Ministry of Science & Technology
Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBPF) and Department of Biotechnology (DBT) Sign MoU for Collaborative Biomedical Research and Training
31 JUL 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step towards advancing biomedical research for the welfare of our forces, the Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBPF) and the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), under the Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU). The signing ceremony was graced by the Secretary, DBT, and Director General, ITBPF at the ITBP Headquarters in New Delhi.
This collaboration aims to harness the expertise of ITBPF’s specialized medical and paramedical facilities and DBT’s robust research and innovation ecosystem to address critical scientific and technological challenges of national importance. ITBPF and DBT will undertake joint research projects, focusing on areas such as human adaptability to high altitudes, biosecurity, biomedical devices, prosthetics and food biotechnology etc., as per the requirement of the forces. This partnership underscores the commitment of ITBPF and DBT to foster innovation, enhance research capabilities, and contributing to India’s scientific progress, in alignment with the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) plays a pivotal role in fostering innovation, building national and international partnerships, and enabling translational research. The DBT-Biotechnology Research and Innovation Council (BRIC) oversees 13 institutions and International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB) and the Regional Centre for Biotechnology (RCB) are equipped with state-of-the-art infrastructure and expertise in interdisciplinary areas of biotechnology. Together, they are driving multidisciplinary research, advanced training, and the implementation of innovation programs across sectors to address national challenges and priorities.
The Secretary, DBT in his remark mentioned that this MoU is a guiding framework for our collaborative efforts in biomedical research and academics. It paves the way for impactful projects, such as studying human adaptability to high altitudes, and strengthens our commitment to addressing multidisciplinary challenges for the nation’s benefit.
The Director General, ITBP Shri Rahul Rasgotra said: “This collaboration with the Department of Biotechnology is a significant step towards enhancing the health, resilience and operational readiness of our personnel deployed in the most challenging high-altitude terrains. The MoU is an enabling instrument for working on specific problems to develop scientific solutions that can be implemented on the ground. It is thus hoped that our acknowledged biomedical research capabilities will serve to enhance the nation’s security in the extreme environment of the Northern border”.
The collaboration between the Department of Biotechnology (DBT) and the Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) is likely to result in innovative, science-driven solutions tailored to the unique operational challenges of ITBP personnel. The joint effort will leverage DBT's robust biotechnology infrastructure, world-class R&D facilities and proven track record in translational research.
ITBP and DBT will explore opportunities to undertake joint research projects tailored to suit the various operational challenges of the forces such as a study which is being developed to understand the adaptability of humans to high altitudes and other extreme environmental condition in order to risk stratify personnel on the likelihood of their adaptability in such conditions. Similarly other joint R&D projects can also be developed for faster wound healing, frost bites and other applications as identified by ITBP.
Together, this collaboration paves the way for advancing translational research aimed at developing solutions to pressing challenges of paramilitary forces.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस बल (आईटीबीपीएफ) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने सहयोगात्मक जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण हेतु समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
31 JUL 2025 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने सुरक्षा बलों के कल्याण हेतु जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाया है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाले भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस बल (आईटीबीपीएफ) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) ने समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। हस्ताक्षर समारोह में नई दिल्ली स्थित आईटीबीपी मुख्यालय में जैव चिकित्सा विभाग के सचिव और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के महानिदेशक उपस्थित थे।
इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय महत्व की महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए आईटीबीपीएफ की विशिष्ट चिकित्सा और अर्ध-चिकित्सा सुविधाओं और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सुदृढ़ अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की विशेषज्ञता का उपयोग करना है। आईटीबीपीएफ और डीबीटी, सेनाओं की आवश्यकता के अनुसार, अधिक ऊंचाई पर मानव अनुकूलनशीलता, जैव सुरक्षा, जैव चिकित्सा उपकरण, कृत्रिम अंग और खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं शुरू करेंगे। यह साझेदारी 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और भारत की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति में योगदान देने के लिए आईटीबीपीएफ और डीबीटी की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी बनाने और अनुवाद संबंधी अनुसंधान को सक्षम बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। डीबीटी-जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान और नवाचार परिषद (ब्रिक) 13 संस्थानों की देखरेख करता है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय आनुवंशिक इंजीनियरिंग और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आईसीजीईबी) और क्षेत्रीय जैव प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (आरसीबी) जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के अंतःविषय क्षेत्रों में अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे और विशेषज्ञता से लैस हैं। वे साथ मिलकर राष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों और प्राथमिकताओं का समाधान करने के लिए बहु-विषयक अनुसंधान, उन्नत प्रशिक्षण और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नवाचार कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव ने इस अवसर पर वक्तव्य में कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में हमारे सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के लिए मार्गदर्शक ढाँचा है। यह अधिक ऊँचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में मानव अनुकूलनशीलता के अध्ययन जैसी प्रभावशाली परियोजनाओं का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है और राष्ट्र के हित में बहु-विषयक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करता है।
आईटीबीपी के महानिदेशक श्री राहुल रसगोत्रा ने कहा: "जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के साथ यह सहयोग अत्यधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण अधिक-ऊँचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में तैनात हमारे कर्मियों के स्वास्थ्य, लचीलेपन और परिचालन तत्परता को बढ़ाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन विशिष्ट समस्याओं पर काम करने और ऐसे वैज्ञानिक समाधान विकसित करने का सक्षम साधन है जिन्हें जमीनी स्तर पर लागू किया जा सके। इसलिए, यह आशा की जाती है कि हमारी स्वीकृत जैव चिकित्सा अनुसंधान क्षमताएँ उत्तरी सीमा की विषम परिस्थितियों में राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने में सहायक होंगी।"
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) और भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी) के बीच सहयोग से आईटीबीपी कर्मियों की विशिष्ट परिचालन चुनौतियों के अनुरूप नवीन, विज्ञान-संचालित समाधान सामने आने की संभावना है। यह संयुक्त प्रयास डीबीटी की सुदृढ़ जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अवसंरचना, विश्व स्तरीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधाओं और ट्रांसलेशनल अनुसंधान में सिद्ध ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड का लाभ उठाएगा।
आईटीबीपी और डीबीटी, बलों की विभिन्न परिचालन चुनौतियों के अनुरूप संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाएँ शुरू करने के अवसरों की तलाश करेंगे। जैसे कि एक अध्ययन जो उच्च ऊँचाई और अन्य चरम पर्यावरणीय परिस्थितियों के प्रति मनुष्यों की अनुकूलन क्षमता को समझने के लिए विकसित किया जा रहा है ताकि कर्मियों को ऐसी परिस्थितियों में उनकी अनुकूलन क्षमता की संभावना के आधार पर जोखिम स्तरीकृत किया जा सके। इसी प्रकार, घाव भरने में तेज़ी लाने, शीतदंश और आईटीबीपी द्वारा पहचाने गए अन्य अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अन्य संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाएँ भी विकसित की जा सकती हैं।
यह सहयोग अर्धसैनिक बलों की गंभीर चुनौतियों के समाधान विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से ट्रांसलेशनल अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।