Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Infrastructure and Investment Support for Food Processing Industries
31 JUL 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing is implementing a Central Sector Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI)to support creation of global food manufacturing champions and support Indian brands of food products in international market. The scheme is being implemented over a six-year period from 2021-22 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs.10,900 crores.
With the objective to boost investments and sourcing of Indian food products, MoFPI had organized three editions of World Food India (WFI) during the years 2017, 2023 and 2024 which serve a premier platform to highlight investment opportunities and advancements in food processing by facilitating their integration into domestic and international markets.The event brings global food processing companies, innovators, supply chain stakeholders, equipment manufacturers, etc. on a collaborative platform and provide foreign companies with tie-up/ business opportunities with its Indian counterparts.
India’s food processing industry has undergone rapid transformation, driven by its vast agricultural base, rising domestic demand, and supportive government policies. India is poised to emerge as a global leader in the food-processing sector, with an impressive growth trajectory. Agriculture sector forms the backbone of the India’s food processing industry, India being the second largest producer of fruits and vegetables as per the Agriculture Statistics at Glance, 2023. Further, MoFPI took the initiative to encourage the use of Millets in Ready to Cook (RTC) / Ready to Eat (RTE) products and incentivizing them under the Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Millet-based Products (PLISMBP) to increase usage of millets in food products and promote value addition and sales. Food Processing sector emerged as an important segment of the Indian economy in terms of its contribution to GDP, employment and exports. Agriculture and processed food exports reached approximately USD 49.4 billion in Financial Year 2024-25, with processed food exports constitutes around 20.4%. Further, processed food export share has risen from 13.7% in 2014-15 to 20.4% in 2024-25. Among the registered food processing units, about 2.23 million workers are employed as per Annual Survey of Industries, 2022-23 while the unregistered segment supports 4.68 million workers as per the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises, 2023-24.
With a view to promote manufacturing and to attract investment to this sector, the Government has initiated several reforms and policy measures along with schemes to promote development of post-harvest infrastructure and value addition under the Make in India campaign :-
1. 100% FDI was earlier permitted under the automatic route in food processing industries. In 2016-17, 100% FDI was permitted through Government approval route for trading including through e-commerce in respect of food products manufactured and / or produced in India.
2. As per announcement in the Budget 2014-15, a special fund of Rs. 2,000 Crore has been set up in NABARD to provide affordable credit in designated Food Parks & food processing units to be set up in these parks.
3. In respect of Ease of doing business, MoFPI is working completely on an online scheme management system from receiving of proposals to release of grant in aid.
4. Further, MoFPI through implementation of the Central Sector Scheme, namely, Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana across the country, helps in creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlet for promotion, overall development and growth of Food Processing Industries, through creation of employment opportunities, reducing wastage of agricultural produce, increasing the processing level and enhancing export of the processed foods.
5. MoFPI is also implementing a Centrally Sponsored Scheme- PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme for providing technical, financial and business support for setting up/upgradation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए बुनियादी ढांचा और निवेश सहायता
31 JUL 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय, वैश्विक खाद्य विनिर्माण चैंपियनों के निर्माण और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में भारतीय खाद्य ब्रांडों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र उत्पादन-सह-प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) लागू कर रहा है। यह योजना 2021-22 से 2026-27 तक की छह वर्षों की अवधि में 10,900 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ लागू की जा रही है।
भारतीय खाद्य उत्पादों में निवेश और सोर्सिंग को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने वर्ष 2017, 2023 और 2024 के दौरान विश्व खाद्य भारत (डब्ल्यूएफआई) के तीन संस्करणों का आयोजन किया था, जो घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में उनके एकीकरण की सुविधा प्रदान करके खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में निवेश के अवसरों और विकास को दिखाने के लिए एक प्रमुख मंच प्रदान करता है। यह आयोजन वैश्विक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण कंपनियों, नवप्रवर्तकों, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला हितधारकों, उपकरण निर्माताओं आदि को एक सहयोगी मंच पर लाता है और विदेशी कंपनियों को अपने भारतीय समकक्षों के साथ गठजोड़/व्यावसायिक अवसर प्रदान करता है।
भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग में तेजी से बदलाव आया है, जो इसके विशाल कृषि आधार, बढ़ती घरेलू मांग और सहायक सरकारी नीतियों से प्रेरित है। भारत एक प्रभावशाली विकास गति के साथ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में वैश्विक अगुआ के रूप में उभरने को तैयार है। कृषि क्षेत्र भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग की रीढ़ है| कृषि सांख्यिकी 2023 के अनुसार भारत फलों और सब्जियों का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक है। इसके अलावा, एमओएफपीआई ने रेडी टू कुक (आरटीसी) / रेडी टू ईट (आरटीई) उत्पादों में बाजरा के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने और खाद्य उत्पादों में बाजरा के उपयोग को बढ़ाने और मूल्यवर्धन और बिक्री को बढ़ावा देने के लिए बाजरा आधारित उत्पादों (पीएलआईएसएमबीपी) के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करने की पहल की। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र जीडीपी, रोजगार और निर्यात में अपने योगदान के मामले में भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र के रूप में उभरा इसके अलावा, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात में हिस्सेदारी 2014-15 के 13.7% से बढ़कर 2024-25 में 20.4% हो गई है। वार्षिक उद्योग सर्वेक्षण, 2022-23 के अनुसार, पंजीकृत खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों में लगभग 2.23 मिलियन श्रमिक कार्यरत हैं, जबकि असंगठित क्षेत्र उद्यमों के वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण, 2023-24 के अनुसार, अपंजीकृत क्षेत्र में 4.68 मिलियन श्रमिक कार्यरत हैं।
विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और इस क्षेत्र में निवेश आकर्षित करने के उद्देश्य से, सरकार ने मेक इन इंडिया अभियान के तहत फसलोपरांत बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और मूल्य संवर्धन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजनाओं के साथ-साथ कई सुधार और नीतिगत उपाय शुरू किए हैं:-
1. पहले खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों में स्वचालित मार्ग से 100% प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की अनुमति थी। 2016-17 में, भारत में निर्मित और/या उत्पादित खाद्य उत्पादों के संबंध में ई-कॉमर्स सहित व्यापार के लिए सरकारी अनुमोदन मार्ग से 100% प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की अनुमति दी गई थी।
2. बजट 2014-15 में की गई घोषणा के अनुसार, नामित खाद्य पार्कों और इन पार्कों में स्थापित की जाने वाली खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों में किफायती ऋण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए नाबार्ड में 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का एक विशेष कोष स्थापित किया गया है।
3. कारोबार में आसानी के लिए, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय प्रस्तावों की प्राप्ति से लेकर अनुदान सहायता जारी करने तक पूरी तरह से ऑनलाइन योजना प्रबंधन प्रणाली पर काम कर रहा है।
4. इसके अलावा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय देश भर में प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना नामक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के कार्यान्वयन के द्वारा, रोजगार के अवसरों के सृजन, कृषि उपज की बर्बादी को कम करने, प्रसंस्करण स्तर को बढ़ाने और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के निर्यात को बढ़ाने के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के प्रचार, समग्र विकास और वृद्धि के लिए खेत से खुदरा दुकान तक कुशल आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रबंधन के साथ आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में मदद करता है।
5. खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों की स्थापना/उन्नयन के लिए तकनीकी, वित्तीय और व्यावसायिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना-प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारिकीकरण योजना का भी कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।