Ministry of Food Processing Industries
NABCONS Study Assesses Post-Harvest Losses Across 54 Crops During 2020–22
MoFPI Approves 16 Multi-Product Food Irradiation Units to Boost Shelf Life and Reduce Wastage
One Irradiation Facility Operational at Avanti Mega Food Park; MFP Scheme Discontinued Since April 2021
Enhancing India's Food Processing Sector
01 AUG 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
As per the data of Department of Agricultural and Farmers Welfare, the crop wise, year-wise information of the production across the country is placed at Annexure-I.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) had commissioned a study through NABARD Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd. (NABCONS), namely, “Study to determine Post harvest losses of Agri Produce in India” in 2022 with reference year 2020-22. The scope of the study was to assess post-harvest losses with respect to 54 crops/commodities selected across the country. The different stages considered for assessment of losses were harvesting, collection, grading/sorting, winnowing/cleaning, drying, packaging, transportation, storage at farm level and Godown, wholesalers, retailers, processing unit and transport at market level. The details of estimated loss of various agri-produce at different stages are placed at Annexure-II.
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been implementing the component scheme- Integrated Cold Chain & Value Addition Infrastructure (Cold Chain scheme) under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY). Under Cold Chain scheme, MoFPI is assisting Food irradiation units, which helps in reduction of post-harvest losses and wastage of perishable farm, produce by enhancing shelf life.As per the operational guidelines of Scheme for" Integrated Cold Chain & Value Addition Infrastructure - setting up of multiproduct food irradiation units", Individuals and organizations, such as FPOs, FPCs, SHGs, NGOS,PSUs, firms, and companies etc., who are interested in food irradiation and cold chain solutions, as well as those involved in managing supply chains, can establish standalone food irradiation units or food irradiation units integrated with cold chain and value-addition infrastructure projects. In total MoFPI has approved 16 numbers of project proposals for setting up of multi-product food irradiation units across the Country. Cold Chain scheme is demand driven and proposals are invited by the Ministry from across the country through floating Expression of Interests (EoIs).
The multiproduct food irradiation units can also be set up in the Mega Food Parks (MFP) assisted by MoFPI.As on date, the number of sanctioned Mega food parks under PMKSY in the country is41. One food irradiation facility has been set up in MoFPl assisted Mega Food Park viz. M/s Avanti Mega Food Park at Devas, Madhya Pradesh by their own funds. The Mega Food Park Scheme has, however, been discontinued w.e.f. 01.04.2021 with provision for committed liabilities only.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
*****
STK
ANNEXURE-I
All India Production of Fruits, Vegetables, Plantation crops and Spices in '000 MT
Crops
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
(As per Second Advance Estimates)
Fruits
Almond
11
12
12
12
13
Aonla/Gooseberry
1197
1278
1318
1378
1401
Apple
2276
2589
2876
2626
2686
Banana
33062
34528
36614
37614
38035
Ber
580
547
531
526
561
Custardapple
407
418
460
829
530
Date Palm
-
-
-
-
200
Dragon Fruit
(Kamalam)
-
-
21
54
72
Grapes
3358
3401
3740
3904
3523
Guava
4582
5527
5364
5368
5446
Jackfruit
1893
3301
3260
3392
3328
Kiwi
16
16
18
17
18
Litchi
720
737
746
577
584
Makhana
(Euryale Ferox/Foxnut)
-
-
-
-
56
Mango
20386
20772
20872
22398
22837
Muskmelon
1478
1498
1498
1541
1622
Papaya
5540
5341
5240
5292
5449
Passion Fruit
70
56
57
48
41
Peach
111
121
102
109
111
Pear
276
309
271
274
288
Picanut
0
0
0
0
Pineapple
1799
1851
1828
1733
1717
Plum
84
86
65
68
71
Pomegranate
3271
3086
3098
2842
2896
Sapota
822
941
875
887
871
Strawberry
20
11
19
21
22
Walnut
281
289
316
318
293
Water Chestnut
-
-
-
-
4
Watermelon
3254
3308
3626
3721
4470
Other Fruits
2741
2726
2776
2874
2442
Vegetables
Beans
2595
2726
2831
2898
2948
Bittergourd
1330
1376
1429
1769
1871
Bottlegourd
3171
3210
3364
3845
4279
Brinjal
12874
12765
12972
12998
12886
Cabbage
9560
9825
10049
10432
10472
Capsicum
563
586
643
647
659
Carrot
1885
2284
2399
2776
2752
Cauliflower
9225
9566
9548
9794
10228
Cucumber
1652
1694
1712
2050
2074
Chillies (Green)
4363
4700
4496
4671
5312
Elephant Foot Yam
874
1040
987
977
881
Mushroom
243
280
315
347
391
Okra/Ladyfinger
6466
6873
7158
7305
7694
Onion
26641
31687
30208
24267
30772
Parwal/Pointedgourd
725
763
752
1013
1031
Peas
5846
6182
6592
6671
7086
Potato
56173
56176
60142
57053
60175
Radish
3263
3214
3100
3236
3319
Pumpkin/Sitaphal/Kaddu
2205
2364
2427
2704
2787
Sweet Potato
1121
1184
1289
1306
1527
Tapioca
6941
6213
5938
6283
6721
Tomato
21181
20694
20425
21323
20752
Other Vegetables
21550
23740
23775
22841
23058
Plantation Crops
Arecanut
1563.155
1666
1369
1411
1438
Betelvine
-
-
706
722
676
Cashewnut
738
752
782
795
704
Cocoa
27
28
30
30
33
Coconut
14301
13317
14163
14708
14036
Spices
Ajwain
36
40
39
38
44
Cardamom
34
37
36
35
31
Red Chillies (Dried)
2049
1836
2782
2910
2679
Cinnamon/Tejpata
5
4
5
5
5
Celery,Dill& Poppy
31
29
43
51
41
Clove
1
1
1
1
1
Coriander
891
735
974
837
855
Cumin
795
556
577
895
774
Fenugreek
241
252
230
250
226
Fennel
137
115
152
376
154
Garlic
3190
3523
3239
3316
3503
Ginger
2225
2503
2201
2333
2542
Nutmeg
16
18
18
19
20
Black Pepper
141
95
117
126
79
Vanilla
0
0
0
0
0
Saffron
0
0
0
0
0
Tamarind
156
152
151
132
117
Turmeric
1124
1222
1170
1063
1204
Curry Leaf
-
-
59
59
56
Mint (Mentha)
46
35
35
39
39
Total
316429.155
328807
337033
335780
348519
ANNEXURE-II
Table-1: Category wise losses in quantity
Category
Quantity lost (Million MT)
As per NABCONS study (2022)
Cereals
12.49
Pulses
1.37
Oil Seeds
2.11
Fruits
7.36
Vegetables
11.97
Plantation crops
(including sugarcane and spices
30.59
Livestock produce (milk, meat and fish)
3.01
Eggs
7363.00
Table-2: Post harvest losses of major agri-produce
Category
Crops
Percent of Loss
As per NABCONS study (2022)
Total loss in farm
operations
Total loss in market
level
Cereals
Paddy
4.16
0.61
Wheat
3.61
0.56
Maize
3.22
0.67
Bajra
3.59
0.78
Sorghum
4.75
1.17
Pulses
Pigeon Pea
4.67
0.99
Chickpea
5.89
0.85
Green Gram
5.3
0.89
Black Gram
4.95
0.88
Oilseeds
Mustard
4.08
0.38
Cottonseed
2.47
0.4
Soybean
6.58
0.93
Safflower
2.66
0.4
Sunflower
3.3
1.08
Groundnut
4.7
1.03
Fruits
Apple
7.87
1.64
Banana
5.17
2.40
Citrus
5.53
2.18
Grapes
5.09
2.05
Guava
11.59
3.46
Mango
6.03
2.5
Papaya
3.77
2.82
Sapota
6.22
3.32
Pineapple
4.22
1.8
Pomegranate
4.09
2.73
Muskmelon
4.12
2.71
Vegetables
Cabbage
5.83
2.32
Cauliflower
5.76
2.13
Green pea
4.67
1.76
Mushroom
6.21
0.99
Onion
5.31
1.96
Potato
5.1
0.86
Tomato
8.37
3.25
Tapioca
3.39
1.48
Bottle Gourd
4.69
2.32
Brinjal
4.75
2.66
Beans
3.68
3.43
Radish
3.96
2.5
Capsicum
2.60
2.55
Okra
3.76
2.25
Plantation Crops and spices
Areca Nut
3.58
0.83
Cashew nut
3.11
0.61
Coconut
2.85
1.00
Sugar cane
5.63
1.71
Black Pepper
1.11
0.19
Chilli
5.2
0.91
Coriander
4.72
0.6
Turmeric
3.78
1.57
Milk
-
0.54
0.33
Fisheries
Inland
3.8
1.06
Fisheries
Marine
7
1.76
Meat
-
1.43
0.91
Poultry
-
2.51
3.12
Egg
-
4.40
1.63

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
एनएबीसीओएनएस अध्ययन में 2020-22 के दौरान 54 फसलों में कटाई के बाद के नुकसान का आकलन किया गया
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने शेल्फ लाइफ बढ़ाने और अपव्यय को कम करने के लिए 16 बहु-उत्पाद खाद्य विकिरण इकाइयों को मंजूरी दी
अवंती मेगा फूड पार्क में एक विकिरण सुविधा चालू; एमएफपी योजना अप्रैल 2021 से बंद
भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा
01 AUG 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, देश भर में फसलवार, वर्षवार उत्पादन की जानकारी अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है ।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) ने नाबार्ड कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एनएबीसीओएनएस) के माध्यम से वर्ष 2020-22 के संदर्भ में 2022 में भारत में कृषि उपज के कटाई उपरांत नुकसान का निर्धारण करने के लिए अध्ययनशुरू किया था। अध्ययन का दायरा देश भर में चुनी गई 54 फसलों/वस्तुओं के संबंध में कटाई के बाद के नुकसान का आकलन करना था। नुकसान के आकलन के लिए जिन विभिन्न चरणों पर विचार किया गया, वे थे कटाई, संग्रहण, ग्रेडिंग/छँटाई, फटकना/सफाई, सुखाना, पैकेजिंग, परिवहन, खेत स्तर पर भंडारण तथा गोदाम, थोक विक्रेता, खुदरा विक्रेता, प्रसंस्करण इकाई और बाजार स्तर पर परिवहन। विभिन्न कृषि उपज के विभिन्न चरणों में अनुमानित नुकसान का विवरण अनुलग्नक - II में दिया गया है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना (पीएमकेएसवाई) के अंतर्गत घटक योजना - एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन एवं मूल्य संवर्धन अवसंरचना (कोल्ड चेन योजना) का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। कोल्ड चेन योजना के अंतर्गत, एमओएफपीआई खाद्य विकिरण इकाइयों की सहायता कर रहा है, जो शेल्फ लाइफ बढ़ाकर फसल कटाई के बाद के नुकसान और नाशवान कृषि उत्पादों की बर्बादी को कम करने में मदद करती है। "एकीकृत कोल्ड चेन और मूल्य संवर्धन अवसंरचना - बहुउत्पाद खाद्य विकिरण इकाइयों की स्थापना" योजना के परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, व्यक्ति और संगठन, जैसे कि एफपीओ, एफपीसी, एसएचजी, एनजीओ, पीएसयू, फर्म और कंपनियां आदि, जो खाद्य विकिरण और कोल्ड चेन समाधानों में रुचि रखते हैं, साथ ही आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के प्रबंधन में शामिल हैं, वे स्टैंडअलोन खाद्य विकिरण इकाइयां या कोल्ड चेन और मूल्य संवर्धन अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के साथ एकीकृत खाद्य विकिरण इकाइयां स्थापित कर सकते हैं। कोल्ड चेन योजना मांग आधारित है और मंत्रालय द्वारा देशभर से रुचि पत्र (ईओआई) के माध्यम से प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं।
बहुउत्पाद खाद्य विकिरण इकाइयाँ खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त मेगा फूड पार्कों (एमएफपी) में भी स्थापित की जा सकती हैं। आज की तिथि में, देश में पीएमकेएसवाई के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत मेगा फूड पार्कों की संख्या 41 है। खाद्य विकिरण सुविधा मंत्रालय द्वारा सहायता प्राप्त मेगा फूड पार्क अर्थात मध्य प्रदेश के देवास में मेसर्स अवंती मेगा फूड पार्क में अपने स्वयं के कोष से स्थापित की गई है। हालाँकि, मेगा फूड पार्क योजना को केवल प्रतिबद्ध देनदारियों के प्रावधान के साथ 01.04.2021 से बंद कर दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री रवनीत सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
*****
एसटीके
अनुलग्नक-I
फलों, सब्जियों, बागान फसलों और मसालों का अखिल भारतीय उत्पादन '000 मीट्रिक टन में
फसलें
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
(
दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार)
फल
बादाम
11
12
12
12
13
आंवला/आंवला
1197
1278
1318
1378
1401
सेब
2276
2589
2876
2626
2686
केला
33062
34528
36614
37614
38035
हिट
580
547
531
526
561
कस्टर्डएप्पल
407
418
460
829
530
खजूर
-
-
-
-
200
ड्रैगन फ्रूट
(कमलम)
-
-
21
54
72
अंगूर
3358
3401
3740
3904
3523
अमरूद
4582
5527
5364
5368
5446
कटहल
1893
3301
3260
3392
3328
कीवी
16
16
18
17
18
लीची
720
737
746
577
584
मखाना
(यूरियेल फेरोक्स/फॉक्सनट)
-
-
-
-
56
आम
20386
20772
20872
22398
22837
खरबूजा
1478
1498
1498
1541
1622
पपीता
5540
5341
5240
5292
5449
कृष्णकमल फल
70
56
57
48
41
आड़ू
111
121
102
109
111
नाशपाती
276
309
271
274
288
पिकानट
0
0
0
0
अनानास
1799
1851
1828
1733
1717
आलूबुखारा
84
86
65
68
71
अनार
3271
3086
3098
2842
2896
चीकू
822
941
875
887
871
स्ट्रॉबेरी
20
11
19
21
22
अखरोट
281
289
316
318
293
वाटर चेस्टनट
-
-
-
-
4
तरबूज
3254
3308
3626
3721
4470
अन्य फल
2741
2726
2776
2874
2442
सब्ज़ियाँ
फलियाँ
2595
2726
2831
2898
2948
करेला
1330
1376
1429
1769
1871
लौकी
3171
3210
3364
3845
4279
बैंगन
12874
12765
12972
12998
12886
पत्ता गोभी
9560
9825
10049
10432
10472
शिमला मिर्च
563
586
643
647
659
गाजर
1885
2284
2399
2776
2752
फूलगोभी
9225
9566
9548
9794
10228
खीरा
1652
1694
1712
2050
2074
मिर्च (हरी)
4363
4700
4496
4671
5312
हाथी पैर रतालू
874
1040
987
977
881
मशरूम
243
280
315
347
391
भिंडी/भिंडी
6466
6873
7158
7305
7694
प्याज
26641
31687
30208
24267
30772
परवल
725
763
752
1013
1031
मटर
5846
6182
6592
6671
7086
आलू
56173
56176
60142
57053
60175
मूली
3263
3214
3100
3236
3319
कद्दू/सीताफल/कद्दू
2205
2364
2427
2704
2787
शकरकंद
1121
1184
1289
1306
1527
टैपिओका
6941
6213
5938
6283
6721
टमाटर
21181
20694
20425
21323
20752
अन्य सब्जियां
21550
23740
23775
22841
23058
बागान फसलें
सुपारी
1563.155
1666
1369
1411
1438
सुपारी
-
-
706
722
676
काजू
738
752
782
795
704
कोको
27
28
30
30
33
नारियल
14301
13317
14163
14708
14036
मसाले
अजवाइन
36
40
39
38
44
इलायची
34
37
36
35
31
लाल मिर्च (सूखी)
2049
1836
2782
2910
2679
दालचीनी/तेजपत्ता
5
4
5
5
5
अजवाइन, डिल और खसखस
31
29
43
51
41
लौंग
1
1
1
1
1
धनिया
891
735
974
837
855
जीरा
795
556
577
895
774
मेथी
241
252
230
250
226
सौंफ
137
115
152
376
154
लहसुन
3190
3523
3239
3316
3503
अदरक
2225
2503
2201
2333
2542
जायफल
16
18
18
19
20
काली मिर्च
141
95
117
126
79
वेनिला
0
0
0
0
0
केसर
0
0
0
0
0
इमली
156
152
151
132
117
हल्दी
1124
1222
1170
1063
1204
करी पत्ता
-
-
59
59
56
पुदीना (मेन्था)
46
35
35
39
39
कुल
316429.155
328807
337033
335780
348519
अनुलग्नक - II
तालिका-1: मात्रा के अनुसार श्रेणीवार हानि
वर्ग
खोई हुई मात्रा (मिलियन मीट्रिक टन)
एनएबीसीओएनएस अध्ययन (2022) के अनुसार
अनाज
12.49
दालें
1.37
तिलहन
2.11
फल
7.36
सब्ज़ियाँ
11.97
बागान फसलें
(गन्ना और मसालों सहित)
30.59
पशुधन उत्पाद (दूध, मांस और मछली)
3.01
अंडे
7363.00
तालिका-2: प्रमुख कृषि उपज की कटाई के बाद की हानि
वर्ग
फसलें
हानि का प्रतिशत
एनएबीसीओएनएस अध्ययन (2022) के अनुसार
कृषि कार्यों में कुल हानि
बाजार स्तर पर कुल हानि
अनाज
धान का खेत
4.16
0.61
गेहूँ
3.61
0.56
मक्का
3.22
0.67
बाजरे
3.59
0.78
ज्वार
4.75
1.17
दालें
अरहर
4.67
0.99
चना
5.89
0.85
हरा चना
5.3
0.89
काला चना
4.95
0.88
तिलहन
सरसों
4.08
0.38
कपास
2.47
0.4
सोयाबीन
6.58
0.93
कुसुम
2.66
0.4
सूरजमुखी
3.3
1.08
मूंगफली
4.7
1.03
फल
सेब
7.87
1.64
केला
5.17
2.40
साइट्रस
5.53
2.18
अंगूर
5.09
2.05
अमरूद
11.59
3.46
आम
6.03
2.5
पपीता
3.77
2.82
चीकू
6.22
3.32
अनानास
4.22
1.8
अनार
4.09
2.73
खरबूजा
4.12
2.71
सब्ज़ियाँ
पत्ता गोभी
5.83
2.32
फूलगोभी
5.76
2.13
हरी मटर
4.67
1.76
मशरूम
6.21
0.99
प्याज
5.31
1.96
आलू
5.1
0.86
टमाटर
8.37
3.25
टैपिओका
3.39
1.48
लौकी
4.69
2.32
बैंगन
4.75
2.66
फलियाँ
3.68
3.43
मूली
3.96
2.5
शिमला मिर्च
2.60
2.55
भिंडी
3.76
2.25
बागान फसलें और मसाले
सुपारी
3.58
0.83
काजू
3.11
0.61
नारियल
2.85
1.00
गन्ना
5.63
1.71
काली मिर्च
1.11
0.19
मिर्च
5.2
0.91
धनिया
4.72
0.6
हल्दी
3.78
1.57
दूध
-
0.54
0.33
मत्स्य पालन
इनलैंड
3.8
1.06
मत्स्य पालन
समुद्री
7
1.76
मांस
-
1.43
0.91
मुर्गी पालन
-
2.51
3.12
अंडा
-
4.40
1.63