Ministry of Textiles
GROWTH OF TEXTILE INDUSTRY IN 2025
01 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The overall exports of Textiles & Apparel Industry (including Handicrafts), achieved a growth of 5% during 2024-25 (USD 37,754 Mn) as compared to preceding year 2023-24 (USD 35,874 Mn.).
With a view to enhance investments, generating employment opportunities and boosting exports in the textile sector, the Government implemented the Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP) to provide support for setting up textile parks with world-class, state-of-the-art infrastructure in textile hubs across the country including in the state of West Bengal. The SITP is now subsumed under the umbrella Scheme of Textile Cluster Development Scheme (TCDS) for operation of ongoing projects only. Two (2) textile parks were sanctioned for the state of West Bengal and a total Rs.56.85 crore has been released by M/o Textiles under SITP.
In addition, the Government has finalized setting up of PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM-MITRA) Parks at 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navasari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 cr for a period of seven years up to 2027-28.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
2025 में कपड़ा उद्योग का विकास
01 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले वर्ष 2023-24 (35,874 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) की तुलना में 2024-25 (37,754 मिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर) के दौरान कपड़ा और परिधान उद्योग (हस्तशिल्प सहित) के समग्र निर्यात में 5% की वृद्धि हासिल हुई।
कपड़ा क्षेत्र में निवेश बढ़ाने, रोज़गार के अवसर पैदा करने और निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से, सरकार ने पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य सहित देश भर के कपड़ा केंद्रों में विश्वस्तरीय, अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढाँचे वाले कपड़ा पार्कों की स्थापना हेतु सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एकीकृत कपड़ा पार्क (एसआईटीपी) योजना लागू की है। एसआईटीपी को अब केवल वर्तमान परियोजनाओं के संचालन हेतु कपड़ा क्लस्टर विकास योजना (टीसीडीएस) की व्यापक योजना के अंतर्गत समाहित कर दिया गया है। पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए दो कपड़ा पार्क स्वीकृत किए गए हैं और कपड़ा मंत्रालय द्वारा एसआईटीपी के अंतर्गत कुल 56.85 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने 2027-28 तक सात वर्षों के लिए 4,445 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ 7 स्थलों अर्थात तमिलनाडु (विरुद्धनगर), तेलंगाना (वारंगल), गुजरात (नवासरी), कर्नाटक (कलबुर्गी), मध्य प्रदेश (धार), उत्तर प्रदेश (लखनऊ) और महाराष्ट्र (अमरावती) पर पीएम मेगा एकीकृत वस्त्र क्षेत्र और परिधान (पीएम-मित्र) पार्क की स्थापना को अंतिम रूप दिया है।
यह जानकारी कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।