Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Infrastructure and Investment Support for Food Processing Industries
31 JUL 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing is implementing a Central Sector Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI)to support creation of global food manufacturing champions and support Indian brands of food products in international market. The scheme is being implemented over a six-year period from 2021-22 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crores.
With the objective to boost investments and sourcing of Indian food products, MoFPI had organized three editions of World Food India (WFI) during the years 2017, 2023 and 2024 which serve a premier platform to highlight investment opportunities and advancements in food processing by facilitating their integration into domestic and international markets.The event brings global food processing companies, innovators, supply chain stakeholders, equipment manufacturers, etc. on a collaborative platform and provide foreign companies with tie-up/ business opportunities with its Indian counterparts.
India’s food processing industry has undergone rapid transformation, driven by its vast agricultural base, rising domestic demand, and supportive government policies. India is poised to emerge as a global leader in the food-processing sector, with an impressive growth trajectory. Agriculture sector forms the backbone of the India’s food processing industry, India being the second largest producer of fruits and vegetables as per the Agriculture Statistics at Glance, 2023. Further, MoFPI took the initiative to encourage the use of Millets in Ready to Cook (RTC) / Ready to Eat (RTE) products and incentivizing them under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Millet-based Products (PLISMBP) to increase usage of millets in food products and promote value addition and sales. Food Processing sector emerged as an important segment of the Indian economy in terms of its contribution to GDP, employment and exports. Agriculture and processed food exports reached approximately USD 49.4 billion in Financial Year 2024-25, with processed food exports constitutes around 20.4%. Further, processed food export share has risen from 13.7% in 2014-15 to 20.4% in 2024-25. Among the registered food processing units, about 2.23 million workers are employed as per Annual Survey of Industries, 2022-23 while the unregistered segment supports 4.68 million workers as per the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises, 2023-24.
With a view to promote manufacturing and to attract investment to this sector, the Government has initiated several reforms and policy measures along with schemes to promote development of post-harvest infrastructure and value addition under the Make in India campaign :-
1. 100% FDI was earlier permitted under the automatic route in food processing industries. In 2016-17, 100% FDI was permitted through Government approval route for trading including through e-commerce in respect of food products manufactured and / or produced in India.
2. As per announcement in the Budget 2014-15, a special fund of Rs. 2,000 Crore has been set up in NABARD to provide affordable credit in designated Food Parks & food processing units to be set up in these parks.
3. In respect of Ease of doing business, MoFPI is working completely on an online scheme management system from receiving of proposals to release of grant in aid.
4. Further, MoFPI through implementation of the Central Sector Scheme, namely, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana across the country, helps in creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet for promotion, overall development and growth of Food Processing Industries, through creation of employment opportunities, reducing wastage of agricultural produce, increasing the processing level and enhancing export of the processed foods.
5. MoFPI is also implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme- PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme for providing technical, financial and business support for setting up/upgradation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کی ڈبہ بند کی صنعتوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سرمایہ کاری کی معاونت
31 JUL 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بند کی صنعت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) ایک مرکزی شعبہ کی پیداوار سے منسلک رعایت اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ عالمی سطح پر کھانے کی اشیاء کی مینوفیکچرنگ چیمپئنز بنانے اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستانی برانڈز کے کھانے کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ یہ اسکیم 2021-22 سے 2026-27 تک چھ سالہ مدت کے لیے نافذ کی جا رہی ہے جس کا کل بجٹ 10,900 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ہندوستانی کھانے کی مصنوعات میں سرمایہ کاری اور اس کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے، ایم او ایف پی آئی نے 2017، 2023 اور 2024 کے دوران ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا(ڈبلیو ایف آئی ) کے تین ایڈیشنز کا انعقاد کیا جو سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور کھانے کی پروسیسنگ میں ترقی کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور ان کی ملکی و بین الاقوامی مارکیٹوں میں انضمام کو آسان بناتا ہے۔ یہ تقریب عالمی کھانے کی پروسیسنگ کمپنیوں، جدت پسندوں، سپلائی چین کے شراکت داروں، سازوسامان بنانے والوں وغیرہ کو تعاون پر مبنی ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لاتا ہے اور غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کو اپنے ہندوستانی ہم منصبوں کے ساتھ شراکت/کاروباری مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی کھانے کی پروسیسنگ صنعت اپنی وسیع زرعی بنیاد، بڑھتی ہوئی ملکی طلب، اور معاون حکومتی پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے تیزی سے تبدیلی سے گزر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کھانے کی پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس کی ترقی کا ایک متاثر کن راستہ ہے۔ زرعی شعبہ، ہندوستان کی کھانے کی پروسیسنگ صنعت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے، زرعی اعدادو شمار ایک نظر میں، 2023 کے مطابق ہندوستان، پھل اور سبزیان پیدا کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایم او ایف پی آئی نے پکانے کیلئے تیار (آر ٹی سی) / کھانے کیلئے تیار (آر ٹی ای) مصنوعات میں باجرا کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات کیلئے پیداوار سے منسلک رعایت اسکیم (پی ایل آئی ایس ایم بی پی) کے تحت ان کو ترغیب دینے کی پہل کی تاکہ کھانے کی مصنوعات میں باجرے کا استعمال بڑھایا جا سکے اور قدر افزائی اور فروخت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ کھانے کی پروسیسنگ کا شعبہ ہندوستانی معیشت کے ایک اہم حصے کے طور پر ابھرا ہے جو جی ڈی پی، روزگار اور برآمدات میں اپنے حصے کے لحاظ سے اہم ہے۔ زراعت اور پروسیس شدہ کھانے کی اشیاء کی برآمدات مالی سال 2024-25 میں تقریباً 49.4 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچیں، جن میں پروسیس شدہ فوڈ کی برآمدات تقریباً 20.4 فیصد ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ پروسیس شدہ خوراک کی برآمدات کا حصہ 2014-15 میں 13.7 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2024-25 میں 20.4 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ رجسٹرڈ کھانے کی پروسیسنگ یونٹس میں، سالانہ سروے آف انڈسٹریز، 23-2022 کے مطابق تقریباً 2.23 ملین کارکن ملازمت کر رہے ہیں جبکہ غیر رجسٹرڈ شعبہ ، غیر انکورپوریٹڈ شعبے کی کمپنیوں کے سالانہ سروے، 24-2023 کے مطابق 4.68 ملین کارکنوں کو سہارا دیتا ہے۔
مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے، حکومت نے میک ان انڈیا مہم کے تحت فصل کے بعد کے ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور قدر افزائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اصلاحات اور پالیسی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں:-
پہلے کھانے کی پروسیسنگ صنعتوں میں خودکار راستے کے تحت 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت تھی۔ 17-2016 میں، ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ اور/یا پیدا کردہ کھانے کی مصنوعات کے حوالے سے تجارت بشمول ای-کامرس کے لیے حکومتی منظوری کے راستے سے 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دی گئی۔
بجٹ 15-2014 کے اعلان کے مطابق، نامزد فوڈ پارکس اور ان پارکس میں قائم کیے جانے والے کھانے کی پروسیسنگ یونٹوں میں سستے قرض فراہم کرنے کے لیے نابارڈ میں 2,000 کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی فنڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
کاروبار کی سہولت کے حوالے سے، خوراک و ڈبہ بند کی صنعت (ایم او ایف پی آئی )تجاویز کے حصول سے لے کر گرانٹ ان ایڈ کے جاری ہونے تک مکمل طور پر اسکیم کے انتظام کا آن لائن نظام پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
مزید برآں، ایم او ایف پی آئی ملک بھر میں مرکزی شعبہ اسکیم، یعنی پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا کے نفاذ کے ذریعے، کھیت سے خوردہ دوکان تک موثر سپلائی چین انتظام کے ساتھ جدید ڈھانچے کے قیام میں مدد کرتی ہے، تاکہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے، زرعی پیداوار کے ضیاع کو کم کرنے، پروسیسنگ کی سطح کو بڑھانے اور پروسیسڈ فوڈز کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے ذریعے کھانے کی پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کی ترویج، مجموعی ترقی اور نمو کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
ایم او ایف پی آئی ایک مرکزی کفالت شدہ اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے- پی ایم فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز اسکیم، جو بہت چھوٹی سطح کی فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی کمپنیون کے قیام/تجدید کے لیے تکنیکی، مالی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں خوراک و ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کےوزیر مملکت جناب روی نیت سنگھ نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔