Ministry of Jal Shakti
FLOOD MANAGEMENT AND IRRIGATION SCHEMES
31 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Flood management and irrigarion schemes are formulated and implemented by concerned State Governments as per their priority. The Union Government supplements the efforts of the States by providing technical guidance and promotional financial assistance.
To strengthen the structural measures of flood management, Union Government had implemented Flood Management Programme (FMP) during XI & XII Plans for providing central assistance to States for works related to flood control, anti-erosion, drainage development, anti-sea erosion, etc. which subsequently continued as a component of “Flood Management and Border Areas Programme (FMBAP)” for the period from 2017-18 to 2020-21 and during 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Total 522 flood management projects covering 25 States/UTs with an estimated cost of Rs. 13238.37 Crore were included during XI and XII plan and 7 new flood management projects of six states with an estimated cost of Rs. 2573.80 crore have been included under FMP component of FMBAP during 2021-26. Total central assistance amounting to Rs. 7260.50 crore and Rs 1477.15 crore has been released under FMP and River Management and Border Area (RMBA) component respectively to various states upto March 2025. Details of State wise fund released under FMBAP scheme during last three years is placed below.
Total Budget earmarked and fund utilised under FMBAP scheme during last three years is given below:
Amount in Rs. Crore
Year
Budget Estimate
Revised Estimate
Actual Expenditure
2022-23
450
450
433.204
2023-24
450
200
198.384
2024-25
449.57
400
386.95
Total 431 projects under FMP component of FMBAP have been completed in various States which give protection to an area of around 5.13 Mha and protected a population of about 54.84 million.
Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY) was launched during the year 2015-16, with the aim to enhance physical access of water on farm and expand cultivable area under assured irrigation, improve on-farm water use efficiency, introduce sustainable water conservation practices, etc. PMKSY is an umbrella scheme, consisting of two major components being implemented by this Ministry, namely, Accelerated Irrigation Benefits Programme (AIBP), and Har Khet Ko Pani (HKKP).
Further, a special package for completion of 8 MMI and 83 surface minor irrigation (SMI) projects of Maharashtra, having estimated balance cost of Rs. 13,651.61 crore as on April, 2018, has been approved during 2018-19 for financial assistance by Government of India.
Details of central assistance provided under AIBP and CAD&WM components of PMKSY and under Maharashtra package is placed below.
3.90 lakh hectare irrigation potential has been created/restored under PMKSY-AIBP during 2022-23 to 2024-25 with command area development of 4.69 lakh hectare. Further, 0.63 lakh hectare irrigation potential has been created under Maharashtra Package during 2022-23 to 2024-25.
Presently, 58 clusters comprising of 5,861 Surface Minor Irrigation (SMI) and Repair, Renovation, and Restoration (RRR) of Water Bodies schemes are included under the SMI/RRR component of the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana – Har Khet Ko Pani (PMKSY-HKKP). The total estimated cost of these schemes is Rs. 9,965 crores. The central assistance liability for these schemes during the 15th Finance Commission period amounts to Rs. 5,449 crores.
Details of State wise CA released and Irrigation Potential created/restored under SMI and RRR of Water Bodies component of PMKSY-HKKP during the last three years is given below.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Lok Sabha US Q1934)
State-wise central Assistance released under FMBAP in last three years (Rs in Cr)
Sl. No.
State
Central Assistance released
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Arunachal Pradesh
22.50
2
Assam
248.65
7.20
25.50
3
Bihar
88.96
74.59
32.51
4
Himachal Pradesh
30.16
5
Jammu & Kashmir
0.49
6
Manipur
76.63
62.00
99.00
7
Nagaland
0.86
8
Punjab
0.93
9
Uttar Pradesh
164.7
10
Uttarakhand
12.50
11
West Bengal
7.78
Total
414.24
175.30
365.42
Sl. No.
State
Central Assistance released in last three financial years (in crore) under PMKSY-AIBP and CADWM
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Assam
41.98
0
42.46
2
Bihar
0
0
49.82
3
Chhattisgarh
1.85
10.44
3.33
4
Goa
0
0
0
5
Gujarat
61.15
32.4
11.77
6
Himachal Pradesh
0
414.46
369.53
7
Jharkhand
0
0
0
8
Karnataka
6.39
0
0
9
Kerala
0
0
0
10
Madhya Pradesh
93.43
53.44
10.94
11
Maharashtra
216.03
336.81
182.19
12
Manipur
24.86
13.65
0
13
Odisha
0
0
0
14
Punjab
213
288.45
157.65
15
Rajasthan
20.78
177
212.83
16
Telangana
0
0
0
17
Tamil Nadu
25.7
0
0
18
Uttar Pradesh
23.91
0
0
19
Uttarakhand
38.58
165.56
479.97
20
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
0
Total
767.66
1492.21
1520.49
State wise Central Assistance (CA) released under SMI and RRR of WBs component of PMKSY-HKKP (Rs. in crores)
S No.
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andhra Pradesh
2
Arunachal Pradesh
41.95
138.70
77.27
3
Assam
71.54
52.09
125.03
4
Bihar
11.76
7.78
5
Gujarat
3.16
2.57
6
Himachal Pradesh
40.50
142.30
38.63
7
J&K & Ladakh
8
Karnataka
30.00
37.50
37.50
9
Manipur
26.46
23.55
10
Meghalaya
46.52
74.21
57.09
11
Mizoram
0.81
12
Nagaland
21.01
92.71
57.81
13
Odisha
11.10
56.25
46.67
14
Rajasthan
9.30
10.46
35.99
15
Sikkim
12.88
29.25
9.40
16
Tamil Nadu
27.70
49.60
26.98
17
Telangana
18
Tripura
19
Uttarakhand
17.20
93.40
76.00
Total
371.08
811.19
588.37

جل شکتی وزارت
سیلابی صورتِ حال کے نظم و نسق اور آبپاشی سے متعلق اسکیمیں
31 JUL 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
سیلابی نظم و نسق اور آبپاشی سے متعلق اسکیمیں متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی ترجیحات کے مطابق مرتب اور نافذ کرتی ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں تکنیکی رہنمائی اور ترغیبی مالی امداد کے ذریعے معاونت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
سیلابی نظم و نسق کے ڈھانچہ جاتی اقدامات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے گیارھویں اور بارھویں پنج سالہ منصوبوں کے دوران سیلاب نظم و نسق پروگرام نافذ کیا، جس کا مقصد سیلاب پر قابو پانے، کٹاؤ سے تحفظ، نکاس آب کی ترقی، اور سمندری کٹاؤ سے بچاؤ جیسے کاموں کے لیے ریاستوں کو مرکزی امداد فراہم کرنا تھا۔ یہ پروگرام بعد میں ’’سیلاب نظم و نسق و سرحدی علاقوں کا پروگرام ‘‘ کے جزو کے طور پر 2017-18 سے 2020-21 اور پھر 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کی مدت کے لیے جاری رکھا گیا۔
گیارھویں اور بارھویں منصوبہ جاتی ادوار کے دوران کل 25 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 13238.37 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 522 سیلاب نظم و نسق منصوبے شامل کیے گئے۔ مزید برآں، 2021-26 کی مدت کے دوران ایف ایم بی اے پی کے ایف ایم پی جزو کے تحت چھ ریاستوں کے 7 نئے سیلابی منصوبے شامل کیے گئے جن کی تخمینہ لاگت 2573.80 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
مارچ 2025 تک مختلف ریاستوں کو ایف ایم پی کے تحت کل 7260.50 کروڑ روپے اور 1477.15 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد بالترتیب ایف ایم پی اور دریائی نظم و نسق و سرحدی علاقہ جزو کے تحت جاری کی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ایف ایم بی اے پی اسکیم کے تحت ریاست وار جاری کردہ فنڈز کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران ایف ایم بی اے پی اسکیم کے تحت مختص کردہ مجموعی بجٹ اور استعمال شدہ فنڈز کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:
Amount in Rs. Crore
Year
Budget Estimate
Revised Estimate
Actual Expenditure
2022-23
450
450
433.204
2023-24
450
200
198.384
2024-25
449.57
400
386.95
ایف ایم بی اے پی کے ایف ایم پی جزو کے تحت مختلف ریاستوں میں کل 431 پروجیکٹ مکمل کیے گئے ہیں جو تقریبا 5.13 ایم ایچ اے کے رقبے کو تحفظ فراہم کرتے ہیں اور تقریبا 54.84 ملین کی آبادی کو تحفظ فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔
پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) سال 2015-16 کے دوران شروع کی گئی تھی ، جس کا مقصد کھیت میں پانی کی فزیکل رسائی کو بڑھانا اور یقینی آبپاشی کے تحت قابل کاشت رقبے کو بڑھانا، کھیت میں پانی کے استعمال کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ، پانی کے تحفظ کے پائیدار طریقوں کو متعارف کرانا وغیرہ تھا ۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی ایک امبریلا اسکیم ہے، جو اس وزارت کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جانے والے دو بڑے اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے ، یعنی ایکسلریٹڈ ایریگیشن بینیفٹس پروگرام (اے آئی بی پی) اور ہر کھیت کو پانی (ایچ کے کے پی) ۔
مزید برآں ، مہاراشٹر کے 8 ایم ایم آئی اور 83 سرفیس مائنر ایریگیشن (ایس ایم آئی) پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل کے لیے ایک خصوصی پیکیج ، جس کی تخمینہ بقایا لاگت 3.75 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مالی امداد کے لئے 2018-19 کے دوران اپریل 2018 تک 13,651.61 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
اے آئی بی پی اور پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے سی اے ڈی اینڈ ڈبلیو ایم اجزاء اور مہاراشٹر پیکج کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی مرکزی امداد کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
2022-23 سے 2024-25 کے دوران پی ایم کے ایس وائی-اے آئی بی پی کے تحت 4.69 لاکھ ہیکٹر کمانڈ ایریا کی ترقی کے ساتھ 3.90 لاکھ ہیکٹر آبپاشی کی صلاحیت پیدا/بحال کی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ 2022-23 سے 2024-25 کے دوران مہاراشٹر پیکیج کے تحت 0.63 لاکھ ہیکٹر آبپاشی کی صلاحیت پیدا کی گئی ہے ۔
اس وقت پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا-ہر کھیت کو پانی (پی ایم کے ایس وائی-ایچ کے کے پی) کے ایس ایم آئی/آر آر آر جزو کے تحت 58 کلسٹرز شامل ہیں جن میں 5861 سطحی معمولی آبپاشی (ایس ایم آئی) اور آبی ذخائر کی اسکیموں کی مرمت ، تزئین و آرائش اور بحالی (آر آر آر) شامل ہیں ۔ ان اسکیموں کی کل تخمینہ لاگت 9965کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت کے دوران ان اسکیموں کے لیے مرکزی امداد کی ذمہ داری 5449کروڑ روپے ہے۔
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران پی ایم کے ایس وائی-ایچ کے کے پی کے آبی ذخائر کے ایس ایم آئی اور آر آر آر کے تحت جاری کردہ ریاست وار سی اے اور آبپاشی کی صلاحیت کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ریاست کے وزیر جل شکتی جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ایم اے ایم/ایس ایم پی
)لوک سبھا یو ایس Q1934)
State-wise central Assistance released under FMBAP in last three years (Rs in Cr)
Sl. No.
State
Central Assistance released
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Arunachal Pradesh
22.50
2
Assam
248.65
7.20
25.50
3
Bihar
88.96
74.59
32.51
4
Himachal Pradesh
30.16
5
Jammu & Kashmir
0.49
6
Manipur
76.63
62.00
99.00
7
Nagaland
0.86
8
Punjab
0.93
9
Uttar Pradesh
164.7
10
Uttarakhand
12.50
11
West Bengal
7.78
Total
414.24
175.30
365.42
Sl. No.
State
Central Assistance released in last three financial years (in crore) under PMKSY-AIBP and CADWM
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Assam
41.98
0
42.46
2
Bihar
0
0
49.82
3
Chhattisgarh
1.85
10.44
3.33
4
Goa
0
0
0
5
Gujarat
61.15
32.4
11.77
6
Himachal Pradesh
0
414.46
369.53
7
Jharkhand
0
0
0
8
Karnataka
6.39
0
0
9
Kerala
0
0
0
10
Madhya Pradesh
93.43
53.44
10.94
11
Maharashtra
216.03
336.81
182.19
12
Manipur
24.86
13.65
0
13
Odisha
0
0
0
14
Punjab
213
288.45
157.65
15
Rajasthan
20.78
177
212.83
16
Telangana
0
0
0
17
Tamil Nadu
25.7
0
0
18
Uttar Pradesh
23.91
0
0
19
Uttarakhand
38.58
165.56
479.97
20
UT of Jammu & Kashmir
0
0
0
Total
767.66
1492.21
1520.49
State wise Central Assistance (CA) released under SMI and RRR of WBs component of PMKSY-HKKP (Rs. in crores)
S No.
State
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
1
Andhra Pradesh
2
Arunachal Pradesh
41.95
138.70
77.27
3
Assam
71.54
52.09
125.03
4
Bihar
11.76
7.78
5
Gujarat
3.16
2.57
6
Himachal Pradesh
40.50
142.30
38.63
7
J&K & Ladakh
8
Karnataka
30.00
37.50
37.50
9
Manipur
26.46
23.55
10
Meghalaya
46.52
74.21
57.09
11
Mizoram
0.81
12
Nagaland
21.01
92.71
57.81
13
Odisha
11.10
56.25
46.67
14
Rajasthan
9.30
10.46
35.99
15
Sikkim
12.88
29.25
9.40
16
Tamil Nadu
27.70
49.60
26.98
17
Telangana
18
Tripura
19
Uttarakhand
17.20
93.40
76.00
Total
371.08
811.19
588.37