Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
PMBJAKs at Railway Stations
​​​​​​​
To ensure availability of quality and affordable medicines to public, including passengers at railway stations; a total of 106 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened at railway stations across the country till 30.6.2025
A total of 16,912 JAKs have been opened till 30.6.2025 across the country, of which 8,660 JAKs have been opened in rural areas
01 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme, a total of 106 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened at railway stations across the country till 30.6.2025 to ensure availability of quality, affordable medicines to public, including passengers, at railway stations.
A total of 16,912 JAKs have been opened till 30.6.2025 across the country, of which 8,660 JAKs have been opened in rural areas. To increase access in rural areas, the scheme has partnered with the Ministry of Cooperation for the opening of JAKs by Primary Agricultural Credit Societies and other cooperative societies.
On the average, about 10 to 12 lakh persons visit these Kendras daily and avail of quality medicines at affordable prices across the country, including in rural and remote areas. As a result of the scheme, in the last 11 years, estimated savings of about ₹38,000 crore have accrued to citizens in comparison to the prices of branded medicines, across the country, including in rural and remote areas.
For smooth supply and product availability at JAKs across the country, including in rural and remote areas, an end-to-end IT-enabled supply chain system has been established, which comprises one central warehouse, four regional warehouses and 39 distributors appointed. Further, 400 fast-moving Janaushadhi products are monitored regularly to ensure their availability. In addition, a minimum stocking mandate has been implemented for 200 Janaushadhi products consisting of the 100 top-selling Janaushadhi products in the scheme product basket and 100 fast-selling Janaushadhi products in the market. Under the stocking mandate, JAK owners become eligible for claiming incentive based on stocks of the said 200 products maintained by them.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

ਰਸਾਇਣ ਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 16,912 ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 8,660 ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
01 AUG 2025 4:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਯ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 30 ਜੂਨ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ 106 ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ (JAKs) ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 16,912 ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਜੇਏਕੇ) ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 8,660 ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੇਏਕੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਔਸਤਨ, ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਤੋਂ 12 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ, ਪਿਛਲੇ 11 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਡਿਡ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 38,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਜੇਏਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਲਈ, ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਆਈਟੀ-ਸਮਰੱਥ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸ, ਚਾਰ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸ ਅਤੇ 39 ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਟਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 400 ਫਾਸਟ ਮੂਵਿੰਗ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, 200 ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਸਟੌਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੀਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ ਬਾਸਕੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ 100 ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕ ਰਹੇ 100 ਜਨ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸਟੌਕ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਜੇਏਕੇ ਮਾਲਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਉਕਤ 200 ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਟੌਕ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅਨੁਪ੍ਰਿਆ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।