Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ANUSANDHAN NATIONAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION
31 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), established through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation Act, 2023 (25 of 2023) came into force on 5th February 2024. It aims to provide high level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the field of natural sciences including mathematical sciences, engineering and technology, environmental and earth sciences, health and agriculture, and scientific and technological interfaces of humanities and social sciences, to promote, monitor and provide support as required for such research and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
The Government is actively encouraging private sector participation in research, development, and innovation through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). ANRF’s strategic vision includes fostering strong industry–academia collaboration, promoting translational research. Its programmes are designed to support mission-driven, high-impact research with active participation from the private sector. In this direction, ANRF has identified Electric Vehicle (EV) Mobility as a key area under its MAHA (Mission for Advancement in High-impact Areas) initiative. To ensure effective industry engagement, the MAHA-EV Mission mandates the participation of relevant industries, /PSUs/start-ups, and includes a provision requiring 10% of the project cost to be contributed by Industry partners.
The Government has approved the Research Development and Innovation (RDI) Scheme with a corpus of Rs. One lakh Crore. RDI Scheme aims to provide long-term financing at low or nil interest rates to spur private sector investment in RDI. The scheme has been designed to overcome the constraints and challenges in funding of private sector and seeks to provide growth & risk capital to sunrise and strategic sectors to facilitate innovation, promote adoption of technology and enhance competitiveness.
Under the Advanced Research Grant (ARG) programme, PIs are free to submit proposals for the development of AI tools in the fields of physics, chemistry, and biology. Such proposals, if submitted, may be reviewed and considered by ANRF as part of the standard evaluation process.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन
31 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन अधिनियम 2023 (2023 का 25) के माध्यम से स्थापित अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) 5 फरवरी 2024 को लागू हुआ। इसका उद्देश्य गणितीय विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यावरण और पृथ्वी विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य और कृषि तथा मानविकी और सामाजिक विज्ञान के वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी इंटरफेस सहित प्राकृतिक विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता के लिए उच्च स्तरीय रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करना है प। ऐसे अनुसंधान और उससे जुड़े या प्रासंगिक मामलों के लिए आवश्यकतानुसार प्रोत्साहन, निगरानी और सहायता प्रदान करना है।
सरकार अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के माध्यम से अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को सक्रिय रूप से प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। एएनआरएफ के रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण में मजबूत उद्योग-अकादमिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और अनुवादात्मक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। इसके कार्यक्रम निजी क्षेत्र की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ मिशन-संचालित, उच्च-प्रभाव वाले अनुसंधान को समर्थन देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। इस दिशा में एएनआरएफ ने अपने महा (उच्च-प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों में उन्नति हेतु मिशन) पहल के अंतर्गत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन (ईवी) गतिशीलता को एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र के रूप में पहचान की है। प्रभावी उद्योग जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, महा-ईवी मिशन संबंधित उद्योगों,/सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों/स्टार्ट-अप्स की भागीदारी को अनिवार्य करता है । इसमें एक प्रावधान भी शामिल है । इसके अंतर्गत परियोजना लागत का 10% उद्योग भागीदारों द्वारा योगदान किया जाना आवश्यक है।
सरकार ने एक लाख करोड़ रुपये की निधि के साथ अनुसंधान विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) योजना को मंजूरी दी है। आरडीआई योजना का उद्देश्य आरडीआई में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कम या शून्य ब्याज दरों पर दीर्घकालिक वित्तपोषण प्रदान करना है। यह योजना निजी क्षेत्र के वित्तपोषण में आने वाली बाधाओं और चुनौतियों को दूर करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है । इसका उद्देश्य उभरते और रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों को विकास और जोखिम पूंजी प्रदान करना है ताकि नवाचार को सुगम बनाया जा सके, प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाया जा सके और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाई जा सके।
उन्नत अनुसंधान अनुदान (एआरजी) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, अनुसंधान संस्थान भौतिकी, रसायन विज्ञान और जीव विज्ञान के क्षेत्रों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता उपकरणों के विकास हेतु प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं। प्रस्तुत किए जाने पर, ऐसे प्रस्तावों की समीक्षा और मानक मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के भाग के रूप में एएनआरएफ द्वारा विचार किया जा सकता है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।