Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CAMPA FUNDS
31 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) has been created under the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Act, 2016. The Act provides for establishment of funds under the Public Accounts of India and Public Accounts of each State for depositing of the compensatory levies received from user agencies towards compensating the loss of forest and ecosystem services in lieu of diversion of forest land for non-forestry purpose as per the provisions of the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980. These funds are utilized for undertaking Compensatory Afforestation and other related activities as per the provisions of the Compensatory Afforestation Fund (CAF) Act, 2016 and CAF Rules, 2018. The details of Afforestation carried out under CAMPA funds in the last five years, State-wise is attached below:
S. No.
State/UT
Compensatory Afforestation carried out under CAMPA funds from FY 2020-21 to 2024-25
(in Ha)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
264.06
2
Andhra Pradesh
5477.56
3
Arunachal Pradesh
41438.92
4
Assam
2299.278
5
Bihar
6154.27
6
Chandigarh
1.94
7
Chhattisgarh
12477.2
8
Delhi
359.92
9
Goa
2378
10
Gujarat
25359.36
11
Haryana
9732.05
12
Himachal Pradesh
7621
13
Jammu & Kashmir
11908.58
14
Jharkhand
27791.29
15
Karnataka
4907.36
16
Kerala
343.6
17
Ladakh
21746.82
18
Madhya Pradesh
20553.94
19
Maharashtra
2245.515
20
Manipur
781.5
21
Meghalaya
2684.8
22
Mizoram
2570.24
23
Odisha
30529.95
24
Punjab
6717.465
25
Rajasthan
12143.71
26
Sikkim
1047.4
27
Tamil Nadu
167.33
28
Telangana
22958.63
29
Tripura
4106.14
30
Uttar Pradesh
10998.45
31
Uttarakhand
21023.07
32
West Bengal
1398.79
The ‘land’ is a subject matter of the State Government. The forest areas and the legal boundaries thereof are determined and maintained by the concerned State Government.
The primary responsibility of protection of forest lies with the respective States and Union Territories (UTs). The respective State Governments and UT Administration initiate action against the violations as per the applicable Act, rules and guidelines.
The violations of the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980 are dealt on case to case basis as per the provisions of section 3A and 3B of the said Adhiniyam, the rules/guidelines made thereunder including the provisions under para 1.16 of the consolidated guidelines and clarifications dated 29.12.2023 issued by the Ministry.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: कैम्पा कोष
31 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण निधि अधिनियम, 2016 के अंतर्गत प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण निधि प्रबंधन एवं योजना प्राधिकरण (कैम्पा) का गठन किया गया है। अधिनियम में भारत के लोक लेखा और प्रत्येक राज्य के लोक लेखा के अंतर्गत निधियों की स्थापना का प्रावधान है जिससे वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) अधिनियम, 1980 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार गैर-वानिकी उद्देश्यों हेतु वन भूमि के उपयोग के बदले में वन एवं पारिस्थितिकी सेवाओं के नुकसान की भरपाई के लिए उपयोगकर्ता एजेंसियों से प्राप्त प्रतिपूरक शुल्क जमा किया जा सके। इन निधियों का उपयोग प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण निधि (सीएएफ) अधिनियम, 2016 और सीएएफ नियम, 2018 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण और अन्य संबंधित गतिविधियों के लिए किया जाता है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में कैम्पा निधि के अंतर्गत किये गये वनरोपण का राज्यवार विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 से 2024-25 तक कैम्पा निधि के अंतर्गत किया गया प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण (हेक्टेयर में)
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
264.06
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
5477.56
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
41438.92
4
असम
2299.278
5
बिहार
6154.27
6
चंडीगढ़
1.94
7
छत्तीसगढ़
12477.2
8
दिल्ली
359.92
9
गोवा
2378
10
गुजरात
25359.36
11
हरियाणा
9732.05
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
7621
13
जम्मू और कश्मीर
11908.58
14
झारखंड
27791.29
15
कर्नाटक
4907.36
16
केरल
343.6
17
लद्दाख
21746.82
18
मध्य प्रदेश
20553.94
19
महाराष्ट्र
2245.515
20
मणिपुर
781.5
21
मेघालय
2684.8
22
मिजोरम
2570.24
23
ओडिशा
30529.95
24
पंजाब
6717.465
25
राजस्थान
12143.71
26
सिक्किम
1047.4
27
तमिलनाडु
167.33
28
तेलंगाना
22958.63
29
त्रिपुरा
4106.14
30
उत्तर प्रदेश
10998.45
31
उत्तराखंड
21023.07
32
पश्चिम बंगाल
1398.79
भूमि राज्य सरकार से संबंधित विषय है। वन क्षेत्र एवं उसकी कानूनी सीमाएं संबंधित राज्य सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित एवं अनुरक्षित की जाती हैं।
वनों के संरक्षण की प्राथमिक ज़िम्मेदारी संबंधित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की है। संबंधित राज्य सरकारें और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन लागू अधिनियम, नियमों एवं दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार उल्लंघनों के विरुद्ध कार्रवाई करते हैं।
वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) अधिनियम, 1980 के उल्लंघनों को उक्त अधिनियम की धारा 3ए और 3बी के प्रावधानों, उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियमों/दिशानिर्देशों,मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी दिनांक 29.12.2023 के समेकित दिशा-निर्देशों और स्पष्टीकरणों के पैरा 1.16 के अंतर्गत प्रावधानों के अनुसार मामला दर मामला के आधार पर निपटाया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।