Election Commission
Election to the Office of the Vice-President of India, 2025 (17th Vice-Presidential Election)
01 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Vice-President of India has fallen vacant in view of the Notification No. S.O. 3354(E), dated 22.07.2025, of the Ministry of Home Affairs. As per the provisions of sub-section (1) and sub-section (4) of Section 4 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, the notification calling the Vice-Presidential Election to fill the vacancy so caused is required to be issued as soon as may be after the occurrence of said vacancy.
2. Under the provisions of Article 67 of the Constitution of India, the Vice-President shall hold office for a term of five years from the date on which he/she enters upon his/her office. Further, as per the provisions of Article 68(2) of the Constitution, an election to fill a vacancy in the office of the Vice-President occurring by reason of his/her death, resignation or removal or otherwise, shall be held as soon as possible after the occurrence of the vacancy, and the person elected to fill the vacancy shall, subject to the provisions of Article 67, be entitled to hold office for the full term of five years from the date on which he/she enters upon his/her office.
3. Article 324 of the Constitution read with the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, vests the superintendence, direction and control of the conduct of election to the office of the Vice-President of India in the Election Commission of India. The Election Commission is mandated to ensure that the Vice-Presidential Election is conducted in accordance with the Constitutional provisions and relevant laws and rules. In furtherance of this, the ECI, today announces the schedule of election for the 17th Vice-Presidential Election.
4. As per Article 66 of the Constitution of India, the Vice-President is elected by the members of the Electoral College consisting of the members of both Houses of Parliament in accordance with the system of proportional representation by means of the single transferable vote. For 2025, 17th Vice-Presidential Election, the Electoral College consists of:
1. 233 elected members of Rajya Sabha (Presently 05 seats are vacant),
2. 12 nominated members of Rajya Sabha, and
3. 543 elected members of Lok Sabha (Presently 01 seat is vacant).
Electoral College comprises of a total of 788 members (Presently, 782 members) of both Houses of Parliament. Since, all the electors are members of both Houses of Parliament, the value of vote of each Member of Parliament would be same i.e. 1 (one).
5. Article 66 (1) of the Constitution provides that the election shall be held in accordance with the system of Proportional Representation by means of the single transferable vote and the voting at such election shall be by secret ballot. In this system, the elector has to mark preferences against the names of the candidates. Preference can be marked in the international form of Indian numerals, in Roman form, or in the form in any recognised Indian languages. Preference has to be marked in figures only and shall not be indicated in words. The elector can mark as many preferences as the number of candidates. While the marking of the first preference is compulsory for the ballot paper to be valid, other preferences are optional.
6. For marking the vote, the Commission will supply particular pens. The pen will be given to the electors in the polling station by the designated official when the ballot paper is handed over. Electors have to mark the ballot only with this particular pen and not with any other pen. Voting by using any other pen shall lead to invalidation of the vote at the time of counting.
7. The Election Commission, in consultation with the Central Government, has appointed the Secretary General, Rajya Sabha as the Returning Officer for the present election to the Office of the Vice-President of India, vide Notification dated 25th July, 2025. The Commission has also appointed two Assistant Returning Officers in Parliament House (Rajya Sabha) to assist the Returning Officer, vide Notification dated 25th July, 2025.
8. As per Rule 8 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, poll for the election will be taken in the Parliament House. The polling, if required, shall take place at Room No. F-101, Vasudha, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi.
9. As per the Schedule of the election, the nomination paper of a candidate must be delivered to the Returning Officer at New Delhi in the place to be specified by him by a public notice that will be issued by him (in Form-1 appended to the Presidential and Vice- Presidential Elections Rules, 1974), and at no other place. Under the law, nomination (in prescribed Form 3) can be filed either by the candidate himself or by any of his proposers or seconders between 11.00 a.m. to 3.00 p.m. Nomination cannot be filed on public holidays. A nomination paper of a candidate has to be subscribed by at least twenty electors as proposers and by at least other twenty electors as seconders. No elector shall subscribe more than one nomination paper at the same election, as either a proposer or a seconder and is governed by Section 5B (5) of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952. A candidate can file maximum of four nomination papers. The security deposit for the election is Rs.15,000/- (Rupees fifteen thousand only), which is required to be made along with the nomination paper, or should be deposited in Reserve Bank of India or a Govt. Treasury under the relevant Head of Accounts for the purpose, prior to filing of nomination.
10. As per Rule 40 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Commission shall maintain a list of members of the Electoral College referred to in Article 66 with their addresses correct up to date, for the purpose of Vice-Presidential election. The list of members of the Electoral College maintained by the Commission for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025, would be available for sale @ Rs 100/- per copy from the counter opened in the premises of Election Commission of India from the date of notification.
11. Each contesting candidate can authorize a representative to be present at the place of polling and at the place fixed for counting (counting hall). Authorization of representatives for this purpose shall be made by the candidate, in writing, at appropriate time.
12. The Constitution has expressly provided that election to the office of Vice-President shall be by secret ballot. Therefore, the electors are expected to scrupulously maintain secrecy of vote. There is no concept of open voting in this election and showing the ballot to anyone under any circumstances in the case of Presidential and Vice-Presidential elections is totally prohibited. Voting procedure laid down in the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974 provides that after marking the vote in the Voting Compartment, the elector is required to fold the ballot paper and insert it in the Ballot Box. Any violation of the voting procedure will entail cancellation of the ballot paper by the Presiding Officer. As already mentioned in paragraph 6, marking of vote can be done only with the particular pen provided by the Presiding Officer to the electors at the place of polling.
13. It is also clarified that political parties cannot issue any whip to their MPs in the matter of voting in the Vice-Presidential election. As per Section 18 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, the offence of ‘bribery’ or ‘undue influence’ as defined in Sections 170 and 171 of Bharatiya Nyay Samhita, by the returned candidate or any person with the consent of the returned candidate are among the grounds on which the election can be declared void by the Hon’ble Supreme Court in an election petition.
14. The Assistant Returning Officers will assist the Returning Officer for the conduct of poll and transportation of ballot boxes and other important election materials from Election Commission to Parliament House and back to Election Commission, after the poll.
15. The Commission also appoints Senior Officers of the Government of India as its Observers at the place of polling and counting.
16. It has always been the Commission's endeavour to make elections eco-friendly. The election to the office of Vice-President of India, being an indirect election, does not involve election campaigning in the conventional way of displaying banners, posters, etc. Still, the Commission, in view of importance of this election, has directed the Returning Officer concerned to ensure use of eco-friendly and biodegradable material and eliminate the use of prohibited plastic/materials as per extant instructions of Government of India.
17. Counting of votes, if required, will be held in New Delhi under the supervision of the Returning Officer. On completion of counting, Return of Election (in Form 7 appended to the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974) will be signed and issued by the Returning Officer.
18. In pursuance of sub-section (1) of Section (4) of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, the Election Commission of India has fixed the programme for the election to fill the office of the Vice-President of India as per Annexure-I.
19. The information booklet covering all aspects of current election to the office of the Vice-President of India and past sixteen Vice-Presidential Elections is available on the ECI website. A copy of the said information booklet can also be obtained @ Rs. 50/- per copy from the Commission’s sale counter.
******
PK/GDH/RP
ANNEXURE-I
Election to the Office of the Vice-President of India, 2025 (17th Vice-Presidential Election)
(i)
Issue of Election Commission’s notification calling the election
07 August, 2025
(Thursday)
(ii)
Last date for making nominations
21 August, 2025
(Thursday)
(iii)
Date for the Scrutiny of nominations
22 August, 2025
(Friday)
(iv)
Last date for the withdrawal of candidatures
25 August, 2025
(Monday)
(v)
Date on which a poll shall, if necessary, be taken
09 September, 2025
(Tuesday)
(vi)
Hours of poll
10.00 AM to 05.00 PM
(vii)
Date on which counting, if required, shall be taken
09 September, 2025
(Tuesday)

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے عہدے کا انتخاب2025 (سترہویں نائب صدر کا انتخاب)
01 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزرات داخلہ کے ذریعہ جاری نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایس او3354(ای )مورخہ 22جولائی 2025کے پیش نظر نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا عہدہ خالی ہوگیا۔ صدارتی اور نائب صدر کے انتخابات کے ایکٹ 1952 کے سیکشن 4 کی ذیلی دفعہ (یکم) اور ذیلی دفعہ (چہارم) کی دفعات کے مطابق، نائب صدر کے انتخابات کو اس وجہ سے ہونے والی اسامی پر کرنے کا نوٹیفکیشن ضروری ہےکہ مذکورہ اسامی کے وقوع پذیر ہونے کے بعد جلد از جلد نوٹیفیکیشن جاری کیا جائے۔
دوئم۔آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 67 کی دفعات کے تحت، نائب صدر اپنے عہدے پر آنے کی تاریخ سے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے عہدہ سنبھالے گا۔ مزید برآں، آئین کے آرٹیکل 68(2) کی دفعات کے مطابق، نائب صدر کے عہدے میں خالی اسامی کو پُر کرنے کے لیے انتخاب جو اس کی موت، استعفیٰ یا برطرفی یا کسی اور وجہ سے ہوتا ہے، اس آسامی کے وقوع پذیر ہونے کے بعد جلد از جلد کرایا جائے گا، اور اس عہدے کو پُر کرنے کے لیے منتخب ہونے والا شخص، اسامی کو پُر کرےگا۔ جس تاریخ کو وہ اپنے دفتر میں داخل ہوتا ہے اس سے پانچ سال کی پوری مدت کے لیے عہدہ رکھنے کا حقدار ہے۔
سوئم۔ آئین کا آرٹیکل 324 صدارتی اور نائب صدر کے انتخابات کے ایکٹ، 1952 کے ساتھ پڑھا گیا ہے اور صدارتی اور نائب صدر کے انتخابات کے قواعد، 1974، الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیاکو نائب صدر کے دفتر کے انتخابات کے انعقاد کی نگرانی، ہدایت اور کنٹرول کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔ الیکشن کمیشن کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کا پابند بنایا گیا ہے کہ نائب صدر کا انتخاب آئینی دفعات اور متعلقہ قوانین اور قواعد کے مطابق کرایا جائے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ای سی آئی نے آج 17 ویں نائب صدر کے انتخاب کے لیے انتخابات کے شیڈول کا اعلان کیا۔
چہارم۔آئین ہند کے آرٹیکل 66 کے مطابق، نائب صدر کا انتخاب الیکٹورل کالج کے اراکین کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے جس میں متناسب نمائندگی کے نظام کے مطابق واحد منتقلی ووٹ کے ذریعے پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے اراکین شامل ہوتے ہیں۔سال 2025میں 17ویں نائب صدر کے انتخاب کے لیے، الیکٹورل کالج ان افراد پر مشتمل ہے:
راجیہ سبھا کے 233 منتخب ممبران (فی الحال پانچ سیٹیں خالی ہیں)
راجیہ سبھا کے 12 نامزد ارکان، اور
لوک سبھا کے 543 منتخب ممبران (فی الحال ایک سیٹ خالی ہے)۔
الیکٹورل کالج پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے کل 788 ارکان وجودہ 782 ارکان پر مشتمل ہے۔ چونکہ تمام انتخاب کنندگان پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے رکن ہیں، اس لیے ہر رکن پارلیمنٹ کے ووٹ کی قدر یکساں ہوگی یعنی ایک ہوگی۔
پنجم۔آئین کے آرٹیکل 66 (یکم) میں کہا گیا ہے کہ انتخابات متناسب نمائندگی کے نظام کے مطابق واحد منتقلی ووٹ کے ذریعے کرائے جائیں گے اور ایسے انتخابات میں ووٹنگ خفیہ رائے شماری کے ذریعے ہوگی۔ اس نظام میں، ووٹر کو امیدواروں کے ناموں کے مقابلے میں ترجیحات کو نشان زد کرنا ہوتا ہے۔ ترجیح کوبھارتیہ ہندسوں کی بین الاقوامی شکل میں، رومن شکل میں، یا کسی بھی تسلیم شدہ بھارتیہ زبانوں کی شکل میں نشان زد کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ترجیح کو صرف اعداد و شمار میں نشان زد کرنا ہوگا اور الفاظ میں اشارہ نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ ووٹر امیدواروں کی تعداد جتنی ترجیحات کو نشان زد کر سکتا ہے۔ جب کہ بیلٹ پیپر کے درست ہونے کے لیے پہلی ترجیح کا نشان لگانا لازمی ہے، دوسری ترجیحات اختیاری ہیں۔
ششم۔ ووٹ کی نشان دہی کے لیے کمیشن مخصوص قلم فراہم کرے گا۔ بیلٹ پیپر کے حوالے کیے جانے پر پولنگ اسٹیشن میں ووٹرز کو قلم نامزد اہلکار دے گا۔ رائے دہندگان کو بیلٹ کو صرف اس مخصوص قلم سے نشان زد کرنا ہوگا کسی دوسرے قلم سے نہیں۔ کسی دوسرے قلم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ووٹنگ گنتی کے وقت ووٹ کو نااہل کرنے کا باعث بنے گی۔
ہفتم۔ الیکشن کمیشن نے مرکزی حکومت کی مشاورت سے، 25 جولائی، 2025 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے دفتر کے موجودہ انتخابات کے لیے سیکریٹری جنرل، راجیہ سبھا کو ریٹرننگ افسر مقرر کیا ہے۔ کمیشن نے ریٹرننگ افسر کی مدد کے لیے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس (راجیہ سبھا) میں دو اسسٹنٹ ریٹرننگ افسران کو بھی مقرر کیا ہے۔
ہشتم۔ صدارتی اور نائب صدر کے انتخابات کے قواعد 1974 کے قاعدہ 8 کے مطابق انتخابات کے لیے رائے شماری پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس میں کی جائے گی۔ پولنگ، اگر ضرورت ہو تو، کمرہ نمبرایف 101وسودھا
پہلی منزل، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس، نئی دہلی میں ہوگی
نہم۔ انتخابات کے شیڈول کے مطابق، امیدوار کے کاغذات نامزدگی کو نئی دہلی میں ریٹرننگ آفیسر کو اس جگہ پر پہنچایا جانا چاہیے جو اس کے ذریعہ ایک عوامی نوٹس کے ذریعے بیان کیا جائے جو اس کے ذریعہ جاری کیا جائے گا ۔صدارتی اور نائب صدارتی انتخابات کے قواعد، 1974 کے ساتھ منسلک فارمیکممیں اور کسی اور جگہ پر نہیں۔ قانون کے تحت، نامزدگی (مقررہ فارم تین میں) یا تو امیدوار خود یا اس کے تجویز کنندہ یا حمایتی کے ذریعہ صبح 11بجے سے دوپہر 3 بجے کے درمیان داخل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ عام تعطیلات پر کاغذات نامزدگی داخل نہیں کیے جا سکتے۔ کسی امیدوار کے کاغذات نامزدگی کو کم از کم بیس ووٹرز بطور تجویزر اور کم از کم دیگر بیس ووٹرز کو بطور حمایتی تائید کرنا ہوگا۔ کوئی بھی انتخاب کنندہ ایک ہی انتخاب میں ایک سے زیادہ کاغذات نامزدگی کی تائید نہیں کرے گا، بطور تجویز کنندہ یا حمایتی اور یہ صدارتی اور نائب صدارتی انتخابات ایکٹ 1952 کے سیکشن بی55کے تحت چلتا ہے۔ ایک امیدوار زیادہ سے زیادہ چار کاغذات نامزدگی داخل کر سکتا ہے۔ انتخابات کے لیے سیکیورٹی ڈپازٹ 15,000ہزار روپے (صرف پندرہ ہزار روپے) ہے، جسے کاغذات نامزدگی کے ساتھ بنانا ضروری ہے۔نامزدگی داخل کرنے سے پہلے، اس مقصد کے لیے متعلقہ ہیڈ آف اکاؤنٹس کے تحت ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا یا حکومت کے خزانہ میں جمع کرانا چاہیے۔
دہم۔ صدارتی اور نائب صدر کے انتخابات کے قواعد، 1974 کے قاعدہ 40 کے مطابق، کمیشن نائب صدر کے انتخاب کے مقصد کے لیے، آرٹیکل 66 میں ذکر کردہ الیکٹورل کالج کے ممبران کی فہرست کو برقرار رکھے گا جن کے پتے ابھی تک درست ہیں۔ الیکٹورل کالج کے ممبران کی فہرست جو کمیشن برائے نائب صدر کے انتخابات 2025 کے لیے رکھے گئے ہیں، نوٹیفکیشن کی تاریخ سے الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کے احاطے میں کھولے گئے کاؤنٹر سے 100 روپے فی کاپی فروخت کے لیے دستیاب ہوگی۔
گیارہ ۔ ہر مقابلہ کرنے والا امیدوار ایک نمائندے کو پولنگ کی جگہ اور گنتی کے لیے مقرر کردہ جگہ (کاؤنٹنگ ہال) پر موجود ہونے کا اختیار دے سکتا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے نمائندوں کی اجازت امیدوار کی طرف سے، تحریری طور پر، مناسب وقت پر دی جائے گی۔
بارہ۔ آئین نے واضح طور پر فراہم کیا ہے کہ نائب صدر کے عہدے کا انتخاب خفیہ رائے شماری سے ہوگا۔ لہٰذا، رائے دہندگان سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ووٹ کی رازداری کا احتیاط رکھیں۔ اس الیکشن میں اوپن ووٹنگ کا کوئی تصور نہیں ہے اور صدارتی اور نائب صدر کے انتخابات کے معاملے میں کسی کو بھی بیلٹ دکھانا مکمل طور پر ممنوع ہے۔ صدارتی اور نائب صدر کے انتخابات کے قواعد، 1974 میں بیان کردہ ووٹنگ کا طریقہ کار فراہم کرتا ہے کہ ووٹنگ کمپارٹمنٹ میں ووٹ کو نشان زد کرنے کے بعد، ووٹر کو بیلٹ پیپر کو تہہ کرکے بیلٹ باکس میں ڈالنا ہوگا۔ ووٹنگ کے طریقہ کار کی کسی بھی خلاف ورزی پر پریزائیڈنگ آفیسر کے ذریعے بیلٹ پیپر کو منسوخ کرنا پڑے گا۔ جیسا کہ پہلے ہی پیراگراف 6 میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے، ووٹ کی مارکنگ صرف اس مخصوص قلم سے کی جا سکتی ہے جو پریزائیڈنگ آفیسر پولنگ کے مقام پر ووٹرز کو فراہم کرتا ہے۔
تیرہ۔ یہ بھی واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ سیاسی جماعتیں نائب صدر کے انتخاب میں ووٹنگ کے معاملے میں اپنے اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو کوئی وہپ جاری نہیں کر سکتیں۔ صدارتی اور نائب صدر کے انتخابات ایکٹ 1952 کے سیکشن 18 کے مطابق رشوت یاغیر ضروری اثر و رسوخ کو بھارتیہ نیائے سمہتا کے سیکشن 170 اور 171 میں جرم بیان کیا گیا ہے، واپس آنے والے امیدوار یا واپس آنے والے امیدوار کی رضامندی سے کسی بھی شخص کی طرف سے سپریم کورٹ کی جانب سے انتخاب کو کالعدم قرار دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
چودہ۔ اسسٹنٹ ریٹرننگ آفیسرز پولنگ کے انعقاد اور بیلٹ بکس اور دیگر اہم انتخابی مواد کو الیکشن کمیشن سے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس اور پولنگ کے بعد واپس الیکشن کمیشن تک پہنچانے میں ریٹرننگ آفیسر کی مدد کریں گے۔
پندرہ۔ کمیشن پولنگ اور گنتی کے مقام پر حکومت ہند کے سینئر افسران کو اپنے مبصر کے طور پر بھی مقرر کرتا ہے۔
سولہ۔ کمیشن کی ہمیشہ یہ کوشش رہی ہے کہ انتخابات کو ماحول دوست بنایا جائے۔ بھارت کے نائب صدر کے عہدے کا انتخاب، بالواسطہ انتخاب ہونے کے ناطے، بینرز، پوسٹرز وغیرہ کو آویزاں کرنے کے روایتی انداز میں انتخابی مہم شامل نہیں ہے، پھر بھی، کمیشن نے اس انتخاب کی اہمیت کے پیش نظر، متعلقہ ریٹرننگ افسر کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ ماحول دوست اور بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل مواد کے استعمال کو یقینی بنائے اور سابقہ ہدایات کے مطابق ممنوعہ پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو ختم کرے۔
سترہ۔ ووٹوں کی گنتی، ضرورت پڑنے پر، ریٹرننگ آفیسر کی نگرانی میں نئی دہلی میں ہوگی۔ گنتی مکمل ہونے پر، ریٹرننگ آفیسرصدارتی اور نائب صدارتی انتخابات کے قواعد، 1974 کے ساتھ منسلک فارم 7 میں ریٹرننگ آفیسر کے دستخط اور جاری کیے جائیں گے۔
اٹھارہ۔ صدارتی اور نائب صدر کے انتخابات ایکٹ، 1952 کے سیکشن (چہارم) کی ذیلی دفعہ (یکم) کی پیروی میں، الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا نے ضمیمہ کے مطابق نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کےعہدے کو پرکرن کے لیے انتخابات کا پروگرام طے کیا ہے۔
انیس۔ بھارت کے نائب صدر کے دفتر اور گزشتہ سولہویں نائب صدر کے انتخابات کے موجودہ انتخابات کے تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرنے والا معلوماتی کتابچہ الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے۔ مذکورہ معلوماتی کتابچے کی ایک کاپی کمیشن کے سیل کاؤنٹر سے 50 روپےفی کاپی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
ضمیمہ- یکم
بھارت کے نائب صدر کے عہدے کا انتخاب، 2025 ( 17 ویں نائب صدر کا انتخاب)
(i)
انتخابات کرانے کے لئے انتخابی کمیشن کے نوٹفکیشن کا اجراء
7 اگست 2025 ء
(جمعرات )
(ii)
کاغذاتِ نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ
21 اگست 2025ء
(جمعرات )
(iii)
کاغذاتِ نامزدگی کی جانچ کرنے کی آخری تاریخ
22 اگست2025 ء
( جمعہ)
(iv)
امید وار کے نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
25اگست 2025 ء
( پیر )
(v)
اگر ضروری ہو تو پولنگ کرانے کی تاریخ
9 ستمبر 2025ء
( منگل )
(vi)
پولنگ کے اوقات
10 بجے صبح سے 5 بجے شام تک
(vii)
اگر ضروری ہوا تو ووٹوں کی گنتی کی تاریخ
9 ستمبر 2025ء
( منگل )