Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Empowering Northeast India: NFDC Offers Free Residential VFX & Animation Training for Youth
Free 8-Month Residential Training in 3D Animation & VFX; 100 Candidates to Be Selected for Fully-Funded Skill Program
Last Date to Apply - 15th August 2025
02 AUG 2025 11:05AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 02nd August 2025
The National Film Development Corporation of India (NFDC), under the aegis of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, launches a fully residential training program in 3D Animation and Visual Effects (VFX) exclusively for aspiring professionals from the North Eastern region of India.
The program is open to individuals from any of the eight North Eastern states: Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, and Tripura. Applicants must be at least 18 years of age as of June 2025. Upon successful completion of the program, all participants will receive a Joint Certificate issued by NFDC and the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET).
The minimum eligibility is a 10+2 pass, or a 10th pass with at least three years of relevant industry experience. A nominal, non-refundable registration fee of ₹1,180 (inclusive of taxes) is applicable for processing applications. Interested candidates may register online by visiting the official NFDC website at www.nfdcindia.com, or by going directly to the dedicated registration portal at https://skill.nfdcindia.com/Specialproject. The last date for registration is 15th August, 2025. For queries or support related to the application process, candidates may write to skillindia@nfdcindia.com
A total of 100 candidates will be selected through a screening and evaluation process to undergo this intensive 8-month residential training program, to be delivered in collaboration with NFDC’s training partner Aptech Ltd. The program will be conducted at a fully-equipped training facility in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, and will be divided into two parts: six months of rigorous classroom-based instruction in 3D Animation and VFX, followed by two months of industry exposure through on-the-job training. The training will include hands-on learning modules, industry-relevant projects, and exposure to real-world workflows used in film studios and content creation companies.
Each selected participant will be provided with a high-performance laptop to support their learning throughout the program.
Importantly, the entire training, including boarding and lodging, is being offered completely free of cost. Selected candidates will receive free residential accommodation, three meals a day, and access to training resources and mentorship support at no financial burden. This initiative is designed to ensure that talented youth from economically and geographically disadvantaged regions are able to participate in India’s growing digital economy on an equal footing.
Recognising the vast yet underutilised creative potential of India’s North Eastern states, NFDC has strategically designed this initiative to address regional disparities pertaining to accessibility to professional training and skilling infrastructure. This is the third such edition of NFDC’s Residential Program dedicated to the youth of the North East, with the objective of building a pipeline of skilled digital artists and animation professionals from the region. The program aims not only to equip participants with high-demand technical skills but also to serve as a springboard for employment, entrepreneurship, and long-term economic empowerment.
NFDC, a Government of India enterprise, has been a key institution in the cinematic and creative ecosystem of the country. While it is widely recognised for its role in producing and promoting meaningful Indian cinema, NFDC has also emerged as a trusted implementation agency for skill development, providing end-to-end solutions including training, assessment, certification, and placement support. It has been instrumental in delivering structured programs that cater to the evolving demands of the M&E industry—across domains such as animation, filmmaking, VFX, gaming, digital content creation, and advertising.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ઉત્તરપૂર્વ ભારતનું સશક્તિકરણ: NFDC યુવાનો માટે નિ:શુલ્ક રહેણાંક VFX અને એનિમેશન તાલીમ આપે છે
3D એનિમેશન અને VFX માં 8 મહિનાનું નિઃશુલ્ક રહેણાંક તાલીમ; સંપૂર્ણ ભંડોળ પૂરું પાડવામાં આવેલ કૌશલ્ય કાર્યક્રમ માટે 100 ઉમેદવારોની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવશે
અરજી કરવાની છેલ્લી તારીખ - 15 ઓગસ્ટ 2025
02 AUG 2025 11:05AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના નેજા હેઠળ, નેશનલ ફિલ્મ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (NFDC)એ ભારતના ઉત્તરપૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્રના મહત્વાકાંક્ષી વ્યાવસાયિકો માટે 3D એનિમેશન અને વિઝ્યુઅલ ઇફેક્ટ્સ (VFX)માં સંપૂર્ણ રહેણાંક તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ આઠ ઉત્તરપૂર્વીય રાજ્યો: અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ, આસામ, મણિપુર, મેઘાલય, મિઝોરમ, નાગાલેન્ડ, સિક્કિમ અને ત્રિપુરાના કોઈપણ માટે ખુલ્લો છે. અરજદારોની ઉંમર જૂન 2025 સુધીમાં ઓછામાં ઓછી 18 વર્ષની હોવી જોઈએ. કાર્યક્રમ સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ થવા પર, બધા સહભાગીઓને NFDC અને નેશનલ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ વોકેશનલ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ (NCVET) દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ સંયુક્ત પ્રમાણપત્ર પ્રાપ્ત થશે.
લઘુત્તમ લાયકાત 10+2 પાસ અથવા 10મું પાસ અને સંબંધિત ઉદ્યોગમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા ત્રણ વર્ષનો અનુભવ હોવો જોઈએ. અરજીઓ પર પ્રક્રિયા કરવા માટે ₹1,180 (કર સહિત)ની નજીવી, બિન-રિફંડપાત્ર નોંધણી ફી લાગુ પડે છે. રસ ધરાવતા ઉમેદવારો NFDCની સત્તાવાર વેબસાઇટ www.nfdcindia.comની મુલાકાત લઈને અથવા https://skill.nfdcindia.com/Specialproject પર સીધા જ સમર્પિત નોંધણી પોર્ટલ પર જઈને ઑનલાઇન નોંધણી કરાવી શકે છે. નોંધણી માટેની છેલ્લી તારીખ 15 ઓગસ્ટ, 2025 છે. અરજી પ્રક્રિયા સંબંધિત પ્રશ્નો અથવા સમર્થન માટે, ઉમેદવારો skillindia@nfdcindia.com પર લખી શકે છે.
NFDCના તાલીમ ભાગીદાર એપ્ટેક લિમિટેડના સહયોગથી હાથ ધરવામાં આવનાર આ સઘન 8 મહિનાના રહેણાંક તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમ માટે સ્ક્રીનીંગ અને મૂલ્યાંકન પ્રક્રિયા દ્વારા કુલ 100 ઉમેદવારોની પસંદગી કરવામાં આવશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના ગાઝિયાબાદમાં એક સંપૂર્ણ સજ્જ તાલીમ કેન્દ્રમાં યોજાશે અને તેને બે ભાગમાં વહેંચવામાં આવશે: 3D એનિમેશન અને VFXમાં છ મહિનાની સખત વર્ગખંડ-આધારિત તાલીમ, ત્યારબાદ નોકરી પર તાલીમ દ્વારા બે મહિનાનો ઉદ્યોગ અનુભવ. તાલીમમાં વ્યવહારુ શિક્ષણ મોડ્યુલ, ઉદ્યોગ-સંબંધિત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને ફિલ્મ સ્ટુડિયો અને સામગ્રી બનાવટ કંપનીઓમાં ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા વાસ્તવિક-વિશ્વના કાર્યપ્રવાહનો સંપર્ક સામેલ હશે.
દરેક પસંદ કરાયેલા સહભાગીને સમગ્ર કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન તેમના શિક્ષણને ટેકો આપવા માટે ઉચ્ચ-પ્રદર્શન લેપટોપ આપવામાં આવશે.
મહત્વપૂર્ણ વાત એ છે કે, બોર્ડિંગ અને રહેવા સહિતની સંપૂર્ણ તાલીમ સંપૂર્ણપણે નિઃશુલ્ક આપવામાં આવી રહી છે. પસંદ કરાયેલા ઉમેદવારોને મફત રહેણાંક વ્યવસ્થા, દિવસમાં ત્રણ ભોજન, અને તાલીમ સંસાધનો અને માર્ગદર્શન સહાય કોઈપણ નાણાકીય બોજ વિના મળશે. આ પહેલ આર્થિક અને ભૌગોલિક રીતે વંચિત પ્રદેશોના પ્રતિભાશાળી યુવાનો ભારતના વિકાસશીલ ડિજિટલ અર્થતંત્રમાં સમાન ધોરણે ભાગ લઈ શકે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે રચાયેલ છે.
ભારતના પૂર્વોત્તર રાજ્યોની વિશાળ છતાં ઓછો ઉપયોગ થયેલી સર્જનાત્મક ક્ષમતાને ઓળખીને, NFDC એ વ્યાવસાયિક તાલીમ અને કૌશલ્ય માળખાગત સુવિધાઓની સુલભતા સંબંધિત પ્રાદેશિક અસમાનતાને દૂર કરવા માટે આ પહેલને વ્યૂહાત્મક રીતે ડિઝાઇન કરી છે. આ NFDCના રહેણાંક કાર્યક્રમનું ત્રીજું સંસ્કરણ છે જે ઉત્તર પૂર્વના યુવાનોને સમર્પિત છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પ્રદેશના કુશળ ડિજિટલ કલાકારો અને એનિમેશન વ્યાવસાયિકોની પાઇપલાઇન બનાવવાનો છે. આ કાર્યક્રમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય માત્ર સહભાગીઓને ઉચ્ચ-માગવાળી તકનીકી કુશળતાથી સજ્જ કરવાનો નથી, પરંતુ રોજગાર, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને લાંબા ગાળાના આર્થિક સશક્તિકરણ માટે એક સ્પ્રિંગબોર્ડ તરીકે સેવા આપવાનો પણ છે.
ભારત સરકારનું એક સાહસ NFDC, દેશના સિનેમેટિક અને સર્જનાત્મક ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં એક મુખ્ય સંસ્થા રહી છે. અર્થપૂર્ણ ભારતીય સિનેમાના નિર્માણ અને પ્રમોશનમાં તેની ભૂમિકા માટે વ્યાપકપણે ઓળખ મેળવવાની સાથે, NFDC કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ માટે એક વિશ્વસનીય અમલીકરણ એજન્સી તરીકે પણ ઉભરી આવ્યું છે, જે તાલીમ, મૂલ્યાંકન, પ્રમાણપત્ર અને પ્લેસમેન્ટ સહાય સહિત એન્ડ-ટુ-એન્ડ સોલ્યુશન્સ પ્રદાન કરે છે. તે એનિમેશન, ફિલ્મ નિર્માણ, VFX, ગેમિંગ, ડિજિટલ સામગ્રી નિર્માણ અને જાહેરાત જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં મીડિયા અને મનોરંજન ઉદ્યોગની ઉભરતી માંગને પૂર્ણ કરતા માળખાગત કાર્યક્રમો પ્રદાન કરવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી રહ્યું છે.