Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ANUSANDHAN NATIONAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION
31 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), established through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation Act, 2023 (25 of 2023) came into force on 5th February 2024. It aims to provide high level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the field of natural sciences including mathematical sciences, engineering and technology, environmental and earth sciences, health and agriculture, and scientific and technological interfaces of humanities and social sciences, to promote, monitor and provide support as required for such research and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
The Government is actively encouraging private sector participation in research, development, and innovation through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). ANRF’s strategic vision includes fostering strong industry–academia collaboration, promoting translational research. Its programmes are designed to support mission-driven, high-impact research with active participation from the private sector. In this direction, ANRF has identified Electric Vehicle (EV) Mobility as a key area under its MAHA (Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas) initiative. To ensure effective industry engagement, the MAHA-EV Mission mandates the participation of relevant industries, /PSUs/start-ups, and includes a provision requiring 10% of the project cost to be contributed by Industry partners.
The Government has approved the Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme with a corpus of Rs. One lakh Crore. RDI Scheme aims to provide long-term financing at low or nil interest rates to spur private sector investment in RDI. The scheme has been designed to overcome the constraints and challenges in funding of private sector and seeks to provide growth & risk capital to sunrise and strategic sectors to facilitate innovation, promote adoption of technology and enhance competitiveness.
Under the Advanced Research Grant (ARG) programme, PIs are free to submit proposals for the development of AI tools in the fields of physics, chemistry, and biology. Such proposals, if submitted, may be reviewed and considered by ANRF as part of the standard evaluation process.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن
31 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف)، جسے ”انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن ایکٹ، 2023 (نمبر 25 آف 2023)“ کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے، 5 فروری 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد قدرتی علوم بشمول ریاضیاتی علوم، انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی، ماحولیاتی و ارضیاتی سائنس، صحت و زراعت، اور انسانی و سماجی علوم کے سائنسی و تکنیکی تقاضوں کے شعبوں میں تحقیق، اختراع اور کاروباری صلاحیت کے فروغ کے لیے اعلیٰ سطحی اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ اس طرح کی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے، اس کی نگرانی کرنے اور ضرورت کے مطابق تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت، تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع کے میدان میں نجی شعبے کی شمولیت کو فعال طور پر فروغ دے رہی ہے، خصوصاً اے این آر ایف کے ذریعے۔ اے این آر ایف کا اسٹریٹجک وژن صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان مضبوط اشتراک اور عملی تحقیقی منصوبوں کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے پروگرام مشن پر مبنی اور بلند اثرات کے حامل تحقیقی منصوبوں کی معاونت کے لیے ترتیب دیے گئے ہیں، جن میں نجی شعبے کی سرگرم شراکت کو لازمی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس سمت میں، اے این آر ایف نے اپنی ایم اے ایچ اے پہل کے تحت الیکٹرک وہیکل (ای وی) نقل و حمل کو ایک کلیدی شعبہ قرار دیا ہے۔ صنعتوں کی مؤثر شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ایم اے ایچ اے-ای وی مشن میں متعلقہ صنعتوں، پبلک سیکٹر یونٹ (پی ایس یو) اور اسٹارٹ اپ کی شرکت کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے اور اس میں یہ شرط بھی شامل ہے کہ منصوبے کی لاگت کا کم از کم 10 فیصد حصہ صنعتی شراکت دار فراہم کریں گے۔
حکومت نے ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) اسکیم کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا فنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ آر ڈی آئی اسکیم کا مقصد نجی شعبے میں تحقیق، ترقی اور اختراع (آر ڈی آئی) میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے طویل مدتی مالی معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے، جو کم یا بالکل سود کے بغیر دستیاب ہوگی۔ اس اسکیم کو نجی شعبے کی مالی معاونت میں درپیش رکاوٹوں اور چیلنج پر قابو پانے کے لیے ترتیب دیا گیا ہے اور یہ ترقی پذیر و اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں اختراع، ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور مسابقتی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ترقیاتی و خطرے کے سرمائے کی فراہمی کا ہدف رکھتی ہے۔
ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ گرانٹ (اے آر جی) پروگرام کے تحت، پرنسپل انویسٹیگیٹر (پی آئی) فزکس، کیمسٹری اور بایولوجی کے شعبوں میں مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) کے ٹول کی تیاری کے لیے تجاویز جمع کرانے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ ایسی تجاویز، اگر جمع کرائی جائیں، تو اے این آر ایف کی جانب سے عام جانچ کے عمل کے تحت ان کا جائزہ لیا جا سکتا ہے اور غور کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔