Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL CR PRAVEEN NAIR, AVSM, NM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS CONTROLLER PERSONNEL SERVICES
01 AUG 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral CR Praveen Nair, AVSM, NM assumed charge as the Controller Personnel Services (CPS) on 31 July 2025. On assuming charge, the Flag Officer paid solemn homage at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
VAdm CR Praveen Nair was commissioned in the Indian Navy on 01 July 1991. A Surface Warfare Officer, he is a specialist in Communications and Electronic Warfare. He has held a wide range of command, operational and staff appointments over his distinguished naval career spanning more than three decades. The Flag officer's specialist tenures were onboard INS Krishna, Kora and Mysore. He served as Fleet Electronic Warfare Officer and thereafter as the Fleet Communications Officer of the Western Fleet. As Fleet Communication Officer, he was awarded the Chief of the Naval Staff commendation for his role in the non-combatant evacuation of Indian nationals from Beirut during the Israel-Lebanon war in July 2006. He was also the Fleet Operations Officer of the Eastern Fleet in 2018-2019.
The Flag Officer has commanded Missile Corvette INS Kirch, Guided Missile Destroyer INS Chennai and Aircraft Carrier INS Vikramaditya. His appointments ashore include Directing Staff at the prestigious Naval War College Goa, Officer-in-Charge Signal School, and Cmde (Pers) at Directorate of Personnel, Naval Headquarters. He has also been a member of the Indian Naval Strategic and Operational Council (INSOC) - Indian Navy's premier think tank for over three years.
He is an alumnus of DSSC, Wellington and the US Naval War College, Newport, USA. While undergoing the Naval Command Course at the US Naval War College, the Flag Officer was awarded the prestigious Robert E. Bateman's International award, Vice Admiral James H. Doyle, Military Operations and International Law Prize and the International Leadership Prize. The Flag Officer also holds an M.Phil. in Defence and Strategic Studies from Mumbai University. He was conferred with Nao Sena Medal for Devotion to Duty on 26 Jan 2000 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal on 26 Jan 25.
On elevation to Flag rank, he was appointed as the Assistant Chief of the Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at the Naval Headquarters. The Maritime Capability Perspective Plan - MCPP 2022-37 and Maritime Infrastructure Perspective Plan - MIPP 2022-37 were promulgated under his watch as ACNS (P&P). The Flag Officer commanded the Western Fleet - the Sword Arm of the Indian Navy in 2023-24, where he spearheaded Operation Sankalp. Prior taking over as CPS on 31 July 2025, he was the Commandant, Indian Naval Academy.

وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل سی آر پروین نائر ، اے وی ایس ایم ، این ایم ،نے کنٹرولر پرسنل سروسز کے طور پر چارج سنبھالا
01 AUG 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل سی آر پروین نائر ، اے وی ایس ایم ، این ایم نے 31 جولائی 2025 کو کنٹرولر پرسنل سروسز (سی پی ایس) کے طور پر عہدہ سنبھالا ۔ چارج سنبھالنے پر فلیگ آفیسر نے نیشنل وار میموریل ، نئی دہلی میں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
وی اے ڈی ایم سی آر پروین نائر کو یکم جولائی 1991 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا ۔ سرفیس وارفیئر آفیسر ، وہ مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک وارفیئر کے ماہر ہیں ۔ انہوں نے تین دہائیوں سے زیادہ کی مدت پر مشتمل اپنے شاندار بحری کیریئر میں کمانڈ ، آپریشنل اور اسٹاف تقرریوں کی ایک وسیع رینج سنبھالی ہے ۔ فلیگ آفیسر کی خصوصی میعاد آئی این ایس کرشنا ، کورا اور میسور پر تھی ۔ انہوں نے فلیٹ الیکٹرانک وارفیئر آفیسر اور اس کے بعد ویسٹرن فلیٹ کے فلیٹ کمیونیکیشن آفیسر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دئے ہیں ۔ فلیٹ کمیونیکیشن آفیسر کی حیثیت سے ، انہیں جولائی 2006 میں اسرائیل-لبنان جنگ کے دوران بیروت سے ہندوستانی شہریوں کے غیر جنگی انخلاء میں ان کے بہترین کردار کے لیے چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف کے خطاب سے نوازا گیا ۔ وہ 2018-2019 میں مشرقی بیڑے کے فلیٹ آپریشن آفیسر بھی تھے ۔
فلیگ آفیسر نے میزائل کورویٹ آئی این ایس کرچ ، گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر، آئی این ایس چنئی اور طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرمادتیہ کی کمان سنبھالی ہے ۔ ساحل پر ان کی تقرریوں میں باوقار نیول وار کالج گوا میں ڈائریکٹنگ اسٹاف ، آفیسر انچارج سگنل اسکول ، اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف پرسنل ، نیول ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں سی ایم ڈی ای (پرس) شامل ہیں ۔ وہ تین سال سے زیادہ عرصے تک انڈین نیول اسٹریٹجک اینڈ آپریشنل کونسل (آئی این ایس او سی)-ہندوستانی بحریہ کے پریمیئر تھنک ٹینک کے رکن بھی رہے ہیں ۔
وہ ڈی ایس ایس سی ، ویلنگٹن اور یو ایس نیول وار کالج ، نیوپورٹ ، یو ایس اے کے فارغ التحصیل ہیں ۔ یو ایس نیول وار کالج میں نیول کمانڈ کورس کے دوران ، فلیگ آفیسر کو باوقار رابرٹ ای بیٹ مینز انٹرنیشنل ایوارڈ ، وائس ایڈمرل جیمز ایچ ڈوئل ، ملٹری آپریشنز اینڈ انٹرنیشنل لاء پرائز اور انٹرنیشنل لیڈرشپ پرائز سے نوازا گیا ۔ فلیگ آفیسر کے پاس ممبئی یونیورسٹی سے ڈیفنس اینڈ اسٹریٹجک اسٹڈیز میں ایم فل کی سند بھی ہے ۔ انہیں 26 جنوری 2000 کو ڈیوٹی کے تئیں لگن اورایمان داری کے لیے نو سینا میڈل اور 26 جنوری 2025 کو اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا ۔
فلیگ درجے پر ترقی حاصل کرنے کے بعد ، انہیں بحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف (پالیسی اور منصوبے) کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ۔ میری ٹائم کیپیبلٹی پرسپکٹیو پلان-ایم سی پی پی 2022-37 اور میری ٹائم انفراسٹرکچر پرسپکٹیو پلان-ایم آئی پی پی 2022-37 کو ان کی نگرانی میں اے سی این ایس (پی اینڈ پی) کے طور پر جاری کیا گیا تھا ۔ فلیگ آفیسر نے 2023-24 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ویسٹرن فلیٹ-دی سورڈ آرم کی کمان سنبھالی ، جہاں انہوں نے آپریشن سنکلپ کی قیادت کی ۔ 31 جولائی 2025 کو سی پی ایس کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے وہ انڈین نیول اکیڈمی کے کمانڈنٹ تھے ۔