Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PMBJAKs at Railway Stations
​​​​​​​
To ensure availability of quality and affordable medicines to public, including passengers at railway stations; a total of 106 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened at railway stations across the country till 30.6.2025
A total of 16,912 JAKs have been opened till 30.6.2025 across the country, of which 8,660 JAKs have been opened in rural areas
01 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme, a total of 106 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened at railway stations across the country till 30.6.2025 to ensure availability of quality, affordable medicines to public, including passengers, at railway stations.
A total of 16,912 JAKs have been opened till 30.6.2025 across the country, of which 8,660 JAKs have been opened in rural areas. To increase access in rural areas, the scheme has partnered with the Ministry of Cooperation for the opening of JAKs by Primary Agricultural Credit Societies and other cooperative societies.
On the average, about 10 to 12 lakh persons visit these Kendras daily and avail of quality medicines at affordable prices across the country, including in rural and remote areas. As a result of the scheme, in the last 11 years, estimated savings of about ₹38,000 crore have accrued to citizens in comparison to the prices of branded medicines, across the country, including in rural and remote areas.
For smooth supply and product availability at JAKs across the country, including in rural and remote areas, an end-to-end IT-enabled supply chain system has been established, which comprises one central warehouse, four regional warehouses and 39 distributors appointed. Further, 400 fast-moving Janaushadhi products are monitored regularly to ensure their availability. In addition, a minimum stocking mandate has been implemented for 200 Janaushadhi products consisting of the 100 top-selling Janaushadhi products in the scheme product basket and 100 fast-selling Janaushadhi products in the market. Under the stocking mandate, JAK owners become eligible for claiming incentive based on stocks of the said 200 products maintained by them.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر پردھان منتری جن او شدھی کیندر( پی ایم بی جے اے کے)
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں سمیت عوام کو معیاری اور سستی ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 30 جون 2025 تک ملک بھر کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر کل 106 جن اوشدھی کیندر (جے اے کے) کھولے گئے ہیں
ملک بھر میں 30 جون 2025 تک کل 16,912 جن او شدھی کیندر(جے اے کے) کھولے گئے ہیں ، جن میں سے 8,660 جن او شدھی کیندر دیہی علاقوں میں کھولے گئے ہیں
01 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پروجیکٹ کے تحت ملک بھر میں 30 جون 2025 تک ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر کل جن اوشدھی کیندرقائم کیے گئے ہیں تاکہ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مسافروں سمیت عوام کو معیاری اور سستی ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
ملک بھر میں 30 جون 2025 تک کل 16,912 جن او شدھی کیندر کھولے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 8,660 کیندر دیہی علاقوں میں قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ دیہی علاقوں میں رسائی بڑھانے کے لیے اس اسکیم نے وزارت برائےامداد باہمی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے تاکہ پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز اور دیگر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے ذریعے جن او شدھی کیندر کھولے جا سکیں۔
ان کیندروں پر روزانہ اوسطاً 10 سے 12 لاکھ افراد معیاری ادویات کو سستی قیمتوں پر حاصل کرتے ہیں، جن میں دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں کے افراد بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں معیاری ادویات کی قیمتوں کے مقابلے میں شہریوں کو تقریباً 38,000 کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی ہے، جو دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
ملک بھر میں، بشمول دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں جن او شدھی کیندروں پر ادویات کی بلا تعطل فراہمی اور دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مکمل آئی ٹی فعال سپلائی چین سسٹم قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ایک مرکزی گودام، چار علاقائی گودام اور 39 تقسیم کُنندہ شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 400 جلدی فروخت ہونے والی جن او شدھی مصنوعات کی دستیابی کو باقاعدگی سے دیکھ بھال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 200 جن اوشدھی مصنوعات کے لیے کم از کم اسٹاک رکھنے کا اصول نافذ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں اسکیم کی 100 سب سے زیادہ فروخت ہونے والی مصنوعات اور مارکیٹ کی 100 جلد فروخت ہونے والی مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔ اس اسٹاکنگ مینڈیٹ کے تحت، جن او شدھی کیندر کے مالکان کو ان 200 مصنوعات کے مطلوبہ اسٹاک رکھنے پر انعامی ادائیگی کی اہل قرار دیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیں۔