Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Ministers Shri Manohar Lal and Shri Bhupender Yadav preside over the Launch of 'Matri Van' Initiative in Gurugram - a theme-based Urban Forest spread over 750 acres in the Aravalli Hill area
'Matri Van' Green Cover will act as a Heart and Lung for the whole of Delhi NCR: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Shri Manohar Lal encouraged citizens to imbibe the tradition of Preventing Deforestation and Planting more Trees to become Van Mitras
02 AUG 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, along with Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs; and Power, Shri Manohar Lal, presided over the ceremonial launch of the ‘Matri Van’ initiative - a green legacy symbolizing ecological preservation and community participation - under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ Programme of Government of India. The event was organized by the Forest Department of Haryana as part of the Van Mahotsav 2025, in Gurugram today. The occasion also saw participation of other dignitaries including Shri Rao Narbir Singh, Minister for Industries and Forest (Haryana), along with senior public representatives and officials form the State Government, were also present during the programme.
The ‘Matri Van’ initiative - a theme based urban forest dedicated to nurturing generations through mother-nature-inspired green efforts - would be developed in an area of 750 acres in the Aravalli Hill area, along the Gurugram-Faridabad Road. It is envisioned as a unique ecological and cultural space that will contribute to biodiversity, public well-being, and urban sustainability. This vision would be achieved through a multi-stakeholder collaboration involving CSR partners, Resident Welfare Associations (RWAs), NGOs, multinational corporations (MNCs), school children and government organizations.
Addressing the event, Shri Manohar Lal talked about how Carbon emissions have become the foremost global challenge for mankind. Besides using carbon capture technology to fight this challenge, the Minister encouraged citizens to imbibe the tradition of preventing deforestation and planting more trees to become Van Mitras. He laid stress on how India's increasing share of non-fossil fuel based power generation is going a long way in reducing carbon emissions. He informed that the share of renewable energy sources has already crossed 50% in the energy mix of the country. Further, the Minister added that metro cities like Gurugram must become an example for others in pioneering initiatives like green buildings, eco-tourism through wildlife safaris, theme-based biodiversity parks etc.
In his address, Shri Bhupender Yadav noted that the 'Matri van' green cover will act as a heart and lung for the whole of Delhi NCR. He thanked the Haryana Government for playing a huge role in providing this forest land, which is currently covered with thorny bushes, and developing it as a ‘Matri Van’, by planting tree species endemic to Aravallis. This project would provide the public, including young and senior citizens alike, a serene environment to lead a healthy and stress free life. Gurugram would become a clean and green City that would be the foremost example of an 'Ideal Millennium City' for others, Shri Yadav added.
The Minister thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his vision of greening Aravallis to rejuvenate the hill range by planting local tree species. He also noted the important role of Mother Nature in nurturing the human race, and how the 'Ek Ped Ma ke Naam' initiative is a pioneering effort under PM's vision to express gratitude towards Mother Nature. On the same lines, the Minister brought out different components under Mission LiFE - Save Food, Save Water, Save Energy, Solid Waste Management, e-waste Management, Ban on Single Use Plastic, follow Healthy Lifestyle - a vision that the Prime Minister has presented to the World.
‘MATRI VAN’ Initiative in Gurugram
The main components of the ‘Matri Van’ would include removal of existing bushes like Kabuli Kikar (Prosopis juliflora) and plantation of Dhak/Amaltash Trees along Gurugram-Faridabad Road, while creating theme-based Plantation Groves to restore local ecology in the Aravallis. It would include plantation of long rotation trees like Bargad, Peepal, Gullar, Bael Patra, Imli, Pilkhan, Neem, Dhak, Semal, Khirni, Desi Kadam, Amaltash, Bamboo, Aravalli species like Dhauk, Salar, Kullu, Khairi and shrubs like Goya Khair, Gangeran, Marod falli etc.
The theme-based Plantation Groves would be carved out in the Maitri Van, as follows:
· Bodhi Vatika: Grove of Bargad, Peepak, Gullar, Pilkhan
· Bamboosetum: Group of Bamboo species
· Aravalli Species Arboretum
· Pushp Vatika: Group of Species of Flowering Trees
· Sugandh Vatika: Group of Species of fragrance
· Medicinal Plants vatika
· Nakshtra Vatika
· Rashi Vatika
· Cactus Garden
· Butterfly garden
The Matri Van would further include nature trails, cycle track, yoga places, sitting places/gazebos, public facilities, parking at four corners, treated water irrigation system/misting/sprinkling, waterbodies at selected locations for conservation of water and to check urban flooding.
Earlier in the day, the dignitaries also reviewed the Aravalli Jungle Safari Park and participated in sapling plantation at IMT Manesar on 5 locations identified by HSIIDC.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने गुरुग्राम में 'मातृ वन' थीम-आधारित पहल के शुभारंभ की अध्यक्षता की, यह अरावली पहाड़ी क्षेत्र में 750 एकड़ में फैला एक शहरी वन आवरण है।
'मातृ वन' हरित आवरण पूरे दिल्ली-राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के लिए हृदय और फेफड़े के रूप में कार्य करेगा: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
श्री मनोहर लाल ने नागरिकों को वन मित्र बनने के लिए वनों की कटाई रोकने और अधिक पेड़ लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
02 AUG 2025 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने केंद्रीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल के साथ मिलकर भारत सरकार के 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत गुरुग्राम में 'मातृ वन' पहल के औपचारिक शुभारंभ की अध्यक्षता की। यह पहल पारिस्थितिकी संरक्षण और सामुदायिक भागीदारी की प्रतीक एक हरित विरासत है। यह कार्यक्रम आज गुरुग्राम में हरियाणा वन विभाग द्वारा वन महोत्सव 2025 के अंतर्गत आयोजित किया गया था। इस अवसर पर हरियाणा उद्योग एवं वन मंत्री श्री राव नरबीर सिंह सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ जनप्रतिनिधि और अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
'मातृ वन' पहल - एक थीम आधारित शहरी वन आवरण है जो प्रकृति से प्रेरित हरित प्रयासों के माध्यम से पीढ़ियों को स्वच्छ वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित है। इसे गुरुग्राम-फरीदाबाद रोड के किनारे अरावली पर्वतीय क्षेत्र में 750 एकड़ क्षेत्र में विकसित किया जाएगा। इसकी परिकल्पना एक अद्वितीय पारिस्थितिकी और सांस्कृतिक स्थल के रूप में की गई है जो जैव विविधता, जन कल्याण और शहरी स्थिरता में योगदान देगा। यह लक्ष्य कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) भागीदारों, स्थानीय निवासी कल्याण संघों (आरडब्ल्यूए), गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, बहुराष्ट्रीय निगमों (एमएनसी), स्कूली बच्चों और सरकारी संगठनों के बहु-हितधारक सहयोग के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जाएगा।
श्री मनोहर लाल ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए, कहा कि कैसे कार्बन उत्सर्जन मानव जाति के लिए सबसे बड़ी वैश्विक चुनौती बन गया है। इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए कार्बन कैप्चर तकनीक का उपयोग करने के अलावा उन्होंने नागरिकों को वनों की कटाई रोकने और अधिक पेड़ लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि वे वन मित्र बन सकें। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि किस प्रकार गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित बिजली उत्पादन में भारत की बढ़ती हिस्सेदारी कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि देश के ऊर्जा मिश्रण में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों की हिस्सेदारी पहले ही 50 प्रतिशत को पार कर चुकी है। इसके अलावा, गुरुग्राम जैसे महानगरों को हरित भवन, वन्यजीव सफारी के माध्यम से पर्यावरण-पर्यटन, थीम-आधारित जैव विविधता पार्क आदि जैसी अग्रणी पहलों में दूसरों के लिए एक उदाहरण बनना चाहिए।
श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि 'मातृ वन' का हरित आवरण पूरे दिल्ली-राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के लिए हृदय और फेफड़े का काम करेगा। उन्होंने हरियाणा सरकार को इस वन भूमि को अरावली की स्थानीय वनस्पति प्रजातियों के वृक्षारोपण द्वारा 'मातृ वन' के रूप में विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। यह परियोजना युवाओं और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों सहित आम जनता को एक स्वस्थ और तनावमुक्त जीवन जीने के लिए एक शांत वातावरण प्रदान करेगी। श्री यादव ने कहा कि गुरुग्राम एक स्वच्छ और हरा-भरा शहर बनेगा जो दूसरों के लिए एक 'आदर्श मिलेनियम सिटी' का सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण होगा।
श्री यादव ने स्थानीय वृक्ष प्रजातियों के रोपण द्वारा अरावली पर्वत श्रृंखला को पुनर्जीवित करने हेतु हरित बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने मानव जाति के पोषण में प्रकृति माँ की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का भी उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि कैसे 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' पहल, प्रकृति माँ के प्रति कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के तहत एक अग्रणी प्रयास है। उन्होंने मिशन लाइफ के विभिन्न घटकों भोजन बचाओ, पानी बचाओ, ऊर्जा बचाओ, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, ई-कचरा प्रबंधन, एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध, स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाओ का उल्लेख किया। यह एक ऐसा दृष्टिकोण जिसे प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्व के सामने प्रस्तुत किया है।
गुरूग्राम में 'मातृ वन' पहल
'मातृ वन' के मुख्य घटकों में गुरुग्राम-फरीदाबाद रोड पर काबुली कीकर (प्रोसोपिस जूलीफ्लोरा) जैसी मौजूदा झाड़ियों को हटाना और ढाक/अमलताश के पेड़ लगाना शामिल होगा। इसके साथ ही अरावली में स्थानीय पारिस्थितिकी को पुनर्स्थापित करने के लिए थीम-आधारित वृक्षारोपण उपवनों का निर्माण भी शामिल होगा। इसमें बरगद, पीपल, गुल्लर, बेल पत्र, इमली, पिलखन, नीम, ढाक, सेमल, खिरनी, देसी कदम, अमलताश, बांस जैसे लंबे चक्र वाले पेड़, धौक, सालर, कुल्लू, खैरी जैसी अरावली प्रजातियाँ और गोया खैर, गंगेरन, मरोड़ फली जैसी झाड़ियाँ लगाना शामिल है।
मातृ वन में थीम आधारित वृक्षारोपण वृक्षों की योजना इस प्रकार है:
• बोधि वाटिका : बरगद, पीपाक, गुल्लर, पिलखन का उपवन
• बम्बूसेटम : बाँस प्रजातियों का समूह
• अरावली प्रजाति अर्बोरेटम
• पुष्प वाटिका : फूलों वाले वृक्षों की प्रजातियों का समूह
• सुगंध वाटिका : सुगंधित वृक्षों की प्रजातियों का समूह
• औषधीय पौधे वाटिका
• नक्षत्र वाटिका
• राशि वाटिका
• कैक्टस गार्डन
• तितली उद्यान
मातृ वन में प्रकृति पथ, साइकिल ट्रैक, योग स्थल, बैठने के स्थान/गजबोस, सार्वजनिक सुविधाएं, चारों कोनों पर पार्किंग, उपचारित जल सिंचाई प्रणाली/धुंध/छिड़काव, जल संरक्षण के लिए चयनित स्थानों पर जलाशय और शहरी बाढ़ की रोकथाम शामिल होगी।
इससे पहले गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने अरावली जंगल सफारी पार्क का भी निरीक्षण किया और एचएसआईआईडीसी द्वारा चिन्हित 5 स्थानों पर आईएमटी मानेसर में पौधारोपण में भाग लिया।