Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
IMPACT OF FARMER WELFARE SCHEMES ON FINANCIAL STABILITY
01 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Every year, Government fixes Minimum Support Price (MSP) for 22 mandated agricultural crops, based on the recommendations of Commission for Agricultural Costs & Prices (CACP), after considering the views of State Governments and Central Ministries/Departments concerned. Increased MSP has benefitted farmers which are evident from the details of procurement, MSP amount paid to farmers and number of farmers benefitted during 2024-25 (up to June 2025) given below.
Procurement (In Lakh Metric Tonnes) (LMT)
MSP amount paid to famers
(In ₹ lakh Crores)
Number of farmers benefitted
(In ₹ Crores)
1,175
3.33
1.84
The details of achievement under PM-KISAN, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) are given below.
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) scheme is a central sector scheme launched in February 2019 to supplement the financial needs of land-holding farmers. Under the scheme, a financial benefit of Rs 6,000/- per year is transferred in three equal installments, into the Aadhaar seeded bank accounts of farmers through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode. Maintaining absolute transparency in registering and verifying beneficiaries, the Government of India has disbursed over Rs 3.69 lakh Crore through 19 installments since inception.
1. The Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojna (PMFBY) was introduced in the country from Kharif 2016 season. The scheme provides financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of natural calamities, adverse weather incidence and to stabilize the income of farmers etc. Since inception of the scheme in 2016, farmers paid a total premium of Rs 35,753 Crore Rupees and have received claims of Rs 1.83 lakh Crore Rupees (as on 30.06.2025), which is roughly 5 times the farmers premium paid during the same period.
1. The Kisan Credit Card (KCC): The government is implementing a 100% centrally funded Central Sector Scheme known as the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) across various States and UTs in India. This scheme aims to provide concessional interest rates on short-term agricultural loans obtained by farmers through Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) for their working capital requirements. The details disbursement of funds under Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS) during the last five years is given below:
(In ₹ Crores)
S. No
Year
Disbursement of funds
1
2020-21
17,789.72
2
2021-22
21,476.93
3
2022-23
17,997.88
4
2023-24
14,251.92
5
2024-25
17,811.72
The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) is a Central Sector Scheme launched by the Government of India in 2020 under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, with the objective of mobilizing a medium to long-term debt financing facility for investment in viable post-harvest management and community farming assets. The Scheme aims to drive growth and modernization in the agriculture sector by addressing the existing gaps in post-harvest management infrastructure in the country. Under AIF, provision for Rs. 1 Lakh crore loan has been made through lending institutions with interest rate cap of 9% on loans. The Scheme target of Rs 1 lakh crore has been tentatively allocated to all the States and UTs on the basis of the ratio of total value of output of Agriculture and Allied sectors of respective States/UTs.
As on 30th June 2025, Rs. 66,310 crore have been sanctioned for 1,13,419 projects under AIF. These sanctioned projects have mobilized an investment of Rs.107,502 Crore in the agriculture sector. Major projects sanctioned under AIF include 30,202 custom hiring centres, 22,827 processing units, 15,982 warehouses, 3,703 sorting & grading units, 2,454 cold store projects, around 38,251 other kinds of post-harvest management projects and viable farming assets.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مالیاتی استحکام پر کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق اسکیموں کے اثرات
01 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہر سال، حکومت ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کی آراء پر غور کرنے کے بعد زرعی لاگت اور قیمتوں کے کمیشن (سی اے سی پی) کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر 22 لازمی زرعی فصلوں کے لیے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) طے کرتی ہے۔ ایم ایس پی میں اضافے سے کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے جو خریداری کی تفصیلات، کسانوں کو ادا کی جانے والی ایم ایس پی کی رقم اور 2024-25 (جون 2025 تک) کے دوران مستفید ہونے والے کسانوں کی تعداد سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔
خریداری (لاکھ میٹرک ٹن میں ((ایل ایم ٹی)
کسانوں کو ادا کی گئی ایم ایس پی کی رقم
(لاکھ کروڑ روپئے میں)
مستفید کسانوں کی تعداد
(کروڑ روپئے میں)
1,175
3.33
1.84
پی ایم-کسان ، پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کے تحت حصولیابیوں کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں ۔
1. پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) اسکیم مرکزی شعبے کی ایک اسکیم ہے جو فروری 2019 میں زمیندارکسانوں کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) موڈ کے ذریعے کسانوں کے آدھار سے منسلک بینک کھاتوں میں تین مساوی قسطوں میں ہر سال 6000 روپے کا مالی فائدہ منتقل کیا جاتا ہے ۔ مستفیدین کی رجسٹریشن اور تصدیق میں مکمل شفافیت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت ہند نے اپنے قیام کے بعد سے 19 قسطوں کے ذریعے 3.69 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم تقسیم کی ہے ۔
2. پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) کو ملک میں 2016 کے خریف سیزن سے متعارف کرایا گیا تھا ۔ یہ اسکیم قدرتی آفات، خراب موسمی واقعات کی وجہ سے فصلوں کے نقصان/نقصان کا شکار کسانوں اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو مستحکم کرنے وغیرہ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ 2016 میں اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے، کسانوں نے کل 35,753 کروڑ روپے کا پریمیم ادا کیا ہے اور انہیں 1.83 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (30 جون 2025تک) کے دعوے موصول ہوئے ہیں جو اسی مدت کے دوران کسانوں کو ادا کیے گئے پریمیم کا تقریبا 5 گنا ہے۔
1. کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) حکومت ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 100فیصد مرکزی فنڈ سے چلنے والی مرکزی شعبےکی اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے جسے ماڈیفائیڈ انٹرسٹ سبونشن اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس ایس) کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کسانوں کو ان کی کام کاج کے لیے سرمائے کی ضروریات کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے قلیل مدتی زرعی قرضوں پر رعایتی شرح سود فراہم کرنا ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سال کے دوران ماڈیفائیڈ انٹرسٹ سبونشن اسکیم (ایم آئی ایس ایس) کے تحت فنڈز کی تقسیم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
سال
فنڈز کی تقسیم
1
21-2020
17,789.72
2
22-2021
21,476.93
3
2022-23
17,997.88
4
2023-24
14,251.92
5
2024-25
17,811.72
زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ہے جسے حکومت ہند نے 2020 میں آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے تحت شروع کیا تھا، جس کا مقصد فصل کے بعد کے قابل عمل انتظام اور کمیونٹی فارمنگ اثاثوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے درمیانی سے طویل مدتی قرض کی مالی سہولت کو متحرک کرنا ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ملک میں فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے بندوبست سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے میں موجود کمی کو دور کرکے زراعت کے شعبے میں ترقی اور جدید کاری کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ اے آئی ایف کے تحت ،قرض دینے والے اداروں کے ذریعہ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا قرض فراہم کیا گیا ہے جس پر شرح سود 9فیصد ہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں کی پیداوار کی کل قیمت کے تناسب کی بنیاد پر تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے عارضی طور پر اس اسکیم کے تحت ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
مورخہ 30 جون 2025 تک اے آئی ایف کے تحت 1,13,419 پروجیکٹوں کے لیے 66,310 کروڑ روپئے منظور کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان منظور شدہ پروجیکٹوں سے زراعت کے شعبے میں 107,502 کروڑ روپئے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔ اے آئی ایف کے تحت منظور شدہ بڑے منصوبوں میں 30,202 کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز، 22,827 پروسیسنگ یونٹ، 15,982 گودام ، 3,703 سورٹنگ اینڈ گریڈنگ یونٹ ، 2454 کولڈ اسٹور پروجیکٹ، تقریبا 38,251 دیگر قسم کے فصل کے بعد کے انتظامی منصوبے اور قابل عمل زرعی اثاثے شامل ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔