Ministry of Jal Shakti
PROGRESS IN CLEANING OF YAMUNA RIVER
31 JUL 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The water quality of the Yamuna River at Palla, Nizamuddin Bridge, and Okhla Barrage in Delhi is being monitored monthly by the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) under the National Water Quality Monitoring Programme (NWMP). Since January 2025, data for parameters such as BOD, DO, and Faecal Coliform (FC) are enclosed below.
As per the information provided by the Delhi Jal Board (DJB), the estimated sewage generation in Delhi is 3,596 million litres per day (MLD). The total installed capacity of 37 operational sewage treatment plants (STPs) of DJB is 3,474 MLD. As of June 2025, the capacity utilization of these STPs was 2,955 MLD of which 2,014 MLD of treated sewage from 23 STPs complied with the discharge standards prescribed by the Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) and 14 STPs are non-compliant to DPCC norms. Further, about 641 MLD of sewage remains untreated and enters the river or drainage network, contributing to pollution in the Yamuna.
Further, the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) conducts annual inspections of Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs) operating in the Yamuna River basin in NCT-Delhi, which have the potential to discharge into the Yamuna and its tributaries. These inspections are carried out by joint teams comprising officials from technical institutes such as IITs, NITs, and the Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC)/State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs)/Pollution Control Committees (PCCs).
During the last inspection conducted by CPCB in 2024, a total of 189 GPIs located along the main stem of the Yamuna River were inspected. It was estimated that these GPIs discharge approximately 1.33 MLD of treated wastewater, carrying a pollution load of 0.046 TPD in terms of BOD.
Out of the 189 GPIs inspected, 158 were found operational, while 31 were self-closed. Among the 158 operational GPIs, 49 were found non-complying with respect to discharge norms or lacked valid consent to operate. These 49 non-complying GPIs were issued directions by the concerned SPCBs/PCCs, including 40 show-cause notices and 9 closure directions.
Under the Namami Gange Programme (NGP) for the rejuvenation of River Yamuna, 9 projects have been sanctioned for the creation of a sewerage treatment capacity of 1,268 MLD at a cost of ₹ 1,951 crores. All of these projects have been completed. The list of projects is enclosed below.
The total funds of ₹ 140 crores have been allocated by NMCG and the Government of NCT of Delhi for Yamuna cleaning since January, 2025; Out of which ₹ 108.31 crores have been utilized.
The cleaning of river is an ongoing process and this Ministry is supplementing the efforts of the States for checking the rising level of pollution of river Yamuna by providing financial assistance to States of Himachal Pradesh, Haryana and Delhi besides Uttar Pradesh. The various projects aimed at rejuvenation of river Yamuna are in different stages of planning/construction/ completion and close monitoring is being done at multiple levels to ensure timely completion.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Lok Sabha US Q1949)
***
Water quality data of river Yamuna monitored under NWMP in Delhi in 2025 is given in the table below:
S.No
Name of monitoring location
Sampling Month
Dissolved Oxygen (mg/L)
pH
BOD (mg/L)
Fecal Coliform (MPN/100ml)
Primary Water Quality Criteria
> 5mg/L
6.5-8.5
< 3 mg/L
< 2500 MPN/ 100 ml
1
RIVER YAMUNA AT PALLA, DELHI
Jan
6
7.23
3
950
Feb
6
7.42
6
1300
Apr
5.4
7.9
4
2200
May
9.8
8.4
4
1700
Jun
9.2
8.42
5
2100
2
RIVER YAMUNA AT NIZAMUDDIN, DELHI
Jan
0.3(BDL)
7.46
39
460000
Feb
0.3(BDL)
7.28
52
540000
Mar
7.8
48
NA
Apr
0.3(BDL)
7.2
38
79000
May
0.3(BDL)
6.9
37
240000
Jun
0.3(BDL)
7.53
40
790000
3
RIVER YAMUNA AT OKHLA BARRAGE D/S
Jan
0.3(BDL)
7.11
50
410000
Feb
0.3(BDL)
7.49
39
920000
Mar
7.4
50
140000
Apr
0.3(BDL)
7.4
46
130000
May
0.3(BDL)
7
23
330000
Jun
0.3(BDL)
7.52
30
110000
4
RIVER YAMUNA AT ASGARPUR (AFTER CONFLUENCE OF SHAHDARA DRAIN AN TUGHLAKABAD DRAIN)
Jan
0.3(BDL)
7.74
64
7900000
Feb
0.3(BDL)
7.3
72
16000000
Mar
0.3(BDL)
7.4
70
1300000
Apr
0.3(BDL)
7.1
56
1500000
May
0.3(BDL)
7.1
38
2300000
Jun
0.3(BDL)
7.57
44
2400000
The List of project sanctioned under Namami Gange Programme in NCT-Delhi
Sl.No
Name of Project
Treatment Capacity (MLD)
Sanctioned Cost (₹ In crore)
Status
A. Delhi
1
Rehabilitation of Trunk Sewer No.4
-
87.43
Completed
2
Rehabilitation of Trunk Sewer No.5
-
83.4
Completed
3
Rehabilitation and upgradation of Kondli Phase-I STP (45 MLD), Phase-II STP (114 MLD) & Phase-III STP (45 MLD)
204
239.11
Completed
4
Rehabilitation of Rising Mains
-
59.13
Completed
5
Rehabilitation of Trunk Sewers
-
43.92
Completed
6
Rehabilitation of Rising Main
-
45.4
Completed
7
Rehabilitation and up-gradation of Phase-I STP
182
211.79
Completed
8
Construction of 564 MLD (124 MGD) Waste Water Treatment Plant (WWTP)
564
665.78
Completed
9
Construction of 318 MLD (70 MGD) at Coronation Pillar, Delhi
318
515.07
Completed
Grand Total
1,268
1,951.03

جل شکتی وزارت
یَمُنا ندی کی صفائی میں پیش رفت
31 JUL 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
یمناء ندی کے دہلی میں واقع تین اہم مقامات – پَلّا، نظام الدین پل، اور اوکھلا بیراج – پر پانی کے معیار کی ماہانہ نگرانی سینٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ کے ذریعہ قومی پروگرام برائے نگرانی معیار آب کے تحت کی جا رہی ہے۔ جنوری 2025 سے، پانی کے معیار کے مختلف پیمانوں جیسے بایو کیمیکل آکسیجن ڈیمانڈ، تحلیل شدہ آکسیجن اور فیکل کولیفارم کا ڈیٹا مرتب کیا جا رہا ہے۔
دہلی جل بورڈ کے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، دہلی میں روزانہ اندازاً 3,596 ملین لیٹر گندے پانی کی پیداوار ہوتی ہے۔ ڈی جے بی کے 37 فعال سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کی مجموعی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 3,474 ملین لیٹر فی دن ہے۔ جون 2025 تک، ان ایس ٹی پیز کی استعمال شدہ صلاحیت 2,955 ایم ایل ڈی تھی، جن میں سے 2,014 ایم ایل ڈی صاف شدہ پانی 23 ایس ٹی پیز سے دہلی پولوشن کنٹرول کمیٹی کے مقررہ اخراج معیار پر پورا اُترتا تھا، جبکہ 14 ایس ٹی پیزان معیارات پر پورا نہیں اُترتے۔ مزید یہ کہ تقریباً 641 ایم ایل ڈی گندا پانی بغیر کسی صفائی کے ندی یا نکاسی آب کے نظام میں شامل ہو کر یمناء کو آلودہ کر رہا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، سی پی سی بی ہر سال دہلی میں واقع یمناء ندی کے طاس میں سرگرم انتہائی آلودگی پھیلانے والی صنعتوں کا معائنہ کرتا ہے، جن سے یمناء یا اس کی معاون ندیوں میں فضلہ خارج ہونے کا خدشہ ہوتا ہے۔ یہ معائنہ مشترکہ ٹیموں کے ذریعے انجام دیا جاتا ہے جن میں انڈین انسٹیٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، نیشنل انسٹیٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی، دہلی پولوشن کنٹرول کمیٹی، ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز اور پولوشن کنٹرول کمیٹیوں کے افسران شامل ہوتے ہیں۔
سنہ 2024 میں سینٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ کی جانب سے کی گئی آخری جانچ کے دوران، یمناء ندی کے مرکزی دھارے کے ساتھ واقع 189 انتہائی آلودگی پھیلانے والی صنعتوں کا معائنہ کیا گیا۔ اندازہ لگایا گیا کہ یہ صنعتیں تقریباً 1.33 ملین لیٹر فی دن صاف شدہ گندے پانی کا اخراج کرتی ہیں، جس میں بایو کیمیکل آکسیجن ڈیمانڈ کی صورت میں آلودگی کا بوجھ تقریباً 0.046 ٹن فی دن ہوتا ہے۔
189 میں سے 158 صنعتیں فعال پائی گئیں جبکہ 31 نے اپنی سرگرمیاں ازخود بند کر دی تھیں۔ فعال 158 صنعتوں میں سے 49 صنعتیں یا تو اخراج کے معیار پر پورا نہیں اُترتی تھیں یا ان کے پاس کارکردگی کی باقاعدہ منظوری موجود نہیں تھی۔ ان 49 غیر مطابقت پذیر صنعتوں کے خلاف متعلقہ ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز یا پولوشن کنٹرول کمیٹیوں کی طرف سے کارروائی کی گئی، جن میں 40 وجہ بتاو نوٹسز اور 9 بندش کے احکامات شامل تھے۔
یمناء ندی کی صفائی اور از سر نو احیاء کے لیے شروع کیے گئے ’’نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت، 1,268 ایم ایل ڈی کی سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ صلاحیت قائم کرنے کے لیے 9 منصوبے منظور کیے گئے، جن پر 1,951 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی۔ یہ تمام منصوبے مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔ منصوبوں کی فہرست نیچے منسلک ہے۔
جنوری 2025 سے اب تک، نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا اور قومی دارالحکومت دہلی کی حکومتِ کی جانب سے یمناء کی صفائی کے لیے کل 140 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے، جن میں سے 108.31 کروڑ روپے استعمال کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
ندیوں کی صفائی ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، اور آبی وسائل کی وزارت ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں تعاون فراہم کر رہی ہے تاکہ یمناء ندی میں بڑھتی ہوئی آلودگی کو روکا جا سکے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ہماچل پردیش، ہریانہ، دہلی اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتوں کو مالی معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ یمناء ندی کی از سرِ نو بحالی سے متعلق مختلف منصوبے منصوبہ بندی، تعمیر، یا تکمیل کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں، اور ان کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کثیر سطحی نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے طور پر وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی، جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
MAM/SMP
(لوک سبھا یُو ایس سوال نمبر 1949﴾
***
یمناء ندی کے پانی کے معیار کا ڈیٹا، جو دہلی میں قومی معیارِ آب نگرانی پروگرام کے تحت 2025 میں مانیٹر کیا گیا، درج ذیل جدول میں پیش کیا گیا ہے:
S.No
Name of monitoring location
Sampling Month
Dissolved Oxygen (mg/L)
pH
BOD (mg/L)
Fecal Coliform (MPN/100ml)
Primary Water Quality Criteria
> 5mg/L
6.5-8.5
< 3 mg/L
< 2500 MPN/ 100 ml
1
RIVER YAMUNA AT PALLA, DELHI
Jan
6
7.23
3
950
Feb
6
7.42
6
1300
Apr
5.4
7.9
4
2200
May
9.8
8.4
4
1700
Jun
9.2
8.42
5
2100
2
RIVER YAMUNA AT NIZAMUDDIN, DELHI
Jan
0.3(BDL)
7.46
39
460000
Feb
0.3(BDL)
7.28
52
540000
Mar
7.8
48
NA
Apr
0.3(BDL)
7.2
38
79000
May
0.3(BDL)
6.9
37
240000
Jun
0.3(BDL)
7.53
40
790000
3
RIVER YAMUNA AT OKHLA BARRAGE D/S
Jan
0.3(BDL)
7.11
50
410000
Feb
0.3(BDL)
7.49
39
920000
Mar
7.4
50
140000
Apr
0.3(BDL)
7.4
46
130000
May
0.3(BDL)
7
23
330000
Jun
0.3(BDL)
7.52
30
110000
4
RIVER YAMUNA AT ASGARPUR (AFTER CONFLUENCE OF SHAHDARA DRAIN AN TUGHLAKABAD DRAIN)
Jan
0.3(BDL)
7.74
64
7900000
Feb
0.3(BDL)
7.3
72
16000000
Mar
0.3(BDL)
7.4
70
1300000
Apr
0.3(BDL)
7.1
56
1500000
May
0.3(BDL)
7.1
38
2300000
Jun
0.3(BDL)
7.57
44
2400000
The List of project sanctioned under Namami Gange Programme in NCT-Delhi
Sl.No
Name of Project
Treatment Capacity (MLD)
Sanctioned Cost (₹ In crore)
Status
A. Delhi
1
Rehabilitation of Trunk Sewer No.4
-
87.43
Completed
2
Rehabilitation of Trunk Sewer No.5
-
83.4
Completed
3
Rehabilitation and upgradation of Kondli Phase-I STP (45 MLD), Phase-II STP (114 MLD) & Phase-III STP (45 MLD)
204
239.11
Completed
4
Rehabilitation of Rising Mains
-
59.13
Completed
5
Rehabilitation of Trunk Sewers
-
43.92
Completed
6
Rehabilitation of Rising Main
-
45.4
Completed
7
Rehabilitation and up-gradation of Phase-I STP
182
211.79
Completed
8
Construction of 564 MLD (124 MGD) Waste Water Treatment Plant (WWTP)
564
665.78
Completed
9
Construction of 318 MLD (70 MGD) at Coronation Pillar, Delhi
318
515.07
Completed
Grand Total
1,268
1,951.03