Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Increase in financial support and budget for scientific research
31 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has consistently increased the budget allocation for science and research. The budget allocation (Budget Estimate) for six Major Scientific Agencies/Departments for the last five years is as under:
(Rs. Crore)
Department
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
DST
6067.39
6000.00
7931.05
8029.01
28508.90
DSIR/CSIR
5224.27
5636.46
5746.51
6323.41
6657.78
DBT
3502.37
2581.00
2683.86
2275.70
3446.64
DOS
13949.09
13700.00
12543.91
13042.75
13416.20
DAE (R&D Sector)
7183.44
7257.91
7618.13
8846.29
9627.94
MoES
1897.13
2653.51
3319.88
3064.80
3649.81
Total
37823.69
37828.88
39843.34
41581.96
65307.27
Source: Demands for Grants of Central Government, Expenditure Budget, GoI (various Years)
Note:
1. DST -Department of Science & Technology
2. DSIR/CSIR -Department of Scientific & Industrial Research/ Council of Scientific & Industrial Research
3. DBT - Department of Biotechnology
4. DOS -Department of Space
5. DAE - Department of Atomic Energy
6. MoES -Ministry of Earth Sciences
The Government has been implementing several fellowships that offer direct benefit to young scientists and researchers. Some of the key schemes include: INSPIRE fellowship, INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship, Women in Science and Engineering (WISE)-PhD, WISE-Post-Doctoral Fellowship (PDF), Scheme for Young Scientist & Technologist (SYST) program for young scientist & technologists to undertake application oriented socially relevant research, Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF)-National Post-Doctoral Fellowship (NPDF), Prime Minister Early Career Research Grant (PMECRG) and Ramanujan Fellowship by the Department of Science and Technology (DST); Junior Research Fellowship Programme, Research Associateship Programme in Biotechnology and Life Sciences, M K Bhan Young Researcher Fellowship Programme by Department of Biotechnology (DBT); Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR)-UGC Junior Research Fellowship; Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) fellowship for PhD; Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship by Department of Higher Education (DHE); etc.
The government has taken up several steps to enhance private sector participation in Research & Development in the country. Some of the key efforts made by the Government include: incentivizing investment by private sector to increase their share in GERD; creating avenues for collaborative STI funding through portfolio-based funding mechanisms such as Public-Private-Partnerships and other innovative hybrid funding mechanisms. The Government has allowed corporate sector to make R&D investments under the provision of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR). Corporates can invest in technology business incubators or contribute in research efforts carried out by institutions and national research laboratories as a part of their CSR. There are specific investment incentives offered such as Location-based tax incentives that enables 100% deductions of profits generated from establishing and doing business in northeastern states of India.
The Government has established the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) through ANRF Act of 2023 to provide high-level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the country, wherein, special provisions have been made towards encouraging the Public Sector Enterprises as well as the private sector entities to invest in the activities of the Foundation. Further, the government has also launched the Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) scheme with a financial pool of ₹1 lakh crore over five years. This RDI scheme led by DST aims to encourage participation of private sector, in sunrise sectors, driving growth and innovation.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: سائنسی تحقیق کے لیے مالی امداد اور بجٹ میں اضافہ
31 JUL 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے سائنس اور تحقیق کے لیے مختص بجٹ میں مسلسل اضافہ کیا ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے لیے چھ بڑی سائنسی ایجنسیوں/ محکموں کے لیے بجٹ مختص (بجٹ تخمینہ) حسب ذیل ہے:
Department
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
DST
6067.39
6000.00
7931.05
8029.01
28508.90
DSIR/CSIR
5224.27
5636.46
5746.51
6323.41
6657.78
DBT
3502.37
2581.00
2683.86
2275.70
3446.64
DOS
13949.09
13700.00
12543.91
13042.75
13416.20
DAE (R&D Sector)
7183.44
7257.91
7618.13
8846.29
9627.94
MoES
1897.13
2653.51
3319.88
3064.80
3649.81
Total
37823.69
37828.88
39843.34
41581.96
65307.27
نوٹ:
1. DST - سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا محکمہ
2. DSIR/CSIR - سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کا شعبہ/ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل
3. DBT - بایو ٹیکنالوجی کا شعبہ
4. DOS - ڈپارٹمنٹ آف اسپیس
5. DAE - جوہری توانائی کا محکمہ
6. MoES - زمینی سائنس کی وزارت
حکومت نوجوان سائنس دانوں اور محققین کو براہِ راست فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے کئی فیلوشپ اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ چند اہم اسکیموں میں شامل ہیں: انسپائر فیلوشپ، انسپائر فیکلٹی فیلوشپ، خواتین کے لیے سائنس اور انجینئرنگ میں پی ایچ ڈی، پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوشپ (پی ڈی ایف)، نوجوان سائنس دانوں اور ٹیکنالوجی ماہرین کے لیے سوشل اپلیکیشن پر مبنی تحقیق کے لیے اسکیم برائے نوجوان سائنس دان و ٹیکنالوجسٹ (ایس وائی ایس ٹی)، انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف)-نیشنل پوسٹ ڈاکٹریٹ فیلوشپ (این پی ڈی ایف)، وزیر اعظم ابتدائی کیریئر تحقیقاتی گرانٹ اور رامانجن فیلوشپ جو سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے تحت دی جاتی ہے؛ جونیئر ریسرچ فیلوشپ پروگرام، بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور لائف سائنسز میں ریسرچ ایسوسی ایٹ شپ پروگرام، کونسل آف سائنٹفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ جونیئر ریسرچ فیلوشپ؛ اٹامک انرجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ کی پی ایچ ڈی فیلوشپ اور وزارتِ اعلیٰ تعلیم کی وزیر اعظم ریسرچ فیلوشپ وغیرہ۔
حکومت نے ملک میں تحقیق و ترقی میں نجی شعبے کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں شامل ہیں: نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو مراعات دے کر ملک کے مجموعی تحقیقی اخراجات میں ان کا حصہ بڑھانا؛ پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ اور دیگر جدید ہائبرڈ فنڈنگ ماڈلز کے ذریعے مشترکہ سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی و اختراع میں فنڈنگ کے مواقع پیدا کرنا؛ حکومت نے کارپوریٹ سیکٹر کو تحقیق و ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کی اجازت دی ہے۔ کارپوریٹ کمپنیاں ٹیکنالوجی بزنس انکیوبیٹرز میں سرمایہ لگا سکتی ہیں یا تحقیقاتی اداروں اور قومی تجربہ گاہوں کی تحقیقاتی سرگرمیوں میں تعاون دے سکتی ہیں۔ مخصوص علاقہ جاتی ٹیکس مراعات بھی فراہم کی گئی ہیں، جن کے تحت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں کاروبار شروع کرنے اور چلانے سے حاصل ہونے والے منافع پر 100 فیصد ٹیکس کٹوتی کی جا سکتی ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک میں تحقیق، اختراع اور کاروباری صلاحیت کے فروغ کے لیے 2023 میں اے این آر ایف ایکٹ کے تحت انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن قائم کی ہے، جو ان سرگرمیوں کو اعلیٰ سطح کی حکمتِ عملی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس میں سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں اور نجی شعبے دونوں کو سرمایہ کاری کی خصوصی اجازت و ترغیب دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع اسکیم بھی شروع کی ہے، جس کے لیے پانچ سالوں کے عرصے میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا مالیاتی ذخیرہ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم، جس کی قیادت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمہ کر رہا ہے، نجی شعبے کی ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں شمولیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے تاکہ جدت اور ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔