Ministry of Steel
IMPACT OF BIS NOTIFICATION ON DOMESTIC STEEL INDUSTRY AND TRANSITIONAL RELIEF MEASURES
01 AUG 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The clarification dated 13th June, 2025 issued by Ministry of Steel intended to bring parity between domestic steel industries and foreign manufacturers. Further, vide Ministry’s notification dated 11th July, 2025 the following exemptions have been granted in respect of Notification dated 13th June, 2025:-
1. The mandatory adherence requirement of input steel for imports of steel products with Bill of lading having shipped on board date on or before15th July, 2025 was exempted.
2. The mandatory adherence requirement of input steel for the final products supplied by Integrated Steel Plants (ISPs) will be exempted after verification of such licences by BIS.
The Government has taken several measures to 300 million tonnes target of crude steel production by 2030-31 envisaged in National Steel Policy, 2017, such as:-
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting 'Made in India' steel for Government procurement.
2. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
3. Thrust in the Union Budget to infrastructure expansion.
4. Calibration in Basic Customs Duty on raw materials such as Ferro-Nickel and ferrous scrap imports to reduce input costs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
घरेलू इस्पात उद्योगों पर बीआईएस अधिसूचना का असर और संक्रमणकालीन राहत उपाय
01 AUG 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा 13 जून, 2025 को जारी स्पष्टीकरण का आशय घरेलू इस्पात उद्योगों और विदेशी निर्माताओं के बीच समानता लाना था। इसके अलावा, मंत्रालय की 11 जुलाई, 2025 की अधिसूचना के माध्यम से 13 जून, 2025 की अधिसूचना के संबंध में निम्नलिखित छूटें दी गई हैं:-
i. 15 जुलाई, 2025 को या उससे पहले शिप पर भेजे गए लदान के बिल वाले इस्पात उत्पादों के आयात के लिए इनपुट स्टील की अनिवार्य पालन आवश्यकता से छूट दी गई थी।
ii. एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों (आईएसपी) द्वारा आपूर्ति किए गए अंतिम उत्पादों के लिए इनपुट स्टील की अनिवार्य पालन आवश्यकता को बीआईएस द्वारा ऐसे लाइसेंसों के सत्यापन के बाद छूट दी जाएगी।
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति, 2017 में परिकल्पित 2030-31 तक 300 मिलियन टन कच्चे इस्पात उत्पादन का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं, जैसे:-
i. सरकारी खरीद के लिए 'मेड इन इंडिया' स्टील को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू रूप से निर्मित लौह और इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई और एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
ii. देश के भीतर 'स्पेशलिटी स्टील' के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश को आकर्षित करके आयात कम करने के लिए स्पेशलिटी स्टील के लिए उत्पादन लिंक्ड प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का शुभारंभ।
iii. बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार के लिए केंद्रीय बजट में जोर।
iv. इनपुट लागत को कम करने के लिए फेरो-निकेल और लौह स्क्रैप आयात जैसे कच्चे माल पर मूल सीमा शुल्क का कैलीब्रेशन।
यह जानकारी इस्पात और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।