Ministry of Textiles
REVIVAL OF KOLHAPURI CHAPPAL ARTISANS
01 AUG 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Kolhapuri chappal was registered under Geographical Indication (GI) in July 2019 by Sant Rohidas Leather Industries & Charmakar Development Corporation limited (LIDCOM), a Government of Maharashtra Undertaking and Dr. Babu Jagjivan Ram Leather Industries Development Corporation Limited (LIDKAR), Bangaluru, Karnataka facilitated by Central Leather Research Institute, Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Therefore, the matter has been taken up by the concerned agency in support of the Maharastra’s GI artisans.
To protect traditional designs infringement the office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) provides financial supports for GI registration of the traditional crafts under the Research & Development component of the National Handicrafts Development Programme (NHDP). It also conducts workshop/seminar to sensitize the artisans about the importance of GI registration & usage as a authorized user. Under the marketing component of the NHDP scheme, marketing events are held from time to time with GI theme pavilion to popularize & educate the consumers.
To promote the export potential of such artisan’s product the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) implements craft demonstration programmes in International Trade Fairs and Exhibitions, provide support to Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), organize Design and Capacity Building programme, facilitate Digital Onboarding and e-Commerce Enablement to promote GI-Tagged Crafts in both domestic & international markets.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
कोल्हापुरी चप्पल कारीगरों का पुनरुद्धार
01 AUG 2025 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के उपक्रम संत रोहिदास चमड़ा उद्योग एवं चर्मकार विकास निगम लिमिटेड (LIDCOM) और डॉ. बाबू जगजीवन राम चमड़ा उद्योग विकास निगम लिमिटेड (LIDKAR), बेंगलुरु, कर्नाटक द्वारा कोल्हापुरी चप्पल को जुलाई 2019 में केंद्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान, चेन्नई, तमिलनाडु की सहायता से भौगोलिक संकेत (GI) के अंतर्गत पंजीकृत किया गया था। इसलिए, महाराष्ट्र के GI कारीगरों के समर्थन में संबंधित एजेंसी द्वारा इस मामले को उठाया गया है।
पारंपरिक डिज़ाइनों के उल्लंघन से बचाने के लिए, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) का कार्यालय राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी) के अनुसंधान एवं विकास घटक के अंतर्गत पारंपरिक शिल्पों के जीआई पंजीकरण हेतु वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह कारीगरों को जीआई पंजीकरण और अधिकृत उपयोगकर्ता के रूप में इसके उपयोग के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए कार्यशाला/सेमिनार भी आयोजित करता है। एनएचडीपी योजना के विपणन घटक के अंतर्गत, उपभोक्ताओं को लोकप्रिय बनाने और शिक्षित करने के लिए समय-समय पर जीआई थीम मंडप के साथ विपणन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
ऐसे कारीगरों के उत्पाद की निर्यात क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) का कार्यालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेलों और प्रदर्शनियों में शिल्प प्रदर्शन कार्यक्रमों को क्रियान्वित करता है, निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी) को सहायता प्रदान करता है, डिजाइन और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करता है, घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों बाजारों में जीआई-टैग शिल्प को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटल ऑनबोर्डिंग और ई-कॉमर्स सक्षमता की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
यह जानकारी कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।