Ministry of Steel
STRATEGIES FOR REDUCING DEPENDENCE ON STEEL IMPORTS
01 AUG 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector and the Government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector in the country. The decisions regarding import and export are taken by the steel companies based on techno-commercial considerations and market dynamics.
India is the world’s second-largest steel producer. During the financial year 2024-25, India’s finished steel production and exports were 146.69 MnT and 4.86 MnT, respectively.
Government has taken following steps to facilitate the reduction of Steel imports and to improve the competitiveness of domestic steel manufacturers to reduce dependency on imports:
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Launch of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
3. Introduction of Steel Quality Control Order thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users and public at large.
4. In the Union Budget 2024-25, following measures were taken to support domestic manufacturers and boost domestic steel manufacturing: -
1. Basic Customs Duty (BCD) has been reduced from 2.5% to Nil on Ferro-Nickel and Molybdenum ores and concentrates which are raw materials for steel industry.
2. BCD exemption on Ferrous Scrap has been continued upto 31.03.2026.
3. The exemption on specified raw material for manufacture of Cold Rolled Grain Oriented (CRGO) steel has been continued up to 31.3.2026. Further, the exemption has also been extended to such specified raw materials for manufacture of CRGO Steel falling under tariff item 7226 11.00.
5. Anti Dumping Duty (ADD) measures pertaining to some steel products like seamless tubes, pipes and hollow profiles of iron, alloy, or non-alloy steel (other than cast iron and stainless steel) (from China PR), electro-galvanized steel (from Korea RP, Japan, Singapore), stainless-steel seamless tubes and pipes (from China PR), welded stainless steel pipes and tubes (from Vietnam and Thailand) are in place currently.
6. Countervailing Duty (CVD) is in place for Welded Stainless Steel Pipes and Tubes from China and Vietnam.
7. Government has imposed a provisional safeguard duty at the rate of 12% (twelve percent) ad valorem for 200 days on imports of certain Non-Alloy and Alloy Steel Flat Products.
8. Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) has been revamped and SIMS 2.0 was launched on 25.07.2024 for more effective monitoring of imports to address the concerns of domestic steel industry.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात आयात निर्भरता कम करने की रणनीतियां
01 AUG 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार देश में इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत वातावरण तैयार करके एक सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करती है। आयात और निर्यात सम्बंधी निर्णय इस्पात कंपनियां तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक विचारों और बाज़ार की गतिशीलता के आधार पर लेती हैं।
भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा इस्पात उत्पादक है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान, भारत का तैयार इस्पात उत्पादन और निर्यात क्रमशः 146.69 मिलियन टन और 4.86 मिलियन टन था।
सरकार ने इस्पात आयात में कमी लाने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने हेतु घरेलू इस्पात निर्माताओं की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार लाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. सरकारी खरीद के लिए 'मेड इन इंडिया' इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने हेतु घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एवं एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
2. देश में 'स्पेशल्टी स्टील' के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात को कम करने हेतु स्पेशल्टी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन-आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का शुभारंभ।
3. इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश की शुरुआत, जिससे घरेलू बाजार में निम्न गुणवत्ता/दोषपूर्ण इस्पात उत्पादों के साथ-साथ आयात पर प्रतिबंध लगाया जा सके ताकि उद्योग, उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
4. केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में, घरेलू निर्माताओं को समर्थन देने और घरेलू इस्पात निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए: -
ए) इस्पात उद्योग के लिए कच्चे माल, फेरो-निकल और मोलिब्डेनम अयस्कों और सांद्रों पर मूल सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी) 2.5 प्रतिशत से घटाकर शून्य कर दिया गया है।
बी) फेरस स्क्रैप पर बीसीडी छूट 31.03.2026 तक जारी रहेगी।
सी) कोल्ड रोल्ड ग्रेन ओरिएंटेड (सीआरजीओ) स्टील के निर्माण हेतु निर्दिष्ट कच्चे माल पर छूट 31.3.2026 तक जारी रहेगी। इसके अलावा, टैरिफ मद 7226 11.00 के अंतर्गत आने वाले सीआरजीओ स्टील के निर्माण हेतु निर्दिष्ट कच्चे माल पर भी छूट बढ़ा दी गई है।
1. कुछ इस्पात उत्पाद, जैसे लोहा, मिश्र धातु या गैर-मिश्र धातु इस्पात (कच्चा लोहा और स्टेनलेस स्टील को छोड़कर) (चीन पीआर से), इलेक्ट्रो-गैल्वेनाइज्ड इस्पात (कोरिया आरपी, जापान, सिंगापुर से), स्टेनलेस स्टील सीमलेस ट्यूब और पाइप (चीन पीआर से), वेल्डेड स्टेनलेस स्टील पाइप और ट्यूब (वियतनाम और थाईलैंड से) के सीमलेस ट्यूब, पाइप और खोखले प्रोफाइल, पर एंटी डंपिंग ड्यूटी (एडीडी) उपाय वर्तमान में लागू हैं।
2. चीन और वियतनाम से वेल्डेड स्टेनलेस स्टील पाइप और ट्यूब पर प्रतिकारी शुल्क (सीवीडी) लागू है।
3. सरकार ने कुछ गैर-मिश्र धातु और मिश्र धातु इस्पात फ्लैट उत्पादों के आयात पर 200 दिनों के लिए 12 प्रतिशत की दर से अनंतिम सुरक्षा शुल्क लगाया है।
4. इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) को नया रूप दिया गया है और घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग की चिंताओं को दूर करने हेतु आयात की अधिक प्रभावी निगरानी हेतु 25.07.2024 को एसआईएमएस 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया गया।
इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।