Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
“India Ramps Up Shipbuilding Capability to Realise PM Modi’s Vision of Viksit Bharat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
01 AUG 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
India’s shipbuilding industry is undergoing a transformational shift, as the Union Government under Prime Minister Narendra Modi accelerates efforts to build a world-class maritime ecosystem—paving the way for a Viksit Bharat by 2047, asserted Sarbananda Sonowal, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW). The Union Minister was responding to a starred question by Dr Rajeev Bharadwaj, MP from Kangra LSC at the ongoing monsoon session of the Lok Sabha.
In line with the Maritime India Vision 2030 and the long-term strategic roadmap of Amrit Kaal, the Union Budget 2025 has announced a series of reforms and investments aimed at significantly enhancing the capacity and competitiveness of Indian shipyards. These initiatives are expected to strengthen India’s position as an emerging global maritime power, expressed Sonowal.
Highlighting the government's commitment, Sarbananda Sonowal underlined the“The Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy which is being revamped to address cost disadvantages,” thereby helping Indian shipyards compete on equal footing with their international counterparts. The inclusion of credit notes for ship breaking in Indian yards reinforces the push towards a circular and sustainable maritime economy.
To boost infrastructure financing, large ships above a specified size will now be classified under the Infrastructure Harmonised Master List, making them eligible for long-term, low-interest funding. Simultaneously, the government will facilitate the development of integrated shipbuilding clusters, equipped with modern infrastructure, skill development centers, and advanced technologies. This, the Budget notes, is aimed at “increasing the range, categories and capacity of ships” built in India.
In a landmark move to address the industry’s need for long-term capital, the government has proposed a ₹25,000 crore Maritime Development Fund, with up to 49% government contribution. This fund will mobilise private and port-led investments to expand and modernise India's shipbuilding and repair capabilities.
Recognising the long gestation nature of the industry, tax exemptions on Basic Customs Duty (BCD) for raw materials and components used in shipbuilding and ship-breaking have been extended for another 10 years. “Our commitment to empower and enable our maritime sector is absolute and it is with this intent we are working under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji,” said Sarbananda Sonowal.
These budgetary interventions come on top of ongoing reforms that are already reshaping the sector. Indian shipyards currently benefit from financial assistance for contracts signed between April 1, 2016, and March 31, 2026. The grant of infrastructure status to shipyards has unlocked access to institutional finance at favorable terms, and the ability to issue infrastructure bonds—critical enablers for capacity enhancement.
To give Indian shipbuilders a competitive edge in public procurement, the government has extended the Right of First Refusal (ROFR) for tenders floated by public sector units. As per the Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017, vessels valued under ₹200 crore must be procured from Indian yards, thereby reinforcing the goal of self-reliance in maritime assets.
“In line with Prime Minister Modi’s call for efficiency and standardisation, five standardised tug designs have been released for use by major ports. These designs, to be built exclusively in Indian shipyards, are expected to streamline procurement processes and improve cost-effectiveness,” said Sonowal.
On the ship repair front, Cochin Shipyard Limited has inaugurated a ₹970 crore International Ship Repair Facility (ISRF) in Kochi. This facility marks a significant upgrade in India’s maritime infrastructure, reducing dependency on foreign repair docks and positioning India as a regional hub for ship maintenance, Sonowal responded.
Capacity-building is a core pillar of capability enhancement. Both CSL and Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) are registered under the Prime Minister’s Internship Scheme, offering young Indians hands-on exposure to the latest in shipbuilding and marine engineering.
Speaking on the significance of these initiatives, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji’s vision for Viksit Bharat places the maritime sector at the heart of India’s economic resurgence. A strong, self-reliant shipbuilding industry will not only generate employment but will also enhance our strategic and commercial standing on the global stage. India is not just building ships; we are building a resilient future. These reforms will unlock new opportunities for investment, innovation, and international collaboration in the maritime domain.”

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
‘‘بھارت نےوِکست بھارت کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے جہاز سازی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کیا’’: سربانندا سونوال
01 AUG 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی جہاز سازی کی صنعت ایک انقلابی تبدیلی کے مرحلے سے گزر رہی ہے، کیونکہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت ایک عالمی معیار کے سمندری نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنی کوششیں تیز کر رہی ہے - جو 2047 تک وِکست بھارت کے وژن کی راہ ہموار کرے گی۔یہ بات بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی و آبی گزرگاہوں (ایم اوپی ایس ڈبلیو) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانندا سونوال نے کہی۔
یہ بیان انہوں نے لوک سبھا کے جاری مانسون اجلاس کے دوران کانگڑا سے رکن پارلیمنٹ ڈاکٹر راجیو بھاردواج کے ایک ستارے والے سوال کے جواب میں دیا۔
میری ٹائم انڈیا وژن 2030 اور امرت کال کے طویل مدتی اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ کے تحت،مرکزی بجٹ 2025 میں کئی اصلاحات اور سرمایہ کاریوں کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے، جن کا مقصد بھارتی جہازسازی کی صلاحیت اور مسابقت میں نمایاں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔جناب سونوال نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات سے بھارت کو ایک ابھرتی ہوئی عالمی سمندری طاقت کے طور پر مضبوط بنانے کی توقع ہے ۔
حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، سربانندسونوال نے زوردے کر کہاکہ ‘‘جہاز سازی کی مالی معاونت کی پالیسی کو از سر نو ترتیب دیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ لاگت سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کا حل نکالا جا سکے’’، جو بھارتی جہازسازی کو بین الاقوامی مسابقت میں برابر کی سطح پر لانے میں مدد دے گی۔اس کے ساتھ،بھارتی شپ یارڈز میں جہازوں کی توڑ پھوڑ کے لیے کریڈٹ نوٹس شامل کیے جا رہے ہیں، تاکہ ایک مدور اور پائیدار سمندری معیشت کے فروغ کو تقویت دی جا سکے۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مالی معاونت بڑھانے کے لیے، اب مخصوص حجم سے بڑے جہازوں کو بنیادی ڈھانچے سے ہم آہنگ ماسٹر لسٹ میں شامل کیا جائے گا، جس سے یہ جہازطویل مدتی اور کم شرح سود والی مالی امداد کے لیے اہل ہو جائیں گے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی حکومت جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے ، مہارتوں کی تربیت کے مراکز اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے آراستہ مربوط جہاز سازی کلسٹرز کے قیام کو فروغ دے گی۔ بجٹ کے مطابق، اس اقدام کا مقصد بھارت میں تیار کیے جانے والے‘‘ جہازوں کی رینج،اقسام اور صلاحیت’’ میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
صنعت کو طویل مدتی سرمایہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک تاریخی اقدام کے تحت، حکومت نے25,000 کروڑروپئے مالیت کے بحری ترقیاتی فنڈ کے قیام کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جس میں حکومت کی شراکت داری 49 فیصد تک ہو گی۔ یہ فنڈ نجی اور بندرگاہ پر مبنی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرے گا تاکہ بھارت کی جہاز سازی اور مرمت کی صلاحیت کو وسعت اور جدید خطوط پر استوار کیا جا سکے۔
صنعت کی طویل مدتی نوعیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، جہاز سازی اور جہاز توڑنے میں استعمال ہونے والے خام مال اور پرزہ جات پر بنیادی کسٹمز ڈیوٹی(بی سی ڈی) سے مستثنیٰ قرار دیے جانے کی مدت کو مزید 10 سال کے لیے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔ سربانندسونوال نےکہاکہ ہمارے بحری شعبے کو بااختیار بنانے اور باصلاحیت بنانے کےلئے ہم پرعزم ہیں اور اسی جذبے کے تحت ہم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں کام کر رہے ہیں ۔
یہ بجٹ اقدامات اُن جاری اصلاحات کے علاوہ ہیں جو پہلے ہی اس شعبے کو نئے انداز میں تشکیل دے رہی ہیں۔بھارتی شپ یارڈز کو اس وقت اُن معاہدوں پر مالی معاونت حاصل ہے جو یکم اپریل 2016 سے 31 مارچ 2026 کے درمیان طے پائے ہیں۔شپ یارڈز کوبنیادی ڈھانچے کا درجہ دیے جانے سےموزوں شرطوں پرادارہ جاتی مالیات تک بہتر رسائی اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ بانڈز کے اجرا کی سہولت حاصل ہوئی ہے، جو کہ صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔
بھارتی جہاز سازوں کوسرکاری خریداری میں مسابقتی برتری دینے کے لیے، حکومت نے پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس کے جاری کردہ ٹینڈرز میں ‘‘رائٹ آف فرسٹ ریفیوزل’’(آر او ا یف آر) کی سہولت کو توسیع دی ہے۔سرکاری خریداری (میک ان انڈیا کو ترجیح) آرڈر 2017" کے مطابق، 200 کروڑروپئے سے کم مالیت والے جہاز صرف بھارتی شپ یارڈز سے ہی خریدے جائیں گے، جس سے سمندری اثاثوں میں خود انحصاری کے ہدف کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
سونوال نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم مودی کے مؤثر اور معیار کاری کی اپیل کے مطابق، بڑے بندرگاہوں کے لیے پانچ معیاری ٹگ ڈیزائن جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ڈیزائن صرف بھارتی شپ یارڈز میں تیار کیے جائیں گے، جن سے خریداری کے عمل کو آسان بنانے اور لاگت میں مؤثریت لانے کی توقع ہے۔
جہازوں کی مرمت کے شعبے میں، کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے کوچی میں970 کروڑروپے مالیت کی بین الاقوامی جہاز مرمت سہولت کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔یہ سہولت بھارت کے بحری بنیادی ڈھانچے میں ایک نمایاں پیش رفت ہے، جو غیر ملکی مرمت ڈاکس پر انحصار کو کم کرے گی اور بھارت کو جہازوں کی مرمت کا علاقائی مرکز بنانے کی سمت میں لے جائے گی۔
صلاحیت سازی استعداد کار میں اضافے کا بنیادی ستون ہے۔ سی ایس ایل اورمجھگاؤں ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ(ایم ڈی ایل) دونوں وزیر اعظم انٹرن شپ اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہیں، جہاں نوجوان بھارتیوں کو جہاز سازی اور سمندری انجینئرنگ کے جدید ترین عمل کا تجربہ فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ان اقدامات کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے،بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانندا سونوال نے کہاکہ‘‘وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کا وژن 'وِکست بھارت' بھارت کے معاشی عروج میں بحری شعبے کو مرکزی حیثیت دیتا ہے۔ ایک مضبوط اور خود انحصار جہاز سازی کی صنعت نہ صرف روزگار پیدا کرے گی بلکہ بھارت کی اسٹریٹجک اور تجارتی حیثیت کو عالمی سطح پر مزید مستحکم کرے گی۔ بھارت صرف جہاز نہیں بنا رہا، ہم ایک مضبوط، پائیدار مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں۔ یہ اصلاحات سرمایہ کاری، اختراع اور بین الاقوامی شراکت داری کے نئے دروازے کھولیں گی۔’’