Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL PUSHPENDRA SINGH TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
01 AUG 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Pushpendra Singh assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 31 July 2025. The General Officer was tenanting the appointment of Director General Operational Logistics & Strategic Movement at Army Headquarters.
The General Officer was commissioned into 4th Battalion, The Parachute regiment (Special Forces) in December 1987. He is an alumnus of La’ Martiniere College, Lucknow, Lucknow University and the prestigious Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. The General Officer has served in ‘OP PAWAN’, ‘OP MEGHDOOT’, ‘OP ORCHID’ and has had multiple tenures in ‘OP RAKSHAK’.
During his illustrious career spanning 38 years, the General Officer has held various Command and Staff appointments. He commanded a Special Forces Unit in the Kashmir Valley and on the Line of Control. He later commanded an Infantry Brigade and a Mountain Division in ‘OP SNOW LEOPARD’ along the Line of Actual Control. The General Officer was GOC of a Corps headquartered in Himachal Pradesh and responsible for sensitive Jammu, Samba and Pathankot areas. The General Officer has insightful knowledge and deep understanding of operational dynamics on both Western and Northern Borders.
He has attended the prestigious Staff Course at DSSC, Wellington, Higher Defence Management Course at CDM Secunderabad and Advance Professional Programme in Public Administration at IIPA. He holds a Master in Management Studies from Osmania University and a Masters in Philosophy from the Punjab University.
For his distinguished service to the Nation, the General Officer has been awarded Ati Vishist Seva Medal and Bar to Sena Medal.
8QJB.jpeg)
F6AJ.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پشیندر سنگھ نے آرمی اسٹاف کے نائب سربراہ کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا
01 AUG 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پشپیندر سنگھ نے 31 جولائی 2025 کو آرمی اسٹاف کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔جنرل افسر آرمی ہیڈکوارٹرز میں آپریشنل لاجسٹکس اور اسٹریٹجک موومنٹ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے۔
جنرل آفیسر کو دسمبر 1987 میں چوتھی بٹالین ، دی پیراشوٹ رجمنٹ (اسپیشل فورسز) میں کمیشن دیا گیا تھا ۔ وہ لا مارٹینیئر کالج ، لکھنؤ ، لکھنؤ یونیورسٹی اور باوقار انڈین ملٹری اکیڈمی ، دہرادون کے سابق طالب علم ہیں ۔ جنرل آفیسر نے 'او پی پون' ، 'او پی میگھوٹ' ، 'او پی آرچڈ' میں خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور 'او پی رکشک' میں کئی میعاد مکمل کی ہیں ۔
جنرل آفیسر نے 38 برسوں پر محیط اپنے شاندار کیریئر کے دوران ، مختلف کمانڈ اور اسٹاف تقرریوں پر کام کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے وادی کشمیر اور لائن آف کنٹرول پر اسپیشل فورسز یونٹ کی کمان سنبھالی ۔ بعد میں انہوں نے لائن آف ایکچوئل کنٹرول کے ساتھ 'او پی اسنو لیوپرڈ' میں ایک انفنٹری بریگیڈ اور ایک ماؤنٹین ڈویژن کی کمان سنبھالی ۔ جنرل آفیسر ہماچل پردیش میں واقع ایک کور ہیڈ کوارٹر میں جی او سی تھے اور جموں ، سامبا اور پٹھان کوٹ جیسے حساس علاقوں کے ذمہ دار تھے ۔ جنرل آفیسر کو مغربی اور شمالی، دونوں سرحدوں پر آپریشنل حرکیات کا بصیرت انگیز علم اور گہری سمجھ ہے ۔
انہوں نے ڈی ایس ایس سی ، ویلنگٹن میں باوقار اسٹاف کورس ، سی ڈی ایم سکندرآباد میں ہائر ڈیفنس مینجمنٹ کورس اور آئی آئی پی اے میں پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن میں ایڈوانس پروفیشنل پروگرام میں شرکت کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے عثمانیہ یونیورسٹی سے مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز میں ماسٹرز اور پنجاب یونیورسٹی سے فلسفہ میں ماسٹرز کیا ہے ۔
قوم کے لیے ان کی نمایاں خدمات کے اعتراف میں ، جنرل آفیسر کو اَتی وِشسٹ سیوا میڈل اور بار ٹو سینا میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے ۔
8QJB.jpeg)
F6AJ.jpeg)