Ministry of Rural Development
CONSTRUCTION OF HOUSES UNDER PRADHAN MANTRI AWAAS YOJANA- GRAMIN (PMAY-G)
01 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development is implementing the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana- Gramin (PMAY-G) w.e.f. 1st April 2016 to provide assistance to eligible rural households for the construction of Pucca houses with basic amenities to achieve the objective of "Housing For All" in rural areas.
Under the PMAY-G, the initial target was to provide assistance for the construction of 2.95 crore houses during FY 2016-17 to 2023-24. The Government of India has approved the implementation of the scheme during FY 2024-25 to 2028-29 to provide assistance for the construction of 2 crore additional houses. The beneficiaries under PMAY-G are identified based on the housing deprivation parameters under Socio-Economic Caste Census (SECC) 2011 database and finalized Awaas+ survey list.
The Government of India has approved the continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana - Gramin (PMAY-G) for saturating the Awaas + (2018) list (after updation) and balance eligible households in SECC 2011 Permanent Wait List (PWL) by providing assistance within overall ceiling of 2 crore pucca houses with basic amenities from April, 2024 to March, 2029.
Under the PMAY-G, as of 29.07.2025, the Ministry has allocated cumulative target (Phase I + Phase II) of 4.12 crore houses to the States/UTs against which the States/UTs have given sanctions to 3.84 crore beneficiaries and 2.81 crore houses are already completed.
Release of installments to a beneficiary is dependent upon completion of a pre-determined stage of construction and uploading of geo-tagged, time and date stamped photo of that stage on "AwaasSoft" through "AwaasApp". Under the PMAY-G, it is mandatory to upload geo-tagged photographs with time and date at each stage of house construction, including geo-tagging of the ‘existing site’ and ‘proposed site’ before house sanction. The "AwaasApp" mobile application of the Ministry facilitates the same. As of July 29, 2025, 3.84 crore house sites have been geo-tagged before sanctioning houses to beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Gramin (PMAY-G) scheme.
This information was given by Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا گرامین(پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے تحت مکانات کی تعمیر
01 AUG 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دیہی ترقی یکم اپریل 2016 سے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – گرامین(پی ایم اے وائی-جی) پر عملدرآمد کر رہی ہے، تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں‘سب کے لیے رہائش’ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مستحق دیہی خاندانوں کو بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ پختہ مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے امداد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت ابتدائی ہدف مالی سال17-2016سے 24-2023 کے دوران 2.95 کروڑ مکانات کی تعمیر کے لیے امداد فراہم کرنا تھا ۔ حکومت ہند نے مالی سال25-2024 سے29-2028 کے دوران 2 کروڑ اضافی مکانات کی تعمیر کے لئے امداد فراہم کرنے کی خاطر اسکیم کے نفاذ کو منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت مستفیدین کی شناخت سماجی و اقتصادی ذات کی مردم شماری (ایس ای سی سی) 2011 کے ڈیٹا بیس اور حتمی آواس + (پلس)سروے لسٹ کے تحت رہائش سے محروم پیمانے کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے ۔
حکومتِ ہند نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا – گرامین( پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کو جاری رکھنے کو منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ آواس+ (2018) کی فہرست (اپڈیٹ کے بعد) اور سماجی و اقتصادی ذات پر مبنی مردم شماری 2011 (ایس ای سی سی 2011) کی مستقل ویٹ لسٹ(پی ڈبلیو ایل) میں شامل باقی مستحق خاندانوں کو امداد فراہم کی جا سکے۔ یہ امداد اپریل 2024 سے مارچ 2029 تک کی مدت میں مجموعی طور پر 2 کروڑ پختہ مکانات (بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ) کی حد کے اندر دی جائے گی۔
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) کے تحت 29.07.2025 تک وزارت نے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مرحلہ اول اور مرحلہ دوم (Phase I + Phase II) کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 4.12 کروڑ مکانات کا ہدف دیا ہے، جس کے مقابلے میں ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 3.84 کروڑ مستحقین کو منظوری دی ہے ، جس میں سے 2.81 کروڑ مکانات پہلے ہی تعمیر ہو چکے ہیں۔
مستفید کو قسطوں کا اجرا تعمیر کے پہلے سے طے شدہ مرحلے کی تکمیل اور ‘آواس ایپ’ کے ذریعے ‘آواس سافٹ’ پر اس مرحلے کی جیو ٹیگ شدہ ، وقت اور تاریخ کی مہر والی تصویر اپ لوڈ کرنے پر منحصر ہے ۔ پی ایم اے وائی-جی کے تحت مکان کی تعمیر کے ہر مرحلے پر وقت اور تاریخ کے ساتھ جیو ٹیگ والی تصاویر اپ لوڈ کرنا لازمی ہے ، جس میں مکان کی منظوری سے پہلے ‘موجودہ مقام’ اور ‘مجوزہ سائٹ’ کی جیو ٹیگنگ بھی شامل ہے ۔ وزارت کی ‘آواس ایپ‘ موبائل ایپلی کیشن اس کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ 29 جولائی 2025 تک ، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا-گرامین (پی ایم اے وائی-جی) اسکیم کے تحت مستفیدین کو مکانات کی منظوری سے پہلے 3.84 کروڑ ہاؤس سائٹس کو جیو ٹیگ کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیماسانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔