Ministry of Rural Development
CONSTRUCTION OF HOUSES UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI AWAAS YOJANA- GRAMIN (PMAY-G)
01 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) w.e.f. 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households for the construction of Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of "Housing For All" in rural areas.
Under the PMAY-G, the initial target was to provide assistance for the construction of 2.95 crore houses during FY 2016-17 to 2023-24. The Government of India has approved the implementation of the scheme during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 to provide assistance for the construction of 2 crore additional houses. The beneficiaries under PMAY-G are identified based on the housing deprivation parameters under Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011 database and finalized Awaas+ survey list.
The Government of India has approved the continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G) for saturating the Awaas + (2018) list (after updation) and balance eligible households in SECC 2011 Permanent Wait List (PWL) by providing assistance within overall ceiling of 2 crore pucca houses with basic amenities from April, 2024 to March, 2029.
Under the PMAY-G, as of 29.07.2025, the Ministry has allocated cumulative target (Phase I + Phase II) of 4.12 crore houses to the States/UTs against which the States/UTs have given sanctions to 3.84 crore beneficiaries and 2.81 crore houses are already completed.
Release of installments to a beneficiary is dependent upon completion of a pre-determined stage of construction and uploading of geo-tagged, time and date stamped photo of that stage on "AwaasSoft" through "AwaasApp". Under the PMAY-G, it is mandatory to upload geo-tagged photographs with time and date at each stage of house construction, including geo-tagging of the ‘existing site’ and ‘proposed site’ before house sanction. The "AwaasApp" mobile application of the Ministry facilitates the same. As of July 29, 2025, 3.84 crore house sites have been geo-tagged before sanctioning houses to beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) के तहत आवासों का निर्माण
01 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में "सभी के लिए आवास" के उद्देश्य को हासिल करने के लिए 1 अप्रैल 2016 से प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य पात्र ग्रामीण परिवारों को बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ पक्के मकानों के निर्माण के लिए सहायता प्रदान करना है।
पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत, प्रारंभिक लक्ष्य वित्तीय वर्ष 2016-17 से 2023-24 तक 2.95 करोड़ मकानों के निर्माण के लिए सहायता प्रदान करना था। भारत सरकार ने 2 करोड़ अतिरिक्त मकानों के निर्माण हेतु सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 से 2028-29 तक इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन को मंज़ूरी दे दी है। पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत लाभार्थियों की पहचान सामाजिक-आर्थिक जाति जनगणना (एसईसीसी) 2011 डेटाबेस और अंतिम आवास+ सर्वेक्षण सूची के तहत आवास अभाव मानदंडों के आधार पर की जाती है।
भारत सरकार ने अप्रैल, 2024 से मार्च, 2029 तक बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ 2 करोड़ पक्के मकानों की समग्र सीमा के भीतर सहायता प्रदान करके आवास+ (2018) सूची (अद्यतन के बाद) को पूरा करने और एसईसीसी 2011 स्थायी प्रतीक्षा सूची (पीडब्ल्यूएल) में शेष पात्र परिवारों को रखने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना- ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) को जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत, 29 जुलाई 2025 तक, मंत्रालय ने राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों को 4.12 करोड़ मकानों का संचयी लक्ष्य (चरण I + चरण II) आवंटित किया है, जिसकी तुलना में राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 3.84 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को मंजूरी दी है और 2.81 करोड़ मकान पहले ही बनकर तैयार हो चुके हैं।
लाभार्थियों को किश्तें जारी करना, निर्माण के पूर्व-निर्धारित चरण के पूरा होने और उस चरण की समय एवं दिनांक के साथ जियो-टैग की गई तस्वीर को "आवासऐप" के माध्यम से "आवाससॉफ्ट" पर अपलोड करने पर निर्भर करता है। पीएमएवाई-जी के तहत, मकानों के निर्माण के प्रत्येक चरण में समय और दिनांक के साथ जियो-टैग की गई तस्वीरें अपलोड करना अनिवार्य है, जिसमें मकानों की मंजूरी से पहले 'मौजूदा स्थल' और 'प्रस्तावित स्थल' की जियो-टैगिंग भी शामिल है। मंत्रालय का "आवासऐप" मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन इसकी सुविधा प्रदान करता है। 29 जुलाई, 2025 तक, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना-ग्रामीण (पीएमएवाई-जी) योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों को मकान स्वीकृत करने से पहले 3.84 करोड़ मकानों की साइटों की जियो-टैगिग की जा चुकी है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।