Ministry of Science & Technology
Himalayan clouds carrying toxic metals pose health risks
01 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In the lofty heights of the Himalayas, where clouds drift over snow-capped peaks, a dangerous secret is being carried on the wind. A new scientific study has found that clouds—once believed to offer the purest drinking water—are silently ferrying toxic heavy metals from polluted lowlands to some of Earth’s highest, most fragile ecosystems.
The findings not only shatter the myth of “clean” mountain rain but also ring alarm bells for human health, with potential risks ranging from cancer to developmental disorders.
Metals in the cloud is a matter of growing concern due to its adverse impact on human health on a wider scale through continental long-range transport. However, information regarding metal contamination of low-level clouds, particularly the late summer and early monsoon clouds in India is lacking,
Bose Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) spotted toxic metals in non-precipitating clouds during the onset of monsoon over the Western Ghats and Eastern Himalayas. They also found that clouds over the Eastern Himalayas had 1.5 times higher pollution levels due to an increase in 40-60% higher loading of toxic metals like Cd, Cu, and Zn emitted from heavy traffic and industrial emissions that cause high health risk factors from carcinogenic diseases.
Possible trajectories of cloud movements in India
(a-b) source apportionment (%) and individual cloud-borne metal specific source contribution (%); and (c-d) source-specific health risk parameters like total HI and total HQ with individual cloud-borne toxic metal contribution over Mahabaleshwar and Darjeeling
(a) Non-carcinogenic health risk (HI) through different exposure routes for children and adults, and (b) carcinogenic health risk (ILCR) through inhalation of carcinogenic metals over Mahabaleshwar and Darjeeling in India.
(a) Heavy metal pollution index (HPI), and (b) non-carcinogenic risk from the cloud water over different locations in the world.
The Atmospheric research team, led by Dr. Sanat Kumar Das, Associate Professor, Bose Institute quantified the risk of carcinogenic and non-carcinogenic diseases through inhalation, ingestion, and dermal absorption. They conducted a detailed study using statistical models to identify the possible sources of these metals.
The results from the current observation and simulations showed that children are at 30% higher risk from such toxic metals than adults in India. Inhalation of polluted clouds over Eastern Himalayas containing high concentrations of toxic metals is the most potential route for non-carcinogenic diseases.
Besides, the study showed that health risk for the occurrence of carcinogenic diseases has increased due to inhalation of dissolved Cr present in clouds. The study highlights that Eastern Himalayas experience higher polluted clouds containing toxic metals like Cd, Cr, Cu, and Zn coming from vehicular and industrial emissions over foothill regions. Inhalation of such polluted clouds is the potential cause of carcinogenic and non-carcinogenic diseases in India.
Clouds acting as transport medium, carry dissolved heavy metals, posing serious health risks to people, due to carcinogenic and non-carcinogenic diseases, through skin contact, inhalation, and consumption of precipitation-collected water in high-altitude regions.
The study published in Environmental Advances opens up a new direction for research on atmospheric pollution and public health. However, the analysis shows that Indian clouds till now remain relatively less polluted, placing India in a safer health zone compared to countries like China, Pakistan, Italy, and the USA.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہمالیائی بادلوں میں زہریلی دھاتوں کی موجودگی، انسانی صحت کے لیے خطرہ
01 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہمالیہ کی برف پوش چوٹیوں پر منڈلاتے بادلوں کی خوبصورتی کے پس منظر میں ایک خطرناک راز چھپا ہوا ہے۔ ایک نئی سائنسی تحقیق میں انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ بادل جنہیں طویل عرصے سے خالص پانی کا ذریعہ سمجھا جاتا تھا،دراصل آلودہ میدانی علاقوں سے زہریلی بھاری دھاتوں کو زمین کی بلند ترین اور نازک ماحولیاتی نظاموں تک خاموشی سے لے جا رہے ہیں۔
یہ تحقیق نہ صرف ‘‘صاف ستھری پہاڑی بارش’’ کے تصور کو جھٹلا دیتی ہے بلکہ انسانی صحت کے لیے خطرے کی گھنٹی بھی بجاتی ہے، کیونکہ ان دھاتوں سے کینسر اور نشوونما سے متعلق مختلف طبی مسائل جنم لے سکتے ہیں۔
بادلوں میں دھاتوں کی موجودگی اب ایک سنگین مسئلہ بنتی جا رہی ہے، کیونکہ یہ دھاتیں براعظمی سطح پر طویل فاصلے تک سفر کر کے انسانی صحت پر منفی اثر ڈال سکتی ہیں۔ خاص طور پر بھارت میں اواخر گرمیوں اور ابتدائی مانسون کے دوران سطح زمین سے قریبی بادلوں میں دھاتی آلودگی کے بارے میں معلومات ناکافی رہی ہیں۔
محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے خود مختار ادارے، بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے مغربی گھاٹ اور مشرقی ہمالیہ کے علاقوں میں مانسون کی آمد کے دوران بارش نہ برسانے والے بادلوں میں زہریلی دھاتوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ تحقیق سے پتا چلا کہ مشرقی ہمالیہ کے بادلوں میں آلودگی کی سطح مغربی گھاٹ کے مقابلے میں 1.5 گنا زیادہ تھی، کیونکہ یہاں بھاری ٹریفک اور صنعتی فضلے سے خارج ہونے والی دھاتوں جیسے کیڈمیم (Cd)، کاپر (Cu)، اور زنک (Zn) کی مقدار 40 سے 60 فیصد زیادہ پائی گئی، جو کینسر جیسے مہلک امراض کے امکانات میں اضافہ کرتی ہیں۔
یہ تحقیق ماحولیاتی تحفظ، آبی وسائل کی خالصیت اور انسانی صحت کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے نہایت اہم قرار دی جا رہی ہے۔
Possible trajectories of cloud movements in India
(a-b) source apportionment (%) and individual cloud-borne metal specific source contribution (%); and (c-d) source-specific health risk parameters like total HI and total HQ with individual cloud-borne toxic metal contribution over Mahabaleshwar and Darjeeling
(a) Non-carcinogenic health risk (HI) through different exposure routes for children and adults, and (b) carcinogenic health risk (ILCR) through inhalation of carcinogenic metals over Mahabaleshwar and Darjeeling in India.
(a) Heavy metal pollution index (HPI), and (b) non-carcinogenic risk from the cloud water over different locations in the world.
فضائی تحقیق کی ٹیم، جس کی قیادت بوس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسرڈاکٹر سَنَت کمار داس کر رہے ہیں، نے بادلوں میں موجود زہریلی دھاتوں کے ذریعے سانس، جلد کے رابطے اور پانی کے ذریعے لاحق ہونے والی کینسر پیدا کرنے والی اور غیر کینسر بیماریوں کے خطرات کا تخمینہ لگایا ہے۔ ٹیم نے شماریاتی ماڈلز کی مدد سے ان دھاتوں کے ممکنہ ذرائع کی نشاندہی کی۔
تحقیق کے مشاہدات اور ماڈل پر مبنی نتائج سے معلوم ہوا ہے کہ بھارت میں بچے ان زہریلی دھاتوں سے بالغوں کی نسبت 30 فیصد زیادہ متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ مشرقی ہمالیہ کے بادلوں میں شامل ان دھاتوں کی سانس کے ذریعے جسم میں رسائی، غیر کینسر بیماریوں کے پھیلاؤ کا سب سے بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ، تحقیق سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ بادلوں میں موجود تحلیل شدہ کرومیم (Cr) کے سانس کے ذریعے جسم میں داخل ہونے سے کینسر کے امکانات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مشرقی ہمالیہ کے علاقے زیادہ آلودہ بادلوں کی زد میں آ رہے ہیں جن میں کیڈمیم (Cd)، کرومیم (Cr)، کاپر (Cu)، اور زنک (Zn) جیسی دھاتیں شامل ہیں۔ یہ زہریلی دھاتیں زیادہ تر گاڑیوں کے دھوئیں اور صنعتی فضلے سے نکل کر ہمالیہ کے دامن میں موجود علاقوں سے بلند ہو کر بادلوں میں شامل ہو جاتی ہیں۔
تحقیق میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ بادل ایک نقل و حمل کے ذریعہ کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں، جو ان زہریلی دھاتوں کو سانس، جلدی رابطہ، اور بارش کے پانی کے استعمال کے ذریعے انسانی جسم تک پہنچاتے ہیں، خاص طور پر بلند پہاڑی علاقوں میں۔
یہ تحقیق عالمی جریدے انوارن مینٹل ایڈوانسز میں شائع ہوئی ہے اور ماحولیاتی آلودگی اور عوامی صحت کے میدان میں نئی تحقیق کی راہیں کھولتی ہے۔ تاہم، مطالعہ سے یہ بھی ظاہر ہوا کہ اب تک بھارت کے بادل نسبتاً کم آلودہ ہیں، جس کی وجہ سے بھارت اب بھی چین، پاکستان، اٹلی اور امریکہ جیسے ممالک کے مقابلے میں صحت کے حوالے سے نسبتاً محفوظ زون میں شامل ہے۔