Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Preservation and Promotion of Cultural Dances
31 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
In Lok Sabha, the Union Minister of State (MoS) for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying today to an un-starred question of Shri Daggumalla Prasada Rao informed that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India under the Centrally Sponsored scheme ‘Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)’ extends financial support to 29 Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in States/Union Territories (UTs) including Tribal Research Institute, Andhra Pradesh on the basis of the Annual Action Plan submitted by the States/UTs subject to the approval of the Apex Committee chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. Under the scheme, proposals relating to, inter-alia research & documentation activities and training & capacity building programmes, organization of tribal festivals, yatras for promotion of unique cultural heritage and tourism and organisation of exchange visits by tribals are organised so that their cultural practices including dance forms, languages and ritual are preserved and disseminated. TRIs are primarily institutions under the administrative control of the State Government/UT Administration.
As informed by the Government of Andhra Pradesh, the following significant steps have been taken for the preservation and promotion of tribal cultural dances of tribes in Andhra Pradesh state.
• (5) Video Documentation completed on tribal dance forms are Dhimsa, Mayura performed by Khond (PVTG), Thongseng performed by Savara (PVTG), KommuKoya performed by Koya&Chenchata dance performed by Chenchu (PVTG) for the digital repository.
• The 5 videos uploaded on the MoTA website, TRI YouTube channel etc.
https://youtu.be/RB4pwE6lxB4
https://youtu.be/oIOt5y83d2A
Further, the Government of Andhra Pradesh has taken several steps to preserve and conserve cultural dance forms for the next generations. At the ITDA level, the cultural performers of Kommu tribal dance of the Koya tribe are encouraged to perform KommuKoya dance in all important occasions, tribal festivals, melas, official functions and inaugural events etc., for showcasing living cultural heritage.
No proposal for the inclusion of tribal cultural dances such as the Koya'sKommu dance in school curricula to ensure their transmission to future generations is under consideration of the Ministry.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ثقافتی رقصوں کا تحفظ اور فروغ
31 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا میں قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (ایم او ایس) جناب درگاداس یوکی نے آج جناب دگوملا پرساد راؤ کے ایک غیر ستارہ والے سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ قبائلی امور کی وزارت، حکومتِ ہند، مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ‘ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو سپورٹ’کے تحت قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں (ٹی آر آئیز )کو مالی تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ تعاون ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں(یو ٹیز) ، بشمول قبائلی تحقیقی ادارہ آندھرا پردیش، کی جانب سے پیش کردہ سالانہ ایکشن پلان کی بنیاد پر دیا جاتا ہے، جس کی منظوری قبائلی امور کی سکریٹری کی سربراہی میں اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی دیتی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، دیگر سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، تحقیق و دستاویزی کام، تربیت و صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام، قبائلی تہواروں کا انعقاد، منفرد ثقافتی ورثے اور سیاحت کے فروغ کے لیے یاترائیں اور قبائلیوں کے باہمی تبادلہ دوروں کا اہتمام شامل ہے، تاکہ ان کے ثقافتی طریقوں—جن میں رقص کی مختلف شکلیں، زبانیں اور رسم و رواج شامل ہیں، کو تحفظ اور فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ٹرائبل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ٹی آر آئیز ) بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومت یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ماتحت ادارے ہوتے ہیں۔
آندھرا پردیش حکومت کی جانب سے اطلاع دی گئی ہے کہ ریاست میں قبائلی ثقافتی رقصوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے درج ذیل اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
(5) قبائلی رقص کی اشکال پر ویڈیو دستاویزات مکمل کی گئی ہیں جن میں دھیمسا، میورا جو کھونڈ (پی وی ٹی جی ) کے ذریعہ پیش کیا جاتا ہے، تھونگسنگ جو ساوارا (پی وی ٹی جی ) کے ذریعہ انجام دیا جاتا ہے، کوممو کویا جو کویا کے ذریعہ پیش کیا جاتا ہے، اور چینچاتا رقص جو چینچو (پی وی ٹی جی ) کے ذریعہ پیش کیا جاتا ہے، شامل ہیں جو ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
یہ پانچ ویڈیوز ایم او ٹی اے کی ویب سائٹ، ٹی آر آئی کے یوٹیوب چینل وغیرہ پر اپلوڈ کی گئی ہیں۔:
اس کے علاوہ، آندھرا پردیش حکومت نے آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ان ثقافتی رقصوں کے تحفظ اور بقا کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ۔ آئی ٹی ڈی اے کی سطح پر، کویا قبیلے کے کومو قبائلی رقص کے ثقافتی فنکاروں کو زندہ ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کے لیے تمام اہم مواقع، قبائلی تہواروں، میلوں، سرکاری تقریبات اور افتتاحی تقریبات وغیرہ میں کومو کویا رقص پیش کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
قبائلی ثقافتی رقصوں جیسے کہ کویا کے کوممو رقص کو مستقبل کی نسلوں تک منتقل کرنے کے لیے اسکول کے نصاب میں شامل کرنے کی کوئی تجویز وزارت کے زیر غور نہیں ہے۔