Ministry of Jal Shakti
CONTROL OF POLLUTION IN RIVERS
31 JUL 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
It is the primary responsibility of States/Union Territories and local bodies to ensure required treatment of sewage and industrial effluents, before discharging into recipient water bodies or land for prevention and control of pollution therein. This Ministry is implementing Namami Gange Program for rejuvenation, protection and management of river Ganga and its tributaries, and National River Conservation Plan for conservation of other rivers in the country to achieve water quality of the designated best use for outdoor bathing.
Under Namami Gange Program, a total of 212 sewerage infrastructure projects involving laying of 5220 km of sewer network and sewage treatment capacity of 6540 million litres per day (MLD) have been taken up. Out of that, 136 projects have been completed resulting creation/rehabilitation of sewage treatment capacity of 3781 MLD. Out of the total expenditure of around Rs. 20,000 crores under Namami Gange Program so far, during last 5 years around Rs.10,500 crore were spent towards implementation of various projects.
NRCP has so far covered 57 rivers in 17 States in the country at a cost of Rs.8970 crore, and total sewage treatment capacity of 2945 MLD has been created in identified towns. An amount of Rs.1677 crore was released during last 5 years under the scheme for implementation of projects.
The schemes of Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), Smart Cities Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban under the aegis of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs are also being implemented which are aimed at creating and/or augmenting sewerage infrastructure in identified towns and thus improving water quality of rivers and other water bodies, sanitation systems and water management in those towns.
Cleaning/rejuvenation of rivers is a continuous and dynamic process. As per the last report of CPCB of 2022 on pollution assessment of rivers in the country based on water quality monitoring results, polluted river stretches in the country were reduced to 311 compared to 351 in 2018. Also, 106 river stretches were found no more polluted and improvement in river water quality was observed in 74 stretches. In case of river Ganga, improvement has been observed in the various stretches of the Ganga River as per the CPCB report and Dissolved Oxygen has been found within the acceptable limits and satisfactory to support river ecosystem in its entire stretch. Also, there has been notable increase in population of Dolphins in river Ganga and its presence has been noted in new stretches and rivers of Ganga basin, shows substantial improvement in health of the rivers due to conservation efforts.
The effluent discharge standards stipulated under the Environment (Protection) Rules, 1986 necessitate treatment of domestic waste water from cities/towns before discharging into surface waters, land or public sewerage system. As per the directions of National Green Tribunal in OA No.673/2018, States/UTs have prepared action plans including sewage management in identified cities/towns for restoration of polluted river stretches in their jurisdiction. Implementation of these action plans is reviewed at State level and also at the Central level from time to time.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Lok Sabha US Q1977)

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नदियों में प्रदूषण पर नियंत्रण
31 JUL 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और स्थानीय निकायों की यह प्राथमिक ज़िम्मेदारी है कि वे सीवेज और औद्योगिक अपशिष्टों को जल निकायों या भूमि में छोड़ने से पहले, उनमें प्रदूषण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण हेतु आवश्यक उपचार सुनिश्चित करें। यह मंत्रालय गंगा नदी और उसकी सहायक नदियों के पुनरुद्धार, संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम और देश की अन्य नदियों के संरक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय नदी संरक्षण योजना का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है ताकि बाहरी स्नान के लिए निर्दिष्ट सर्वोत्तम जल गुणवत्ता प्राप्त की जा सके।
नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, कुल 212 सीवरेज अवसंरचना परियोजनाएँ शुरू की गई हैं, जिनमें 5220 किलोमीटर लंबा सीवर नेटवर्क बिछाया जाएगा और 6540 मिलियन लीटर प्रतिदिन (एमएलडी) सीवेज उपचार क्षमता विकसित की जाएगी। इनमें से 136 परियोजनाएँ पूरी हो चुकी हैं, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 3781 एमएलडी सीवेज उपचार क्षमता का सृजन/पुनर्स्थापन हुआ है। नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत अब तक लगभग 20,000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल व्यय में से, पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन पर लगभग 10,500 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए हैं।
एनआरसीपी ने अब तक देश के 17 राज्यों की 57 नदियों को 8970 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से कवर किया है और चिन्हित शहरों में 2945 एमएलडी की कुल सीवेज उपचार क्षमता सृजित की गई है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन हेतु पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान 1677 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई है।
आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन (अमृत), स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - शहरी की योजनाएं भी कार्यान्वित की जा रही हैं, जिनका उद्देश्य चिन्हित कस्बों में सीवरेज अवसंरचना का सृजन और/या संवर्धन करना है और इस प्रकार उन कस्बों में नदियों और अन्य जल निकायों, स्वच्छता प्रणालियों और जल प्रबंधन की जल गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है।
नदियों की सफाई/कायाकल्प एक सतत और गतिशील प्रक्रिया है। जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी परिणामों के आधार पर देश में नदियों के प्रदूषण आकलन पर सीपीसीबी की 2022 की अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, देश में प्रदूषित नदी खंड 2018 में 351 की तुलना में घटकर 311 हो गए। साथ ही, 106 नदी खंड प्रदूषित नहीं पाए गए और 74 खंडों में नदी के पानी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार देखा गया। गंगा नदी के मामले में, सीपीसीबी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार गंगा नदी के विभिन्न खंडों में सुधार देखा गया है और घुलित ऑक्सीजन स्वीकार्य सीमा के भीतर पाई गई है और इसके पूरे खंड में नदी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का समर्थन करने के लिए संतोषजनक है। साथ ही, गंगा नदी में डॉल्फ़िन की आबादी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है और गंगा बेसिन के नए खंडों और नदियों में इसकी उपस्थिति देखी गई है
पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) नियम, 1986 के अंतर्गत निर्धारित अपशिष्ट जल निकासी मानकों के अनुसार, शहरों/कस्बों से निकलने वाले घरेलू अपशिष्ट जल को सतही जल, भूमि या सार्वजनिक सीवरेज प्रणाली में छोड़ने से पहले उसका उपचार करना आवश्यक है। राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण के ओए संख्या 673/2018 के निर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में प्रदूषित नदी क्षेत्रों के जीर्णोद्धार हेतु चिन्हित शहरों/कस्बों में सीवेज प्रबंधन सहित कार्य योजनाएँ तैयार की हैं। इन कार्य योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की समय-समय पर राज्य स्तर और केंद्र स्तर पर समीक्षा की जाती है।
यह जानकारी आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी द्वारा दी गई।