Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: CAMPA FUNDS
31 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) has been created under the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Act, 2016. The Act provides for establishment of funds under the Public Accounts of India and Public Accounts of each State for depositing of the compensatory levies received from user agencies towards compensating the loss of forest and ecosystem services in lieu of diversion of forest land for non-forestry purpose as per the provisions of the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980. These funds are utilized for undertaking Compensatory Afforestation and other related activities as per the provisions of the Compensatory Afforestation Fund (CAF) Act, 2016 and CAF Rules, 2018. The details of Afforestation carried out under CAMPA funds in the last five years, State-wise is attached below:
S. No.
State/UT
Compensatory Afforestation carried out under CAMPA funds from FY 2020-21 to 2024-25
(in Ha)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
264.06
2
Andhra Pradesh
5477.56
3
Arunachal Pradesh
41438.92
4
Assam
2299.278
5
Bihar
6154.27
6
Chandigarh
1.94
7
Chhattisgarh
12477.2
8
Delhi
359.92
9
Goa
2378
10
Gujarat
25359.36
11
Haryana
9732.05
12
Himachal Pradesh
7621
13
Jammu & Kashmir
11908.58
14
Jharkhand
27791.29
15
Karnataka
4907.36
16
Kerala
343.6
17
Ladakh
21746.82
18
Madhya Pradesh
20553.94
19
Maharashtra
2245.515
20
Manipur
781.5
21
Meghalaya
2684.8
22
Mizoram
2570.24
23
Odisha
30529.95
24
Punjab
6717.465
25
Rajasthan
12143.71
26
Sikkim
1047.4
27
Tamil Nadu
167.33
28
Telangana
22958.63
29
Tripura
4106.14
30
Uttar Pradesh
10998.45
31
Uttarakhand
21023.07
32
West Bengal
1398.79
The ‘land’ is a subject matter of the State Government. The forest areas and the legal boundaries thereof are determined and maintained by the concerned State Government.
The primary responsibility of protection of forest lies with the respective States and Union Territories (UTs). The respective State Governments and UT Administration initiate action against the violations as per the applicable Act, rules and guidelines.
The violations of the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980 are dealt on case to case basis as per the provisions of section 3A and 3B of the said Adhiniyam, the rules/guidelines made thereunder including the provisions under para 1.16 of the consolidated guidelines and clarifications dated 29.12.2023 issued by the Ministry.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈز
31 JUL 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
معاوضہ دار جنگلاتی فنڈ بندوبست اور منصوبہ بندی اتھارٹی (سی اے ایم پی اے) معاوضہ دارجنگل بانی فنڈ ایکٹ 2016 کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ اس ایکٹ ون (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینیم ، 1980 کی دفعات کے مطابق غیر جنگلاتی مقاصد کے لیے جنگلاتی زمین کو تبدیل کرنےکے سبب جنگل اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی خدمات کے نقصان کی تلافی کے لیے صارف ایجنسیوں سے موصول ہونے والے معاوضے کے محصولات کو جمع کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے پبلک اکاؤنٹس اور ہر ریاست کے پبلک اکاؤنٹس کے تحت فنڈز کے قیام کا بندوبست کیا گیا ہے۔ ان فنڈز کو معاوضہ دار شجرکاری فنڈ (سی اے ایف) ایکٹ ، 2016 اور سی اے ایف ضوابط، 2018 کی دفعات کے مطابق معاوضہ دارشجرکاری اور دیگر متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے پچھلے پانچ سال میں سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈز کے تحت کی گئی شجرکاری کی تفصیلات ذیل میں منسلک ہیں:
نمبر
شمار
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
مالی سال 21-2020 سے 25-2024 تک سی اے ایم پی اے فنڈز کے تحت معاوضہ دار شجر کاری کی گئی
(ہیکٹیئر میں)
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
264.06
2
آندھرا پردیش
5477.56
3
اروناچل پردیش
41438.92
4
آسام
2299.278
5
بہار
6154.27
6
چنڈی گڑھ
1.94
7
چھتیس گڑھ
12477.2
8
دہلی
359.92
9
گوا
2378
10
گجرات
25359.36
11
ہریانہ
9732.05
12
ہماچل پردیش
7621
13
جموں و کشمیر
11908.58
14
جھارکھنڈ
27791.29
15
کرناٹک
4907.36
16
کیرالہ
343.6
17
لداخ
21746.82
18
مدھیہ پردیش
20553.94
19
مہاراشٹر
2245.515
20
منی پور
781.5
21
میگھالیہ
2684.8
22
میزورم
2570.24
23
اڈیشہ
30529.95
24
پنجاب
6717.465
25
راجستھان
12143.71
26
سکم
1047.4
27
تمل ناڈو
167.33
28
تلنگانہ
22958.63
29
تریپورہ
4106.14
30
اتر پردیش
10998.45
31
اتراکھنڈ
21023.07
32
مغربی بنگال
1398.79
’زمین‘ ریاستی حکومت کا موضوع ہے۔ جنگلاتی علاقوں اور ان کی قانونی حدود کا تعین اور دیکھ بھال متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کرتی ہے۔
جنگلات کے تحفظ کی بنیادی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) پر عائد ہوتی ہے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی انتظامیہ قابل اطلاق ایکٹ، ضوابط اور رہنما خطوط کے مطابق خلاف ورزیوں کے خلاف کارروائی کرتی ہے۔
ون (سنرکشن ایوم سموردھن) ادھینیم ، 1980 کی خلاف ورزیوں سے مذکورہ ادھینیم کے دفعہ 3 اے اور 3 بی کے مطابق اوراس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد/رہنما خطوط بشمول اقتباس 1.16 کے تحت وزارت کی طرف سے 29.12.2023 کو جاری کردہ مربوط رہنما خطوط اور وضاحتوں کے تحت کیس کی بنیاد پر نمٹا جاتا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔