Ministry of Railways
73 Major Stations Facing Rush Situations to Have a Station Director, Empowered to Take “On-the-Spot Decongesting Decisions ” Like Restricting Sale of Tickets as per Capacity & Availability of Trains During Festive Rush
Railways to Enhance Crowd Management with Wider Foot Over Bridges and Creation of Permanent Holding Areas Outside Stations; Pilot Project for Holding Areas in Progress at 5 Stations, Says Ashwini Vaishnaw
CCTV Surveillance, Walkie-Talkies, Announcement Systems and War Rooms Being Set Up at Major Stations to Help Decongest Heavy Crowd Situations
Only Confirmed Ticket Holders to be Given Direct Access to Platforms; Ticketless and Waitlisted Passengers to Stay in the Outside Waiting Area Till the Arrival of Train
01 AUG 2025 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has planned following actions to handle heavy rush of passengers at stations over the Indian Railways: -
1. Creation of Permanent holding areas at 73 identified stations:
• During the festival season of 2024, holding areas were created outside stations. These waiting areas were able to hold large crowds at Surat, Udhna, Patna and New Delhi. Passengers were allowed to enter only when the train came to the platform.
• Similar arrangements were made during Mahakumbh at nine stations of Prayag area.
• Based on the experience of these stations, it has been decided to create permanent waiting areas outside stations at 73 stations across the country, which periodically faces heavy crowds. Crowd build up will be controlled within the waiting area. Passengers will be allowed to go to platforms only when the trains arrive at the platform. This will decongest the platforms.
• Pilot projects have started at New Delhi, Anand Vihar, Varanasi, Ayodhya, and Ghaziabad stations.
2. Access control:
• Complete access control will be initiated at the 73 identified stations.
• Passengers with confirmed reserve tickets will be given direct access to the platforms.
• Passengers without a ticket or with a waiting list ticket will wait in the outside waiting area.
• All unauthorised entry points will be sealed.
3. Wider Foot-over-bridges (FOB):
• Two new designs of 12 metre wide (40 feet) and 6 metre wide (20 feet) standard FOB have been developed. These wide FOBs with ramps were very effective in crowd management during Mahakumbh. These new standard wide FOBs will be installed in all the stations.
4. Cameras:
• Cameras helped crowd management in a big way during Mahakumbh. CCTV cameras at Railway stations and adjoining areas will aid close monitoring and management of crowd at railway stations.
5. War rooms:
• War rooms at large stations will be developed. Officers of all departments will work in the war room during crowd situations.
6. New generation communication equipment:
• Latest design digital communication equipment like walkie-talkies, announcement systems, calling systems will be installed on all heavy crowd stations.
7. New design ID card:
• All staff and service persons will be given a new design ID card so that only authorised persons can enter the station.
8. New design uniform for staff:
• All staff members will be given new design uniforms so that they can be easily identified during a crisis situation.
9. Upgradation of Station Director post:
• All major stations will have a senior officer as Station Director. All other departments will report to the Station Director.
• Station Director will get financial empowerment so that he can take on-the-spot decisions for improving the station.
10. Sale of tickets as per capacity:
• Station Director will be empowered to control the sale of tickets as per capacity of the station and the available trains.
Further, the following steps are being taken in coordination with other stakeholders to control the rush at stations:-
• Coordination with GRP/State Police and concerned railway departments are made for ensuring crowd management.
• Government Railway Police (GRP) & Railway Protection Force (RPF) staff are deployed at sensitive locations to regulate crowd smoothly during the heavy rush period and render real time assistance to passengers.
• GRP & RPF staff are deployed at foot-over bridges to regulate crowd smoothly in order to avoid stampede like situation during the heavy rush period and render real time assistance to passengers.
• Intelligence units (Crime Intelligence Branch (CIB)/Special Intelligence Branch (SIB)) and plain cloth staff is deployed for collection of information about rush and accordingly arrangements were made associating GRP/Police.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
गर्दीच्या नियंत्रणासाठी 73 प्रमुख स्थानकांवर आता ‘स्टेशन डायरेक्टर’ची नियुक्ती "गर्दी कमी करण्याबाबत तात्काळ निर्णय घेण्याचे त्यांना असणार अधिकार"
'कन्फर्म'तिकीट असलेल्यानाच प्लॅटफॉर्मवर थेट प्रवेश;तिकीट नसलेल्या आणि प्रतीक्षा यादीतील प्रवाशांसाठी गाडी येईपर्यंत बाहेरच्या बाजूला प्रतीक्षा कक्ष
01 AUG 2025 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 1 ऑगस्ट 2025
भारतीय रेल्वेच्या स्थानकांवरील प्रवाशांची प्रचंड गर्दी हाताळण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेने खालील उपाययोजना आखल्या आहेत: -
1.73 निवडक स्थानकांवर कायमस्वरूपी प्रतीक्षा कक्ष स्थापन केले जाणार :
• 2024 च्या सणासुदीच्या काळात, स्थानकाबाहेर प्रतीक्षा परिसर उभारण्यात आले होते. सूरत, उधना, पाटणा आणि नवी दिल्ली येथील अशा प्रतीक्षा परिसरांमध्ये मोठी गर्दी सामावून घेता आली. गाडी प्लॅटफॉर्मवर आल्यावरच प्रवाशांना प्रवेश दिला जात होता.
• या स्थानकांच्या अनुभवावरून, देशभरातील 73 स्थानकांच्या बाहेर कायमस्वरूपी प्रतीक्षा परिसर उभारण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला , जिथे अनेकदा मोठी गर्दी असते. प्रतीक्षा परिसरातच गर्दी नियंत्रित केली जाईल. गाडी प्लॅटफॉर्मवर आल्यावरच प्रवाशांना प्लॅटफॉर्मवर जाण्याची परवानगी दिली जाईल. यामुळे प्लॅटफॉर्मवरील गर्दी कमी होईल.
• नवी दिल्ली, आनंद विहार, वाराणसी, अयोध्या आणि गाझियाबाद स्थानकांवर पथदर्शी प्रकल्प सुरू झाले आहेत.
2. प्रवेश नियंत्रण:
• 73 निवडक स्थानकांवर संपूर्ण प्रवेश नियंत्रण हाती घेतले जाईल.
• कन्फर्म आरक्षित तिकिटे असलेल्या प्रवाशांना प्लॅटफॉर्मवर थेट प्रवेश दिला जाईल.
• तिकीट नसलेले किंवा प्रतीक्षा यादीतील तिकीट असलेले प्रवासी बाहेरील प्रतीक्षा परिसरात थांबतील.
• सर्व अनधिकृत प्रवेश जागा सील केल्या जातील.
3. रुंद पादचारी पूल (एफओबी ):
• 12 मीटर रुंद (40 फूट) आणि 6 मीटर रुंद (20 फूट) असे दोन नवीन डिझाइन विकसित करण्यात आले आहेत. हे नवीन रुंद पादचारी पूल सर्व स्थानकांवर उभारले जातील.
4. कॅमेरे:
• महाकुंभ दरम्यान मोठ्या प्रमाणात गर्दीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यात कॅमेऱ्यांनी मदत केली होती . रेल्वे स्थानके आणि लगतच्या परिसरात बसवलेले सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेरे रेल्वे स्थानकांवरील गर्दीचे बारकाईने निरीक्षण आणि व्यवस्थापन करण्यात मदत करतील.
‘वॉर रूम’
• मोठ्या स्थानकांवर ‘वॉर रूम’ विकसित केली जाईल. गर्दीच्या परिस्थितीत सर्व विभागांचे अधिकारी वॉर रूममध्ये काम करतील.
नवीन पिढीची दूरसंवाद उपकरणे:
• सर्व गर्दीच्या स्थानकांवर वॉकी-टॉकी, घोषणा प्रणाली, कॉलिंग प्रणाली यासारखी अद्ययावत डिझाइनची डिजिटल दूरसंवाद उपकरणे बसवली जातील.
नवीन डिझाइनचे ओळखपत्र:
• सर्व कर्मचारी आणि सेवेतील व्यक्तींना नवीन डिझाइनचे आयडी कार्ड (ओळखपत्र) दिले जाईल, जेणेकरून केवळ अधिकृत व्यक्तीच स्थानकात प्रवेश करू शकतील.
कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी नवीन डिझाइनचा गणवेश :
• सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांना नवीन डिझाइनचे गणवेश दिले जातील जेणेकरून संकटाच्या परिस्थितीत त्यांना सहज ओळखता येईल.
स्थानक संचालक पदाची श्रेणीसुधारणा:
• सर्व प्रमुख स्थानकांवर स्टेशन संचालक म्हणून एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी असेल. इतर सर्व विभाग स्टेशन संचालकांच्या अधिकार कक्षेत काम करतील.
• स्टेशन संचालकांना आर्थिक पाठबळ मिळेल, जेणेकरून ते स्थानक सुधारण्यासाठी तात्काळ निर्णय घेऊ शकतील.
क्षमतेनुसार तिकिटांची विक्री
• स्टेशन संचालकांना स्थानकाच्या क्षमतेनुसार आणि उपलब्ध गाड्यांनुसार तिकिटांच्या विक्रीवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्याचे अधिकार दिले जातील.
त्याशिवाय,स्थानकांवरील गर्दीवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी इतर भागधारकांशी समन्वय साधून पुढील उपाय करण्यात आले आहेत:
• गर्दीचे व्यवस्थापन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी जीआरपी/ राज्य पोलिस आणि संबंधित रेल्वे विभागांशी समन्वय साधणे.
• गर्दीच्या काळात गर्दीचे नियंत्रण करण्यासाठी आणि प्रवाशांना वेळेवर मदत करण्यासाठी संवेदनशील ठिकाणी सरकारी रेल्वे पोलिस (GRP) आणि रेल्वे संरक्षण दल (RPF) कर्मचारी तैनात करण्यात आले आहे.
• गर्दीच्या वेळी चेंगराचेंगरीसारखी परिस्थिती उद्भवू नये, यासाठी पादचारी पुलांवर गर्दीचे नियंत्रण करण्यासाठी जीआरपी आणि आरपीएफ कर्मचारी तैनात करण्यात आले आहेत.
केंद्रीय रेल्वे, माहिती आणि प्रसारण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.