Ministry of Textiles
GROWTH OF TEXTILE INDUSTRY IN 2025
01 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The overall exports of Textiles & Apparel Industry (including Handicrafts), achieved a growth of 5% during 2024-25 (USD 37,754 Mn) as compared to preceding year 2023-24 (USD 35,874 Mn.).
With a view to enhance investments, generating employment opportunities and boosting exports in the textile sector, the Government implemented the Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP) to provide support for setting up textile parks with world-class, state-of-the-art infrastructure in textile hubs across the country including in the state of West Bengal. The SITP is now subsumed under the umbrella Scheme of Textile Cluster Development Scheme (TCDS) for operation of ongoing projects only. Two (2) textile parks were sanctioned for the state of West Bengal and a total Rs.56.85 crore has been released by M/o Textiles under SITP.
In addition, the Government has finalized setting up of PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM-MITRA) Parks at 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navasari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 cr for a period of seven years up to 2027-28.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
سال 2025 میں ٹیکسٹائل صنعت کی ترقی
01 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی صنعت (دستکاری سمیت) کی مجموعی برآمدات نے پچھلے سال 2023-24 (35,874 ملین امریکی ڈالر) کے مقابلے میں 2024-25 (37,754 ملین امریکی ڈالر) کے دوران 5فیصد کا اضافہ حاصل کیا ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری بڑھانے ، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت نے مربوط ٹیکسٹائل پارک (ایس آئی ٹی پی) کی اسکیم نافذ کی تاکہ ریاست مغربی بنگال سمیت ملک بھر میں ٹیکسٹائل کے مراکز میں عالمی معیار کے جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ٹیکسٹائل پارک قائم کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی جا سکے ۔ ایس آئی ٹی پی کو اب صرف جاری منصوبوں کی عمل آوری کے لیے امبریلا اسکیم آف ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹر ترقیاتی اسکیم کی سرپرست اسکیم (ٹی سی ڈی ایس) کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے ۔ ریاست مغربی بنگال کے لیے دو (2) ٹیکسٹائل پارکوں کی منظوری دی گئی اور ایس آئی ٹی پی کے تحت ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے ذریعے کل 56.85 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے 7 مقامات پر پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجن اینڈ اپیرل (پی ایم-مترا) پارکس کے قیام کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے ۔ تمل ناڈو (ویرودھ نگر) ، تلنگانہ (ورنگل) ، گجرات (نواساری) ، کرناٹک (کلبرگی) ، مدھیہ پردیش (دھار) ، اتر پردیش (لکھنؤ) اور مہاراشٹر (امراوتی) کے لیے 2027-28 تک سات سال کی مدت کے لیے 4,445 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیرمملکت شری شری پابترا مارگریٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔