Ministry of Rural Development
CONSTRUCTION OF HOUSES UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI AWAAS YOJANA- GRAMIN (PMAY-G)
01 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) w.e.f. 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households for the construction of Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of "Housing For All" in rural areas.
Under the PMAY-G, the initial target was to provide assistance for the construction of 2.95 crore houses during FY 2016-17 to 2023-24. The Government of India has approved the implementation of the scheme during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 to provide assistance for the construction of 2 crore additional houses. The beneficiaries under PMAY-G are identified based on the housing deprivation parameters under Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011 database and finalized Awaas+ survey list.
The Government of India has approved the continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G) for saturating the Awaas + (2018) list (after updation) and balance eligible households in SECC 2011 Permanent Wait List (PWL) by providing assistance within overall ceiling of 2 crore pucca houses with basic amenities from April, 2024 to March, 2029.
Under the PMAY-G, as of 29.07.2025, the Ministry has allocated cumulative target (Phase I + Phase II) of 4.12 crore houses to the States/UTs against which the States/UTs have given sanctions to 3.84 crore beneficiaries and 2.81 crore houses are already completed.
Release of installments to a beneficiary is dependent upon completion of a pre-determined stage of construction and uploading of geo-tagged, time and date stamped photo of that stage on "AwaasSoft" through "AwaasApp". Under the PMAY-G, it is mandatory to upload geo-tagged photographs with time and date at each stage of house construction, including geo-tagging of the ‘existing site’ and ‘proposed site’ before house sanction. The "AwaasApp" mobile application of the Ministry facilitates the same. As of July 29, 2025, 3.84 crore house sites have been geo-tagged before sanctioning houses to beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வீடுகள் கட்டுதல்
01 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Chennai
கிராமப்புறங்களில் "அனைவருக்கும் வீடு" என்ற நோக்கத்தை அடைய அடிப்படை வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய உறுதியான வீடுகளைக் கட்டுவதற்கு தகுதியான கிராமப்புற குடும்பங்களுக்கு உதவி வழங்குவதற்காக, ஏப்ரல் 1, 2016 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும் வகையில், கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2016-17 முதல் 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் 2.95 கோடி வீடுகளைக் கட்டுவதற்கு உதவி வழங்குவதே ஆரம்ப இலக்காக இருந்தது. 2024-25 முதல் 2028-29 நிதியாண்டில் கூடுதலாக 2 கோடி வீடுகளைக் கட்டுவதற்கு உதவி வழங்குவதற்காக இந்தத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டுவசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனாளிகள் சமூக-பொருளாதார சாதி கணக்கெடுப்பு 2011 தரவுத்தளம் மற்றும் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட வீட்டுவசதி கணக்கெடுப்பு பட்டியலின் கீழ் உள்ள வீட்டுவசதி பற்றாக்குறை அளவுருக்களின் அடிப்படையில் அடையாளம் காணப்படுகிறார்கள்.
பிரதமரின் கிராமப்புற வீட்டுவசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 29.07.2025 நிலவரப்படி, அந்த அமைச்சகம் 4.12 கோடி வீடுகள் என்ற ஒட்டுமொத்த இலக்கை (கட்டம் I + கட்டம் II) மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது, இதனடிப்படையில் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் 3.84 கோடி பயனாளிகளுக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கியுள்ளன, மேலும் 2.81 கோடி வீடுகள் ஏற்கனவே கட்டிமுடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர் பெம்மசானி இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.