Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SEA-LEVEL RISE AND COASTAL CITY VULNERABILITIES
31 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian National Centre for Ocean Information and Services (INCOIS), an autonomous institute under Ministry of Earth Sciences has prepared an interim report on the projected climate change induced Extreme Sea Levels and coastal vulnerability along the Indian coasts as part of Deep Ocean Mission. This report presents a comprehensive assessment of future sea-level rise and its implications for coastal India and the associated vulnerable maps for the 11 selected locations along the Indian coast. INCOIS also has published Coastal Vulnerability Index (CVI) maps at 1:100000 scale have been prepared including Mumbai, Chennai and Kolkata based on the assessment of probable implications to the coast due to sea level rise, coastal slope, shoreline change rate, coastal elevation, coastal geomorphology, tidal range and significant wave height.
Further, a ‘Hazard line’ has been demarcated by the Survey of India (SOI) taking into account the extent of the flooding on the land area due to water level fluctuations, sea level rise and shoreline changes (erosion or accretion) occurring over a period of time.
Adaptation strategies are being developed to support smaller and mid-sized coastal cities that face high vulnerability but often lack adequate resources. The Government of India has initiated comprehensive strategies and action plans focused on climate change adaptation, mitigation, and resilience-building specifically for coastal areas as follows.
• The Government of India is implementing the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) through MoEF & CC, which comprises Missions in specific areas. Six out of nine Missions under NAPCC focus on adaptation in water, habitat, agriculture, the Himalayan ecosystem, human health, and strategic knowledge of climate change. All these Missions focus on strategies to combat the adverse impacts of climate change, and, are institutionalized and implemented by the respective Nodal Ministries/Departments. Further, thirty-four States and Union Territories have prepared their respective State Action Plans on Climate Change (SAPCCs). The SAPCCs are designed to be context specific, and inter-alia, provide adaptation strategies considering each State's different ecological, social, and economic conditions.
• The issuance of the “Guidelines for Appraisal and Release of Funds for Coastal and River Erosion” under the National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF), announced on 20th June 2024, following the 15th Finance Commission’s recommendations. These guidelines provide for both erosion mitigation works and resettlement of displaced populations through the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), with a recommended outlay of ₹1500 crore for 2021–26. This ensures that even smaller cities affected by erosion and climate-related hazards receive financial and logistical support
• NCCR offers scientific and technical support to coastal states by developing Shoreline Management Plans (SMP). These SMPs not only focus on safeguarding the coast but also address challenges such as the unintended impacts of hard engineering structures and the escalating risks posed by climate change.
• NCCR, has undertaken the compilation of a report and atlas on coastal bio-shields across India's coastal states which provides detailed village-level data on existing bio-shields along the shoreline which act as nature based solutions.
The various steps to safeguard the critical coastal infrastructure, freshwater sources, and livelihoods from flooding and saltwater intrusion in coastal regions are planned & executed by respective Maritime States/UT Governments. The Central government plays only a promotional, advisory & catalytic role in it. These projects are generally funded by States/ UTs from their own fund or from multilateral funding or through Central Assistance.
However, few of the steps taken by the Central Government to address the issues of coastal erosion are as given below:
• Implementation of Coastal Management Information System (CMIS): The CMIS was initiated during the 12th Five-Year Plan to address the challenges of coastal erosion through a scientific and data driven approach. Recognizing the absence of a dedicated coastal data repository, CMIS was developed to systematically collect and analyze key coastal parameters. The primary objective of CMIS is to support effective coastal protection planning, erosion mitigation, and climate adaptation by providing reliable, site-specific data.
• National Centre for Coastal Research (NCCR), an attached office of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, is mapping the shoreline changes along the Indian coast to enhance the country’s preparedness to face coastal hazards like storm surges, tsunami, etc. and to guide towards sustainable coastal development. NCCR has prepared and published a status report on “National Assessment of Shoreline changes along Indian Coasts in March 2022.This report provides the status of coastline of the Indian mainland by classifying them into Erosion, Accreting and Stable coasts.
The Government is integrating community participation and spatial planning as part of its approach to building effective and inclusive coastal resilience. This is reflected in the Integrated Coastal Risk Mitigation and Resilience Programme (ICRMRP), developed by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA).
The ICRMRP adopts a seven-component framework that includes not only technical and infrastructural measures such as risk assessment, early warning systems, and ecosystem resilience, but also community capacity building and sustainable development planning. These components emphasize active involvement of local communities in resilience efforts and promote spatial planning that considers socio-economic vulnerability, environmental sensitivity, and long-term sustainability.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: سطح سمندر میں اضافہ اور ساحلی شہروں کو درپیش خطرات
31 JUL 2025 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن اینڈ سروسز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس) نے گہرے سمندر سے متعلق مشن کے تحت ہندوستانی ساحلوں پرآب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والی انتہائی سطح سمندر اور ساحلی خطرے پر ایک عبوری رپورٹ تیار کی ہے۔ یہ رپورٹ مستقبل میں سطح سمندر میں اضافےاور ساحلی ہندوستان پر اس کے اثرات کا ایک جامع جائزہ اور ہندوستانی ساحل کے ساتھ منتخب 11 مقامات کے لیے متعلقہ حساس نقشے پیش کرتی ہے۔ آئی این سی او آئی ایس نے ممبئی ، چنئی اور کولکاتہ سمیت 1:100000 کے پیمانے پر ساحلی خطرات سے متعلق اشاریہ (سی وی آئی) کے نقشے بھی شائع کیے ہیں جو سطح سمندر میں اضافے، ساحلی ڈھلان، ساحلی خط کی تبدیلی کی شرح، ساحلی ارتفاع، ساحلی جیومورفولوجی، سمندری لہروں کی حد اور لہر کی قابل ذکر اونچائی کی وجہ سے ساحل پر ممکنہ اثرات کے جائزے پر مبنی ہیں۔
مزید برآں ، سروے آف انڈیا (ایس او آئی) نے پانی کی سطح میں اتار چڑھاؤ، سطح سمندر میں اضافے اور وقت کے ساتھ ساحل کی تبدیلیوں (کٹاؤ یا تہ جمنا) کی وجہ سے زمینی علاقے میں سیلاب کی حد کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ایک’’ہزارڈ لائن‘‘کا تعین کیا ہے۔
چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے ساحلی شہروں کی مدد کے لیے موافقت کی حکمت عملی تیار کی جا رہی ہے، جو انتہائی کمزور ہیں اور اکثر مناسب وسائل سے محروم ہیں۔ حکومت ہند نے خاص طور پر ساحلی علاقوں کے لیے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے موافقت، تخفیف اور لچیلی تعمیر پر مرکوز جامع حکمت عملی اور عملی منصوبے شروع کیے ہیں۔
• حکومت ہند، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ذریعے، آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی سی سی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے جس میں مخصوص علاقوں میں مشن شامل ہیں۔ این اے پی سی سی کے تحت نو میں سے چھ مشن پانی، مسکن، زراعت، ہمالیائی ماحولیاتی نظام، انسانی صحت اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی اہم معلومات میں موافقت پر مرکوز ہیں۔ یہ تمام مشن آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر مرکوز ہیں اور متعلقہ نوڈل وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے ان پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، چونتیس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی سے متعلق اپنے متعلقہ ریاستی ایکشن پلان (ایس اے پی سی سی) تیار کیے ہیں ایس اے پی سی سی سیاق و سباق سے متعلق ہے اور ہر ریاست کے مختلف ماحولیاتی ، سماجی اور اقتصادی حالات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے موافقت کی حکمت عملی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
• 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے بعد، 20 جون 2024 کو نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر میٹیگیشن فنڈ (این ڈی ایم ایف) کے تحت ’’ساحلی اور دریا کے کٹاؤ کے لیے فنڈز کی تشخیص اور ریلیز کے لیے رہنما خطوط‘‘ جاری کرنے کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ یہ رہنما خطوط قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے سے متعلق قومی فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف) کے ذریعے کٹاؤ کو کم کرنے کے کاموں اور بے گھر آبادی کی بحالی دونوں کے لیے انتظامات کرتے ہیں جس میں 2021-26 کے لیے 1500 کروڑ روپے کی تجویز کردہ رقم شامل ہے۔ یہ اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ کٹاؤ اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق خطرات سے متاثرہ چھوٹے شہروں کو بھی مالی اور لاجسٹک مدد ملے۔
• این سی سی آر ساحلی ریاستوں کو ساحلی انتظام کے منصوبے (ایس ایم پی) تیار کرکے سائنسی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایس ایم پیز نہ صرف ساحلی تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں بلکہ سخت انجینئرنگ ڈھانچوں کے غیر ارادی اثرات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی سے پیدا ہونے والے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرات جیسے چیلنجوں سے بھی نمٹتے ہیں۔
• این سی سی آر نے ہندوستان کی ساحلی ریاستوں میں ساحلی بائیو شیلڈز پر ایک رپورٹ اور اٹلس مرتب کی ہے، جو ساحل پرموجودہ بائیو شیلڈز متعلق گاؤں کی سطح کا تفصیلی ڈیٹا فراہم کرتا ہے جو فطرت پر مبنی حل کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
اہم ساحلی بنیادی ڈھانچے، میٹھے پانی کے ذرائع اور ساحلی علاقوں میں سیلاب اور نمکین پانی کے داخل ہونے سے روزی روٹی کے تحفظ کے لیے متعلقہ سمندری ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعے منصوبہ بندی اور ان پر عمل درآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت اس میں صرف سہولت کار، مشیر اور محرک کا کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کو عام طور پر ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے ان کے اپنے فنڈز سے، کثیرجہتی فنڈز سے یا مرکزی امداد کے ذریعے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
تاہم، ساحلی کٹاؤ کے مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے کچھ اقدامات ذیل میں دیے گئے ہیں:
• کوسٹل مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (سی ایم آئی ایس) کا نفاذ: سی ایم آئی ایس کا آغاز 12 ویں پانچ سالہ منصوبے کے دوران کیا گیا تھا تاکہ سائنسی اور ڈیٹا پر مبنی طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے ساحلی کٹاؤ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ ساحلی ڈیٹاکے ایک مخصوص ذخیرے کی کمی کو دیکھتے ہوئے، سی ایم آئی ایس کو منظم طریقے سے کلیدی ساحلی پیمانوں کو جمع کرنے اور تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ سی ایم آئی ایس کا بنیادی مقصد قابل اعتماد، سائٹ سے متعلق ڈیٹا فراہم کرکے ساحلی تحفظ کی موثر منصوبہ بندی، کٹاؤ کو کم کرنے اور آب و ہوا سے موافقت میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
• نیشنل سینٹر فار کوسٹل ریسرچ (این سی سی آر) جو کہ ارضیاتی سائنسز کی وزارت کا ایک منسلک دفتر ہے، ہندوستانی ساحل کے ساتھ ساتھ ساحلی خطوں میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی نقشہ سازی کر رہا ہے تاکہ طوفانی لہروں، سونامی وغیرہ جیسے پائیدار ساحلی ترقی کی طرف رہنمائی اور ساحلی خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ملک کی تیاری کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ این سی سی آر نے مارچ 2022 میں’’ہندوستانی ساحلوں کے ساتھ ساحلی خطوں سے متعلق تبدیلیوں کی قومی تشخیص‘‘ پر ایک اسٹیٹس رپورٹ تیار اور شائع کی ہے ۔ رپورٹ میں ہندوستانی سرزمین کے ساحل کی حالت کو دکھایا گیا ہے اور انہیں کٹاؤوالے، بلند اور مستحکم ساحلوں میں درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت مؤثر اور جامع ساحلی لچیلاپن پیدا کرنے کے اپنے وژن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور مقامی منصوبہ بندی کو مربوط کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا ذکر قدرتی آفت کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے تیار کردہ ساحلی خطرات کو کم کرنے اور لچیلے پن سے متعلق قومی پروگرام (آئی سی آر ایم آر پی) میں کیا گیا ہے۔
آئی سی آر ایم آر پی ایک سات اجزاء کا فریم ورک اپناتا ہے جس میں نہ صرف تکنیکی اور ساختی اقدامات جیسے خطرے کی تشخیص، ابتدائی انتباہی نظام اور ماحولیاتی نظام کا لچیلاپن، بلکہ کمیونٹی کی صلاحیت سازی اور پائیدار ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی بھی شامل ہے۔ یہ اجزاء لچیلے پن کی کوششوں میں مقامی برادریوں کی فعال شرکت پر زور دیتے ہیں اور مقامی منصوبہ بندی کو فروغ دیتے ہیں، جس میں سماجی و اقتصادی حساسیت، ماحولیاتی حساسیت اور طویل مدتی پائیداری پر غور کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔