Election Commission
Election to the Office of the Vice-President of India, 2025 (17th Vice-Presidential Election)
01 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Vice-President of India has fallen vacant in view of the Notification No. S.O. 3354(E), dated 22.07.2025, of the Ministry of Home Affairs. As per the provisions of sub-section (1) and sub-section (4) of Section 4 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, the notification calling the Vice-Presidential Election to fill the vacancy so caused is required to be issued as soon as may be after the occurrence of said vacancy.
2. Under the provisions of Article 67 of the Constitution of India, the Vice-President shall hold office for a term of five years from the date on which he/she enters upon his/her office. Further, as per the provisions of Article 68(2) of the Constitution, an election to fill a vacancy in the office of the Vice-President occurring by reason of his/her death, resignation or removal or otherwise, shall be held as soon as possible after the occurrence of the vacancy, and the person elected to fill the vacancy shall, subject to the provisions of Article 67, be entitled to hold office for the full term of five years from the date on which he/she enters upon his/her office.
3. Article 324 of the Constitution read with the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952 and the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, vests the superintendence, direction and control of the conduct of election to the office of the Vice-President of India in the Election Commission of India. The Election Commission is mandated to ensure that the Vice-Presidential Election is conducted in accordance with the Constitutional provisions and relevant laws and rules. In furtherance of this, the ECI, today announces the schedule of election for the 17th Vice-Presidential Election.
4. As per Article 66 of the Constitution of India, the Vice-President is elected by the members of the Electoral College consisting of the members of both Houses of Parliament in accordance with the system of proportional representation by means of the single transferable vote. For 2025, 17th Vice-Presidential Election, the Electoral College consists of:
1. 233 elected members of Rajya Sabha (Presently 05 seats are vacant),
2. 12 nominated members of Rajya Sabha, and
3. 543 elected members of Lok Sabha (Presently 01 seat is vacant).
Electoral College comprises of a total of 788 members (Presently, 782 members) of both Houses of Parliament. Since, all the electors are members of both Houses of Parliament, the value of vote of each Member of Parliament would be same i.e. 1 (one).
5. Article 66 (1) of the Constitution provides that the election shall be held in accordance with the system of Proportional Representation by means of the single transferable vote and the voting at such election shall be by secret ballot. In this system, the elector has to mark preferences against the names of the candidates. Preference can be marked in the international form of Indian numerals, in Roman form, or in the form in any recognised Indian languages. Preference has to be marked in figures only and shall not be indicated in words. The elector can mark as many preferences as the number of candidates. While the marking of the first preference is compulsory for the ballot paper to be valid, other preferences are optional.
6. For marking the vote, the Commission will supply particular pens. The pen will be given to the electors in the polling station by the designated official when the ballot paper is handed over. Electors have to mark the ballot only with this particular pen and not with any other pen. Voting by using any other pen shall lead to invalidation of the vote at the time of counting.
7. The Election Commission, in consultation with the Central Government, has appointed the Secretary General, Rajya Sabha as the Returning Officer for the present election to the Office of the Vice-President of India, vide Notification dated 25th July, 2025. The Commission has also appointed two Assistant Returning Officers in Parliament House (Rajya Sabha) to assist the Returning Officer, vide Notification dated 25th July, 2025.
8. As per Rule 8 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, poll for the election will be taken in the Parliament House. The polling, if required, shall take place at Room No. F-101, Vasudha, First Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi.
9. As per the Schedule of the election, the nomination paper of a candidate must be delivered to the Returning Officer at New Delhi in the place to be specified by him by a public notice that will be issued by him (in Form-1 appended to the Presidential and Vice- Presidential Elections Rules, 1974), and at no other place. Under the law, nomination (in prescribed Form 3) can be filed either by the candidate himself or by any of his proposers or seconders between 11.00 a.m. to 3.00 p.m. Nomination cannot be filed on public holidays. A nomination paper of a candidate has to be subscribed by at least twenty electors as proposers and by at least other twenty electors as seconders. No elector shall subscribe more than one nomination paper at the same election, as either a proposer or a seconder and is governed by Section 5B (5) of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952. A candidate can file maximum of four nomination papers. The security deposit for the election is Rs.15,000/- (Rupees fifteen thousand only), which is required to be made along with the nomination paper, or should be deposited in Reserve Bank of India or a Govt. Treasury under the relevant Head of Accounts for the purpose, prior to filing of nomination.
10. As per Rule 40 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Commission shall maintain a list of members of the Electoral College referred to in Article 66 with their addresses correct up to date, for the purpose of Vice-Presidential election. The list of members of the Electoral College maintained by the Commission for the Vice-Presidential Election, 2025, would be available for sale @ Rs 100/- per copy from the counter opened in the premises of Election Commission of India from the date of notification.
11. Each contesting candidate can authorize a representative to be present at the place of polling and at the place fixed for counting (counting hall). Authorization of representatives for this purpose shall be made by the candidate, in writing, at appropriate time.
12. The Constitution has expressly provided that election to the office of Vice-President shall be by secret ballot. Therefore, the electors are expected to scrupulously maintain secrecy of vote. There is no concept of open voting in this election and showing the ballot to anyone under any circumstances in the case of Presidential and Vice-Presidential elections is totally prohibited. Voting procedure laid down in the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974 provides that after marking the vote in the Voting Compartment, the elector is required to fold the ballot paper and insert it in the Ballot Box. Any violation of the voting procedure will entail cancellation of the ballot paper by the Presiding Officer. As already mentioned in paragraph 6, marking of vote can be done only with the particular pen provided by the Presiding Officer to the electors at the place of polling.
13. It is also clarified that political parties cannot issue any whip to their MPs in the matter of voting in the Vice-Presidential election. As per Section 18 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, the offence of ‘bribery’ or ‘undue influence’ as defined in Sections 170 and 171 of Bharatiya Nyay Samhita, by the returned candidate or any person with the consent of the returned candidate are among the grounds on which the election can be declared void by the Hon’ble Supreme Court in an election petition.
14. The Assistant Returning Officers will assist the Returning Officer for the conduct of poll and transportation of ballot boxes and other important election materials from Election Commission to Parliament House and back to Election Commission, after the poll.
15. The Commission also appoints Senior Officers of the Government of India as its Observers at the place of polling and counting.
16. It has always been the Commission's endeavour to make elections eco-friendly. The election to the office of Vice-President of India, being an indirect election, does not involve election campaigning in the conventional way of displaying banners, posters, etc. Still, the Commission, in view of importance of this election, has directed the Returning Officer concerned to ensure use of eco-friendly and biodegradable material and eliminate the use of prohibited plastic/materials as per extant instructions of Government of India.
17. Counting of votes, if required, will be held in New Delhi under the supervision of the Returning Officer. On completion of counting, Return of Election (in Form 7 appended to the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974) will be signed and issued by the Returning Officer.
18. In pursuance of sub-section (1) of Section (4) of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, the Election Commission of India has fixed the programme for the election to fill the office of the Vice-President of India as per Annexure-I.
19. The information booklet covering all aspects of current election to the office of the Vice-President of India and past sixteen Vice-Presidential Elections is available on the ECI website. A copy of the said information booklet can also be obtained @ Rs. 50/- per copy from the Commission’s sale counter.
******
PK/GDH/RP
ANNEXURE-I
Election to the Office of the Vice-President of India, 2025 (17th Vice-Presidential Election)
(i)
Issue of Election Commission’s notification calling the election
07 August, 2025
(Thursday)
(ii)
Last date for making nominations
21 August, 2025
(Thursday)
(iii)
Date for the Scrutiny of nominations
22 August, 2025
(Friday)
(iv)
Last date for the withdrawal of candidatures
25 August, 2025
(Monday)
(v)
Date on which a poll shall, if necessary, be taken
09 September, 2025
(Tuesday)
(vi)
Hours of poll
10.00 AM to 05.00 PM
(vii)
Date on which counting, if required, shall be taken
09 September, 2025
(Tuesday)

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિના કાર્યાલયની ચૂંટણી, 2025 (17મી ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી)
01 AUG 2025 4:14PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ગૃહ મંત્રાલયના 22.07.2025ના રોજ જાહેર કરાયેલ સૂચના નંબર S.O. 3354(E)ને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિનું કાર્યાલય ખાલી પડ્યું છે. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી અધિનિયમ, 1952ની કલમ 4ની પેટા-કલમ (1) અને પેટા-કલમ (4)ની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર, ખાલી જગ્યા ભર્યા પછી શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિની ચૂંટણી બોલાવતી સૂચના જારી કરવી જરૂરી છે.
2. ભારતના બંધારણની કલમ 67ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ તેમનો કાર્યાલય સંભાળે તે તારીખથી પાંચ વર્ષ સુધી પદ સંભાળશે. વધુમાં, બંધારણના અનુચ્છેદ 68(2)ની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિના મૃત્યુ, રાજીનામું, દૂર કરવા અથવા અન્ય કોઈ કારણોસર ખાલી પડેલી જગ્યા ભરવા માટે ચૂંટણી, ખાલી જગ્યા બન્યા પછી શક્ય તેટલી વહેલી તકે યોજાશે, અને ખાલી જગ્યા ભરવા માટે ચૂંટાયેલી વ્યક્તિ, કલમ 67ની જોગવાઈઓને આધીન, તે/તેણી પોતાનો પદ સંભાળે તે તારીખથી પાંચ વર્ષ સુધી સંપૂર્ણ કાર્યકાળ માટે પદ સંભાળવા માટે હકદાર રહેશે.
3. બંધારણની કલમ 324, રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી અધિનિયમ, 1952 અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી નિયમો, 1974 સાથે વાંચવામાં આવે છે, જે ભારતના ઉપાષ્ટ્રપતિના પદ માટે ચૂંટણીના સંચાલનનું સંચાલન, નિર્દેશન અને નિયંત્રણ ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચને સોંપે છે. ચૂંટણી પંચને ખાતરી કરવાની ફરજ છે કે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિની ચૂંટણી બંધારણીય જોગવાઈઓ અને સંબંધિત કાયદાઓ અને નિયમો અનુસાર હાથ ધરવામાં આવે. આ ઉપરાંત, ECI આજે 17મી ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી માટે ચૂંટણીનું સમયપત્રક જાહેર કરે છે.
4. ભારતના બંધારણના અનુચ્છેદ 66 મુજબ, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિની પસંદગી સંસદના બંને ગૃહોના સભ્યોથી બનેલા ઇલેક્ટોરલ કોલેજના સભ્યો દ્વારા એકલ ટ્રાન્સફરેબલ વોટ દ્વારા પ્રમાણસર પ્રતિનિધિત્વની પ્રણાલી અનુસાર કરવામાં આવે છે. 2025, 17મી ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી માટે, ઇલેક્ટોરલ કોલેજમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
રાજ્યસભાના 233 ચૂંટાયેલા સભ્યો (હાલમાં 05 બેઠકો ખાલી છે),
રાજ્યસભાના 12 નામાંકિત સભ્યો, અને
લોકસભાના 543 ચૂંટાયેલા સભ્યો (હાલમાં 01 બેઠક ખાલી છે).
ઇલેકટોરલ કોલેજમાં સંસદના બંને ગૃહોના કુલ 788 સભ્યો (હાલમાં, 782 સભ્યો) હોય છે. કારણ કે, બધા મતદાતાઓ સંસદના બંને ગૃહોના સભ્ય છે, તેથી દરેક સંસદ સભ્યના મતનું મૂલ્ય સમાન હશે એટલે કે 1 (એક).
5. બંધારણના અનુચ્છેદ 66 (1) માં જોગવાઈ છે કે ચૂંટણી પ્રમાણસર પ્રતિનિધિત્વ પ્રણાલી અનુસાર એકલ ટ્રાન્સફરેબલ મત દ્વારા યોજાશે અને આવી ચૂંટણીમાં મતદાન ગુપ્ત મતદાન દ્વારા થશે. આ પ્રણાલીમાં, મતદારે ઉમેદવારોના નામ સામે પસંદગી ચિહ્નિત કરવાની રહેશે. પસંદગી ભારતીય અંકોના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વરૂપમાં, રોમન સ્વરૂપમાં અથવા કોઈપણ માન્ય ભારતીય ભાષાઓમાં સ્વરૂપમાં ચિહ્નિત કરી શકાય છે. પસંદગી ફક્ત આંકડાઓમાં ચિહ્નિત કરવાની રહેશે અને શબ્દોમાં દર્શાવવી જોઈએ નહીં. મતદાર ઉમેદવારોની સંખ્યા જેટલી પસંદગીઓ ચિહ્નિત કરી શકે છે. જ્યારે મતપત્ર માન્ય રહે તે માટે પ્રથમ પસંદગીનું ચિહ્ન ફરજિયાત છે, અન્ય પસંદગીઓ વૈકલ્પિક છે.
6. મત ચિહ્નિત કરવા માટે, કમિશન ચોક્કસ પેન પૂરા પાડશે. મતદાન મથકમાં મતદારોને મતપત્ર સોંપવામાં આવે ત્યારે નિયુક્ત અધિકારી દ્વારા પેન આપવામાં આવશે. મતદારોએ ફક્ત આ ચોક્કસ પેનથી મતપત્ર ચિહ્નિત કરવું પડશે અને અન્ય કોઈ પેનથી નહીં. અન્ય કોઈપણ પેનનો ઉપયોગ કરીને મતદાન કરવાથી ગણતરી સમયે મત અમાન્ય થઈ જશે.
7. ચૂંટણી પંચે, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સાથે પરામર્શ કરીને, 25 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ જાહેરનામા દ્વારા, ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ કાર્યાલયની વર્તમાન ચૂંટણી માટે રાજ્યસભાના મહાસચિવને રિટર્નિંગ અધિકારી તરીકે નિયુક્ત કર્યા છે. પંચે 25 જુલાઈ, 2025ના રોજ જાહેરનામા દ્વારા, રિટર્નિંગ અધિકારીને સહાય કરવા માટે સંસદ ભવન (રાજ્યસભા)માં બે સહાયક રિટર્નિંગ અધિકારીઓની પણ નિમણૂક કરી છે.
૮. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી નિયમો, 1974ના નિયમ 8 મુજબ, ચૂંટણી માટે મતદાન સંસદ ભવન ખાતે લેવામાં આવશે. જો જરૂરી હોય તો, મતદાન રૂમ નંબર F-101, વસુધા, પ્રથમ માળ, સંસદ ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે થશે.
9. ચૂંટણીના સમયપત્રક મુજબ, ઉમેદવારનું નામાંકન પત્ર નવી દિલ્હી ખાતેના રિટર્નિંગ ઓફિસરને જાહેર નોટિસ દ્વારા તેમના દ્વારા નિર્દિષ્ટ કરેલા સ્થળે પહોંચાડવું આવશ્યક છે (રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી નિયમો, 1974માં જોડાયેલા ફોર્મ-1માં), અને અન્ય કોઈ જગ્યાએ નહીં. કાયદા હેઠળ, ઉમેદવાર પોતે અથવા તેમના કોઈપણ પ્રસ્તાવક અથવા સમર્થક દ્વારા સવારે 11.00થી બપોરે 3.00 વાગ્યાની વચ્ચે નામાંકન (નિયત ફોર્મ 3માં) દાખલ કરી શકાય છે. જાહેર રજાના દિવસે નામાંકન દાખલ કરી શકાતું નથી. ઉમેદવારનું નામાંકન પત્ર ઓછામાં ઓછા વીસ મતદારો દ્વારા પ્રસ્તાવક તરીકે અને ઓછામાં ઓછા અન્ય વીસ મતદારો દ્વારા સમર્થક તરીકે સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબ કરવું આવશ્યક છે. કોઈપણ મતદાર એક જ ચૂંટણીમાં, પ્રસ્તાવક અથવા સમર્થક તરીકે એક કરતાં વધુ નામાંકન પત્ર પર સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબ કરી શકશે નહીં અને તે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી અધિનિયમ, 1952ની કલમ 5B (5) દ્વારા નિયંત્રિત થાય છે. એક ઉમેદવાર વધુમાં વધુ ચાર નામાંકન પત્રો દાખલ કરી શકે છે. ચૂંટણી માટે સિક્યોરિટી ડિપોઝિટ રૂ. 15000/- (માત્ર પંદર હજાર રૂપિયા) છે, જે નોમિનેશન પેપર સાથે જમા કરાવવાની રહેશે, અથવા નોમિનેશન ફાઇલ કરતા પહેલા, આ હેતુ માટે ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંક અથવા સંબંધિત એકાઉન્ટ હેડ હેઠળ સરકારી ટ્રેઝરીમાં જમા કરાવવાની રહેશે.
10. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી નિયમો, 1974ના નિયમ 40 મુજબ, કમિશન ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિની ચૂંટણીના હેતુ માટે કલમ 66 માં ઉલ્લેખિત ચૂંટણી મંડળના સભ્યોની યાદી જાળવી રાખશે, જેમાં તેમના સરનામાં અદ્યતન રહેશે. ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિની ચૂંટણી, 2025 માટે કમિશન દ્વારા જાળવવામાં આવતી ચૂંટણી મંડળના સભ્યોની યાદી, સૂચનાની તારીખથી ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચના પરિસરમાં ખોલવામાં આવેલા કાઉન્ટર પરથી પ્રતિ નકલ રૂ. 100/- ના ભાવે વેચાણ માટે ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે.
11. દરેક ચૂંટણી લડનાર ઉમેદવાર મતદાન સ્થળ અને ગણતરી માટે નિર્ધારિત સ્થળ (ગણતરી ખંડ) પર હાજર રહેવા માટે પ્રતિનિધિને અધિકૃત કરી શકે છે. આ હેતુ માટે પ્રતિનિધિઓને યોગ્ય સમયે ઉમેદવાર દ્વારા લેખિતમાં અધિકૃત કરવામાં આવશે.
12. બંધારણમાં સ્પષ્ટપણે જોગવાઈ કરવામાં આવી છે કે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ પદની ચૂંટણી ગુપ્ત મતદાન દ્વારા થશે. તેથી, મતદારો પાસેથી મતદાનની ગુપ્તતા કાળજીપૂર્વક જાળવવાની અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે. આ ચૂંટણીમાં ખુલ્લા મતદાનનો કોઈ ખ્યાલ નથી અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિની ચૂંટણીના કિસ્સામાં કોઈપણ સંજોગોમાં કોઈને પણ મતપત્ર બતાવવા પર સંપૂર્ણપણે પ્રતિબંધ છે. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિની ચૂંટણી નિયમો, 1974 માં નિર્ધારિત મતદાન પ્રક્રિયામાં જોગવાઈ છે કે મતદાન કમ્પાર્ટમેન્ટમાં મત ચિહ્નિત કર્યા પછી, મતદાતાએ મતપત્રને ફોલ્ડ કરીને તેને મતપેટીમાં દાખલ કરવો જરૂરી છે. મતદાન પ્રક્રિયાના કોઈપણ ઉલ્લંઘનમાં પ્રમુખ અધિકારી દ્વારા મતપત્ર રદ કરવામાં આવશે. ફકરા 6 માં પહેલેથી જ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો છે તેમ, મતદાન સ્થળ પર પ્રમુખ અધિકારી દ્વારા મતદાતાઓને આપવામાં આવેલી ચોક્કસ પેનથી જ મત ચિહ્નિત કરી શકાય છે.
13. એ પણ સ્પષ્ટ કરવામાં આવે છે કે રાજકીય પક્ષો ઉપાશ્રયદાતાની ચૂંટણીમાં મતદાનના સંદર્ભમાં તેમના સાંસદોને કોઈ વ્હીપ જારી કરી શકતા નથી. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી અધિનિયમ, 1952 ની કલમ 18 મુજબ, ભારતીય ન્યાય સંહિતાના કલમ 170 અને 171 માં વ્યાખ્યાયિત 'લાંચ' અથવા 'યોગ્ય પ્રભાવ' નો ગુનો, ચૂંટણી અરજીમાં માનનીય સુપ્રીમ કોર્ટ દ્વારા ચૂંટણીને રદબાતલ જાહેર કરી શકાય તેવા આધારોમાંનો એક છે.
14. સહાયક ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ મતદાનના સંચાલન અને મતદાન પછી મતદાન પેટીઓ અને અન્ય મહત્વપૂર્ણ ચૂંટણી સામગ્રીના પરિવહન માટે ચૂંટણી અધિકારીને મદદ કરશે.
15. પંચ મતદાન અને ગણતરીના સ્થળે ભારત સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓને તેના નિરીક્ષકો તરીકે પણ નિયુક્ત કરે છે.
16. ચૂંટણીને પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ બનાવવા માટે કમિશનનો હંમેશા પ્રયાસ રહ્યો છે. ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ પદની ચૂંટણી, એક પરોક્ષ ચૂંટણી હોવાથી, તેમાં પરંપરાગત રીતે બેનરો, પોસ્ટરો વગેરે પ્રદર્શિત કરીને ચૂંટણી પ્રચારનો સમાવેશ થતો નથી. તેમ છતાં, આ ચૂંટણીના મહત્વને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, પંચે સંબંધિત રિટર્નિંગ ઓફિસરને ભારત સરકારની હાલની સૂચનાઓ અનુસાર પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ અને બાયોડિગ્રેડેબલ સામગ્રીનો ઉપયોગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને પ્રતિબંધિત પ્લાસ્ટિક/સામગ્રીનો ઉપયોગ દૂર કરવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે.
17. જો જરૂરી હોય તો, મત ગણતરી નવી દિલ્હીમાં રિટર્નિંગ ઓફિસરની દેખરેખ હેઠળ યોજાશે. ગણતરી પૂર્ણ થયા પછી, ચૂંટણીનું રિટર્ન (રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી નિયમો, 1974માં જોડાયેલા ફોર્મ 7માં) રિટર્નિંગ ઓફિસર દ્વારા સહી કરીને જારી કરવામાં આવશે.
18. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ અને ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ ચૂંટણી અધિનિયમ, 1952ની કલમ (4) ની પેટા-કલમ (1) ના અનુસંધાનમાં, ભારતના ચૂંટણી પંચે પરિશિષ્ટ-1 મુજબ ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ પદ ભરવા માટે ચૂંટણીનો કાર્યક્રમ નક્કી કર્યો છે.
19. ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ પદની વર્તમાન ચૂંટણી અને પાછલી સોળ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ પદની ચૂંટણીઓના તમામ પાસાઓને આવરી લેતી માહિતી પુસ્તિકા ECI વેબસાઇટ પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે. ઉપરોક્ત માહિતી પુસ્તિકાની એક નકલ કમિશનના વેચાણ કાઉન્ટર પરથી પ્રતિ નકલ રૂ. 50/- ના ભાવે પણ મેળવી શકાય છે.
ANNEXURE-I
Election to the Office of the Vice-President of India, 2025 (17th Vice-Presidential Election)
(i)
Issue of Election Commission’s notification calling the election
07 August, 2025
(Thursday)
(ii)
Last date for making nominations
21 August, 2025
(Thursday)
(iii)
Date for the Scrutiny of nominations
22 August, 2025
(Friday)
(iv)
Last date for the withdrawal of candidatures
25 August, 2025
(Monday)
(v)
Date on which a poll shall, if necessary, be taken
09 September, 2025
(Tuesday)
(vi)
Hours of poll
10.00 AM to 05.00 PM
(vii)
Date on which counting, if required, shall be taken
09 September, 2025
(Tuesday)