Ministry of Food Processing Industries
₹8,853 Crore Grants Approved under PMKSY for 1601 Projects Across India
52 New Projects Sanctioned Under PMKSY since 2024; Focus on Food Safety Infrastructure
Cold Chain Interventions Significantly Reduce Wastage in Fruits, Dairy, and Fisheries: NABCONS Study
Allocation of Funds under PMKSY
01 AUG 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing a Central Sector Umbrella scheme “Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)”. As on 30.06.2025, 1601 projects have been approved, with a project cost of Rs. 30,656.57 crores and approved Grants-in-aid of Rs. 8,853.38 crores.
52 number of projects have been approved under component schemes of PMKSY from January 2024 to June 2025, out of which 01 project has been operationalized under Food Safety and Quality Assurance Infrastructure scheme, details of which are at Annexure.
Creation of post-harvest infrastructure and processing facilities leads to reduction in post-harvest losses. The component schemes under PMKSY provide financial assistance in the form of grants-in-aid to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing/preservation infrastructure which, inter-alia, includes cold storages and refrigerated vehicles to minimize post-harvest losses.
As per the Evaluation Study conducted and submitted to the Ministry by NABARD Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd. (NABCONS) in 2020 on “Impact of Units Implemented under Scheme for Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure assisted by Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI)”, it was highlighted that due to interventions of the Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure Scheme of Ministry of Food Processing Industries, while all sectors had shown some decrease in wastages, but Fruits & Vegetables, Dairy and Fisheries sector had shown significant reduction in wastages.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
STK
ANNEXURE
Details of 01 operational project out of 52 Projects approved in the country from January, 2024 to June, 2025
Schemes
State
Project Name
Sector
District
Date of Approval
Project Cost
Approved Grant-in-aid (Rs. in Cr)
Released Grant-in-aid (Rs. in Cr)
Status
Employment
Farmers Benefited
Processing & Preservation capacity LMT/Annum
Food Safety & Quality Assurance Infrastructure
Telangana
Vimta Labs Limited
Pvt
Hyderabad
01-03-2024
10.82
4.09
4.0949
Operational
37
Nil
Nil

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
पूरे भारत में 1601 परियोजनाओं के लिए पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत 8,853 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान को मंजूरी दी गई
2024 से पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत 52 नई परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी; खाद्य सुरक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे पर विशेष जोर
कोल्ड चेन हस्तक्षेप से फलों, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन में अपव्यय में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई: एनएबीसीओएनएस अध्ययन
पीएमकेएसवाई के तहत धन का आवंटन
01 AUG 2025 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की व्यापक योजना "प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई)" का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। 30 जून, 2025 तक, 1601 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है, जिनकी परियोजना लागत 30,656.57 करोड़ रुपये और स्वीकृत अनुदान सहायता 8,853.38 करोड़ रुपये है।
जनवरी 2024 से जून 2025 तक पीएमकेएसवाई की घटक योजनाओं के तहत 52 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है, जिनमें से खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन अवसंरचना योजना के तहत 01 परियोजना का संचालन किया गया है, जिसका विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
फसल-उपरांत बुनियादी ढांचे और प्रसंस्करण सुविधाओं के निर्माण से फसल-उपरांत नुकसान में कमी आती है। पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत घटक योजनाएं उद्यमियों को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण/संरक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना के लिए अनुदान के रूप में वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती हैं, इसमें फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने के लिए कोल्ड स्टोरेज तथा रेफ्रिजरेटेड वाहनों जैसी सुविधाएं शामिल हैं।
2020 में नाबार्ड कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज प्रा. लि. (नैबकॉन्स) द्वारा खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) को प्रस्तुत की गई “एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन एवं मूल्य वर्धन अवसंरचना योजना” के अंतर्गत क्रियान्वित इकाइयों के प्रभाव पर आधारित मूल्यांकन अध्ययन के अनुसार यह स्पष्ट किया गया कि मंत्रालय की इस योजना के हस्तक्षेप से सभी क्षेत्रों में कुछ हद तक अपव्यय में कमी देखी गई है। विशेष रूप से फल एवं सब्ज़ियां, डेयरी और मत्स्य क्षेत्र में अपव्यय में उल्लेखनीय कमी दर्ज की गई है।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।