan-India coverage with 48 Implementing Agencies from Central Government and States/ UTs Government, with the objective to improve the extent and accessibility of water resources information and to create decision support system for flood management, water resources assessment and planning.
National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC) was set up by the Government of India to act as a central repository of water data and allied themes. It collects, maintains, updates and disseminates the water data and information for use by various stakeholders. NWIC is also aligning water resource planning with PM Gati Shakti using GIS-based tools for better inter-ministerial coordination and spatial planning.
The National Aquifer Mapping and Management (NAQUIM) program, initiated by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), aims to delineate and characterize aquifers across India for sustainable groundwater management using Scientific data.
Reservoir Storage Monitoring System is developed by Central Water Commission (CWC) for monitoring water storage in major reservoirs in the country. The weekly bulletin consisting of water storage data is shared with the stakeholders for planning and informed water release decisions.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Lok Sabha US Q1841)

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संसाधनों का सतत प्रबंधन
31 JUL 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों और संस्थानों के माध्यम से भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र (आईएचआर) में ग्लेशियरों और हिमनद झीलों की निगरानी के लिए रणनीतिक और व्यवस्थित कार्रवाई की है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (एमओजेएस) ने हिमालयी ग्लेशियरों पर विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और संगठनों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की निगरानी और समन्वय के लिए जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी और जीआर) के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में 'ग्लेशियर की निगरानी' पर एक संचालन समिति का गठन किया है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय (एमओजेएस) के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) भारत में हिमनद झीलों और जल निकायों की निगरानी के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है। सीडब्ल्यूसी वर्तमान में भारतीय नदी घाटियों के हिमालयी क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय सुदूर संवेदन केंद्र (एनआरएससी) द्वारा तैयार की गई हिमनद झील सूची 2011 में शामिल 10 हेक्टेयर से बड़े आकार की 902 हिमनद झीलों और जल निकायों (जीएल और डब्ल्यूबी) की हर साल जून से अक्टूबर की अवधि के लिए सुदूर संवेदन तकनीकों का उपयोग करके निगरानी करता है।
गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) के तहत राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) राष्ट्रीय हिमनद झील विस्फोट बाढ़ (जीएलओएफ) जोखिम शमन कार्यक्रम (एनजीआरएमपी) के तहत ग्लेशियरों और हिमनद झीलों की निगरानी भी करता है, जिसे चार हिमालयी राज्यों अर्थात् हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, सिक्किम और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में लागू किया गया है।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत आने वाला वाडिया हिमालय भूविज्ञान संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईएचजी), मध्य हिमालय, पश्चिमी हिमालय और काराकोरम क्षेत्रों में क्षेत्र-आधारित अवलोकनों के माध्यम से ग्लेशियरों की सक्रिय निगरानी करता है। वर्तमान में, डब्ल्यूआईएचजी तेरह ग्लेशियरों की निगरानी करता है, जिनमें से सात मध्य हिमालय में और छह पश्चिमी हिमालय तथा काराकोरम में स्थित हैं।
खान मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) भी ग्लेशियरों के खिसकने या आगे बढ़ने की निगरानी और मापन तथा विशेष रूप से भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र में चयनित ग्लेशियरों के द्रव्यमान संतुलन का अवलोकन करने में शामिल है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफ एंड सीसी) का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, जीबी पंत राष्ट्रीय हिमालयी पर्यावरण संस्थान (जीबीपीएनआईएचई) भी क्षेत्र मापन और सुदूर संवेदन दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से हिमालयी क्षेत्र में ग्लेशियर अध्ययन में शामिल है।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) अपने स्वायत्त संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय ध्रुवीय एवं महासागर अनुसंधान केंद्र (एनसीपीओआर) के माध्यम से पश्चिमी हिमालय में चंद्रा बेसिन (2437 किमी 2 क्षेत्र) में छह ग्लेशियरों की निगरानी करता है।
भारतीय हिमालयी क्षेत्र (आईएचआर) के जल संसाधनों पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान संस्थान (एनआईएच), रुड़की में क्रायोस्फीयर और जलवायु परिवर्तन अध्ययन केंद्र की स्थापना की गई है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने भारत के जल संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन हेतु डेटा-आधारित दृष्टिकोणों को सक्षम बनाने हेतु विभिन्न पहल की हैं। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य जल-संबंधी डेटा की उपलब्धता, गुणवत्ता और सुगमता में सुधार लाना है, जिससे वैज्ञानिक नियोजन, कुशल संसाधन आवंटन और प्रभावी निर्णय लेने में सहायता मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान परियोजना (एनएचपी) विश्व बैंक द्वारा समर्थित एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना है, जिसमें राज्य/केंद्रीय कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियाँ शामिल हैं। एनएचपी का अखिल भारतीय कवरेज केंद्र सरकार और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की 48 कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के साथ है, जिसका उद्देश्य जल संसाधन सूचना की सीमा और पहुँच में सुधार लाना और बाढ़ प्रबंधन, जल संसाधन मूल्यांकन एवं नियोजन हेतु निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली का निर्माण करना है।
राष्ट्रीय जल सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनडब्ल्यूआईसी) की स्थापना भारत सरकार द्वारा जल संबंधी आंकड़ों और संबंधित विषयों के एक केंद्रीय भंडार के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए की गई थी। यह विभिन्न हितधारकों के उपयोग हेतु जल संबंधी आंकड़ों और सूचनाओं को एकत्रित, अनुरक्षित, अद्यतन और प्रसारित करता है। एनडब्ल्यूआईसी बेहतर अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय और स्थानिक नियोजन के लिए जीआईएस-आधारित उपकरणों का उपयोग करते हुए जल संसाधन नियोजन को पीएम गति शक्ति के साथ भी जोड़ रहा है।
केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) द्वारा शुरू किए गए राष्ट्रीय जलभृत मानचित्रण और प्रबंधन (एनएक्यूआईएम) कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक आंकड़ों का उपयोग करके सतत भूजल प्रबंधन के लिए पूरे भारत में जलभृतों का चित्रण और उनकी विशेषता बताना है।
देश के प्रमुख जलाशयों में जल संग्रहण की निगरानी के लिए केंद्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) द्वारा जलाशय संग्रहण निगरानी प्रणाली विकसित की गई है। जल संग्रहण आँकड़ों से युक्त साप्ताहिक बुलेटिन, जल निकासी की योजना बनाने और सूचित निर्णय लेने के लिए हितधारकों के साथ साझा किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा दी गई।