Ministry of Defence
Shri Raj Kumar Arora takes over as Controller General of Defence Accounts
01 AUG 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Raj Kumar Arora took over as the Controller General of Defence Accounts on August 01, 2025. The 1990-batch Indian Defence Accounts Service officer has vast experience in the areas of financial policy, accounting, audit, budget, procurement, and personnel matters.
The officer has held prestigious assignments in the Government as Additional Secretary in UPSC, Finance Manager (Air) in the Acquisition Wing of Ministry of Defence, and Director in Ministry of Finance. He has also worked as Integrated Financial Advisor in various Commands as well as field offices of Defence Accounts Department. He was Member (Finance) in the erstwhile Ordnance Factory Board.
04OI.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री राज कुमार अरोड़ा ने रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक का पदभार ग्रहण किया
01 AUG 2025 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
श्री राज कुमार अरोड़ा ने 01 अगस्त, 2025 को रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक का पदभार ग्रहण कर लिया है। वे 1990 बैच के भारतीय रक्षा लेखा सेवा अधिकारी हैं। उन्हें वित्तीय नीति, लेखांकन, लेखा परीक्षा, बजट, खरीद और कार्मिक मामलों के क्षेत्रों में काफी अनुभव है।
श्री राज कुमार अरोड़ा ने यूपीएससी में अपर सचिव, रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिग्रहण कोर में वित्त प्रबंधक (वायु) और वित्त मंत्रालय में निदेशक के रूप में सरकारी सेवा हेतु प्रतिष्ठित पद संभाले हैं। उन्होंने विभिन्न कमानों के साथ-साथ रक्षा लेखा विभाग के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों में एकीकृत वित्तीय सलाहकार के रूप में भी कार्य किया है। वे पूर्ववर्ती आयुध निर्माणी बोर्ड में सदस्य (वित्त) के तौर पर भी सरकार को अपनी सेवाएं दे चुके हैं।
04OI.jpeg)