Ministry of Science & Technology
Himalayan clouds carrying toxic metals pose health risks
01 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
In the lofty heights of the Himalayas, where clouds drift over snow-capped peaks, a dangerous secret is being carried on the wind. A new scientific study has found that clouds—once believed to offer the purest drinking water—are silently ferrying toxic heavy metals from polluted lowlands to some of Earth’s highest, most fragile ecosystems.
The findings not only shatter the myth of “clean” mountain rain but also ring alarm bells for human health, with potential risks ranging from cancer to developmental disorders.
Metals in the cloud is a matter of growing concern due to its adverse impact on human health on a wider scale through continental long-range transport. However, information regarding metal contamination of low-level clouds, particularly the late summer and early monsoon clouds in India is lacking,
Bose Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) spotted toxic metals in non-precipitating clouds during the onset of monsoon over the Western Ghats and Eastern Himalayas. They also found that clouds over the Eastern Himalayas had 1.5 times higher pollution levels due to an increase in 40-60% higher loading of toxic metals like Cd, Cu, and Zn emitted from heavy traffic and industrial emissions that cause high health risk factors from carcinogenic diseases.
Possible trajectories of cloud movements in India
(a-b) source apportionment (%) and individual cloud-borne metal specific source contribution (%); and (c-d) source-specific health risk parameters like total HI and total HQ with individual cloud-borne toxic metal contribution over Mahabaleshwar and Darjeeling
(a) Non-carcinogenic health risk (HI) through different exposure routes for children and adults, and (b) carcinogenic health risk (ILCR) through inhalation of carcinogenic metals over Mahabaleshwar and Darjeeling in India.
(a) Heavy metal pollution index (HPI), and (b) non-carcinogenic risk from the cloud water over different locations in the world.
The Atmospheric research team, led by Dr. Sanat Kumar Das, Associate Professor, Bose Institute quantified the risk of carcinogenic and non-carcinogenic diseases through inhalation, ingestion, and dermal absorption. They conducted a detailed study using statistical models to identify the possible sources of these metals.
The results from the current observation and simulations showed that children are at 30% higher risk from such toxic metals than adults in India. Inhalation of polluted clouds over Eastern Himalayas containing high concentrations of toxic metals is the most potential route for non-carcinogenic diseases.
Besides, the study showed that health risk for the occurrence of carcinogenic diseases has increased due to inhalation of dissolved Cr present in clouds. The study highlights that Eastern Himalayas experience higher polluted clouds containing toxic metals like Cd, Cr, Cu, and Zn coming from vehicular and industrial emissions over foothill regions. Inhalation of such polluted clouds is the potential cause of carcinogenic and non-carcinogenic diseases in India.
Clouds acting as transport medium, carry dissolved heavy metals, posing serious health risks to people, due to carcinogenic and non-carcinogenic diseases, through skin contact, inhalation, and consumption of precipitation-collected water in high-altitude regions.
The study published in Environmental Advances opens up a new direction for research on atmospheric pollution and public health. However, the analysis shows that Indian clouds till now remain relatively less polluted, placing India in a safer health zone compared to countries like China, Pakistan, Italy, and the USA.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
हिमालयी बादलों में जहरीली धातुएं स्वास्थ्य के लिए खतरनाक
01 AUG 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
हिमालय की ऊंचाइयों में, जहां बादल बर्फ से ढकी चोटियों के ऊपर तैरते रहते हैं, वहां हवा के साथ एक खतरनाक प्रदूषण फैल रहा है। एक नए वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन से पता चला है कि बादल, जिन्हें पहले सबसे शुद्ध पेयजल का स्रोत माना जाता था, निचले प्रदूषित इलाकों से जहरीली धातुओं को धरती के सबसे ऊंचे और नाजुक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों तक चुपचाप पहुंचा रहे हैं।
इन निष्कर्षों ने से केवल स्वच्छ पर्वतीय वर्षा का भ्रम समाप्त हो रहा है बल्कि मानव स्वास्थ्य के लिए भी यह खतरे का अलार्म भी बजा रहा है जिसमें कैंसर से लेकर विकास संबंधी विकारों के संभावित खतरे मौजूद हैं।
बादलों में धातुओं का होना चिंताजनक है क्योंकि महाद्वीपीय लंबी दूरी के परिवहन द्वारा मानव स्वास्थ्य पर इसका व्यापक प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है। हालांकि, निम्न-स्तरीय बादलों, विशेष रूप से भारत में देर से आने वाले गर्मियों एवं शुरुआती मानसूनी बादलों में धातु सम्मिश्रण की जानकारी की कमी है।
बोस इंस्टीट्यूट, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, ने पश्चिमी घाट एवं पूर्वी हिमालय पर मानसून की शुरुआत में गैर-वर्षाकारी बादलों में विषाक्त धातुओं की उपस्थिति देखी। उन्होंने यह भी पाया कि पूर्वी हिमालयों के ऊपर के बादलों में 40-60% अधिक विषाक्त धातुओं जैसे कैडमियम, तांबा और जिंक का स्तर उच्च होने के कारण 1.5 गुना ज्यादा प्रदूषण स्तर था, जो भारी यातायात एवं औद्योगिक उत्सर्जनों से उत्पन्न होतें है, जो कैंसरजन्य रोगों का कराण बनते हैं और उच्च स्वास्थ्य जोखिम प्रस्तुत करते हैं।
डॉ. सनत कुमार दास, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, बोस संस्थान के नेतृत्व में वायुमंडलीय अनुसंधान दल ने सांस लेने, निगलने एवं त्वचा द्वारा अवशोषण के माध्यम से कैंसरजन्य और गैर-कैंसरजन्य रोगों के जोखिम का आकलन किया। उन्होंने इन धातुओं के संभावित स्रोतों की पहचान करने के लिए सांख्यिकीय मॉडलों का उपयोग करते हुए एक विस्तृत अध्ययन किया।
वर्तमान अवलोकन एवं सिमुलेशन के परिणामों से पता चला कि भारतीय बच्चों में वयस्कों की तुलना में ऐसी विषाक्त धातुओं से 30% ज्यादा खतरा है। पूर्वी हिमालय के ऊपर विषाक्त धातुओं की उच्च सांद्रता वाले प्रदूषित बादलों का सांस के माध्यम से अंतर्ग्रहण गैर-कैंसरजन्य रोगों के लिए सबसे संभावित मार्ग है।
इसके अलावा अध्ययन से यह भी पता चला कि बादलों में घुले क्रोमियम के सांस द्वारा शरीर में प्रवेश करने से कैंसरजन्य रोगों का खतरा बढ़ गया है। अध्ययन के अनुसार, पूर्वी हिमालय में वाहनों एवं औद्योगिक उत्सर्जन से निकलने वाले कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड, क्रोमियम, तांबा और जस्ता जैसे विषैले धातुओं से युक्त उच्च प्रदूषित बादल पाए जाते हैं। ऐसे प्रदूषित बादलों का सांस के माध्यम से शरीर में प्रवेश करना भारत में कैंसरजन्य एवं गैर-कैंसरजन्य रोगों के संभावित कारण है।
बादल परिवहन माध्यम के रूप में कार्य करते हैं, मिश्रित भारी धातुओं को अपने साथ ले जाते हैं, जिससे त्वचा के संपर्क, सांस द्वारा अंतर्ग्रहण तथा उच्च ऊंचाई वाले क्षेत्रों में वर्षा से एकत्रित जल के सेवन से कैंसरजन्य एवं गैर-कैंसरजन्य रोगों के कारण लोगों के लिए गंभीर स्वास्थ्य जोखिम उत्पन्न होता है।
इस अध्ययन को एनवायरनमेंटल एडवांसेज में प्रकाशित किया गया जो वायुमंडलीय प्रदूषण एवं सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर अनुसंधान के लिए एक नया मार्ग खोलता है। हालांकि विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि भारतीय बादल अब भी तुलनात्मक रूप से कम प्रदूषित हैं, जिससे भारत में चीन, पाकिस्तान, इटली और अमेरिका जैसे देशों की तुलना में एक सुरक्षित स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र है।