Ministry of Women and Child Development
14,599 Anganwadi cum Creches approved by the Ministry of Women and Child Development as per proposals received from various States and UTs
01 AUG 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Rajiv Gandhi National Crèche Scheme (RGNCS) for the Children of Working Mothers was launched as a central sector scheme w.e.f. 1st January 2006 by merging the National Crèche Fund with the Scheme of Assistance to Voluntary Organizations for crèches for Working/Ailing Women’s Children. The Scheme was implemented through the Central Social Welfare Board (CSWB) and two voluntary organizations, namely Indian Council for Child Welfare (ICCW) and Bhartiya Adim Jati Sevak Sangh (BAJSS) in States and UTs. The fund sharing pattern of the scheme between Centre and Implementing Agency was in a ratio of 90:10. State Governments and UT Administrations were not the stakeholders in the scheme, so monitoring and supervision were inadequate. Subsequently, RGNCS was discontinued w.e.f. 31st December 2016.
From 01.01.2017 to 31.03.2022, the Crèche services were provided by the Ministry of Women and Child Development through the erstwhile ‘National Crèche Scheme for Children of Working Mothers’ (NCS), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, wherein Stand-alone Crèches were being operated through NGOs as implementing agencies, with the added feature of States’ share and UTs’ share to ensure better local monitoring.
The Ministry introduced Palna scheme under Samarthya vertical of umbrella Mission Shakti w.e.f. 01 April 2022, to provide quality crèche facility in safe and secure environment for children (from ages 6 months – 6 years). Palna is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme and is implemented with a funding ratio of 60:40 between Centre and State Governments and UTs with legislature except North East & Special Category States where ratio is 90:10. For UTs without legislature, 100% funding is provided by the central government.
Anganwadi centres are the world's largest childcare institutions dedicated to providing essential care and support to children ensuring delivery of care facilities to the last mile. In a first of its kind approach, Ministry has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèches (AWCCs).
As on 23.07.2025 a total of 14,599 AWCCs have been approved by the Ministry as per proposals received from various States and UTs, out of them 2448 AWCCs have been made operational by 23 States and UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के अनुसार केन्द्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने 14,599 आंगनवाड़ी सह क्रेच को मंजूरी दी
01 AUG 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
कामकाजी माताओं के बच्चों के लिए राजीव गांधी राष्ट्रीय क्रेच योजना (आरजीएनसीएस) 1 जनवरी 2006 से एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के रूप में शुरू की गई थी, जिसमे राष्ट्रीय क्रेच निधि को कामकाजी/बीमार महिलाओं के बच्चों के क्रेच के लिए स्वैच्छिक संगठनों को सहायता योजना के साथ मिला दिया गया था। इस योजना को केंद्रीय समाज कल्याण बोर्ड (सीएसडब्ल्यूबी) और दो स्वैच्छिक संगठनों, अर्थात् भारतीय बाल कल्याण परिषद (आईसीसीडब्ल्यू) और भारतीय आदिम जाति सेवक संघ (बीएजेएसएस) के माध्यम से राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में कार्यान्वित किया गया था। इस योजना का वित्तपोषण पैटर्न 90:10 था जिसमें 90 केंद्र का और 10 कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी का था। राज्य सरकारें और संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन इस योजना में हितधारक नहीं थीं, इसलिए इनकी निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण अपर्याप्त था। तत्‍पश्‍चात, 31 दिसंबर 2016 से आरजीएनसीएस को बंद कर दिया गया।
01.01.2017 से 31.03.2022 तक, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा पूर्ववर्ती ‘कामकाजी माताओं के बच्चों के लिए राष्ट्रीय क्रेच योजना’ (एनसीएस) के माध्यम से क्रेच सेवाएं प्रदान की गईं जो एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना थी, जिसमें बेहतर स्थानीय निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य और संघ राज्य क्षेत्र सरकारों की हिस्सेदारी की अतिरिक्त सुविधा के साथ कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के रूप में गैर सरकारी संगठनों के माध्यम से स्टैंड-अलोन क्रेच संचालित किए जा रहे थे ।
मंत्रालय ने 01 अप्रैल 2022 से व्यापक मिशन शक्ति के सामर्थ्य उपयोजना के अंतर्गत पालना योजना शुरू की ताकि बच्चों (6 महीने से 6 वर्ष की आयु तक) के लिए सुरक्षित और संरक्षित वातावरण में गुणवत्तापूर्ण क्रेच सुविधा प्रदान की जा सके। पालना की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है और इसे केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों और विधानमंडल वाले संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों के बीच 60:40 के वित्तपोषण अनुपात के साथ लागू किया जाता है, सिवाय पूर्वोत्तर और विशेष श्रेणी के राज्यों के, जहां अनुपात 90:10 है। विधानमंडल के बिना संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 100% वित्तपोषण प्रदान किया जाता है। आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र दुनिया के सबसे बड़े बाल देखभाल संस्थान हैं जो बच्चों को आवश्यक देखभाल और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित हैं जिससे अंतिम लाभार्थी तक देखभाल सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित होती हैं। एक नए दृष्टिकोण के रूप में, मंत्रालय ने आंगनवाड़ी-सह-क्रेच (एडब्‍ल्‍यूसीसी) के माध्यम से बाल देखभाल सेवाओं का विस्तार किया है।
23.07.2025 तक विभिन्न राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के अनुसार मंत्रालय द्वारा कुल 14,599 आंगनवाड़ी-सह-क्रेच को अनुमोदन दिया गया है, उनमें से 23 राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा 2448 एडब्ल्यूसीसी को संचालित कर दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।