Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 2nd August
PM to lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 2200 crore in Varanasi
Projects cater to multiple sectors: infrastructure, education, healthcare, tourism, urban development, cultural heritage among others
PM to lay foundation stone of various works under the Smart Distribution Project and undergrounding of electrical infrastructure
With the aim to preserve culturally significant water bodies, PM to lay foundation stone for water purification and maintenance works at various Kunds
PM to release 20th instalment of PM-KISAN transferring more than Rs 20,500 crore to over 9.7 crore Farmers
Total disbursement under PM-KISAN since its inception to cross Rs 3.90 lakh crore
31 JUL 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone and inaugurate multiple development projects worth around Rs 2200 crore in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh on 2nd August at around 11 AM. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The projects cater to multiple sectors, including infrastructure, education, healthcare, tourism, urban development and cultural heritage aim at achieving holistic urban transformation, cultural rejuvenation, improved connectivity, and enhanced quality of life in Varanasi.
In line with his commitment to improve road connectivity in Varanasi, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of several key infrastructure projects. He will inaugurate the widening and strengthening of the Varanasi - Bhadohi road and Chhitauni- Shool Tankeshwar road; and Railway Overbridge at Hardattpur, to ease congestion on the Mohan Sarai - Adalpura Road. He will lay the foundation stone for comprehensive road widening and strengthening across multiple rural and urban corridors, including Dalmandi, Lahartara-Kotwa, Gangapur, Babatpur among others and Railway Overbridges at Level Crossing 22C and Khalispur Yard.
Strengthening the power infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of various works under the Smart Distribution Project and undergrounding of electrical infrastructure worth over Rs 880 crore.
In a major boost to tourism, Prime Minister will inaugurate the redevelopment of 8 riverfront Kuccha Ghats, development works at Kalika Dham, beautification of the pond and ghat at Rangildas Kutiya, Shivpur, and the restoration and water purification of Durgakund. He will lay the foundation stone for restoration work at Kardameshwar Mahadev Temple; development of Karkhiyaon, the birthplace of several freedom fighters; City Facility Centres at Sarnath, Rishi Mandvi, and Ramnagar Zones; redevelopment of Munshi Premchand’s ancestral house in Lamahi and upgradation of museum among others. He will also lay the foundation stone for development of an Urban Miyawaki Forest at Kanchanpur and for the redevelopment and beautification of Shaheed Udyan and 21 other parks.
In addition, to preserve culturally significant water bodies, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for water purification and maintenance works at various kunds including Ramkund, Mandakini, Shankuldhara and others, along with the installation of four floating pujan platforms. To ensure access to potable water in rural areas, Prime Minister will also inaugurate 47 Rural Drinking Water Schemes under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Furthering his vision of quality education for all, Prime Minister will inaugurate the upgradation of 53 school buildings within the municipal boundary. He will also lay the foundation stone for several educational projects, including the construction of a new district library and rejuvenation of Government High Schools at Jakhini, Lalpur among others.
In a major boost to health infrastructure, Prime Minister will inaugurate advanced medical equipment installations, including robotic surgery and CT scan facilities, at Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya Cancer Centre and Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital. He will also lay the foundation stone of a Homoeopathic College and Hospital. Further, he will inaugurate an Animal Birth Control Centre and associated Dog Care Centre.
Furthering his vision for world class sports infrastructure in Varanasi, Prime Minister will inaugurate a synthetic hockey turf at Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Sports Stadium. Enhancing facilities for law enforcement personnel, Prime Minister will inaugurate a 300-capacity Multipurpose Hall at Pradeshik Armed Constabulary (PAC) Ramnagar and lay the foundation stone for Quick Response Team (QRT) Barracks.
In a significant step towards farmer welfare, Prime Minister will release the 20th instalment of PM-KISAN. An amount of more than Rs 20,500 crore will be transferred directly to the bank accounts of over 9.7 crore farmers across the country. With this release, the total disbursement under the scheme since its inception will surpass Rs 3.90 lakh crore.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the registration portal for various events and competitions under the Kashi Sansad Pratiyogita, including Sketching Competition, Painting Competition, Photography Competition, Khel-Kood Pratiyogita, Gyan Pratiyogita, and the Rojgar Mela. Prime Minister will also distribute more than 7,400 assistive aids to various Divyangjan and Elderly beneficiaries.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 2 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਆਦਿ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਡਰਗ੍ਰਾਉਂਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕੁੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 9.7 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 20,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੀ 20ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਨਾਲ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਵੰਡ 3.90 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ
31 JUL 2025 6:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 2 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 2200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਹ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਜਨਸਮੂਹ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ, ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ-ਭਦੋਹੀ ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਛਿਤੌਨੀ-ਸ਼ੂਲ ਟੰਕੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਚੌੜੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀਕਰਣ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ; ਅਤੇ ਮੋਹਨ ਸਰਾਏ-ਅਦਲਪੁਰਾ ਸੜਕ 'ਤੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰਦੱਤਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਓਵਰਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਦਾਲਮੰਡੀ, ਲਹਿਰਤਾਰਾ-ਕੋਟਵਾ, ਗੰਗਾਪੁਰ, ਬਾਬਤਪੁਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਗਲਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੜਕ ਚੌੜੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੈਵਲ ਕ੍ਰਾਸਿੰਗ 22ਸੀ (22C) ਅਤੇ ਖਾਲਿਸਪੁਰ ਯਾਰਡ 'ਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਓਵਰਬ੍ਰਿਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ 880 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਕਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੀ ਅੰਡਰਗ੍ਰਾਉਂਡਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 8 ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਟ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਕੱਚੇ ਘਾਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਕਾਲਿਕਾ ਧਾਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ, ਰੰਗੀਲਦਾਸ ਕੁਟੀਆ, ਸ਼ਿਵਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਤਲਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਘਾਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁੰਦਰੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਗਾਕੁੰਡ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਕਰਦਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਮਹਾਦੇਵ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ; ਕਈ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੈਨਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਸਥਲੀ ਕਰਖੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ; ਸਾਰਨਾਥ, ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਮੰਡਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਮਨਗਰ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ; ਲਮਾਹੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੁਨਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਮਚੰਦ ਦੇ ਜੱਦੀ ਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਉਹ ਕੰਚਨਪੁਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮੀਆਵਾਕੀ ਜੰਗਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦ ਉਦਯਾਨ ਅਤੇ 21 ਹੋਰ ਪਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੁੰਦਰੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਮਕੁੰਡ, ਮੰਦਾਕਿਨੀ, ਸ਼ੰਕੁਲਧਾਰਾ ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੁੰਡਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਾਜਂ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਚਾਰ ਤੈਰਦੇ ਪੂਜਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਧੀਨ 47 ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ 53 ਸਕੂਲ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਕਈ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਲਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਜਖਿਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਈ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਨਾ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਮਦਨ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਾਲਵੀਆ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਮੀ ਭਾਭਾ ਕੈਂਸਰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਬੋਟਿਕ ਸਰਜਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਟੀ ਸਕੈਨ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਮਿਓਪੈਥਿਕ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਜਨਮ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕੁੱਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਭੀਮ ਰਾਓ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਸਿੰਥੈਟਿਕ ਹਾਕੀ ਟਰਫ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਵਰਤਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਦੇਸ਼ਿਕ ਆਰਮਡ ਕਾਂਸਟੇਬੁਲਰੀ (ਪੀਏਸੀ) ਰਾਮਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ 300-ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਲਟੀਪਰਪਜ਼ ਹਾਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਇੱਕ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਟੀਮ (ਕਿਉਆਰਟੀ) ਬੈਰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ 20ਵੀਂ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 9.7 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧਾ 20,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ, ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 3.90 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਵੰਡੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੈਚਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ, ਪੇਂਟਿੰਗ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ, ਫੋਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਫੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ, ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ, ਗਿਆਨ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 7,400 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵੀ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ।