Ministry of Jal Shakti
ALLOCATION OF FUNDS UNDER NMCG
31 JUL 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India (GoI) launched the Namami Gange Programme (NGP) in 2014-15 for the rejuvenation of river Ganga and its tributaries for five years, up to March 2021 and has been further extended to March 2026.
The budgetary allocation [Revised/Final Estimates (RE)] for the Namami Gange Programme from financial year (FY) 2014-15 to FY 2024-25 was ₹ 23,424.86 crore. The Budget Estimates (BE) for FY 2025-26 are ₹ 3,400 crore. Thus, the total budgetary allocation for the Namami Gange Programme since inception up to FY 2025-26 is ₹ 26,824.86 crore.
Cleaning of river is a continuous process and Government of India is supplementing the efforts of the State Governments in addressing the challenges of pollution in river Ganga and its tributaries by providing financial and technical assistance under Namami Gange Programme. Under this programme, a comprehensive set of interventions such as wastewater treatment, solid waste management, river front management (ghats and crematoria development), e-flow, afforestation, biodiversity conservation and Public Participation etc. have been taken up for rejuvenation of river Ganga and its tributaries.
A total of 502 projects have been sanctioned under the Namami Gange Programme for the rejuvenation of the River Ganga and its tributaries. Out of these, 323 projects have been completed.
The achievements of National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) for improving the health of the river Ganga and its tributaries are as under:
1. As per the report, the Priority River Stretches (PRSs) on the river Ganga, based on the assessment carried out in 2022 (using 2019 and 2021 data), are as under:
a. Uttarakhand does not fall under polluted stretches (BOD < 3 mg/l);
b. In Uttar Pradesh, stretches from Farrukhabad to Allahabad and Mirzapur to Ghazipur fall under Priority Class V (BOD 3–6 mg/l);
1. In Bihar, stretches along Buxar, Patna, Fatwah, and Bhagalpur fall under Priority Class IV (BOD 6–10 mg/l);
2. Jharkhand does not fall under polluted stretches (BOD < 3 mg/l);
3. In West Bengal, the stretch from Behrampur to Haldia falls under Priority Class IV (BOD 6–10 mg/l).
Further, the value of Dissolved Oxygen (DO), which is an indicator of river health, has been found to be within the acceptable limits of the notified primary bathing water quality criteria and is satisfactory to support the ecosystem of the river along almost the entire stretch of the river Ganga.
1. Reduction in pollution load of Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs): Annual inspection of GPIs through third party technical institutes like IITs and reputed engineering colleges started in 2017. This has resulted in reduction in BOD load from 26 tons per day (TPD) in 2017 to 13.73 TPD in 2023, and about 28.6 % reduction in effluent discharge from 349 MLD in 2017 to 249.31 MLD in 2023.
2. As per the biomonitoring conducted during 2024–25 at 50 locations along River Ganga and its tributaries, the Biological Water Quality (BWQ) predominantly ranged from ‘Good’ to ‘Moderate’.
3. Further, the population of Dolphins in the river Ganga has shown a marked increase over the past decade. From an estimated baseline of 2,500–3,000 individuals in 2009, the population rose to approximately 3,500 in 2015 and further to around 6,327 individuals as per the nationwide survey conducted during 2021–2023. This represents more than a twofold increase since 2009. In the Ganga basin, the 2021–2023 assessment across 17 tributaries confirmed dolphin presence in multiple rivers where they were previously unrecorded, such as the Rupnarayan, Girwa, Kauriyala, Babai, Rapti, Bagmati, Mahananda, Ken, Betwa, and Sind.
4. The United Nations (UN) has recognized Namami Gange initiative to rejuvenate India’s sacred River Ganga as one of the top 10 World Restoration Flagships to revive the natural world. The Award was received by NMCG at a function in the 15th Conference of Parties (COP15) to the Convention on Biodiversity (CBD) in Montreal, Canada on 14th December 2022, the World Restoration Day.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Lok Sabha US Q2068)

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनएमसीजी के तहत धन का आवंटन
31 JUL 2025 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार (जीओआई) ने गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए 2014-15 में नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम (एनजीपी) शुरू किया था, जो पांच वर्षों के लिए मार्च 2021 तक था और इसे आगे बढ़ाकर मार्च 2026 कर दिया गया है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2014-15 से 2024-25 तक नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के लिए बजटीय आवंटन [संशोधित/अंतिम अनुमान (आरई)] ₹23,424.86 करोड़ था। वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए बजट अनुमान (बीई) ₹3,400 करोड़ है। इस प्रकार, नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के लिए शुरुआत से लेकर वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 तक कुल बजटीय आवंटन ₹26,824.86 करोड़ है।
नदी की सफाई एक सतत प्रक्रिया है और भारत सरकार नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत वित्तीय और तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करके गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों में प्रदूषण की चुनौतियों से निपटने में राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहयोग कर रही है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए अपशिष्ट जल उपचार, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, नदी तट प्रबंधन (घाट और श्मशान घाट विकास), ई-प्रवाह, वनरोपण, जैव विविधता संरक्षण और जन भागीदारी आदि जैसे व्यापक उपाय किए गए हैं।
गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कुल 502 परियोजनाएँ स्वीकृत की गई हैं। इनमें से 323 परियोजनाएँ पूरी हो चुकी हैं।
गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) की उपलब्धियां निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 2022 में किए गए मूल्यांकन (2019 और 2021 के आंकड़ों का उपयोग करके) के आधार पर गंगा नदी पर प्राथमिकता वाले नदी खंड (पीआरएस) निम्नानुसार हैं:
क. उत्तराखंड प्रदूषित क्षेत्रों में नहीं आता (बीओडी < 3 मिग्रा/ली);
ख. उत्तर प्रदेश में, फर्रुखाबाद से इलाहाबाद और मिर्जापुर से गाजीपुर तक के क्षेत्र प्राथमिकता वर्ग V (बीओडी 3-6 मिलीग्राम/लीटर) के अंतर्गत आते हैं;
1. बिहार में, बक्सर, पटना, फतवा और भागलपुर के हिस्से प्राथमिकता वर्ग IV (बीओडी 6-10 मिलीग्राम/ली) के अंतर्गत आते हैं;
2. झारखंड प्रदूषित क्षेत्रों में नहीं आता (बीओडी < 3 मिलीग्राम/लीटर);
3. पश्चिम बंगाल में, बेहरामपुर से हल्दिया तक का खंड प्राथमिकता श्रेणी IV (बीओडी 6-10 मिलीग्राम/लीटर) के अंतर्गत आता है।
इसके अलावा, घुलित ऑक्सीजन (डीओ) का मान, जो नदी के स्वास्थ्य का एक संकेतक है, अधिसूचित प्राथमिक स्नान जल गुणवत्ता मानदंडों की स्वीकार्य सीमा के भीतर पाया गया है और गंगा नदी के लगभग पूरे हिस्से में नदी के पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सहारा देने के लिए संतोषजनक है।
1. घोर प्रदूषणकारी उद्योगों (जीपीआई) के प्रदूषण भार में कमी: आईआईटी और प्रतिष्ठित इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों जैसे तीसरे पक्ष के तकनीकी संस्थानों के माध्यम से जीपीआई का वार्षिक निरीक्षण 2017 में शुरू हुआ। इसके परिणामस्वरूप बीओडी भार 2017 में 26 टन प्रति दिन (टीपीडी) से घटकर 2023 में 13.73 टीपीडी हो गया है, और अपशिष्ट निर्वहन में लगभग 28.6% की कमी आई है जो 2017 में 349 एमएलडी से घटकर 2023 में 249.31 एमएलडी हो गया है।
2. गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के किनारे 50 स्थानों पर 2024-25 के दौरान किए गए जैव-निगरानी के अनुसार, जैविक जल गुणवत्ता (बीडब्ल्यूक्यू) मुख्य रूप से 'अच्छी' से 'मध्यम' तक थी।
3. इसके अलावा, पिछले एक दशक में गंगा नदी में डॉल्फ़िन की आबादी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। 2009 में अनुमानित आधार रेखा 2,500-3,000 डॉल्फ़िन से, 2015 में यह संख्या लगभग 3,500 हो गई और 2021-2023 के दौरान किए गए राष्ट्रव्यापी सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, यह संख्या लगभग 6,327 हो गई। यह 2009 से दोगुने से भी अधिक की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। गंगा बेसिन में, 17 सहायक नदियों में 2021-2023 के आकलन ने कई नदियों में डॉल्फ़िन की उपस्थिति की पुष्टि की, जहाँ पहले उनका कोई रिकॉर्ड नहीं था, जैसे रूपनारायण, गिरवा, कौरियाला, बाबई, राप्ती, बागमती, महानंदा, केन, बेतवा और सिंध।
4. संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) ने भारत की पवित्र नदी गंगा के पुनरुद्धार हेतु नमामि गंगे पहल को प्राकृतिक दुनिया को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए शीर्ष 10 विश्व पुनरुद्धार फ्लैगशिप में से एक के रूप में मान्यता दी है। एनएमसीजी को यह पुरस्कार 14 दिसंबर 2022 को विश्व पुनरुद्धार दिवस पर मॉन्ट्रियल, कनाडा में जैव विविधता सम्मेलन (सीबीडी) के 15वें सम्मेलन (सीओपी15) के एक समारोह में प्रदान किया गया।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।