Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT signs MoU with HDFC Capital Advisors Limited to boost innovation in affordable housing and PropTech sectors
31 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with HDFC Capital Advisors Limited to foster innovation and support startups in the affordable housing and PropTech sectors. This strategic collaboration reinforces DPIIT’s commitment to building an inclusive, innovation-driven startup ecosystem aligned with the goals of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat@2047.
A key element of the partnership is the H@ART Programme (HDFC Affordable Real Estate and Technology Programme), an initiative launched by HDFC Capital to enhance efficiency and reduce costs across the residential real estate development cycle. The programme aims to facilitate growth opportunities through linkages with the affordable housing developer ecosystem, strategic investments in emerging PropTech companies, and mentorship in collaboration with accelerators, academic institutions, and investors.
Joint Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Sanjiv, underlined the significance of engaging with key industry stakeholders such as HDFC Capital Advisors Limited to foster innovation and scale in India’s evolving startup landscape.
Managing Director and CEO, HDFC Capital Advisors Limited, Vipul Roongta stated, “The Indian startup ecosystem has shown remarkable progress, and HDFC Capital is eager to play a pivotal role in accelerating innovation in affordable housing and PropTech, contributing to the nation's development goals.”
The MoU was formally signed by Director, DPIIT, Mohammad Isharar Ali and Managing Director and CEO, HDFC Capital Advisors Limited, Vipul Roongta, in the presence of senior officials from both organisations.
This partnership marks another milestone in DPIIT’s ongoing efforts to catalyze public-private collaboration for a resilient, self-sustaining, and forward-looking innovation ecosystem.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ایچ ڈی ایف سی کیپٹل ایڈوائزرز لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کیے تاکہ قابل استطاعت رہائش اور پراپ ٹیک شعبوں میں جدت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے
31 JUL 2025 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت نے ایچ ڈی ایف سی کیپٹل ایڈوائزرس لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے تاکہ سستی رہائش اور پراپ ٹیک شعبوں میں اختراعات اور سٹارٹ اپس کی حمایت کی جا سکے۔ یہ اسٹریٹجک تعاون ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے آتم نربھر بھارت اور Viksit Bharat@2047 کے اہداف کے ساتھ منسلک ایک جامع، اختراع پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے عزم کو تقویت دیتا ہے۔
شراکت داری کا ایک اہم عنصر H@ART پروگرام (ایچ ڈی ایف سی قابل استطاعت زمین جائیداد اور تکنالوجی پروگرام) ہے، جو کہ ایچ ڈی ایف سی کیپٹل کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا ایک پہل ہے تاکہ رہائشی ریل اسٹیٹ ڈویلپمنٹ سائیکل میں کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور اخراجات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد سستی ہاؤسنگ ڈویلپر ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ روابط، ابھرتی ہوئی پراپ ٹیک کمپنیوں میں اسٹریٹجک سرمایہ کاری، اور سرعت کاروں، تعلیمی اداروں اور سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ مل کر رہنمائی کے ذریعے ترقی کے مواقع کو آسان بنانا ہے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، جناب سنجیو نے، ہندوستان کے ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ منظر نامے میں جدت اور پیمانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایچ ڈی ایف سی کیپٹل ایڈوائزرس لمیٹڈ جیسے اہم صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او، ایچ ڈی ایف سی کیپٹل ایڈوائزرز لمیٹڈ، وپل رونگٹا نے کہا، "ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم نے قابل ذکر پیش رفت دکھائی ہے، اور ایچ ڈی ایف سی کیپٹل سستی رہائش اور پراپ ٹیک میں اختراع کو تیز کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بے چین ہے، جو ملک کے ترقیاتی اہداف میں اپنا تعاون دیتا ہے۔"
ایم او یو پر باضابطہ طور پر ڈائریکٹر، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، محمد اسرار علی اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او، ایچ ڈی ایف سی کیپٹل ایڈوائزرز لمیٹڈ، وپل رونگٹا نے دونوں تنظیموں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔
یہ شراکت داری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اور سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے تاکہ ایک لچکدار، خود کو برقرار رکھنے والے، اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے پبلک پرائیویٹ تعاون کو متحرک کیا جا سکے۔