Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PMBJAKs at Railway Stations
​​​​​​​
To ensure availability of quality and affordable medicines to public, including passengers at railway stations; a total of 106 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened at railway stations across the country till 30.6.2025
A total of 16,912 JAKs have been opened till 30.6.2025 across the country, of which 8,660 JAKs have been opened in rural areas
01 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme, a total of 106 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened at railway stations across the country till 30.6.2025 to ensure availability of quality, affordable medicines to public, including passengers, at railway stations.
A total of 16,912 JAKs have been opened till 30.6.2025 across the country, of which 8,660 JAKs have been opened in rural areas. To increase access in rural areas, the scheme has partnered with the Ministry of Cooperation for the opening of JAKs by Primary Agricultural Credit Societies and other cooperative societies.
On the average, about 10 to 12 lakh persons visit these Kendras daily and avail of quality medicines at affordable prices across the country, including in rural and remote areas. As a result of the scheme, in the last 11 years, estimated savings of about ₹38,000 crore have accrued to citizens in comparison to the prices of branded medicines, across the country, including in rural and remote areas.
For smooth supply and product availability at JAKs across the country, including in rural and remote areas, an end-to-end IT-enabled supply chain system has been established, which comprises one central warehouse, four regional warehouses and 39 distributors appointed. Further, 400 fast-moving Janaushadhi products are monitored regularly to ensure their availability. In addition, a minimum stocking mandate has been implemented for 200 Janaushadhi products consisting of the 100 top-selling Janaushadhi products in the scheme product basket and 100 fast-selling Janaushadhi products in the market. Under the stocking mandate, JAK owners become eligible for claiming incentive based on stocks of the said 200 products maintained by them.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
দেশের ১০৬টি রেলস্টেশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধি পরিযোজনা প্রকল্পের অধীনে জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে
01 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধি পরিযোজনা প্রকল্পের অধীনে, রেলস্টেশনগুলিতে যাত্রী সহ জনসাধারণের জন্য মানসম্পন্ন, সুলভ মূল্যে ওষুধের জোগান নিশ্চিত করার জন্য ৩০.৬.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত সারা দেশে মোট ১০৬টি রেলস্টেশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনঔষধি পরিযোজনা প্রকল্পের অধীনে জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে।
৩০.৬.২০২৫ পর্যন্ত সারা দেশে মোট ১৬,৯১২টি জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে ৮,৬৬০টি জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র গ্রামীণ এলাকায় খোলা হয়েছে। গ্রামীণ এলাকায় সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য, প্রাথমিক কৃষি ঋণ সমিতি এবং অন্যান্য সমবায় সমিতিগুলির মাধ্যমে জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র খুলতে কেন্দ্রীয় সমবায় মন্ত্রক এই প্রকল্পটিতে অংশীদারিত্ব করেছে।
প্রতিদিন গড়ে প্রায় ১০ থেকে ১২ লক্ষ মানুষ এই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে যান এবং গ্রামীণ এবং প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চল সহ সারা দেশে সুলভ মূল্যে মানসম্পন্ন ওষুধ পান। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে, গত ১১ বছরে, গ্রামীণ ও প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চল সহ সারা দেশে ব্র্যান্ডেড ওষুধের দামের তুলনায় নাগরিকদের প্রায় ₹৩৮,০০০ কোটি টাকা সাশ্রয় হয়েছে।
গ্রামীণ ও প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চল সহ সারা দেশে জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রগুলিতে জনঔষধি পণ্যের মসৃণ সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করতে একটি এন্ড-টু-এন্ড আইটি-সক্ষম সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল ব্যবস্থা স্থাপন করা হয়েছে, যার মধ্যে একটি কেন্দ্রীয় গুদাম, চারটি আঞ্চলিক গুদাম এবং ৩৯ জন পরিবেশক নিযুক্ত রয়েছে। এছাড়াও, ৪০০টি দ্রুত-চলমান জনঔষধি পণ্যের জোগান নিশ্চিত করার জন্য নিয়মিত পর্যবেক্ষণ করা হয়। এছাড়াও, ২০০টি জনঔষধি পণ্যের জন্য একটি ন্যূনতম মজুদ আদেশ কার্যকর করা হয়েছে যার মধ্যে রয়েছে প্রকল্পের পণ্য বাস্কেটে ১০০টি সর্বাধিক বিক্রি হওয়া জনঔষধি পণ্য এবং বাজারে ১০০টি দ্রুত বিক্রি হওয়া জনঔষধি পণ্য। মজুত আদেশের অধীনে, জনঔষধি কেন্দ্রের মালিকরা তাঁদের দ্বারা রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ করা উক্ত ২০০টি পণ্যের মজুতের উপর ভিত্তি করে উৎসাহভাতা দাবি করার যোগ্য হন।
আজ লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় রাসায়নিক ও সার প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।