Ministry of Steel
IMPACT OF BIS NOTIFICATION ON DOMESTIC STEEL INDUSTRY AND TRANSITIONAL RELIEF MEASURES
01 AUG 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The clarification dated 13th June, 2025 issued by Ministry of Steel intended to bring parity between domestic steel industries and foreign manufacturers. Further, vide Ministry’s notification dated 11th July, 2025 the following exemptions have been granted in respect of Notification dated 13th June, 2025:-
1. The mandatory adherence requirement of input steel for imports of steel products with Bill of lading having shipped on board date on or before15th July, 2025 was exempted.
2. The mandatory adherence requirement of input steel for the final products supplied by Integrated Steel Plants (ISPs) will be exempted after verification of such licences by BIS.
The Government has taken several measures to 300 million tonnes target of crude steel production by 2030-31 envisaged in National Steel Policy, 2017, such as:-
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting 'Made in India' steel for Government procurement.
2. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
3. Thrust in the Union Budget to infrastructure expansion.
4. Calibration in Basic Customs Duty on raw materials such as Ferro-Nickel and ferrous scrap imports to reduce input costs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ملکی اسٹیل صنعت اور عبوری راحت کے اقدامات سے متعلق بی آئی ایس نوٹیفکیشن کا اثر
01 AUG 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت کی طرف سے 13 جون 2025 کو جاری کردہ وضاحت کا مقصد گھریلو اسٹیل صنعتوں اور غیر ملکی مینوفیکچررز کے درمیان برابری لانا ہے ۔ مزید برآں وزارت کے 11 جولائی 2025 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے 13 جون 2025 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے سلسلے میں درج ذیل چھوٹ دی گئی ہے: -
1. اسٹیل مصنوعات کی درآمدات کے لیے ان پٹ اسٹیل کی لازمی تعمیل کی شرط ان بل آف لیڈنگز پر لاگو نہیں ہوگی جن کی "شپڈ آن بورڈ" تاریخ 15 جولائی 2025 یا اس سے پہلے کی ہے۔
2. جامع اسٹیل پلانٹس(انٹرگریٹڈ اسٹیل پلانٹ-آئی ایس پیز) کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ حتمی مصنوعات کے لیے ان پٹ اسٹیل کی لازمی تعمیل کی شرط اس وقت مستثنیٰ ہوگی جب بی آئی ایس (بی آئی ایس) کی جانب سے ایسے لائسنسز کی تصدیق کر لی جائے۔
حکومت نے قومی اسٹیل پالیسی ، 2017 میں تصور کردہ 2030-31 تک خام اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے 300 ملین ٹن کے ہدف کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں ، جیسے:
1. سرکاری خرید کے لیے 'میڈ ان انڈیا' اسٹیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ آئرن اینڈ اسٹیل پروڈکٹس (ڈی ایم آئی اینڈ ایس پی) پالیسی کا نفاذ ۔
2. ملک کے اندر 'اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل' کی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے درآمدات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیباتی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کا آغاز ۔
3. بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کے لیے مرکزی بجٹ پر زور دیں ۔
• IV. ان پٹ لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے خام مال جیسے فیرو-نکل اور فیرس سکریپ درآمدات پر بنیادی کسٹم ڈیوٹی میں پیمائش ۔
یہ معلومات اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سرینیواس ورما نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔