President's Secretariat
President of India graces convocation ceremony of AIIMS, Deoghar
31 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, graced the first convocation ceremony of AIIMS, Deoghar at Deoghar, Jharkhand today (July 31, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President stated that although AIIMS, Deoghar, primarily focuses on tertiary healthcare, it should also actively provide guidance and support in the field of primary healthcare. She emphasised that primary care is the basis of universal health coverage. She said that the team of doctors and students from AIIMS Deoghar should visit Urban Primary Health Centres and Rural Community Health Centres to assist. She urged doctors to make inclusive healthcare their principle at the personal level as well.
The President told the graduating students that getting an education at AIIMS is considered a guarantee that they have become skilled doctors. She advised them to become a good doctor, along with being a competent and skilled doctor. She said that a good doctor should develop a sharp clinical sense as well as sensitive communication skills. We have all seen that there are some doctors after consulting with whom the patient and his family feel better. She urged doctors to be completely clinical in their diagnosis or surgery, but not be clinical in their behaviour. Be sympathetic in behaviour and give advice with sympathy.
The President said that at the national level, the government is making an effort to minimise the pressure of out-of-pocket expenditure on people related to health. In this national effort, institutions like AIIMS Deoghar and doctors have an institutional role as well as an individual role. She advised all stakeholders of AIIMS Deoghar to together make a list of Sustainable Development Goals related to health and medicine. She said that they should find out the status of India and Jharkhand in achieving those goals. Some goals have been achieved at the national and state levels. They can decide how this institute can contribute to achieving the remaining goals at the state and national levels.
The President said that our country has to achieve many ambitious goals in the field of healthcare. AIIMS institutions will play a very important role in achieving these national goals. Medical institutions like AIIMS Deoghar, which have been established to eliminate inequality in healthcare services, are like beacons spreading light in the darkness. They not only have to provide world-class specialist medical care at low cost, but also have to play the role of change-agents of the healthcare ecosystem.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति की उपस्थिति में देवघर में अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान का पहला दीक्षांत समारोह आयोजित किया गया
31 JUL 2025 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु की उपस्थिति में आज (31 जुलाई, 2025) देवघर स्थित अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान का पहला दीक्षांत समारोह आयोजित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में आशा व्यक्त की कि यद्यपि अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, देवघर का ध्यान मुख्य रूप से तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवा पर है, फिर भी इस संस्थान को प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में सक्रिय मार्गदर्शन और सहायता प्रदान करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्राथमिक देखभाल सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की नींव है। उन्होंने कहा कि अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, देवघर के डॉक्टरों और छात्रों की एक टीम को शहरी प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों का दौरा करना चाहिए और सहायता करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों से व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर भी व्यापक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के सिद्धांत को अपनाने की अपील की।
राष्ट्रपति ने स्नातक के छात्रों से कहा कि एम्स में पढ़ाई करना इस बात की गारंटी माना जाता है कि वे एक कुशल डॉक्टर बन गए हैं। उन्होंने एक अच्छा डॉक्टर बनने के साथ-साथ एक सक्षम और कुशल डॉक्टर बनने की भी सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि एक अच्छे डॉक्टर को गहरी चिकित्सा समझ के साथ-साथ संवेदनशीलता वाला संचार कौशल विकसित करना चाहिए। हम सबने देखा है कि कुछ डॉक्टर ऐसे होते हैं जिनसे परामर्श प्राप्त करने के बाद मरीज और उनके परिवार वाले बेहतर महसूस करते हैं। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने निदान या सर्जरी में पूरी तरह से चिकित्सीय रहें, लेकिन अपने व्यवहार में नहीं। वह मरीजों के साथ व्यवहार में सहानुभूति प्रदर्शित करें और करुणा के साथ उन्हें अपनी सलाह दें।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सरकार जनता पर स्वास्थ्य संबंधी लागत का बोझ कम करने का प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा की इस राष्ट्रीय प्रयास में एम्स देवघर जैसे संस्थानों और डॉक्टरों की संस्थागत भूमिका के साथ-साथ व्यक्तिगत भूमिका भी है। उन्होंने एम्स देवघर के सभी संबंधित भागीदारों को एक साथ आने और स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सा से संबंधित सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की एक सूची बनाने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में भारत और झारखंड की स्थिति का पता लगाया जाना चाहिए। राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर कुछ लक्ष्य प्राप्त कर लिये गये हैं। वे यह निर्णय ले सकते हैं कि यह संस्थान राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर शेष लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में किस प्रकार योगदान दे सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश को स्वास्थ्य सेवा के क्षेत्र में कई महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य हासिल करने हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान इन राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। स्वास्थ्य सेवा में असमानताओं को दूर करने के लिए स्थापित देवघर स्थित अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान जैसे चिकित्सा संस्थान अंधकार में प्रकाश की किरण हैं। उन्होंने इन संस्थानों से आग्रह किया कि वे न केवल कम लागत पर विश्वस्तरीय, विशेषज्ञ चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करें, बल्कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा इकोसिस्टम में परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका भी निभाएं है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।