Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 2nd August
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 2200 crore in Varanasi
Projects cater to multiple sectors: infrastructure, education, healthcare, tourism, urban development, cultural heritage among others
PM to lay foundation stone of various works under the Smart Distribution Project and undergrounding of electrical infrastructure
With the aim to preserve culturally significant water bodies, PM to lay foundation stone for water purification and maintenance works at various Kunds
PM to release 20th instalment of PM-KISAN transferring more than Rs 20,500 crore to over 9.7 crore Farmers
Total disbursement under PM-KISAN since its inception to cross Rs 3.90 lakh crore
31 JUL 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 2200 crore in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh on 2nd August at around 11 AM. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The projects cater to multiple sectors, including infrastructure, education, healthcare, tourism, urban development and cultural heritage aim at achieving holistic urban transformation, cultural rejuvenation, improved connectivity, and enhanced quality of life in Varanasi.
In line with his commitment to improve road connectivity in Varanasi, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of several key infrastructure projects. He will inaugurate the widening and strengthening of the Varanasi - Bhadohi road and Chhitauni- Shool Tankeshwar road; and Railway Overbridge at Hardattpur, to ease congestion on the Mohan Sarai - Adalpura Road. He will lay the foundation stone for comprehensive road widening and strengthening across multiple rural and urban corridors, including Dalmandi, Lahartara-Kotwa, Gangapur, Babatpur among others and Railway Overbridges at Level Crossing 22C and Khalispur Yard.
Strengthening the power infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of various works under the Smart Distribution Project and undergrounding of electrical infrastructure worth over Rs 880 crore.
In a major boost to tourism, Prime Minister will inaugurate the redevelopment of 8 riverfront Kuccha Ghats, development works at Kalika Dham, beautification of the pond and ghat at Rangildas Kutiya, Shivpur, and the restoration and water purification of Durgakund. He will lay the foundation stone for restoration work at Kardameshwar Mahadev Temple; development of Karkhiyaon, the birthplace of several freedom fighters; City Facility Centres at Sarnath, Rishi Mandvi, and Ramnagar Zones; redevelopment of Munshi Premchand’s ancestral house in Lamahi and upgradation of museum among others. He will also lay the foundation stone for development of an Urban Miyawaki Forest at Kanchanpur and for the redevelopment and beautification of Shaheed Udyan and 21 other parks.
In addition, to preserve culturally significant water bodies, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for water purification and maintenance works at various kunds including Ramkund, Mandakini, Shankuldhara and others, along with the installation of four floating pujan platforms. To ensure access to potable water in rural areas, Prime Minister will also inaugurate 47 Rural Drinking Water Schemes under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Furthering his vision of quality education for all, Prime Minister will inaugurate the upgradation of 53 school buildings within the municipal boundary. He will also lay the foundation stone for several educational projects, including the construction of a new district library and rejuvenation of Government High Schools at Jakhini, Lalpur among others.
In a major boost to health infrastructure, Prime Minister will inaugurate advanced medical equipment installations, including robotic surgery and CT scan facilities, at Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya Cancer Centre and Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital. He will also lay the foundation stone of a Homoeopathic College and Hospital. Further, he will inaugurate an Animal Birth Control Centre and associated Dog Care Centre.
Furthering his vision for world class sports infrastructure in Varanasi, Prime Minister will inaugurate a synthetic hockey turf at Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Sports Stadium. Enhancing facilities for law enforcement personnel, Prime Minister will inaugurate a 300-capacity Multipurpose Hall at Pradeshik Armed Constabulary (PAC) Ramnagar and lay the foundation stone for Quick Response Team (QRT) Barracks.
In a significant step towards farmer welfare, Prime Minister will release the 20th instalment of PM-KISAN. An amount of more than Rs 20,500 crore will be transferred directly to the bank accounts of over 9.7 crore farmers across the country. With this release, the total disbursement under the scheme since its inception will surpass Rs 3.90 lakh crore.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the registration portal for various events and competitions under the Kashi Sansad Pratiyogita, including Sketching Competition, Painting Competition, Photography Competition, Khel-Kood Pratiyogita, Gyan Pratiyogita, and the Rojgar Mela. Prime Minister will also distribute more than 7,400 assistive aids to various Divyangjan and Elderly beneficiaries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 2 اگست کو وارانسی کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم وارانسی میں تقریبا 2200 کروڑ روپے کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور ان کا افتتاح کریں گے
یہ پروجیکٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے، تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، سیاحت، شہری ترقی، ثقافتی ورثے سمیت دیگر شعبوں سے متعلق ہیں
وزیر اعظم اسمارٹ ڈسٹری بیوشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت مختلف کاموں اور زیر زمین برقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
ثقافتی اعتبار سے اہم آبی ذخائر کے تحفظ کے مقصد سے وزیر اعظم مختلف کنڈوں میں پانی صاف کرنے اور دیکھ بھال کے کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم پی ایم کسان کی 20 ویں قسط جاری کریں گے جس میں 9.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں
کو 20،500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم منتقل کی جائے گی
31 JUL 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 2 اگست کو صبح 11 بجے وارانسی، اترپردیش میں تقریبا 2200 کروڑ روپے کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور ان کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ اس موقع پر مجمع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے، تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، سیاحت، شہری ترقی اور ثقافتی ورثہ سمیت متعدد شعبوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں جس کا مقصد وارانسی میں مجموعی شہری تبدیلی، ثقافتی احیاء، بہتر رابطے اور بہتر معیار زندگی حاصل کرنا ہے۔
وارانسی میں سڑک رابطہ کو بہتر بنانے کے اپنے عزم کے مطابق وزیر اعظم کئی اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ وہ وارانسی - بھدوہی روڈ اور چھتونی - شول ٹنکیشور روڈ کی چوڑائی اور مضبوطی کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ موہن سرائے -عدل پورہ روڈ پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہردت پور میں ریلوے اوور برج۔ وہ دلمنڈی، لہرتارا-کوٹوا، گنگاپور، بابت پور سمیت متعدد دیہی اور شہری راہداریوں میں سڑک کی چوڑائی اور مضبوطی کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور لیول کراسنگ 22 سی اور کھلیس پور یارڈ پر ریلوے اووَر برج کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
خطے میں بجلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم اسمارٹ ڈسٹری بیوشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت مختلف کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے اور 880 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے زیر زمین برقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے ۔
سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم 8 ریور فرنٹ کچا گھاٹوں کی تعمیر نو ، کالیکا دھام میں ترقیاتی کاموں ، رنگیل داس کوٹیا ، شیوپور میں تالاب اور گھاٹ کی خوبصورتی اور درگا کنڈ کی بحالی اور پانی صاف کرنے کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ کردمیشور مہادیو مندر میں بحالی کے کام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ کئی مجاہدین آزادی کی جائے پیدائش کارکھیاؤں کی ترقی، سارناتھ، رشی مانڈوی اور رام نگر زون میں سٹی سہولت مراکز، لمہی میں منشی پریم چند کے آبائی گھر کی تعمیر نو اور اسے عجائب گھر کے طور پر اپ گریڈ یشن، کنچن پور میں اربن میاواکی فاریسٹ کی ترقی اور شہید ادیان اور 21 دیگر پارکوں کی تعمیر نو اور تزئین کاری کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ ثقافتی لحاظ سے اہم آبی ذخائر کے تحفظ کے لیے وزیر اعظم رام کنڈ، منداکنی، شنکلدھارا اور دیگر سمیت مختلف کنڈوں میں پانی صاف کرنے اور دیکھ بھال کے کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جل جیون مشن کے تحت 47 دیہی پینے کے پانی کی اسکیموں کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
سب کے لیے معیاری تعلیم کے اپنے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم میونسپل حدود کے اندر 53 اسکولوں کی عمارتوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ کئی تعلیمی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے، جن میں ایک نئی ضلع لائبریری کی تعمیر اور جاکھنی، لال پور میں سرکاری ہائی اسکولوں کی تزئین و آرائش شامل ہے۔
صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم مہامنا پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کینسر سینٹر اور ہومی بھابھا کینسر ہاسپٹل میں روبوٹک سرجری اور سی ٹی اسکین کی سہولیات سمیت جدید طبی سازوسامان کی تنصیبات کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ ہومیوپیتھک کالج اور ہاسپٹل کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ جانوروں کی پیدائش پر قابو پانے کے مرکز اور اس سے وابستہ کتوں کی دیکھ بھال کے مرکز کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
وارانسی میں عالمی معیار کے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے اپنے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر اسپورٹس اسٹیڈیم میں ایک مصنوعی ہاکی ٹرف کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ قانون نافذ کرنے والے اہلکاروں کے لیے سہولیات میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم رام نگر میں پردیشک آرمڈ کانسٹیبلری (پی اے سی) میں 300 گنجائش والے کثیر المقاصد ہال کا افتتاح کریں گے اور کوئیک رسپانس ٹیم (کیو آر ٹی) بیرکس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
کسانوں کی بہبود کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم پی ایم کسان کی 20 ویں قسط جاری کریں گے۔ ملک بھر میں 9.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 20,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم براہ راست منتقل کی جائے گی۔ اس اجرا کے ساتھ اس اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک اس کے تحت کل تقسیم 3.90 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم کاشی سنسد پرتیوگیتا کے تحت مختلف تقریبات اور مقابلوں کے لیے رجسٹریشن پورٹل کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے ، جس میں اسکیچنگ مقابلہ ، پینٹنگ مقابلہ ، فوٹوگرافی مقابلہ ، کھیل کود مقابلہ، گیان پرتیوگیتا اور روزگار میلہ شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مختلف معذورین اور بزرگ مستحقین میں 7400 سے زیادہ امدادی سامان بھی تقسیم کریں گے۔