Ministry of Jal Shakti
WATER HARVESTING PUBLIC PARTICIPATION CAMPAIGN
31 JUL 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) monitors groundwater levels four times every year through a network of around 27,000 Monitoring Wells spread across the country. The results are brought out in the form of Bulletins after each round of monitoring and also as ground water yearbook, once in a year. Additionally, Digital Water Level Recorders (DWLRs) equipped with telemetry system, have also been installed throughout the country by this Ministry, which help in real time monitoring and analysis of ground water data.
Categorization of Assessment Units (which are generally Blocks/Tehsils/Talukas) in to ‘Over-Exploited (OE)’, ‘Critical’, ‘Semi-Critical’, ‘Safe’ etc. is done as per the Dynamic Groundwater Resources Assessment of the country, being annually carried out by CGWB, in co-ordination with state governments. As per the assessment done in 2024, there are 751 Over-Exploited (formerly known as Dark Zones) AUs in the country where the ‘Stage of Ground Water Extraction’ is over 100%.
Despite Water being a State subject, the Union government has taken several important initiatives for sustainable management of ground water resources in the country, with special focus on improving ground water levels in water stressed areas.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA), the flagship campaign of the M/o Jal Shakti, wherein all the efforts and funds under various schemes and projects are converged and channelized to deliver water conservation and ground water recharge works on the ground, is being implemented in the country since 2019. Currently, JSA 2025 is underway with special focus on over-exploited and critical areas. Furthermore, MoJS are implementing the scheme, Atal Bhujal Yojana, targeting 80 water-stressed districts of the country, focusing on the theme of community led sustainable ground water management by addressing demand side issues.
To further strengthen the momentum of Jal Shakti Abhiyan, Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari (JSJB): A Community-Driven Path to Water Sustainability in India has been launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister in September 2024, with a vision to make rain water harvesting a mass movement in the country. By promoting community ownership and responsibility, the initiative seeks to develop cost-effective, local solutions tailored to specific water challenges across different regions.
The Government has implemented extensive measures to promote the JSJB initiative in partnership with State Governments and local authorities to ensure its widespread reach and awareness. The initiative aims at forging partnership with Industry, NGOs, Trusts, Civil Societies and educational institutions to engage the broader community effectively. Several State Governments have been proactively participating in the campaigns. Awareness campaigns are conducted through social media platforms, public events and workshops. Jal Shakti Kendras (JSKs) set up in each district are also helping in expanding the outreach by disseminating ground water recharge related information. The awareness efforts also include fostering active community participation through Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs). To facilitate easy understanding of recharge and rain water harvesting methods among the masses, a compilation of Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) and standard designs for artificial recharge structures has been brought out and shared with all stakeholders.
The National Water Mission (NWM) under the MoJS is the Nodal Central agency driving the campaign, which provides policy guidance and key technical support to the state governments, District administrations, NGOs, co-operatives and other participating organizations. Regular review meetings with state officials are being held for monitoring progress and addressing challenges. Forums like ‘Dialogue with DMs’ have been established for multi-faceted interaction. Best practices and successful models are regularly documented and shared with states/district administrations for replication and scaling up. The Jal Sanchay Jan Bhagidari Dashboard, a digital platform has been created to serve as a collective database which will help in effective monitoring as well. Further, Nodal Officers from the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) and the Central Water Commission (CWC) have been deputed to interact with the district administration and state line departments so as to ensure technical support, capacity building and regular monitoring at the grassroots level.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Lok Sabha US Q1933)

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल संचयन जनभागीदारी अभियान
31 JUL 2025 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (CGWB) देश भर में फैले लगभग 27,000 निगरानी कुओं के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से हर साल चार बार भूजल स्तर की निगरानी करता है। निगरानी के प्रत्येक दौर के बाद परिणाम बुलेटिन के रूप में और वर्ष में एक बार भूजल वार्षिकी के रूप में भी प्रकाशित किए जाते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस मंत्रालय द्वारा पूरे देश में टेलीमेट्री प्रणाली वाले डिजिटल जल स्तर रिकॉर्डर (DWLR) भी लगाए गए हैं, जो भूजल आँकड़ों की वास्तविक समय निगरानी और विश्लेषण में मदद करते हैं।
मूल्यांकन इकाइयों (जो आमतौर पर ब्लॉक/तहसील/तालुका होती हैं) का 'अति-दोहित (OE), 'गंभीर', 'अर्ध-गंभीर', 'सुरक्षित' आदि श्रेणियों में वर्गीकरण, देश के गतिशील भूजल संसाधन मूल्यांकन के अनुसार किया जाता है, जो राज्य सरकारों के समन्वय से CGWB द्वारा प्रतिवर्ष किया जाता है। 2024 में किए गए मूल्यांकन के अनुसार, देश में 751 अति-दोहित (जिन्हें पहले डार्क ज़ोन के रूप में जाना जाता था) AU हैं जहाँ 'भूजल निष्कर्षण का चरण' 100% से अधिक है।
जल राज्य का विषय होने के बावजूद, केंद्र सरकार ने देश में भूजल संसाधनों के सतत प्रबंधन के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल की हैं, जिनमें जल संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों में भूजल स्तर में सुधार पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय का प्रमुख अभियान, जल शक्ति अभियान (जेएसए), 2019 से देश भर में लागू किया जा रहा है। इसके तहत विभिन्न योजनाओं और परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत सभी प्रयासों और निधियों को जल संरक्षण और भूजल पुनर्भरण कार्यों को जमीनी स्तर पर लागू करने के लिए एकीकृत और दिशाबद्ध किया जाता है। वर्तमान में, जेएसए 2025 अति-दोहित और संकटग्रस्त क्षेत्रों पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए चल रहा है। इसके अलावा, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय देश के 80 जल-संकटग्रस्त जिलों को लक्षित करते हुए, अटल भूजल योजना नामक योजना को लागू कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य मांग संबंधी मुद्दों का समाधान करके समुदाय-आधारित सतत भूजल प्रबंधन पर केंद्रित है।
जल शक्ति अभियान की गति को और मज़बूत करने के लिए, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा सितंबर 2024 में "जल संचय जन भागीदारी (जेएसजेबी ) : भारत में जल स्थिरता के लिए एक समुदाय-संचालित मार्ग" नामक एक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य देश में वर्षा जल संचयन को एक जन आंदोलन बनाना है। सामुदायिक स्वामित्व और उत्तरदायित्व को बढ़ावा देकर, इस पहल का उद्देश्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विशिष्ट जल चुनौतियों के अनुरूप लागत-प्रभावी, स्थानीय समाधान विकसित करना है।
सरकार ने राज्य सरकारों और स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों के साथ साझेदारी में जेएसजेबी पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक उपाय लागू किए हैं ताकि इसकी व्यापक पहुंच और जागरूकता सुनिश्चित हो सके। इस पहल का उद्देश्य उद्योग, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, ट्रस्टों, नागरिक समाजों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी करना है ताकि व्यापक समुदाय को प्रभावी ढंग से शामिल किया जा सके। कई राज्य सरकारें अभियानों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रही हैं। सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म, सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमों और कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से जागरूकता अभियान चलाए जाते हैं। प्रत्येक जिले में स्थापित जल शक्ति केंद्र (जेएसके) भी भूजल पुनर्भरण संबंधी जानकारी का प्रसार करके पहुंच बढ़ाने में मदद कर रहे हैं। जागरूकता प्रयासों में रेजिडेंट वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (आरडब्ल्यूए), स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) के माध्यम से सक्रिय सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना भी शामिल है। आम लोगों के बीच पुनर्भरण और वर्षा जल संचयन के तरीकों को आसानी से समझने के लिए, अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों (एफएक्यू) और कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं के लिए मानक डिजाइनों का संकलन तैयार किया गया है और सभी हितधारकों के साथ साझा किया गया है।
MoJS के तहत राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन (NWM) अभियान को चलाने वाली नोडल केंद्रीय एजेंसी है, जो राज्य सरकारों, जिला प्रशासनों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, सहकारी समितियों और अन्य भाग लेने वाले संगठनों को नीतिगत मार्गदर्शन और प्रमुख तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करती है। प्रगति की निगरानी और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए राज्य के अधिकारियों के साथ नियमित समीक्षा बैठकें आयोजित की जा रही हैं। बहुआयामी बातचीत के लिए 'डीएम के साथ संवाद' जैसे मंच स्थापित किए गए हैं। सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और सफल मॉडलों को नियमित रूप से प्रलेखित किया जाता है और राज्यों / जिला प्रशासनों के साथ प्रतिकृति और स्केलिंग के लिए साझा किया जाता है। जल संचय जन भागीदारी डैशबोर्ड, एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म एक सामूहिक डेटाबेस के रूप में काम करने के लिए बनाया गया है जो प्रभावी निगरानी में भी मदद करेगा। इसके अलावा, केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (CGWB) और केंद्रीय जल आयोग (CWC)
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा दी गई।