Ministry of Steel
STRATEGIES FOR REDUCING DEPENDENCE ON STEEL IMPORTS
01 AUG 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector and the Government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector in the country. The decisions regarding import and export are taken by the steel companies based on techno-commercial considerations and market dynamics.
India is the world’s second-largest steel producer. During the financial year 2024-25, India’s finished steel production and exports were 146.69 MnT and 4.86 MnT, respectively.
Government has taken following steps to facilitate the reduction of Steel imports and to improve the competitiveness of domestic steel manufacturers to reduce dependency on imports:
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Launch of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
3. Introduction of Steel Quality Control Order thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users and public at large.
4. In the Union Budget 2024-25, following measures were taken to support domestic manufacturers and boost domestic steel manufacturing: -
1. Basic Customs Duty (BCD) has been reduced from 2.5% to Nil on Ferro-Nickel and Molybdenum ores and concentrates which are raw materials for steel industry.
2. BCD exemption on Ferrous Scrap has been continued upto 31.03.2026.
3. The exemption on specified raw material for manufacture of Cold Rolled Grain Oriented (CRGO) steel has been continued up to 31.3.2026. Further, the exemption has also been extended to such specified raw materials for manufacture of CRGO Steel falling under tariff item 7226 11.00.
5. Anti Dumping Duty (ADD) measures pertaining to some steel products like seamless tubes, pipes and hollow profiles of iron, alloy, or non-alloy steel (other than cast iron and stainless steel) (from China PR), electro-galvanized steel (from Korea RP, Japan, Singapore), stainless-steel seamless tubes and pipes (from China PR), welded stainless steel pipes and tubes (from Vietnam and Thailand) are in place currently.
6. Countervailing Duty (CVD) is in place for Welded Stainless Steel Pipes and Tubes from China and Vietnam.
7. Government has imposed a provisional safeguard duty at the rate of 12% (twelve percent) ad valorem for 200 days on imports of certain Non-Alloy and Alloy Steel Flat Products.
8. Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) has been revamped and SIMS 2.0 was launched on 25.07.2024 for more effective monitoring of imports to address the concerns of domestic steel industry.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کی درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملی
01 AUG 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل ایک ڈی ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر ہے اور حکومت ملک میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے ایک سازگار پالیسی ماحول بنا کر ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے۔ درآمد اور برآمد سے متعلق فیصلے اسٹیل کمپنیاں ٹیکنو کمرشل تحفظات اور مارکیٹ کی حرکیات کی بنیاد پر لیتی ہیں۔
ہندوستان دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹیل پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران، ہندوستان کی تیار شدہ اسٹیل کی پیداوار اور برآمدات بالترتیب 146.69 ملین ٹن اور 4.86 ملین ٹن تھیں۔
حکومت نے اسٹیل کی درآمدات میں کمی کو آسان بنانے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے ملکی اسٹیل مینوفیکچررز کی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
سرکاری خریداری کے لیے ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ اسٹیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گھریلو طور پر تیار کردہ آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل مصنوعات پالیسی کا نفاذ۔
ملک کے اندر 'اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل' کی تیاری کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم کا آغاز۔
اسٹیل کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر کا تعارف اس طرح گھریلو مارکیٹ میں غیر معیاری / خراب اسٹیل کی مصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ درآمدات پر پابندی لگاتا ہے تاکہ صنعت، صارفین اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کو معیاری اسٹیل کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں، گھریلو مینوفیکچررز کی مدد اور گھریلو اسٹیل مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے: -
بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کو فیرو نکل اور مولبڈینم ایسک پر 2.5 فیصد سے کم کر کے صفر کر دیا گیا ہے اور جو سٹیل کی صنعت کے لیے خام مال ہیں۔
فیرس سکریپ پر بی سی ڈی کی چھوٹ 31.03.2026 تک جاری رکھی گئی ہے۔
کولڈ رولڈ گرین اورینٹیڈ اسٹیل کی تیاری کے لیے مخصوص خام مال پر چھوٹ 31.3.2026 تک جاری رکھی گئی ہے۔ مزید، ٹیرف آئٹم 7226 11.00 کے تحت آنے والے سی آر جی او اسٹیل کی تیاری کے لیے ایسے مخصوص خام مال تک بھی استثنیٰ کو بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
اینٹی ڈمپنگ ڈیوٹی اسٹیل کی کچھ مصنوعات سے متعلق اقدامات جیسے سیم لیس ٹیوبیں، پائپ اور لوہے، الائے، یا نان الائے سٹیل کے کھوکھلے پروفائل (کاسٹ آئرن اور اسٹینلیس ساٹیل کے علاوہ) (چائنا پی آر سے)، الیکٹرو گیلوانائزڈ اسٹیل (کوریا اار پی ، جاپان، سنگاپور سے)، سی ٹیوب لیس چائنا پائپ لیس سٹیل اور چائنا پائپ روم۔ ویلڈیڈ سٹینلیس سٹیل کے پائپ اور ٹیوبیں (ویت نام اور تھائی لینڈ سے) اس وقت موجود ہیں۔
چین اور ویتنام سے ویلڈڈ سٹینلیس سٹیل کے پائپوں اور ٹیوبوں کے لیے کاؤنٹر ویلنگ ڈیوٹی لاگو ہے۔
حکومت نے بعض نان الائے اور الائے اسٹیل فلیٹ پروڈکٹس کی درآمدات پر 200 دنوں کے لیے 12فیصد (بارہ فیصد) کی شرح سے عارضی حفاظتی ڈیوٹی عائد کی ہے۔
اسٹیل امپورٹ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم کو نئے سرے سے بنایا گیا ہے اور ایس اائی ایم ایس 2.0 کو 25.07.2024 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ ملکی اسٹیل انڈسٹری کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے درآمدات کی زیادہ موثر نگرانی کی جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینواسا ورما نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔