Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
India’s victory in the Women’s Chess World Cup is testament to the sporting prowess of Bharat, says Union Sports Minister
Grandmasters like you will serve as inspiration for the new generation- Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya felicitates FIDE Women’s World Cup 2025 medalists Divya Deshmukh and Koneru Humpy
01 AUG 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, felicitated the FIDE Women’s World Cup 2025 medalists, Divya Deshmukh and Koneru Humpy, in New Delhi today. Indian chess prodigy Divya and veteran Grandmaster (GM) Koneru made the nation proud with a dominant performance at the recently concluded tournament in Batumi, Georgia.
Dr. Mandaviya personally felicitated Divya Deshmukh, who also became the 88th Grandmaster of the country and 4th Indian woman to become a Grandmaster, on becoming the first Indian woman to win the FIDE Women’s World Cup, as well as the youngest ever to do so. Koneru Humpy joined the ceremony virtually.
Addressing the duo at the event, the Union Minister said, “Grandmasters like you will serve as inspiration for the new generation. More youngsters will take interest in sports, especially a mind sport like chess. Chess may be considered one of India’s gifts to the world, and has been played since ancient times. I firmly believe that many daughters of India will rise in the world by drawing inspiration from both of you.”
“I’ve read about Humpy and I know that she has inspired many in her journey. She has played a long and distinguished innings. I remember going home and watching her games with my children,” Dr. Mandaviya added.
The FIDE Women’s World Cup 2025, held from July 5–28 in Batumi, saw a historic all-Indian final between 19-year-old Divya Deshmukh and seasoned GM Koneru Humpy. This marked the first time that two Indian women reached the final, and is also the first-ever Women’s World Cup title for India.Divya, hailing from Nagpur, defeated Humpy in a tense tiebreak after two drawn classical games. She also secured her first GM norm during the event, defeating top players like Zhu Jiner, Harika Dronavalli, and Tan Zhongyi.
“I am very happy that the title has come to India. Koneru played very well but I was lucky that I won. For me, the biggest joy was in knowing that no matter who won, the title would come to India,” stated Divya. “Today I feel so happy to be felicitated by Hon’ble Minister because this motivates athletes and gives youngsters the message that they have the support of the country. I also want to thank Sports Authority of India (SAI) and the Sports Ministry for the constant support to chess. Sustained encouragement of this kind will help the game grow in the country”, she added.
The seasoned Koneru Humpy, who became a GM at the age of 15 in 2002, recalled her experiences. “It was a very long and exhaustive tournament and I am happy that I was able to play till the end. India dominated the finals with chess players from two generations facing each other, and the title came to India.”
With India also set to host the FIDE Men’s World Cup 2025 in Goa this October, Dr. Mandaviya expressed positivity about the country’s sporting landscape. “India’s victory in the Women’s Chess World Cup is not only a testament to the sporting prowess of Bharat, but also highlights the sports ecosystem that Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji has established in the country. The government is not merely supporting sports on paper, but ensuring deep and structured support on the ground. A roadmap has been prepared to that effect. Several reforms will be seen in the coming days. Just last month, we had the announcement of the Khelo Bharat Niti. Now, a National Sports Governance Bill will be considered in Parliament to bring about good governance in sports. After its passage and implementation, the nation will witness further growth in sports development.”

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
خواتین کے شطرنج عالمی کپ میں بھارت کی جیت اُس کی کھیلوں کی مہارت کا ثبوت ہے: کھیل کود کےمرکزی وزیر
آپ جیسے گرینڈ ماسٹر نئی نسل کو ترغیب دینے کا کام کریں گے-ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے خواتین کےایف آئی ڈی ای عالمی کپ 2025 میں تمغہ حاصل کرنےو الی دویا دیشمکھ اور کونیرو ہمپی کو اعزاز سے نوازا
01 AUG 2025 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں خواتین کے ایف آئی ڈی ای عالمی کپ 2025 میں تمغہ حاصل کرنے والی دویا دیشمکھ اور کونیرو ہمپی کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ شطرنج کی شاندار بھارتی کھلاڑی دویا اور تجربہ کار گرینڈ ماسٹر (جی ایم) کونیرو نے جارجیا کے باتومی میں حال ہی میں اختتام پذیرہوئے ٹورنامنٹ میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر کے ملک کا سر فخر سے بلند کیا۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نےدویا دیشمکھ کو، جو ملک کی 88 ویں گرینڈ ماسٹر اور گرینڈ ماسٹر بننے والی چوتھی بھارتی خاتون بھی بنیں، خواتین کا ایف آئی ڈی ای عالمی کپ جیتنے والی پہلی بھارتی خاتون بننے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ کارنامہ انجام دینے والی اب تک کی سب سے کم عمر خاتون بننے پر انفرادی طور پر مبارکباد دی۔ کونیرو ہمپی نے تقریب میں ورچوئل طریقےسےشرکت کی۔
تقریب میں دونوں کھلاڑیوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ، ’’آپ جیسے گرینڈ ماسٹر نئی نسل کے لیے تحریک کا کام کریں گے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ نوجوان خاص طور پر شطرنج جیسے دماغی کھیل میں دلچسپی لیں گے۔ شطرنج کو دنیا کے لیے بھارت کے تحائف میں سے ایک سمجھا جا سکتا ہے اور یہ قدیم زمانے سے کھیلا جاتا رہا ہے ۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ بھارت کی بہت سی بیٹیاں آپ دونوں سے تحریک حاصل کر کے دنیا میں ابھریں گی ۔’’
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے یہ کہا، ’’میں نے ہمپی کے بارے میں پڑھا ہے اور میں جانتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے اپنے سفر میں بہت سے لوگوں کو متاثر کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ایک طویل اور منفرد اننگز کھیلی ہے۔ مجھے گھر جانا اور اپنے بچوں کے ساتھ ان کے کھیل دیکھنا یاد ہے ’’۔
باتومی میں 5-28 جولائی تک منعقدہ خواتین کے ایف آئی ڈی ای عالمی کپ 2025 میں 19 سالہ دویا دیشمکھ اور تجربہ کار جی ایم کونیرو ہمپی کے درمیان ایک تاریخی آل انڈین فائنل دیکھا گیا۔ یہ پہلا موقع تھا جب دو بھارتی خواتین فائنل تک پہنچیں اور یہ بھارت کے لیے خواتین کا پہلا ورلڈ کپ ٹائٹل بھی ہے۔ ناگپور سے تعلق رکھنے والی دویا نے دو کلاسیکی گیمز ڈرا ہونے کے بعد ٹائی بریک میں ہمپی کو شکست دی۔ انہوں نے ایونٹ کے دوران اپنا پہلا جی ایم معیار بھی حاصل کیا، جس میں انہوں نے زو جینر، ہریکا ڈروناولی اور تان ژونگئی جیسے اعلی درجے کےکھلاڑیوں کو شکست دی۔
دویہ نے کہا،’’میں بہت خوش ہوں کہ یہ خطاب بھارت کو ملا ہے۔ کونیرو نے بہت اچھے کھیل کا مظاہرہ کیا لیکن میں خوش قسمت تھی کہ میں جیت گئی۔ میں سب سے زیادہ خوش تو یہ جان کر تھی کہ چاہے جو بھی جیتا ہوبس یہ خطاب بھارت کو ملے گا۔‘‘انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا،’’آج مجھے عزت مآب وزیر موصوف سے اعزاز حاصل کر کے بہت خوشی محسوس ہو رہی ہے کیونکہ اس سے کھلاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوتی ہے اور نوجوانوں کو یہ پیغام ملتا ہے کہ انہیں ملک کی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ میں شطرنج کو مسلسل تعاون دینے کے لیے اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) اورکھیل کود کی وزارت کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ اس طرح کی مسلسل حوصلہ افزائی سے ملک میں اس کھیل کی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
سال 2002 میں 15 سال کی عمر میں جی ایم بننے والی تجربہ کار کونیرو ہمپی نے اپنے تجربات کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا،’’یہ ایک بہت طویل اور تھکانے والا ٹورنامنٹ تھا اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ میں آخر تک کھیلنے میں کامیاب رہی۔ دو نسلوں کے شطرنج کے کھلاڑیوں کے ایک دوسرے کا سامنا کرنے کے ساتھ بھارت نے فائنل میں غلبہ حاصل کیااور ٹائٹل بھارت کو ملا ۔
بھارت اس اکتوبر میں گوا میں مردوں کےایف آئی ڈی ای عالمی کپ 2025 کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔اس سلسلے میں ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ملک کے کھیلوں کے منظر نامے کے بارے میں مثبت رجحان کا اظہار کیا ۔انہوں نے کہا،’’خواتین کے شطرنج عالمی کپ میں بھارت کی جیت نہ صرف بھارت کی کھیلوں کی مہارت کا ثبوت ہے، بلکہ اس کھیل کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے جو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی نے ملک میں قائم کیا ہے۔ حکومت نہ صرف کاغذ پر کھیلوں کی حمایت کر رہی ہے ، بلکہ زمینی سطح پر گہری اور منظم حمایت کو بھی یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ آنے والے دنوں میں کئی اصلاحات نظر آئیں گی۔ ابھی پچھلے مہینے ہی، ہم نے کھیلو بھارت نیتی کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ اب کھیلوں میں گڈ گورننس لانے کے لیے پارلیمنٹ میں نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس بل پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ اس کی منظوری اور نفاذ کے بعد، ملک کھیلوں کی ترقی میں مزید پیش رفت کا مشاہدہ کرے گا‘‘۔