Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL CR PRAVEEN NAIR, AVSM, NM, ASSUMES CHARGE AS CONTROLLER PERSONNEL SERVICES
01 AUG 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral CR Praveen Nair, AVSM, NM assumed charge as the Controller Personnel Services (CPS) on 31 July 2025. On assuming charge, the Flag Officer paid solemn homage at the National War Memorial, New Delhi.
VAdm CR Praveen Nair was commissioned in the Indian Navy on 01 July 1991. A Surface Warfare Officer, he is a specialist in Communications and Electronic Warfare. He has held a wide range of command, operational and staff appointments over his distinguished naval career spanning more than three decades. The Flag officer's specialist tenures were onboard INS Krishna, Kora and Mysore. He served as Fleet Electronic Warfare Officer and thereafter as the Fleet Communications Officer of the Western Fleet. As Fleet Communication Officer, he was awarded the Chief of the Naval Staff commendation for his role in the non-combatant evacuation of Indian nationals from Beirut during the Israel-Lebanon war in July 2006. He was also the Fleet Operations Officer of the Eastern Fleet in 2018-2019.
The Flag Officer has commanded Missile Corvette INS Kirch, Guided Missile Destroyer INS Chennai and Aircraft Carrier INS Vikramaditya. His appointments ashore include Directing Staff at the prestigious Naval War College Goa, Officer-in-Charge Signal School, and Cmde (Pers) at Directorate of Personnel, Naval Headquarters. He has also been a member of the Indian Naval Strategic and Operational Council (INSOC) - Indian Navy's premier think tank for over three years.
He is an alumnus of DSSC, Wellington and the US Naval War College, Newport, USA. While undergoing the Naval Command Course at the US Naval War College, the Flag Officer was awarded the prestigious Robert E. Bateman's International award, Vice Admiral James H. Doyle, Military Operations and International Law Prize and the International Leadership Prize. The Flag Officer also holds an M.Phil. in Defence and Strategic Studies from Mumbai University. He was conferred with Nao Sena Medal for Devotion to Duty on 26 Jan 2000 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal on 26 Jan 25.
On elevation to Flag rank, he was appointed as the Assistant Chief of the Naval Staff (Policy and Plans) at the Naval Headquarters. The Maritime Capability Perspective Plan - MCPP 2022-37 and Maritime Infrastructure Perspective Plan - MIPP 2022-37 were promulgated under his watch as ACNS (P&P). The Flag Officer commanded the Western Fleet - the Sword Arm of the Indian Navy in 2023-24, where he spearheaded Operation Sankalp. Prior taking over as CPS on 31 July 2025, he was the Commandant, Indian Naval Academy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल सीआर प्रवीण नायर, एवीएसएम, एनएम, ने कार्मिक सेवा नियंत्रक के रूप में कार्यभार संभाला
01 AUG 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल सीआर प्रवीण नायर, एवीएसएम, एनएम ने 31 जुलाई 2025 को कार्मिक सेवा नियंत्रक (सीपीएस) के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। कार्यभार ग्रहण करने पर, फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक में श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
वीएडीएम सीआर प्रवीण नायर को 01 जुलाई, 1991 को भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन किया गया था। एक सर्फेस वॉरफेयर ऑफिसर के रूप में वह संचार और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध के विशेषज्ञ हैं। उन्होंने तीन दशकों से अधिक के अपने प्रतिष्ठित नौसैनिक करियर में कई तरह की कमान, प्रचालनगत और स्टाफ नियुक्तियां की हैं। फ्लैग ऑफिसर के विशिष्‍ट कार्यकाल आईएनएस कृष्णा, कोरा और मैसूर पर रहे। उन्होंने फ्लीट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर ऑफिसर और उसके बाद पश्चिमी बेड़े के फ्लीट कम्युनिकेशंस ऑफिसर के रूप में कार्य किया। फ्लीट कम्युनिकेशन ऑफिसर के रूप में, जुलाई 2006 में इजरायल-लेबनान युद्ध के दौरान बेरूत से भारतीय नागरिकों की गैर-संघर्षपूर्ण निकासी में उनकी भूमिका के लिए उन्‍हें नौसेनाध्यक्ष की प्रशंसा से सम्मानित किया गया था।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने मिसाइल कोर्वेट आईएनएस किर्च, गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस चेन्नई और विमानवाहक पोत आईएनएस विक्रमादित्य की कमान संभाली है। उनकी ऑफशोर नियुक्तियों में प्रतिष्ठित नेवल वॉर कॉलेज, गोवा में डायरेक्टिंग स्टाफ, सिग्नल स्कूल में ऑफिसर-इन-चार्ज और नौसेना मुख्यालय के कार्मिक निदेशालय में कमोडोर (कार्मिक) के पद शामिल हैं। वे तीन वर्षों से अधिक समय तक भारतीय नौसेना के प्रमुख थिंक टैंक, भारतीय नौसेना सामरिक एवं परिचालन परिषद (आईएनएसओसी) के सदस्य भी रहे हैं।
वे डीएसएससी, वेलिंगटन और यूएस नेवल वॉर कॉलेज, न्यूपोर्ट, अमेरिका के पूर्व छात्र हैं। यूएस नेवल वॉर कॉलेज में नौसेना कमान पाठ्यक्रम के दौरान, फ्लैग ऑफिसर को प्रतिष्ठित रॉबर्ट ई. बेटमैन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, वाइस एडमिरल जेम्स एच. डॉयल, सैन्य संचालन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून पुरस्कार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नेतृत्व पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था। फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से रक्षा और सामरिक अध्ययन में एम.फिल. की उपाधि भी प्राप्त की है। उन्हें 26 जनवरी 2000 को कर्तव्यनिष्ठा के लिए नौसेना पदक और 26 जनवरी 2025 को अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया था।
फ्लैग रैंक पर पदोन्नत होने पर, उन्हें नौसेना मुख्यालय में सहायक नौसेनाध्यक्ष (नीति एवं योजना) नियुक्त किया गया। समुद्री क्षमता परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना - एमसीपीपी 2022-37 और समुद्री अवसंरचना परिप्रेक्ष्य योजना - एमआईपीपी 2022-37 को एसीएनसी (पीएंडपी) के रूप में उनके कार्यकाल में प्रख्यापित किया गया। फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने 2023-24 में पश्चिमी बेड़े - भारतीय नौसेना की स्वॉर्ड आर्म - की कमान संभाली, जहां उन्होंने ऑपरेशन संकल्प का नेतृत्व किया। 31 जुलाई, 2025 को सीपीएस का पदभार ग्रहण करने से पहले वे भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी के कमांडेंट थे।