Ministry of Finance
CGST & Central Excise Raigad Commissionerate arrests two persons for fraudulently availing Input Tax Credit of Rs. 9 crore through shell firms in New Panvel, Raigad, Mumbai Zone
01 AUG 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
A team of officers of Anti-Evasion, CGST & Central Excise Raigad Commissionerate, Mumbai Zone, yesterday arrested two persons involved in generating and fraudulently passing on Input tax Credit (ITC) of more than Rs. 9 crore by creating fictitious firms and issuing invoices without actual supply of goods/service.
Acting upon intelligence, the team identified the shell firms being operated by the accused to avail and pass on fake ITC. M/s. Jaisha Metals Private Limited availed ineligible credit passed on by non-existent firms registered based on forged documents. M/s. Jaisha Metals Private Limited was found non-operational at the registered principal place of business evidencing no goods received or supplied.
The investigation revealed that the Directors of M/s. Jaisha Metals Private Limited, Shri Mukesh Devnarayan Tiwari, resident of New Panvel, and Shri Sandeep Nanhelal Modanwal, resident of Dombivli (W) were actively involved in the fraudulently availed ITC. Both were arrested under section 69(1) of CGST Act, 2017 for offences punishable under Section 132(1)(b)/132(1)(c) of CGST Act, 2017 and produced before the Judicial Magistrate First Class, Panvel. The court has sent both persons to judicial custody.
Further investigation is in progress to identify other beneficiaries and operators of this fake invoice racket.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी और केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क रायगढ़ आयुक्तालय ने न्यू पनवेल, रायगढ़ और मुंबई जोन में फर्जी फर्म के जरिए धोखाधड़ी करके 9 करोड़ रुपये का इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट पाने के आरोप में दो लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया
01 AUG 2025 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
सीजीएसटी एवं केंद्रीय उत्पाद शुल्क रायगढ़ आयुक्तालय, मुंबई जोन के कर चोरी रोकने वाले अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने कल दो लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया, जो फर्जी फर्म बनाकर और माल/ सेवा की बिना वास्तविक आपूर्ति के चालान जारी करके 9 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) बनाने और धोखाधड़ी से पास करने में शामिल थे।
खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर, टीम ने आरोपियों की ओर से चलाई जा रही फर्जी फर्मों की पहचान की, जो फर्जी आईटीसी का लाभ उठाने और उसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रही थीं। जैशा मेटल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड ने जाली दस्तावेजों के आधार पर पंजीकृत गैर-मौजूद फर्मों की ओर से दिए गए अयोग्य क्रेडिट का लाभ उठाया। जैशा मेटल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड अपने पंजीकृत मुख्य व्यावसायिक स्थल पर निष्क्रिय पाई गई, जिससे पता चला कि तो कोई माल प्राप्त हुआ और ही आपूर्ति की गई।
जांच में पता चला कि जैशा मेटल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के निदेशक, श्री मुकेश देवनारायण तिवारी, निवासी न्यू पनवेल, और श्री संदीप नन्हेलाल मोदनवाल, निवासी डोंबिवली (पश्चिम) धोखाधड़ी से मिले आईटीसी में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल थे। दोनों को सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 132(1)(बी)/132(1)(सी) के अंतर्गत दंडनीय अपराधों के लिए सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 69(1) के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया और पनवेल के प्रथम श्रेणी न्यायिक मजिस्ट्रेट के समक्ष पेश किया गया। अदालत ने दोनों को न्यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया है।
इस फर्जी बिल रैकेट के अन्य लाभार्थियों और संचालकों की पहचान करने के लिए आगे की जांच जारी है।