Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Support to Farmers for Adopting Quality Standards
31 JUL 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing two Central Sector Schemes namely Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI). Further, a Centrally sponsored scheme namely PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme is also being implemented.
Farmer producer organization (FPO) are eligible to apply under these schemes. Under PMKSY, the following preferential provisions have been made in component scheme guidelines of PMKSY for FPOs:
1. Net Worth requirement reduced to amount equal to grant sought, in comparison to 1.5 times for proposals from general areas;
ii. Term Loan requirement reduced to 10% of eligible project cost, in comparison to 20% for proposals from general areas;
iii. Equity requirement reduced to 10% of eligible project cost, in comparison to 20% for proposals from general areas;
iv. Quantum of grant at enhanced level of 50% of eligible project cost, in comparison to 35% for proposals from general areas (Subject to the maximum ceiling under respective sub-schemes);
v. Requirement of minimum project cost reduced to Rupees One Crore, in comparison to rupees Three Crores in respect of Creation / Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities Scheme projects [for other component schemes, no such criteria is fixed]
Under Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure component scheme of PMKSY, creation of farm level infrastructure in the catchment area of the targeted produce is mandatory. Similarly, under Integrated Value Chain Development Projects of Operation Greens component scheme of PMKSY, formation of new FPOs, Controlled temperature/ ventilated vehicle and Marketing Infrastructure (Retail chain of outlets for perishable products with facilities such as frozen storage/ cold room/ cold storage/ deep freezers/ refrigerated display cabinets/ chillers/ packing/ packaging/ ripening chamber etc.) are mandatory.
All these help in creation of linkage between farmers & food processors and thereby increasing the income of the farmers.
PMFME scheme provides for handhold support for formalization and operationalization of the micro food processing enterprises including FSSAI registration/licensing, as applicable. Under Capacity building component of the PMFME scheme, trainings in FSSAI regulations, safety and hygiene practices, food quality testing norms etc. is provided to ensure the outreach of food safety and hygiene practices to all micro food enterprises.
MoFPI also provide Grants for training of Trainers (Master Trainers, District Level Trainers), District Resource Persons, Food Processing Entrepreneurs and various other groups (SHGs/ FPOs/ Cooperatives). Grants upto 50% for branding and marketing support to groups of FPOs/ SHGs/ Cooperatives or a Special Purpose Vehicle of Micro Food Processing Enterprises is available under related component of PMFME Scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
गुणवत्ता मानकों को अपनाने के लिए किसानों को सहायता
31 JUL 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) दो केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं, अर्थात् प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआईएसएफपीआई) का क्रियान्वयन कर रहा है। इसके अलावा, एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना, प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम औपचारिकीकरण (पीएमएफएमई) योजना भी क्रियान्वित की जा रही है।
किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत आवेदन करने के पात्र हैं। पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत, एफपीओ के लिए पीएमकेएसवाई के घटक योजना दिशानिर्देशों में निम्नलिखित प्राथमिकता प्रावधान किए गए हैं:
सामान्य क्षेत्रों के प्रस्तावों के लिए 1.5 गुनी राशि की तुलना में, निवल संपत्ति की आवश्यकता को अनुदान के बराबर राशि तक कम कर दिया गया है;
ii. सामान्य क्षेत्रों के प्रस्तावों के लिए 20% की तुलना में, सावधि ऋण की आवश्यकता को पात्र परियोजना लागत को कम करके 10% तक कर दिया गया है;
iii. सामान्य क्षेत्रों के प्रस्तावों के लिए 20% की तुलना में, इक्विटी आवश्यकता को पात्र परियोजना लागत को कम करके 10% तक कर दिया गया है;
iv. अनुदान की मात्रा को पात्र परियोजना लागत के 50% के बढ़े हुए स्तर पर कर दिया गया है, जबकि सामान्य क्षेत्रों के प्रस्तावों के लिए यह 35% है (संबंधित उप-योजनाओं के अंतर्गत अधिकतम सीमा के अधीन);
v. खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एवं परिरक्षण क्षमता सृजन/विस्तार योजना परियोजनाओं के संबंध में न्यूनतम परियोजना लागत की आवश्यकता को तीन करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में घटाकर एक करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है [अन्य घटक योजनाओं के लिए, ऐसा कोई मानदंड निर्धारित नहीं है]
पीएमकेएसवाई की एकीकृत शीत श्रृंखला एवं मूल्यवर्धन अवसंरचना घटक योजना के अंतर्गत, लक्षित उपज के ग्रहण क्षेत्र में कृषि स्तर की अवसंरचना का निर्माण अनिवार्य है। इसी प्रकार, पीएमकेएसवाई की ऑपरेशन ग्रीन्स घटक योजना की एकीकृत मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास परियोजनाओं के अंतर्गत, नए एफपीओ का गठन, नियंत्रित तापमान/हवादार वाहन और विपणन अवसंरचना (फ्रोजन स्टोरेज/कोल्ड रूम/कोल्ड स्टोरेज/डीप फ्रीजर/रेफ्रिजरेटेड डिस्प्ले कैबिनेट/चिलर/पैकिंग/पैकेजिंग/पकने का कक्ष आदि जैसी सुविधाओं के साथ जल्दी खराब होने वाले उत्पादों के लिए खुदरा दुकानों की श्रृंखला) अनिवार्य हैं।
ये सभी किसानों और खाद्य प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं के बीच संपर्क बनाने और इस प्रकार किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में मदद करते हैं।
पीएमएफएमई योजना, सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों को एफएसएसएआई पंजीकरण/लाइसेंसिंग सहित, जो लागू हो, औपचारिकीकरण और संचालन के लिए मार्गदर्शन व सहायता प्रदान करती है। पीएमएफएमई योजना के क्षमता निर्माण घटक के अंतर्गत, सभी सूक्ष्म खाद्य उद्यमों के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा और स्वच्छता प्रथाओं को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एफएसएसएआई नियमों, सुरक्षा और स्वच्छता प्रथाओं, खाद्य गुणवत्ता परीक्षण मानदंडों आदि में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय प्रशिक्षकों (मास्टर प्रशिक्षक, जिला स्तरीय प्रशिक्षक), जिला संसाधन व्यक्तियों, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमियों और विभिन्न अन्य समूहों (एसएचजी/एफपीओ/सहकारिता) के प्रशिक्षण के लिए अनुदान भी प्रदान करता है। पीएमएफएमई योजना के संबंधित घटक के अंतर्गत एफपीओ/एसएचजी/सहकारिता समूहों या सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यमों के विशेष प्रउद्यमों को ब्रांडिंग और विपणन सहायता के लिए 50% तक अनुदान उपलब्ध है।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।