Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL PUSHPENDRA SINGH TAKES OVER AS VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
01 AUG 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Pushpendra Singh assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff on 31 July 2025. The General Officer was tenanting the appointment of Director General Operational Logistics & Strategic Movement at Army Headquarters.
The General Officer was commissioned into 4th Battalion, The Parachute regiment (Special Forces) in December 1987. He is an alumnus of La’ Martiniere College, Lucknow, Lucknow University and the prestigious Indian Military Academy, Dehradun. The General Officer has served in ‘OP PAWAN’, ‘OP MEGHDOOT’, ‘OP ORCHID’ and has had multiple tenures in ‘OP RAKSHAK’.
During his illustrious career spanning 38 years, the General Officer has held various Command and Staff appointments. He commanded a Special Forces Unit in the Kashmir Valley and on the Line of Control. He later commanded an Infantry Brigade and a Mountain Division in ‘OP SNOW LEOPARD’ along the Line of Actual Control. The General Officer was GOC of a Corps headquartered in Himachal Pradesh and responsible for sensitive Jammu, Samba and Pathankot areas. The General Officer has insightful knowledge and deep understanding of operational dynamics on both Western and Northern Borders.
He has attended the prestigious Staff Course at DSSC, Wellington, Higher Defence Management Course at CDM Secunderabad and Advance Professional Programme in Public Administration at IIPA. He holds a Master in Management Studies from Osmania University and a Masters in Philosophy from the Punjab University.
For his distinguished service to the Nation, the General Officer has been awarded Ati Vishist Seva Medal and Bar to Sena Medal.
8QJB.jpeg)
F6AJ.jpeg)

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ પુષ્પેન્દ્ર સિંહે ઉપ સેના પ્રમુખનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
01 AUG 2025 12:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લેફ્ટનન્ટ જનરલ પુષ્પેન્દ્ર સિંહે 31 જુલાઈ 2025ના રોજ વાઇસ ચીફ ઓફ આર્મી સ્ટાફ તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો છે. જનરલ ઓફિસર આર્મી હેડક્વાર્ટરમાં ડિરેક્ટર જનરલ, ઓપરેશનલ લોજિસ્ટિક્સ અને સ્ટ્રેટેજિક મૂવમેન્ટ તરીકે સેવા આપી રહ્યા હતા.
જનરલ ઓફિસરને ડિસેમ્બર 1987માં પેરાશૂટ રેજિમેન્ટ (સ્પેશિયલ ફોર્સીસ)ની ચોથી બટાલિયનમાં કમિશન આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું. તેઓ લખનઉની લા માર્ટિનિયર કોલેજ, લખનઉ યુનિવર્સિટી અને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ભારતીય લશ્કરી એકેડેમી, દેહરાદૂનના ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થી છે. જનરલ ઓફિસરે 'ઓપરેશન પવન', 'ઓપરેશન મેઘદૂત', 'ઓપરેશન ઓર્કિડ' અને 'ઓપરેશન રક્ષક'માં સેવા આપી છે.
38 વર્ષની તેમની શાનદાર કારકિર્દી દરમિયાન, જનરલ ઓફિસરે વિવિધ કમાન્ડ અને સ્ટાફ નિમણૂકો સંભાળી છે. તેમણે કાશ્મીર ખીણ અને નિયંત્રણ રેખા પર સ્પેશિયલ ફોર્સ યુનિટનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું હતું. બાદમાં, તેમણે વાસ્તવિક નિયંત્રણ રેખા પર 'ઓપરેશન સ્નો લેપર્ડ'માં ઇન્ફન્ટ્રી બ્રિગેડ અને માઉન્ટેન ડિવિઝનનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું હતું. જનરલ ઓફિસર હિમાચલ પ્રદેશમાં મુખ્ય મથક ધરાવતી કોર્પ્સના GOC હતા અને સંવેદનશીલ જમ્મુ, સાંબા અને પઠાણકોટ સેક્ટર માટે જવાબદાર હતા. જનરલ ઓફિસરને પશ્ચિમ અને ઉત્તર બંને સરહદો પર ઓપરેશનલ ગતિશીલતાનું ઊંડાણપૂર્વકનું જ્ઞાન અને સમજ છે.
તેમણે DSSC, વેલિંગ્ટન ખાતે પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સ્ટાફ કોર્સ, CDM સિકંદરાબાદ ખાતે ઉચ્ચ સંરક્ષણ વ્યવસ્થાપન કોર્સ અને IIPA ખાતે જાહેર વહીવટમાં એડવાન્સ્ડ પ્રોફેશનલ પ્રોગ્રામમાં હાજરી આપી છે. તેમણે ઉસ્માનિયા યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી મેનેજમેન્ટ સ્ટડીઝમાં માસ્ટર્સ અને પંજાબ યુનિવર્સિટીમાંથી ફિલોસોફીમાં માસ્ટર્સ ડિગ્રી મેળવી છે.
રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેની તેમની વિશિષ્ટ સેવા બદલ, જનરલ ઓફિસરને અતિ વિશિષ્ટ સેવા મેડલ અને બાર ટુ સેના મેડલ એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
8QJB.jpeg)
F6AJ.jpeg)