Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Empowering Northeast India: NFDC Offers Free Residential VFX & Animation Training for Youth
Free 8-Month Residential Training in 3D Animation & VFX; 100 Candidates to Be Selected for Fully-Funded Skill Program
Last Date to Apply - 15th August 2025
02 AUG 2025 11:05AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 02nd August 2025
The National Film Development Corporation of India (NFDC), under the aegis of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, launches a fully residential training program in 3D Animation and Visual Effects (VFX) exclusively for aspiring professionals from the North Eastern region of India.
The program is open to individuals from any of the eight North Eastern states: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura. Applicants must be at least 18 years of age as of June 2025. Upon successful completion of the program, all participants will receive a Joint Certificate issued by NFDC and the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET).
The minimum eligibility is a 10+2 pass, or a 10th pass with at least three years of relevant industry experience. A nominal, non-refundable registration fee of ₹1,180 (inclusive of taxes) is applicable for processing applications. Interested candidates may register online by visiting the official NFDC website at www.nfdcindia.com, or by going directly to the dedicated registration portal at https://skill.nfdcindia.com/Specialproject. The last date for registration is 15th August, 2025. For queries or support related to the application process, candidates may write to skillindia@nfdcindia.com
A total of 100 candidates will be selected through a screening and evaluation process to undergo this intensive 8-month residential training program, to be delivered in collaboration with NFDC’s training partner Aptech Ltd. The program will be conducted at a fully-equipped training facility in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, and will be divided into two parts: six months of rigorous classroom-based instruction in 3D Animation and VFX, followed by two months of industry exposure through on-the-job training. The training will include hands-on learning modules, industry-relevant projects, and exposure to real-world workflows used in film studios and content creation companies.
Each selected participant will be provided with a high-performance laptop to support their learning throughout the program.
Importantly, the entire training, including boarding and lodging, is being offered completely free of cost. Selected candidates will receive free residential accommodation, three meals a day, and access to training resources and mentorship support at no financial burden. This initiative is designed to ensure that talented youth from economically and geographically disadvantaged regions are able to participate in India’s growing digital economy on an equal footing.
Recognising the vast yet underutilised creative potential of India’s North Eastern states, NFDC has strategically designed this initiative to address regional disparities pertaining to accessibility to professional training and skilling infrastructure. This is the third such edition of NFDC’s Residential Program dedicated to the youth of the North East, with the objective of building a pipeline of skilled digital artists and animation professionals from the region. The program aims not only to equip participants with high-demand technical skills but also to serve as a springboard for employment, entrepreneurship, and long-term economic empowerment.
NFDC, a Government of India enterprise, has been a key institution in the cinematic and creative ecosystem of the country. While it is widely recognised for its role in producing and promoting meaningful Indian cinema, NFDC has also emerged as a trusted implementation agency for skill development, providing end-to-end solutions including training, assessment, certification, and placement support. It has been instrumental in delivering structured programs that cater to the evolving demands of the M&E industry—across domains such as animation, filmmaking, VFX, gaming, digital content creation, and advertising.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശാക്തീകരണം ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് യുവാക്കൾക്കായി NFDC യുടെ സൗജന്യ റെസിഡൻഷ്യൽ VFX, ആനിമേഷൻ പരിശീലനം
3D ആനിമേഷൻ, VFX എന്നിവയിൽ 8 മാസം ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള സൗജന്യ റെസിഡൻഷ്യൽ പരിശീലനം; സർക്കാർ ധനസഹായത്തോടെയുള്ള നൈപുണ്യ പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാൻ 100 പേർക്ക് അവസരം
അപേക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി-15 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 2025
02 AUG 2025 11:05AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്ത വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ദേശീയ ചലച്ചിത്ര വികസന കോർപ്പറേഷൻ (NFDC) ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ നിന്നും താത്പര്യമുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് മാത്രമായി 3D ആനിമേഷൻ, വിഷ്വൽ ഇഫക്‌ട്‌സ് (VFX) എന്നിവയിൽ ഒരു സമ്പൂർണ്ണ റെസിഡൻഷ്യൽ പരിശീലന പരിപാടി ആരംഭിക്കുന്നു.
അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, അസം, മണിപ്പൂർ, മേഘാലയ, മിസോറാം, നാഗാലാൻഡ്, സിക്കിം, ത്രിപുര എന്നീ എട്ട് വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വ്യക്തികൾക്ക് ഈ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കാം. അപേക്ഷകർക്ക് 2025 ജൂണിൽ കുറഞ്ഞത് 18 വയസ്സ് പൂർത്തിയായിരിക്കണം. പരിശീലനം വിജയകരമായി പൂർത്തിയാക്കുന്നവർക്ക് NFDC യും നാഷണൽ കൗൺസിൽ ഫോർ വൊക്കേഷണൽ എഡ്യൂക്കേഷൻ ആൻഡ് ട്രെയിനിംഗും (NCVET) സംയുക്തമായി നൽകുന്ന സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റ് ലഭിക്കും.
അപേക്ഷകർ 10+2 പാസായിരിക്കണം. അല്ലെങ്കിൽ 10-ാം ക്ലാസ് പാസ്സായതിനൊപ്പം അനുബന്ധ മേഖലയിൽ കുറഞ്ഞത് മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തെ പ്രവർത്തന പരിചയവുമാണ് അപേക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനാവശ്യമായ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ യോഗ്യത. അപേക്ഷയോടൊപ്പം 1180 രൂപ(നികുതി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ ഫീസ് അടയ്‌ക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഇത് റീഫണ്ടബിൾ ആയിരിക്കും. താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് NFDC യുടെ ഔദ്യോഗിക വെബ്സൈറ്റ് ആയ www.nfdcindia.com വഴിയോ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ പ്രത്യേക രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ പോർട്ടലായ https://skill.nfdcindia.com/Spacialproject വഴി നേരിട്ടോ ഓൺലൈനായി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യാം. അപേക്ഷകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അവസാന തീയതി 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 15 ആണ്. അപേക്ഷാ സമർപ്പണവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംശയങ്ങൾക്കും സഹായത്തിനും ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് skillindia@nfdcindia.com എന്ന വിലാസത്തിൽ എഴുതാവുന്നതാണ്.
NFDC യും പരിശീലന പങ്കാളിയായ ആപ്‌ടെക് ലിമിറ്റഡുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് നടത്തുന്ന 8 മാസത്തെ റെസിഡൻഷ്യൽ പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതിനായി സ്‌ക്രീനിംഗ്, മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയ പ്രക്രിയ എന്നിവയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ 100 ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികളെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കും. ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ ഗാസിയാബാദിൽ പൂർണ്ണമായും സജ്ജീകരിച്ച പരിശീലന കേന്ദ്രത്തിലാണ് രണ്ട് ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലായി പരിശീലന പരിപാടി നടത്തുക. ആദ്യ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ ആറ് മാസം ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള ക്ലാസ്റൂം അധിഷ്ഠിത 3D ആനിമേഷൻ, VFX പഠന പരിശീലനവും തുടർന്ന് രണ്ട് മാസത്തെ ഓൺ-ദ-ജോബ് ട്രെയിനിംഗിലൂടെയുള്ള വ്യവസായ പരിശീലനവുമാണ് ലഭ്യമാക്കുക. പ്രായോഗിക പഠന മൊഡ്യൂളുകൾ, വ്യവസായവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രോജക്ടുകൾ, ഫിലിം സ്റ്റുഡിയോ, ഉള്ളടക്ക നിർമ്മാണ കമ്പനികൾ എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് യഥാർത്ഥ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിലുള്ള പ്രവൃത്തി പരിചയം പരിശീലനത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെടുന്ന എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്കും പഠനത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി പരിശീലന കാലയളവിൽ മികച്ച പ്രകടനക്ഷമതയുളള ലാപ്‌ടോപ്പ് നൽകും. ഭക്ഷണവും താമസവും ഉൾപ്പെടെ മുഴുവൻ പരിശീലനവും പൂർണ്ണമായും സൗജന്യമാണ്. തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെടുന്ന ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് പരിശീലന സാമഗ്രികളുടെ ലഭ്യത, സൗജന്യ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശ പിന്തുണ എന്നിവയും ലഭിക്കും. സാമ്പത്തികമായും ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായും പിന്നാക്കം നിൽക്കുന്ന പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള കഴിവുള്ള യുവാക്കളെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളരുന്ന ഡിജിറ്റൽ സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ തുല്യനിലയിൽ പങ്കാളികളാക്കാൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ഈ പരിശീലന പരിപാടി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ വിശാലവും എന്നാൽ വേണ്ടത്ര ഉപയോഗിക്കപ്പെടാത്തതുമായ സൃഷ്ടിപരമായ സാധ്യതകൾ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ്, പ്രൊഫഷണൽ പരിശീലനത്തിൻ്റേയും നൈപുണ്യ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടേയും ലഭ്യതയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രാദേശിക അസമത്വങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി NFDC തന്ത്രപരമായി രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തതാണ് ഈ പരിപാടി. ഈ മേഖലയിലെ വിദഗ്ധ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ആർട്ടിസ്റ്റുകളുടേയും ആനിമേഷൻ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളുടേയും ഒരു ശൃംഖല നിർമ്മിക്കുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിലെ യുവാക്കൾക്കായി സമർപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന NFDC യുടെ റെസിഡൻഷ്യൽ പ്രോഗ്രാമിൻ്റെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ പതിപ്പാണിത്. ഈ പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവരെ കേവലം ഉയർന്ന അവശ്യകത ഉള്ള സാങ്കേതിക വൈദഗ്ധ്യങ്ങളാൽ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല മറിച്ച് തൊഴിൽ, സംരംഭകത്വം, ദീർഘകാല സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണം എന്നിവയുടെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്കുള്ള ഒരു തട്ടകമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ സജ്ജരാക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.