Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s victory in the Women’s Chess World Cup is testament to the sporting prowess of Bharat, says Union Sports Minister
Grandmasters like you will serve as inspiration for the new generation- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya felicitates FIDE Women’s World Cup 2025 medalists Divya Deshmukh and Koneru Humpy
01 AUG 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, felicitated the FIDE Women’s World Cup 2025 medalists, Divya Deshmukh and Koneru Humpy, in New Delhi today. Indian chess prodigy Divya and veteran Grandmaster (GM) Koneru made the nation proud with a dominant performance at the recently concluded tournament in Batumi, Georgia.
Dr. Mandaviya personally felicitated Divya Deshmukh, who also became the 88th Grandmaster of the country and 4th Indian woman to become a Grandmaster, on becoming the first Indian woman to win the FIDE Women’s World Cup, as well as the youngest ever to do so. Koneru Humpy joined the ceremony virtually.
Addressing the duo at the event, the Union Minister said, “Grandmasters like you will serve as inspiration for the new generation. More youngsters will take interest in sports, especially a mind sport like chess. Chess may be considered one of India’s gifts to the world, and has been played since ancient times. I firmly believe that many daughters of India will rise in the world by drawing inspiration from both of you.”
“I’ve read about Humpy and I know that she has inspired many in her journey. She has played a long and distinguished innings. I remember going home and watching her games with my children,” Dr. Mandaviya added.
The FIDE Women’s World Cup 2025, held from July 5–28 in Batumi, saw a historic all-Indian final between 19-year-old Divya Deshmukh and seasoned GM Koneru Humpy. This marked the first time that two Indian women reached the final, and is also the first-ever Women’s World Cup title for India.Divya, hailing from Nagpur, defeated Humpy in a tense tiebreak after two drawn classical games. She also secured her first GM norm during the event, defeating top players like Zhu Jiner, Harika Dronavalli, and Tan Zhongyi.
“I am very happy that the title has come to India. Koneru played very well but I was lucky that I won. For me, the biggest joy was in knowing that no matter who won, the title would come to India,” stated Divya. “Today I feel so happy to be felicitated by Hon’ble Minister because this motivates athletes and gives youngsters the message that they have the support of the country. I also want to thank Sports Authority of India (SAI) and the Sports Ministry for the constant support to chess. Sustained encouragement of this kind will help the game grow in the country”, she added.
The seasoned Koneru Humpy, who became a GM at the age of 15 in 2002, recalled her experiences. “It was a very long and exhaustive tournament and I am happy that I was able to play till the end. India dominated the finals with chess players from two generations facing each other, and the title came to India.”
With India also set to host the FIDE Men’s World Cup 2025 in Goa this October, Dr. Mandaviya expressed positivity about the country’s sporting landscape. “India’s victory in the Women’s Chess World Cup is not only a testament to the sporting prowess of Bharat, but also highlights the sports ecosystem that Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has established in the country. The government is not merely supporting sports on paper, but ensuring deep and structured support on the ground. A roadmap has been prepared to that effect. Several reforms will be seen in the coming days. Just last month, we had the announcement of the Khelo Bharat Niti. Now, a National Sports Governance Bill will be considered in Parliament to bring about good governance in sports. After its passage and implementation, the nation will witness further growth in sports development.”

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय खेल मंत्री ने कहा, महिला शतरंज विश्व कप में भारत की जीत उसकी खेल प्रतिभा का प्रमाण
आप जैसे ग्रैंडमास्टर नई पीढ़ी के लिए प्रेरणास्रोत - डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एफआईडीई महिला विश्व कप 2025 की पदक विजेता दिव्या देशमुख और कोनेरू हम्पी को सम्मानित किया
01 AUG 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में फिडे महिला विश्व कप 2025 की पदक विजेता दिव्या देशमुख और कोनेरू हम्पी को सम्मानित किया। भारतीय शतरंज खिलाड़ी दिव्या और अनुभवी ग्रैंडमास्टर (जीएम) कोनेरू ने हाल ही में जॉर्जिया के बटुमी में संपन्न टूर्नामेंट में शानदार प्रदर्शन करके देश को गौरवान्वित किया।
डॉ. मांडविया ने दिव्या देशमुख को व्यक्तिगत रूप से सम्मानित किया, जो देश की 88वीं ग्रैंडमास्टर और ग्रैंडमास्टर बनने वाली चौथी भारतीय महिला रही। दिव्या फिडे महिला विश्व कप जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय महिला और ऐसा करने वाली सबसे कम उम्र की खिलाड़ी भी बनीं। कोनेरू हम्पी इस समारोह में वर्चुअली शामिल हुईं।
कार्यक्रम में दोनों को संबोधित करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "आप जैसे ग्रैंडमास्टर नई पीढ़ी के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत बनेंगे। अधिक युवा खेलों में रुचि लेंगे, खासकर शतरंज जैसे दिमागी खेल में। शतरंज को दुनिया को भारत का एक उपहार माना जा सकता है और यह प्राचीन काल से खेला जाता रहा है। मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आप दोनों से प्रेरणा लेकर भारत की कई बेटियाँ दुनिया में आगे बढ़ेंगी।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "मैंने हम्पी के बारे में पढ़ा है और मुझे पता है कि उन्होंने अपने सफ़र में कई लोगों को प्रेरित किया है। उन्होंने एक लंबी और विशिष्ट पारी खेली है। मुझे याद है कि मैं घर जाकर अपने बच्चों के साथ उनके खेल देखता था।"
बटुमी में 5 से 28 जुलाई तक आयोजित फिडे महिला विश्व कप 2025 में 19 वर्षीय दिव्या देशमुख और अनुभवी ग्रैंडमास्टर कोनेरू हम्पी के बीच ऐतिहासिक अखिल भारतीय फाइनल मुकाबला हुआ। यह पहली बार था जब दो भारतीय महिलाएँ फाइनल में पहुँचीं और यह भारत का पहला महिला विश्व कप खिताब भी था। नागपुर की रहने वाली दिव्या ने दो ड्रॉ क्लासिकल गेम्स के बाद एक तनावपूर्ण टाईब्रेक में हम्पी को हराया। उन्होंने इस आयोजन के दौरान झू जिनर, हरिका द्रोणावल्ली और टैन झोंगयी जैसी शीर्ष खिलाड़ियों को हराकर अपना पहला ग्रैंडमास्टर नॉर्म भी हासिल किया।
दिव्या ने कहा, "मुझे बहुत खुशी है कि खिताब भारत आया। कोनेरू ने बहुत अच्छा खेला, लेकिन मैं भाग्यशाली रही कि मैं जीत गई। मेरे लिए सबसे बड़ी खुशी यह जानकर हुई कि चाहे कोई भी जीते, खिताब भारत ही आएगा।" उन्होंने कहा, "आज मुझे माननीय मंत्री जी द्वारा सम्मानित किए जाने पर बहुत खुशी हो रही है क्योंकि इससे खिलाड़ियों का हौसला बढ़ता है और युवाओं को यह संदेश मिलता है कि उन्हें देश का समर्थन प्राप्त है। मैं शतरंज को निरंतर प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (एसएआई) और खेल मंत्रालय का भी धन्यवाद करना चाहती हूँ। इस तरह के निरंतर प्रोत्साहन से देश में इस खेल को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।"
अनुभवी कोनेरू हम्पी, जो 2002 में 15 साल की उम्र में ग्रैंडमास्टर बनीं, ने अपने अनुभवों को याद करते हुए कहा, "यह एक बहुत लंबा और थका देने वाला टूर्नामेंट था और मुझे खुशी है कि मैं अंत तक खेल पाई। दो पीढ़ियों के शतरंज खिलाड़ियों के आमने-सामने होने के कारण भारत ने फाइनल में अपना दबदबा बनाया और खिताब भारत के नाम रहा।"
इस साल अक्टूबर में गोवा में भारत द्वारा फिडे पुरुष विश्व कप 2025 की मेज़बानी करने के साथ, डॉ. मांडविया ने देश के खेल परिदृश्य के बारे में सकारात्मकता व्यक्त की। महिला शतरंज विश्व कप में भारत की जीत न केवल भारत के खेल कौशल का प्रमाण है, बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी द्वारा देश में स्थापित खेल इकोस्टिम को भी उजागर करती है। सरकार केवल कागज़ों पर ही खेलों को बढ़ावा नहीं दे रही है, बल्कि ज़मीनी स्तर पर भी गहरा और सुगठित समर्थन सुनिश्चित कर रही है। इसके लिए एक रोडमैप तैयार किया गया है। आने वाले दिनों में कई सुधार देखने को मिलेंगे। पिछले महीने ही, हमने 'खेलो भारत नीति' की घोषणा की थी। अब, खेलों में सुशासन लाने के लिए संसद में एक राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन विधेयक पर विचार किया जाएगा। इसके पारित होने और लागू होने के बाद, देश में खेलों के विकास में और तेज़ी आएगी।”