Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with HDFC Capital Advisors Limited to boost innovation in affordable housing and PropTech sectors
31 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with HDFC Capital Advisors Limited to foster innovation and support startups in the affordable housing and PropTech sectors. This strategic collaboration reinforces DPIIT’s commitment to building an inclusive, innovation-driven startup ecosystem aligned with the goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat@2047.
A key element of the partnership is the H@ART Programme (HDFC Affordable Real Estate and Technology Programme), an initiative launched by HDFC Capital to enhance efficiency and reduce costs across the residential real estate development cycle. The programme aims to facilitate growth opportunities through linkages with the affordable housing developer ecosystem, strategic investments in emerging PropTech companies, and mentorship in collaboration with accelerators, academic institutions, and investors.
Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv, underlined the significance of engaging with key industry stakeholders such as HDFC Capital Advisors Limited to foster innovation and scale in India’s evolving startup landscape.
Managing Director and CEO, HDFC Capital Advisors Limited, Vipul Roongta stated, “The Indian startup ecosystem has shown remarkable progress, and HDFC Capital is eager to play a pivotal role in accelerating innovation in affordable housing and PropTech, contributing to the nation's development goals.”
The MoU was formally signed by Director, DPIIT, Mohammad Isharar Ali and Managing Director and CEO, HDFC Capital Advisors Limited, Vipul Roongta, in the presence of senior officials from both organisations.
This partnership marks another milestone in DPIIT’s ongoing efforts to catalyze public-private collaboration for a resilient, self-sustaining, and forward-looking innovation ecosystem.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी ने किफायती आवास और प्रॉपटेक सेक्टर में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एचडीएफसी कैपिटल एडवाइजर्स लिमिटेड के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
31 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग संवर्धन एवं आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने किफायती आवास और प्रॉपटेक सेक्टर में नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन देने और स्टार्टअप्स को सहयोग करने के लिए एचडीएफसी कैपिटल एडवाइजर्स लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह रणनीतिक सहयोग, आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विकसित भारत@2047 के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप एक समावेशी, नवाचार-संचालित स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए डीपीआईआईटी की प्रतिबद्धता को पुष्ट करता है।
इस साझेदारी का एक प्रमुख तत्व H@ART कार्यक्रम (एचडीएफसी किफायती रियल एस्टेट एवं तकनीकी कार्यक्रम) है, जो आवासीय रियल एस्टेट विकास चक्र की दक्षता बेहतर करने और लागत कम करने के लिए एचडीएफसी कैपिटल की ओर से शुरू की गई एक पहल है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य किफायती आवास विकास इकोसिस्टम के साथ जुड़ाव, उभरती हुई प्रॉपटेक कंपनियों में रणनीतिक निवेश और त्वरक, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और निवेशकों के सहयोग से मार्गदर्शन के माध्यम से विकास के अवसरों को सुगम बनाना है।
डीपीआईआईटी संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजीव ने भारत के उभरते स्टार्टअप परिदृश्य में नवाचार और विस्तार को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एचडीएफसी कैपिटल एडवाइजर्स लिमिटेड जैसे प्रमुख उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
एचडीएफसी कैपिटल एडवाइजर्स लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ, विपुल रूंगटा ने कहा, "भारतीय स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम ने शानदार प्रगति दिखाई है, और एचडीएफसी कैपिटल किफायती आवास और प्रॉपटेक में नवाचार को गति देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए उत्सुक है, जिससे देश के विकास लक्ष्यों में योगदान मिलेगा।"
डीपीआईआईटी के निदेशक मोहम्मद इशरार अली और एचडीएफसी कैपिटल एडवाइजर्स लिमिटेड के प्रबंध निदेशक एवं सीईओ विपुल रूंगटा ने दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर औपचारिक रूप से हस्ताक्षर किए।
यह साझेदारी एक लचीले, आत्मनिर्भर और दूरदर्शी नवाचार इकोसिस्टम के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी सहयोग को उत्प्रेरित करने के डीपीआईआईटी के निरंतर प्रयासों में एक और मील का पत्थर है।