Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Arogya Mandir
More than 1.78 Lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs are operational across the country
Ayushman Arogya Mandirs provide 12 packages of comprehensive primary care services closer to the homes of people
‘Free Diagnostics Service Initiative’ programme under NHM to provide expanded range of diagnostics, free of cost at all levels of public health facilities including 14 tests at Sub Centres and 63 at Primary Health Centres
Wellness-related activities like Yoga, cycling, and meditation are conducted in AAMs under promotive and preventive healthcare; More than 5.73 crore wellness sessions has been conducted at AAMs
79.75 crore ABHA IDs have been created and 65.34 crore Electronic Health Records have been linked in various health portals
01 AUG 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by States/UTs on AAM portal, a total of 1,78,154 Ayushman Arogya Mandirs (AAMs) [erstwhile Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres (AB-HWCs)] have been operationalized in India, till 15.07.2025.
Through Ayushman Arogya Mandir, comprehensive primary healthcare is provided by strengthening Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs). These AAMs provide preventive, promotive, rehabilitative and curative care for an expanded range of services encompassing Communicable diseases, Non-communicable diseases (NCDs), reproductive and child healthcare services and other health issues.
AAMs are equipped with the required resources including upgraded infrastructure, additional human resource, essential drugs & diagnostics, IT systems, etc. to provide twelve packages of primary health care services. The primary health care team at AAMs are trained to deliver comprehensive primary health care services closer to the homes of people.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India has launched the ‘Free Diagnostics Service Initiative’ (FDSI) programme under National Health Mission (NHM) in 2015 with an objective to provide accessible and affordable pathological and radiological diagnostics services closer to the community. The objective of FDSI is to provide expanded range of diagnostics, free of cost at all levels of public health facilities including 14 tests at Sub Centres and 63 at Primary Health Centres.
Beyond the management of illnesses, promotive and preventive health is an integral part of comprehensive primary health care. Wellness-related activities like Yoga, cycling, and meditation are conducted in AAMs. As on 30.06.2025, a total of 5.73 crore wellness sessions has been conducted at AAMs.
Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) aims to create an online platform enabling interoperability of health data within the health ecosystem to create longitudinal electronic health record of every citizen, make healthcare accessible for citizens including reducing the cost of care and enabling greater efficiencies in health service delivery between public and private Health care institutions. The digital health ecosystem created by ABDM supports continuity of care across primary, secondary and tertiary healthcare in a seamless manner. 79.75 crore ABHA (Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts) IDs have been created and 65.34 crore EHR (Electronic Health Records) have been linked so far in various health portals.
The estimated cost for the establishment and maintenance of AAM is about Rs.17.03 lakhs including one-time cost and recurring cost for a year. The total budget for the establishment and maintenance of the AAMs under NHM is approved under NHM ROP (Record of Proceedings) as per PIP (Program Implementation Plan) submitted by the State/UTs.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 1.78 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹਨ
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ 12 ਪੈਕੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ‘ਮੁਫਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਹਿਲ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਉਪ-ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 14 ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 63 ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਏਏਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ, ਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ;
ਏਏਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ 5.73 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਲਾਈ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
79.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਏਬੀਐੱਚਏ ਆਈਡੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 65.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਜੋੜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
01 AUG 2025 2:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਏਏਐੱਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 15.07.2025 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 1,78,154 ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ (ਏਏਐੱਮ) [ਪੂਰਵਰਤੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਏਬੀ-ਐੱਚਡਬਲਿਊਸੀ)] ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਆਰੋਗਯ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਉਪ-ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ (ਪੀਐੱਚਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਏਏਐੱਮ ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਰੋਗਾਂ, ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਰੋਗਾਂ (ਐੱਨਸੀਡੀ), ਪ੍ਰਜਨਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ, ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ, ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਚਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਏਏਐੱਮ (ਆਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ) 12 ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਡ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਵਾਧੂ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ, ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ, ਆਈਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਸਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹਨ। ਏਏਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 2015 ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਮੁਫਤ ਜਾਂਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਪਹਿਲ’ (ਐੱਫਡੀਐੱਸਆਈ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਸੁਲਭ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਰੋਗ-ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਡੀਓਲੌਜਿਕਲ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਫਡੀਐੱਸਆਈ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁਫਤ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪ-ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 14 ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 63 ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਭਿੰਨ ਅੰਗ ਹੈ। ਏਏਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ, ਸਾਈਕਲਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। 30 ਜੂਨ, 2025 ਤੱਕ, ਏਏਐੱਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 5.73 ਕਰੋੜ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਏਬੀਡੀਐੱਮ) ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਿਹਤ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੰਚਾਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਏ ਤਾਕਿ ਹਰੇਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦਾ ਲੌਂਗੀਟਿਊਡੀਨਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਸੁਲਭ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਏਬੀਡੀਐੱਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਈਕੋ-ਸਿਸਟਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ, ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਪੋਰਟਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 79.75 ਕਰੋੜ ਏਬੀਐੱਚਏ (ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਖਾਤੇ) ਆਈਡੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 65.34 ਕਰੋੜ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕਾਰਡ (ਈਐੱਚਆਰ) ਲਿੰਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਏਏਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 17.03 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਆਵਰਤੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਏਏਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਬਜਟ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਆਈਪੀ) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ (ਆਰਓਪੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨੁਮੋਦਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪਰਾਓ ਜਾਧਵ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।