Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
GOVERNMENT LAUNCHED APNA GHAR RESTING FACILITIES FOR TRUCK DRIVERS
31 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government’s vision of enhancing the safety and well being of truckers, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas has launched an ambitious initiative named ‘Apna Ghar’ aimed at improving truckers’ long-haul journey across the country. As on 01.07.2025, 368 ‘Apna Ghar’ with 4611 beds besides other facilities, have been set up by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) at Retail Outlets (ROs) along Highways across the country.
The facilities at ‘Apna Ghar’ include:
• Dormitories (10-30) beds
• Restaurants/Dhabas
• Self-cooking areas
• Clean toilets
• Dedicated bathing areas (Houdas)
• Purified drinking water facilities
This initiative of ‘Apna Ghar’ has been well received by truck drivers as evidenced by increasing trend in bookings by truck drivers, download/registrations on ‘Apna Ghar’ App and overall positive feedback recorded from actual users.
This information was given by the MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
सरकार ने ट्रक चालकों के लिए अपना घर विश्राम सुविधा शुरू की
31 JUL 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
ट्रक चालकों की सुरक्षा और उनकी सुविधा को बढ़ाने के सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने देश भर में ट्रक चालकों की लंबी दूरी की यात्रा को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से विश्राम स्थल के रूप में 'अपना घर' नामक एक महत्वाकांक्षी पहल शुरू की है। 01.07.2025 तक, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की तेल विपणन कंपनियों (ओएमसी) ने देश भर में राजमार्गों के किनारे खुदरा दुकानों (आरओ) पर 4611 बिस्तरों और अन्य सुविधाओं वाले 368 'अपना घर' स्थापित किए हैं।
'अपना घर' में निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं:
• शयनगृह (10-30) बिस्तर
• रेस्तरां/ढाबे
• खुद का खाना पकाने के क्षेत्र
• स्वच्छ शौचालय
• समर्पित स्नान क्षेत्र (हौद)
• शुद्ध पेयजल सुविधाएं
'अपना घर' की इस पहल को ट्रक चालकों की ओर से अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया मिली है, जो ट्रक चालकों द्वारा बुकिंग में बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति, 'अपना घर' ऐप पर डाउनलोड/पंजीकरण और वास्तविक उपयोगकर्ताओं से प्राप्त समग्र सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया से स्पष्ट है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।