Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) Launches Aadhaar-Based Face Authentication for Seamless and Inclusive Digital Banking
01 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB), a pioneer in accessible banking services, announced the nationwide rollout of Aadhaar-based Face Authentication facility for customer transactions — a breakthrough initiative aimed at empowering every Indian, especially the elderly and differently-abled, by making banking more secure, inclusive, and convenient.
The face authentication feature, developed under the framework of UIDAI (Unique Identification Authority of India), enables customers to perform banking transactions using facial recognition, eliminating the need for physical biometric inputs like fingerprints or OTPs. With this, IPPB strengthens its mission of “Aapka Bank, Aapke Dwaar” by making banking more accessible, inclusive, and customer-centric.
Speaking on the launch, Shri R Viswesvaran, MD & CEO, IPPB said, “At IPPB, we believe that banking should not just be accessible, but dignified too. With Aadhaar-based face authentication, we are ensuring that no customer is left behind due to limitations in biometric fingerprints or OTP verification. It’s not just a tech feature; it’s a step towards redefining financial inclusion at scale.”
Key Benefits of IPPB’s Face Authentication Feature:
Inclusive Banking for the elderly, differently-abled, and individuals with worn fingerprints.
• Secure Aadhaar Authentication without dependency on OTP or fingerprint sensors.
• Fast & Contactless Transactions for a smoother customer experience.
• Safe Banking During Health Emergencies, where physical contact may be risky.
• Support for All Banking Services, including account opening, balance inquiry, fund transfers, and utility payments.
The launch of IPPB face authentication facility is aligned with Digital India and Financial Inclusion missions of the Government of India. It sets a benchmark in how technology can be used not just to enhance convenience, but to uphold the values of equity, access, and empowerment.
IPPB encourages all its customers, especially those who have faced challenges with fingerprint-based authentication, to experience the simplicity and power of this new feature.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising ~1,65,000 Post Offices (~140,000 in rural areas) and ~3,00,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack - enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers' doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages to 11 Crore customers across 5.57 lakh villages & towns in India.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
Reach us at:
www.ippbonline.com
marketing@ippbonline.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank

संचार मंत्रालय
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) ने निर्बाध और समावेशी डिजिटल बैंकिंग के लिए आधार के माध्यम से पहचान प्रमाणन की शुरुआत की
01 AUG 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) ने ग्राहक लेनदेन के लिए आधार के माध्यम से पहचान प्रमाणन सुविधा की राष्ट्रव्यापी शुरुआत की घोषणा की है - यह एक सफल पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य बैंकिंग को अधिक सुरक्षित, समावेशी और सुविधाजनक बनाकर प्रत्येक नागरिक, विशेषकर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांगों को सशक्त बनाना है।
यूआईडीएआई (भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण) के ढांचे के अंतर्गत विकसित फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन सुविधा ग्राहकों को बैंकिंग लेनदेन में सक्षम बनाती है, जिससे फिंगरप्रिंट या ओटीपी जैसे बायोमेट्रिक इनपुट की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाती है। इसके साथ, आईपीपीबी बैंकिंग को अधिक सुलभ, समावेशी और ग्राहक-केंद्रित बनाकर "आपका बैंक, आपके द्वार" के अपने मिशन को सार्थक बनाता है।
इस अवसर पर आईपीपीबी के एमडी और सीईओ, श्री आर विश्वेश्वरन ने कहा, "आईपीपीबी में हमारा मानना है कि बैंकिंग न केवल सुलभ होनी चाहिए, बल्कि सम्मानजनक भी होनी चाहिए। आधार-आधारित फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन के साथ, हम यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि बायोमेट्रिक फिंगरप्रिंट या ओटीपी सत्यापन की सीमाओं के कारण कोई भी ग्राहक सुविधाओं का लाभ लेने से वंचित न रह जाए। यह केवल एक तकनीकी विशेषता नहीं है; यह बड़े पैमाने पर वित्तीय समावेशन को पुनर्परिभाषित करने की दिशा में एक कदम है।"
आईपीपीबी की फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन सुविधा के मुख्य लाभ:
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों, दिव्यांगों और उंगलियों के निशान मिट जाने वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए समावेशी बैंकिंग।
• ओटीपी या फिंगरप्रिंट सेंसर पर निर्भरता के बिना सुरक्षित आधार प्रमाणीकरण।
• ग्राहकों की सुगमता के लिए तीव्र और संपर्क रहित लेनदेन।
• जोखिमपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य संबंधी स्थितियों के दौरान सुरक्षित बैंकिंग।
• खाता खोलना, शेष राशि की जांच, निधि अंतरण और उपयोगिता भुगतान सहित सभी बैंकिंग सेवाओं के लिए उपयुक्त।
आईपीपीबी फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन सुविधा का शुभारंभ भारत सरकार के डिजिटल इंडिया और वित्तीय समावेशन मिशन के अनुरूप है। यह सुविधा तकनीक का उपयोग करके समानता, पहुंच और सशक्तिकरण के मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के लिए मानक स्थापित करती है।
आईपीपीबी अपने सभी ग्राहकों को विशेषकर उन ग्राहकों को जिन्हें फिंगरप्रिंट-आधारित प्रमाणीकरण में चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ा है, इस नई सुविधा की सरलता का अनुभव करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक के बारे में
इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) की स्थापना डाक विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार की शत-प्रतिशत प्रतिभूति के साथ की गई है। आईपीपीबी की शुरुआत 1 सितंबर, 2018 को हुई थी। इस बैंक की स्थापना देश में आम लोगों के लिए सबसे सुलभ, किफायती और विश्वसनीय बैंक बनाने के उद्देश्य से की गई है। इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक का मूल उद्देश्य बैंकिंग सेवाओं से वंचित और कम बैंकिंग सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने वाले लोगों के लिए बाधाओं को दूर करना और लगभग 1,65,000 डाकघरों (ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में लगभग 1,40,000) और लगभग 3,00,000 डाक कर्मचारियों वाले डाक नेटवर्क का लाभ उठाकर अंतिम छोर तक पहुंचना है।
आईपीपीबी की पहुंच और इसका संचालन मॉडल इंडिया स्टैक के प्रमुख स्तंभों पर आधारित है, जिसमें सीबीएस-एकीकृत स्मार्टफोन और बायोमेट्रिक डिवाइस के माध्यम से ग्राहकों के घर पर सरल और सुरक्षित तरीके से कागज रहित, नकदी रहित और उपस्थिति-रहित बैंकिंग को सक्षम बनाना आदि सुविधाएं शामिल हैं। आईपीपीबी किफायती नवाचार का लाभ उठाते हुए और आम जनता के लिए बैंकिंग को आसान बनाने पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए, देश के 5.57 लाख गांवों और कस्बों में 11 करोड़ ग्राहकों को 13 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध सहज इंटरफेस के माध्यम से सरल और किफायती बैंकिंग समाधान प्रदान करता है।
आईपीपीबी कम नकदी वाली अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने और डिजिटल इंडिया विजन में योगदान देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। देश तभी समृद्ध होगा जब प्रत्येक नागरिक को आर्थिक रूप से सुरक्षित और सशक्त बनने के समान अवसर मिलेंगे। हमारा आदर्श वाक्य सत्य है - प्रत्येक ग्राहक महत्वपूर्ण है, प्रत्येक लेनदेन महत्वपूर्ण है और प्रत्येक जमा राशि मूल्यवान है।
हमसे संपर्क करें:
www.ippbonline.com
marketing@ippbonline.in
Social Media Handles:
Twitter - https://twitter.com/IPPBOnline
Instagram - https://www.instagram.com/ippbonline
LinkedIn - https://www.linkedin.com/company/india-post-paymentsbank
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/ippbonline
YouTube- https://www.youtube.com/@IndiaPostPaymentsBank