Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL PUSHPENDRA SINGH TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
01 AUG 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Pushpendra Singh assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 31 July 2025. The General Officer was tenanting the appointment of Director General Operational Logistics & Strategic Movement at Army Headquarters.
The General Officer was commissioned into 4th Battalion, The Parachute regiment (Special Forces) in December 1987. He is an alumnus of La’ Martiniere College, Lucknow, Lucknow University and the prestigious Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. The General Officer has served in ‘OP PAWAN’, ‘OP MEGHDOOT’, ‘OP ORCHID’ and has had multiple tenures in ‘OP RAKSHAK’.
During his illustrious career spanning 38 years, the General Officer has held various Command and Staff appointments. He commanded a Special Forces Unit in the Kashmir Valley and on the Line of Control. He later commanded an Infantry Brigade and a Mountain Division in ‘OP SNOW LEOPARD’ along the Line of Actual Control. The General Officer was GOC of a Corps headquartered in Himachal Pradesh and responsible for sensitive Jammu, Samba and Pathankot areas. The General Officer has insightful knowledge and deep understanding of operational dynamics on both Western and Northern Borders.
He has attended the prestigious Staff Course at DSSC, Wellington, Higher Defence Management Course at CDM Secunderabad and Advance Professional Programme in Public Administration at IIPA. He holds a Master in Management Studies from Osmania University and a Masters in Philosophy from the Punjab University.
For his distinguished service to the Nation, the General Officer has been awarded Ati Vishist Seva Medal and Bar to Sena Medal.
8QJB.jpeg)
F6AJ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र सिंह ने उप सेना प्रमुख का पदभार संभाला
01 AUG 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल पुष्पेंद्र सिंह ने 31 जुलाई 2025 को उप सेना प्रमुख का पदभार ग्रहण किया। जनरल ऑफिसर सेना मुख्यालय में महानिदेशक, ऑपरेशनल लॉजिस्टिक्स एवं स्ट्रैटेजिक मूवमेंट के पद पर कार्यरत थे।
जनरल ऑफिसर को दिसंबर 1987 में पैराशूट रेजिमेंट (विशेष बल) की चौथी बटालियन में कमीशन दिया गया था। वे ला मार्टिनियर कॉलेज, लखनऊ, लखनऊ विश्वविद्यालय और प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी, देहरादून के पूर्व छात्र हैं। जनरल ऑफिसर ने 'ऑपरेशन पवन', 'ऑपरेशन मेघदूत', 'ऑपरेशन ऑर्चिड' में भूमिका निभाई है और 'ऑपरेशन रक्षक' में कई कार्यकाल पूरे कर चुके हैं।
अपने 38 वर्षों के शानदार करियर के दौरान, जनरल ऑफिसर ने विभिन्न कमांड और स्टाफ पदों पर कार्य किया है। उन्होंने कश्मीर घाटी और नियंत्रण रेखा पर एक विशेष बल इकाई की कमान संभाली। बाद में उन्होंने वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा पर 'ऑपरेशन स्नो लेपर्ड' में एक इन्फैंट्री ब्रिगेड और एक माउंटेन डिवीजन की कमान संभाली। जनरल ऑफिसर हिमाचल प्रदेश स्थित एक कोर के जीओसी थे और संवेदनशील जम्मू, सांबा और पठानकोट क्षेत्रों के लिए ज़िम्मेदार थे। जनरल ऑफिसर को पश्चिमी और उत्तरी दोनों सीमाओं पर परिचालन गतिशीलता का गहन ज्ञान और गहरी समझ है।
जनरल ऑफिसर ने डीएसएससी, वेलिंगटन में प्रतिष्ठित स्टाफ कोर्स, सीडीएम सिकंदराबाद में उच्च रक्षा प्रबंधन पाठ्यक्रम और आईआईपीए में लोक प्रशासन में उन्नत व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया है। उन्होंने उस्मानिया विश्वविद्यालय से प्रबंधन अध्ययन में स्नातकोत्तर और पंजाब विश्वविद्यालय से दर्शनशास्त्र में स्नातकोत्तर की उपाधि प्राप्त की है।
राष्ट्र के प्रति उनकी विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए, जनरल ऑफिसर को अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और कई बार सेना पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
8QJB.jpeg)
F6AJ.jpeg)