Ministry of Textiles
GROWTH OF TEXTILE INDUSTRY IN 2025
01 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
The overall exports of Textiles & Apparel Industry (including Handicrafts), achieved a growth of 5% during 2024-25 (USD 37,754 Mn) as compared to preceding year 2023-24 (USD 35,874 Mn.).
With a view to enhance investments, generating employment opportunities and boosting exports in the textile sector, the Government implemented the Scheme for Integrated Textile Park (SITP) to provide support for setting up textile parks with world-class, state-of-the-art infrastructure in textile hubs across the country including in the state of West Bengal. The SITP is now subsumed under the umbrella Scheme of Textile Cluster Development Scheme (TCDS) for operation of ongoing projects only. Two (2) textile parks were sanctioned for the state of West Bengal and a total Rs.56.85 crore has been released by M/o Textiles under SITP.
In addition, the Government has finalized setting up of PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel (PM-MITRA) Parks at 7 sites viz. Tamil Nadu (Virudhnagar), Telangana (Warangal), Gujarat (Navasari), Karnataka (Kalaburagi), Madhya Pradesh (Dhar), Uttar Pradesh (Lucknow) and Maharashtra (Amravati) with an outlay of Rs. 4,445 cr for a period of seven years up to 2027-28.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
২০২৫ – এ ভারতে বস্ত্র ও বয়ন শিল্পের প্রসার
01 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
ভারত বস্ত্র বয়ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের রপ্তানী ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে ৫ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। ২০২৩-২৪ এর ৩৫ হাজার ৮৭৪ মিলিয়ন ডলার থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২০২৪-২৫ এ তা দাঁড়ায় ৩৭ হাজার ৭৫৪ মিলিয়ন ডলারে।
বস্ত্র শিল্পে বিনিয়োগ ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রসারে সরকার পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ দেশের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় বস্ত্র শিল্পের আন্তর্জাতিক মানসম্পন্ন পরিকাঠামো তৈরির লক্ষ্যে সমন্বিত টেক্সটাইল পার্ক প্রকল্পের সূচনা করে। এই প্রকল্পটিকে বর্তমানে টেক্সটাইল ক্লাস্টার ডেভেলপমেন্ট স্কিমের আওতায় নিয়ে আসা হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ২টি টেক্সটাইল পার্ক গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে মঞ্জুর হয়েছে ৫৬.৮৫ কোটি টাকা।
এছাড়াও, সরকার তামিলনাডু, তেলঙ্গনা, গুজরাট, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, উত্তর প্রদেশ ও মহারাষ্ট্রে ৭টি পিএম মেগা ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেক্সটাইল রিজিয়ন অ্যান্ড অ্যাপারেল অঞ্চল বা পিএম-মিত্র পার্ক গড়ে তোলার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। ২০২৭-২৮ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত এ বাবদ ৪,৪৪৫ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন বস্ত্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পবিত্র মার্গেরিটা।