Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: UNFILLED VACANCIES IN MINISTRIES AND DEPARTMENTS
31 JUL 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The total number of sanctioned posts across all Ministries and Departments under Central Government as on 01.03.2021 was 40,35,203. The occurrence and filling up of vacancies is a continuous process, depending upon the position and requirement in various Ministries / Departments of Central Government. The details of unfilled vacancies and appointments made are maintained by the respective Ministries / Departments. Further, the Pay Research Unit of the Department of Expenditure publishes Annual Reports containing consolidated data relating to sanctioned posts and persons-in-position in various Ministries / Departments. The Annual Reports of the Pay Research Unit are publicly accessible on the website of the Department of Expenditure at: https://doe.gov.in/hi/annual-report-pay-and-allowances.
The Government has issued instructions to all Ministries / Departments for taking timely and advance action to fill up vacant / unfilled posts through direct recruitment. In terms of these instructions, Ministries / Departments are required to take advance action for reporting their vacancy position in respect of direct recruitment posts to the concerned recruiting agencies in order to facilitate the filling up of direct recruitment vacancies in a timely manner. For filling of vacancies through promotion, a Model Calendar for holding Departmental Promotion Committee (DPC) Meetings has been prescribed.
All Ministries/ Departments have been requested to adhere to the prescribed timelines so as to ensure that panels are ready in time and utilised as and when vacancies arise during the course of the vacancy year. For filling of vacant posts through deputation, power has been delegated to Ministries / Departments for making appointments to posts up to level 13A and below in the pay matrix. All these measures have significantly helped in accelerating the pace and quantum of appointments and filling up of vacant posts in Central Government.
Further, since June 2022, vacant posts in Central Government are being filled by the respective Ministries / Departments in mission-mode under Mission Recruitment. Rozgar Melas are being organized in 45-50 cities at regular intervals, which act as a catalyst for the time-bound filling up of vacancies across Central Government Ministries / Departments / Organizations.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha on 24th July 2025.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: وزارتوں اور محکموں میں خالی آسامیاں
31 JUL 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
یکم مارچ 2021 تک، مرکزی حکومت کے تحت تمام وزارتوں اور محکموں میں منظور شدہ پوسٹوں کی کل تعداد 40,35,203 تھی۔ مرکزی حکومت کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں آسامیوں اور ضرورتوں کی بنیاد پر اسامیوں کی تخلیق اور پُر کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ خالی آسامیوں اور کی گئی تقرریوں کی تفصیلات متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعہ رکھی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، محکمہ اخراجات کا پے ریسرچ یونٹ مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں منظور شدہ پوسٹوں اور عہدہ داروں کے بارے میں مجموعی ڈیٹا پر مشتمل سالانہ رپورٹس شائع کرتا ہے۔ پے ریسرچ یونٹ کی سالانہ رپورٹس محکمہ اخراجات کی ویب سائٹhttps://doe.gov.in/hi/annual-report-pay-and-allowances پر عوامی طور پر دستیاب ہیں۔
حکومت نے تمام وزارتوں/محکموں کو ہدایات جاری کی ہیں کہ وہ براہ راست بھرتی کے ذریعے خالی/ نامکمل آسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لیے بروقت اور پیشگی کارروائی کریں۔ ان ہدایات کے مطابق، وزارتوں/محکموں کو متعلقہ ریکروٹنگ ایجنسیوں کو براہ راست بھرتی کی اسامیوں کے سلسلے میں اپنی خالی آسامیوں سے آگاہ کرنے کے لئے پیشگی کارروائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ براہ راست بھرتی کی اسامیوں کو بروقت پُر کیا جا سکے۔ پروموشن کے ذریعے خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لیے، ڈیپارٹمنٹل پروموشن کمیٹی (ڈی پی سی) کے میٹنگوں کے انعقاد کے لیے ایک ماڈل کیلنڈر تجویز کیا گیا ہے۔
تمام وزارتوں/محکموں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ مقررہ ٹائم لائنز پر عمل کریں تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ پینل بروقت تیار ہوں اور جب بھرتی سال کے دوران خالی آسامیاں پیدا ہوں تو ان کا استعمال کیا جا سکے۔ وزارتوں/محکموں کو پے میٹرکس میں لیول 13 اے اور اس سے نیچے کی آسامیوں پر تقرریاں کرنے، ڈیپوٹیشن کے ذریعے خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنے کے لئے اختیارات تفویض کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان تمام اقدامات نے مرکزی حکومت میں تقرریوں کی رفتار اور حجم کو تیز کرنے اور اسامیوں کو پر کرنے میں نمایاں مدد کی ہے۔
مزید برآں، جون 2022 سے، مرکزی حکومت میں خالی آسامیوں کو متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ذریعے مشن بھرتی کے تحت ایک مشن موڈ میں پُر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 50-45 شہروں میں وقفے وقفے سے جاب میلے منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں، جو مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/محکموں/تنظیموں میں خالی آسامیوں کو بروقت بھرنے میں ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنسز (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمہ نے 24 جولائی 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔