Ministry of Rural Development
CONSTRUCTION OF HOUSES UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI AWAAS YOJANA- GRAMIN (PMAY-G)
01 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) w.e.f. 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households for the construction of Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of "Housing For All" in rural areas.
Under the PMAY-G, the initial target was to provide assistance for the construction of 2.95 crore houses during FY 2016-17 to 2023-24. The Government of India has approved the implementation of the scheme during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 to provide assistance for the construction of 2 crore additional houses. The beneficiaries under PMAY-G are identified based on the housing deprivation parameters under Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011 database and finalized Awaas+ survey list.
The Government of India has approved the continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G) for saturating the Awaas + (2018) list (after updation) and balance eligible households in SECC 2011 Permanent Wait List (PWL) by providing assistance within overall ceiling of 2 crore pucca houses with basic amenities from April, 2024 to March, 2029.
Under the PMAY-G, as of 29.07.2025, the Ministry has allocated cumulative target (Phase I + Phase II) of 4.12 crore houses to the States/UTs against which the States/UTs have given sanctions to 3.84 crore beneficiaries and 2.81 crore houses are already completed.
Release of installments to a beneficiary is dependent upon completion of a pre-determined stage of construction and uploading of geo-tagged, time and date stamped photo of that stage on "AwaasSoft" through "AwaasApp". Under the PMAY-G, it is mandatory to upload geo-tagged photographs with time and date at each stage of house construction, including geo-tagging of the ‘existing site’ and ‘proposed site’ before house sanction. The "AwaasApp" mobile application of the Ministry facilitates the same. As of July 29, 2025, 3.84 crore house sites have been geo-tagged before sanctioning houses to beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના- ગ્રામીણ (PMAY-G) હેઠળ ઘરોનું નિર્માણ
01 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય 1 એપ્રિલ 2016 થી પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના- ગ્રામીણ (PMAY-G) લાગુ કરી રહ્યું છે. જેથી ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોમાં "બધા માટે ઘર"ના ઉદ્દેશ્યને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે પાયાની સુવિધાઓ સાથે પાકા ઘરોના નિર્માણ માટે પાત્ર ગ્રામીણ પરિવારોને સહાય પૂરી પાડી શકાય.
PMAY-G હેઠળ, પ્રારંભિક લક્ષ્ય નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2016-17થી 2023-24 દરમિયાન 2.95 કરોડ ઘરોના નિર્માણ માટે સહાય પૂરી પાડવાનું હતું. ભારત સરકારે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 થી 2028-29 દરમિયાન 2 કરોડ વધારાના ઘરોના નિર્માણ માટે સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે યોજનાના અમલીકરણને મંજૂરી આપી છે. PMAY-G હેઠળ લાભાર્થીઓની ઓળખ સામાજિક-આર્થિક જાતિ વસ્તી ગણતરી (SECC) 2011 ડેટાબેઝ અને અંતિમ આવાસ+ સર્વેક્ષણ સૂચિ હેઠળ રહેઠાણની વંચિતતા પરિમાણોના આધારે કરવામાં આવે છે.
ભારત સરકારે એપ્રિલ, 2024 થી માર્ચ, 2029 સુધી મૂળભૂત સુવિધાઓ સાથે 2 કરોડ પાકા ઘરોની કુલ મર્યાદામાં સહાય પૂરી પાડીને આવાસ + (2018) યાદી (અપડેશન પછી) અને SECC 2011 કાયમી રાહ યાદી (PWL) માં પાત્ર પરિવારોને સંતુલિત કરવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના - ગ્રામીણ (PMAY-G) ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
PMAY-G હેઠળ, 29.07.2025 સુધીમાં, મંત્રાલયે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને 4.12 કરોડ ઘરોનો સંચિત લક્ષ્યાંક (તબક્કો I + તબક્કો II) ફાળવ્યો છે. જેની સામે રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ 3.84 કરોડ લાભાર્થીઓને મંજૂરી આપી છે અને 2.81 કરોડ ઘરો પહેલાથી જ પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયા છે.
લાભાર્થીને હપ્તા ચૂકવવાનું કામ બાંધકામના પૂર્વ-નિર્ધારિત તબક્કા પૂર્ણ થવા અને "આવાસ એપ" દ્વારા "આવાસસોફ્ટ" પર તે તબક્કાના જીઓ-ટેગ્ડ, સમય અને તારીખ સ્ટેમ્પ્ડ ફોટો અપલોડ કરવા પર આધારિત છે. PMAY-G હેઠળ, ઘર બાંધકામના દરેક તબક્કે સમય અને તારીખ સાથે જીઓ-ટેગ્ડ ફોટોગ્રાફ્સ અપલોડ કરવા ફરજિયાત છે, જેમાં ઘર મંજૂરી પહેલાં 'હાલની સાઇટ' અને 'પ્રસ્તાવિત સાઇટ'ના જીઓ-ટેગિંગનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. મંત્રાલયની "આવાસ એપ" મોબાઇલ એપ્લિકેશન આ સુવિધા આપે છે. 29 જુલાઈ, 2025 સુધીમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના-ગ્રામીણ (PMAY-G) યોજના હેઠળ લાભાર્થીઓને ઘર મંજૂર કરતા પહેલા 3.84 કરોડ ઘર સાઇટ્સને જીઓ-ટેગ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ડૉ. ચંદ્રશેખર પેમ્માસાનીએ આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.