Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates development works worth around Rs 2,200 crore in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
PM releases 20th instalment of PM-KISAN transferring more than Rs 20,500 crore to over 9.7 crore Farmers across India
The Government is working with full strength to change the lives of farmers, to increase their income, to reduce the cost of farming, We stand with farmers from seed to market: PM
Whoever attacks India will not be safe even in hell: PM
During Operation Sindoor, the strength of India's indigenous weapons was witnessed by the entire world: PM
The interests of our farmers, our small industries are paramount for us, the government is making every effort in this direction : PM
India is going to become the third largest economy in the world, it has to be vigilant about its economic interests: PM
02 AUG 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone and inaugurated development works worth around Rs 2,200 crore in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. Addressing the gathering, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi expressed heartfelt sentiments on meeting families from Varanasi during the auspicious month of Sawan. Highlighting his deep emotional connection with the people of Varanasi, Shri Modi offered his respectful greetings to every family member of the city. Shri Modi also expressed satisfaction of connecting with the farmers from across the country through videoconference during the auspicious month of Sawan.
The Prime Minister stated that this was his first visit to Varanasi following Operation Sindoor. He recalled the terrorist attack in Pahalgam on 22 April, noting that 26 innocent people were brutally killed. Shri Modi further highlighted the immense pain felt by the victims’ families, especially the sorrow of the children and daughters affected by the tragedy. He remarked that his heart was deeply burdened with grief and shared that during that time, he had prayed to Baba Vishwanath to grant strength to all the bereaved families to endure their suffering. The Prime Minister affirmed that the promise he had made—to avenge the sindoor of the daughters—had been fulfilled. He emphasized that this was made possible only through the blessings of Lord Mahadev and dedicated the success of Operation Sindoor at the feet of Lord Mahadev.
Sharing that in recent days, he had been observing divine images of Shiva devotees in Varanasi carrying Gangajal, especially on the first Monday of Sawan, when the pilgrims set out to perform the sacred Jalabhishek of Baba Vishwanath. He remarked on the captivating sight of Yadav brothers carrying Gangajal from Gauri Kedarnath on their shoulders, describing it as a truly enchanting scene. The sound of the damru, the vibrant energy in the lanes,he called the atmosphere extraordinary. Shri Modi expressed his personal desire to visit Baba Vishwanath and Markandeya Mahadev during the holy month of Sawan. However, he noted that his presence could cause inconvenience to Mahadev’s devotees or disrupt their darshan, hence offering his salutations to Lord Bholenath and Maa Ganga from here only.
Recalling his visit a few days ago to the historic Gangaikonda Cholapuram temple in Tamil Nadu, a thousand-year-old monument and an ancient center of the Shaiva tradition in India, Shri Modi noted that this temple was built by the renowned king Rajendra Chola, who had brought Gangajal from North India to symbolically unite the North and South. He highlighted that a thousand years ago, through his devotion to Lord Shiva and commitment to Shaivite tradition, Rajendra Chola had proclaimed the vision of “Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.” The Prime Minister remarked that today, through initiatives like Kashi-Tamil Sangamam, that legacy is being carried forward. He shared that during his recent visit to Gangaikonda Cholapuram, he had carried Gangajal with him, and with the blessings of Maa Ganga, the puja was conducted in a deeply sacred atmosphere. He stated that such eventful occasions ignite the spirit of unity in the country, leading to success of missions like Operation Sindoor. He added that the unity of 140 crore Indians became the strength of Operation Sindoor.
Highlighting the grand celebration of the farmer festival being held in Varanasi, the Prime Minister announced that ₹21,000 crore had been transferred to the bank accounts of 10 crore farmer brothers and sisters across the country under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. He further informed that development projects worth over ₹2,000 crore had been inaugurated and their foundation stones laid during the event. Shri Modi remarked that, with Baba’s blessings, the uninterrupted stream of development continues to flow in Varanasi. He extended his congratulations to all present and to the farmers of the nation. The Prime Minister further mentioned that just a few days ago, Varanasi hosted the Member of Parliament Tourist Guide Competition. In the coming days, events such as the Kashi Member of Parliament Photography Competition and the Member of Parliament Employment Fair are also scheduled to take place, conveying his best wishes for the success of these initiatives. He also commended the administration for such initiatives.
Affirming that the government is consistently working towards the prosperity of farmers, Shri Modi contrasted this with previous governments, stating that even a single announcement made in the name of farmers was rarely fulfilled. He emphasized that their government delivers on its promises, citing the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi as a testament to the government’s firm commitment.
Recalling that when the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi was launched in 2019, Shri Modi said that some major opposition parties were spreading various rumors, while some claimed that the payments would stop after elections and few others suggested that the money being transferred would be taken back. He remarked that this reflects the true nature of the opposition, which only misleads farmers and the people of the country. Enquiring whether even a single installment had ever been stopped, the Prime Minister asserted that the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi has continued without interruption. Till date, he mentioned that ₹3.75 lakh crore has been transferred directly into farmers’ accounts. In Uttar Pradesh alone, around 2.5 crore farmers have benefited, receiving over ₹90,000 crore under the scheme. Farmers in Varanasi have received nearly ₹900 crore, Shri Modi added. He highlighted that the most significant aspect of the scheme is that the funds have reached farmers without any deductions or commissions. He stated that this is a permanent arrangement established by his government—there will be no leakage, and the rights of the poor will not be denied.
Reiterating the development mantra, “the more backward a region, the higher the priority it receives”, Shri Modi announced that earlier this month, the Central Government approved a major new initiative—the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana. He informed that ₹24,000 crore will be allocated for this scheme. The Prime Minister emphasized that the focus of this initiative will be on districts that were left behind due to flawed policies of previous governments—areas with low agricultural output and where farmers’ incomes remain limited. He stated that the Pradhan Mantri Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana will directly benefit millions of farmers in Uttar Pradesh as well.
“Our government is working with full strength to transform the lives of farmers, increase their income, and reduce the cost of cultivation, We stand firmly with farmers from seed to market”, emphasised the Prime Minister, highlighting that to ensure water reaches the fields, irrigation schemes worth lakhs of crores of rupees are being implemented across the country.
Shri Modi acknowledged that weather has always posed a major challenge for farmers—be it excessive rainfall, hailstorms, or frost. To protect farmers from such uncertainties, the government launched the PM Fasal Bima Yojana. He informed that under this scheme, farmers have received claim settlements amounting to over ₹1.75 lakh crore so far.
Affirming that the government is committed to ensuring farmers receive fair prices for their produce, the Prime Minister stated that record increases have been made in the Minimum Support Price (MSP) of crops, including key staples like rice and wheat. To safeguard farmers’ harvests, the government is constructing thousands of new warehouses across the country, he added
Emphasising the government’s focus on increasing women’s participation in the agricultural economy, Shri Modi highlighted the “Lakhpati Didi” campaign, with a target of creating three crore Lakhpati Didis across India. He noted that over 1.5 crore women have already achieved this milestone. He also mentioned that the government’s “Drone Didi” initiative has significantly boosted the income of lakhs of women.
The Prime Minister stated that the government is actively working to bring modern agricultural research directly to the fields. He mentioned that a specially designed Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan was conducted during May and June 2025, under the guiding principle of “Lab to Land,” through which direct engagement was made with over 1.25 crore farmers. He emphasized that the benefits of Central Government schemes must continue reaching all citizens seamlessly.
Sharing an important update with the public, Shri Modi said, “Under the Jan Dhan Yojana, 55 crore bank accounts have been opened for the poor across the country”. He informed that the scheme recently completed ten years and as per regulations, bank accounts require fresh KYC verification after ten years. He added that to fulfill this requirement, a nationwide campaign has been launched from 1st July 2025. The Prime Minister said that banks were reaching every gram panchayat, and camps have already been set up in nearly one lakh gram panchayats, while lakhs of people have successfully completed their KYC renewal. The Prime Minister urged every individual who holds a Jan Dhan account to ensure they complete their KYC process without delay.
Underlining an additional benefit of the special bank camps being organized in gram panchayats, Shri Modi stated that these camps are facilitating registrations for several key schemes, including the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana, and Atal Pension Yojana. He emphasized that these schemes offer significant support to citizens and urged everyone to visit these camps. He encouraged those who have not yet enrolled in these schemes to register and also complete the KYC process for their Jan Dhan accounts. The Prime Minister called upon all public representatives of their party to actively raise awareness about this campaign, assist banks in their outreach efforts, and ensure maximum participation from the public.
The Prime Minister remarked that today, in the city of Mahadev, numerous initiatives for development and public welfare have been undertaken. He reflected on the meaning of Shiva, stating that Shiva signifies “welfare,” but also embodies the fierce Rudra form when confronted with terror and injustice. Shri Modi asserted that during Operation Sindoor, the world witnessed this Rudra form of India, declaring, “anyone who attacks India will not be spared, even in the depths of the underworld”. The Prime Minister expressed regret that despite the success of Operation Sindoor, some individuals within the country are troubled by it. He specifically pointed to the opposition and its allies, stating that they are unable to digest the fact that India destroyed terrorist bases in Pakistan. Shri Modi referred to visuals showing how Indian drones precisely targeted and reduced terrorist headquarters to ruins, adding that several Pakistani air bases remain in critical condition. The Prime Minister criticized the opposition party leaders, saying that while the masterminds of terror mourn on one side, these parties also mourn the condition of the terrorists on the other.
Strongly criticizing the opposition for repeatedly insulting the valor of India’s armed forces, Shri Modi stated that the opposition referred to Operation Sindoor as a “Tamasha” and questioned whether sindoor—the symbol of dignity and sacrifice—could ever be considered a spectacle. He asked whether the bravery of the armed forces and the fulfillment of a vow to avenge the sindoor of sisters could be trivialized in such a manner.
The Prime Minister further condemned the opposition for engaging in vote-bank and appeasement politics. He cited statements made by opposition leaders in Parliament, questioning why the terrorists in Pahalgam were eliminated promptly. Shri Modi asked whether India should wait before acting against terrorists. He reminded the public that these are the same individuals who, during their tenure in Uttar Pradesh, gave clean chits to terrorists and withdrew cases against those involved in bomb blasts. He remarked that now these parties are troubled by the elimination of terrorists and by the very name of Operation Sindoor. From the sacred soil of Varanasi, the Prime Minister declared that this is a new India—one that worships Lord Bholenath and also knows how to become Kaal Bhairav in the face of the nation’s enemies.
“During Operation Sindoor, the world witnessed the power of India’s indigenous weaponry and the effectiveness of India’s air defense systems, indigenous missiles, and drones, which demonstrated the strength of an Atmanirbhar Bharat”, said the Prime Minister. He specifically emphasized the impact of India’s BrahMos missiles, noting that their presence has instilled fear in every enemy of the nation.
As a Member of Parliament from Uttar Pradesh, Shri Modi expressed pride that BrahMos missiles will soon be manufactured in the state. He announced that production of BrahMos missiles is beginning in Lucknow, and several major defense companies are setting up plants in the Uttar Pradesh Defence Corridor. He affirmed that in the coming years, weapons manufactured in Uttar Pradesh will become a vital part of India’s military strength. The Prime Minister asked the public whether they feel proud of this achievement. He declared that if Pakistan commits another misdeed, missiles made in Uttar Pradesh will destroy the terrorists.
Underscoring that Uttar Pradesh is undergoing rapid industrial development, attracting major national and international companies to invest in the state, Shri Modi credited the development-oriented policies of their government for this transformation. He contrasted the current scenario with the previous regime, where criminals operated fearlessly and investors were hesitant to enter the state. He emphasized that under Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath’s leadership, criminals are now fearful, and investors are expressing confidence in Uttar Pradesh’s future. The Prime Minister congratulated the Uttar Pradesh government for this pace of development, expressing satisfaction that the grand campaign of development in Varanasi continues unabated.
Outlining several projects launched today, including a new rail overbridge, initiatives under the Jal Jeevan Mission, reconstruction of schools in Varanasi, construction of a homeopathic college, and efforts to preserve the legacy of Munshi Premchand, Shri Modi stated that these projects will accelerate the creation of a grand, divine, and prosperous Varanasi. He remarked that visiting Sevapuri is a matter of fortune, describing it as the threshold of Maa Kalka Devi. He offered his salutations at her feet and expressed happiness that the government has beautified Maa Kalka Dham, making it more magnificent and improving access to the temple. The Prime Minister recalled Sevapuri’s revolutionary history, noting its significant contribution to the freedom struggle. He highlighted that this is the very Sevapuri where Mahatma Gandhi’s vision came to life, with spinning wheels in the hands of men and women in every household. Shri Modi also pointed out a meaningful coincidence: through projects like the Chandpur–Bhadohi Road, the weavers of Varanasi are now being connected with those of Bhadohi. This, he said, will benefit both the artisans of Banarasi silk and the craftsmen of Bhadohi.
“Varanasi is a city of intellectuals”, exclaimed Shri Modi, while discussing economic progress, drawing attention to the prevailing global conditions. He highlighted that the global economy is currently facing multiple uncertainties and an atmosphere of instability. In such a scenario, nations across the world are focusing on their own interests. The Prime Minister stated that India is on the path to becoming the world’s third-largest economy. Therefore, he added, India must remain vigilant about its economic interests. He emphasized that the welfare of farmers and small industries is paramount and the government is making every possible effort in this direction.
Underscoring that citizens also have certain responsibilities, the Prime Minister urged everyone to take a pledge for Swadeshi. He defined Swadeshi as anything made with the sweat and effort of an Indian, calling upon the nation to adopt the mantra of “Vocal for Local.” The Prime Minister urged citizens to pledge to promote “Make in India” products. He stated that every new item entering our homes must be Swadeshi, and this responsibility must be embraced by every Indian. Shri Modi appealed to every trader and shopkeeper to take a vow to sell only Swadeshi products, affirming that this would be true service to the nation. He urged the people to use Swadeshi products in the upcoming festival season and added that this would be a true tribute to Mahatma Gandhi.
The Prime Minister concluded by emphasising that the dream of a developed India will be fulfilled only through collective effort. He once again extended congratulations for the development works inaugurated today.
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath was present among other dignitaries at the event. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan along with Governors, Chief Ministers, Union and State ministers along with other dignitaries joined the event via videoconferencing.
Background
The projects cater to multiple sectors, including infrastructure, education, healthcare, tourism, urban development and cultural heritage aim at achieving holistic urban transformation, cultural rejuvenation, improved connectivity, and enhanced quality of life in Varanasi.
In line with his commitment to improve road connectivity in Varanasi, Prime Minister inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of several key infrastructure projects. He will inaugurate the widening and strengthening of the Varanasi - Bhadohi road and Chhitauni- Shool Tankeshwar road; and Railway Overbridge at Hardattpur, to ease congestion on the Mohan Sarai - Adalpura Road. He laid the foundation stone for comprehensive road widening and strengthening across multiple rural and urban corridors, including Dalmandi, Lahartara-Kotwa, Gangapur, Babatpur among others and Railway Overbridges at Level Crossing 22C and Khalispur Yard.
Strengthening the power infrastructure in the region, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of various works under the Smart Distribution Project and undergrounding of electrical infrastructure worth over Rs 880 crore.
In a major boost to tourism, Prime Minister inaugurated the redevelopment of 8 riverfront Kuccha Ghats, development works at Kalika Dham, beautification of the pond and ghat at Rangildas Kutiya, Shivpur, and the restoration and water purification of Durgakund. He laid the foundation stone for restoration work at Kardameshwar Mahadev Temple; development of Karkhiyaon, the birthplace of several freedom fighters; City Facility Centres at Sarnath, Rishi Mandvi, and Ramnagar Zones; redevelopment of Munshi Premchand’s ancestral house in Lamahi and upgradation of museum among others. He also laid the foundation stone for development of an Urban Miyawaki Forest at Kanchanpur and for the redevelopment and beautification of Shaheed Udyan and 21 other parks.
In addition, to preserve culturally significant water bodies, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for water purification and maintenance works at various kunds including Ramkund, Mandakini, Shankuldhara and others, along with the installation of four floating pujan platforms. To ensure access to potable water in rural areas, Prime Minister also inaugurated 47 Rural Drinking Water Schemes under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Furthering his vision of quality education for all, Prime Minister inaugurated the upgradation of 53 school buildings within the municipal boundary. He also laid the foundation stone for several educational projects, including the construction of a new district library and rejuvenation of Government High Schools at Jakhini, Lalpur among others.
In a major boost to health infrastructure, Prime Minister inaugurated advanced medical equipment installations, including robotic surgery and CT scan facilities, at Mahamana Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya Cancer Centre and Homi Bhabha Cancer Hospital. He also laid the foundation stone of a Homoeopathic College and Hospital. Further, he inaugurated an Animal Birth Control Centre and associated Dog Care Centre.
Furthering his vision for world class sports infrastructure in Varanasi, Prime Minister inaugurated a synthetic hockey turf at Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Sports Stadium. Enhancing facilities for law enforcement personnel, Prime Minister inaugurated a 300-capacity Multipurpose Hall at Pradeshik Armed Constabulary (PAC) Ramnagar and laid the foundation stone for Quick Response Team (QRT) Barracks.
In a significant step towards farmer welfare, Prime Minister released the 20th instalment of PM-KISAN. An amount of more than Rs 20,500 crore will be transferred directly to the bank accounts of over 9.7 crore farmers across the country. With this release, the total disbursement under the scheme since its inception will surpass Rs 3.90 lakh crore.
Prime Minister also inaugurated the registration portal for various events and competitions under the Kashi Sansad Pratiyogita, including Sketching Competition, Painting Competition, Photography Competition, Khel-Kood Pratiyogita, Gyan Pratiyogita, and the Rojgar Mela. Prime Minister also distributed more than 7,400 assistive aids to various Divyangjan and Elderly beneficiaries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں تقریباً 2,200 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نےپی ایم کسان کی 20 ویں قسط جاری کی جس میں ملک بھر کے 9.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو 20,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی منتقلی کی گئی
حکومت کسانوں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنے، ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے، کاشتکاری کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے پوری طاقت سے کام کر رہی ہے، ہم بیج سے مارکیٹ تک کسانوں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
بھارت پر حملہ کرنے والا جہنم میں بھی محفوظ نہیں رہے گا: وزیر اعظم
آپریشن سندور کے دوران بھارت کے دیسی ہتھیاروں کی طاقت کا مشاہدہ پوری دنیا نے کیا: وزیراعظم
ہمارے کسانوں کے مفادات، ہماری چھوٹی صنعتیں ہمارے لیے اہم ہیں، حکومت اس سمت میں ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے: وزیراعظم
بھارت دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے جا رہا ہے، اسے اپنے معاشی مفادات کے بارے میں چوکنا رہنا ہوگا: وزیر اعظم
02 AUG 2025 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں تقریباً 2,200 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور افتتاح کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ساون کےمبارک مہینے میں وارانسی کے خاندانوں سے ملاقات پر دلی جذبات کا اظہار کیا۔ وارانسی کے لوگوں کے ساتھ اپنے گہرے جذباتی تعلق کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے شہر کے ہر خاندان کے فرد کو احترام کے ساتھ سلام پیش کیا۔ جناب مودی نے ساون کے مبارک مہینے کے دوران ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے کسانوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے پر بھی اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آپریشن سندور کے بعد وارانسی کا یہ ان کا پہلا دورہ تھا۔ انہوں نے 22 اپریل کو پہلگام میں ہونے والے دہشت گردانہ حملے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 26 بے گناہ لوگ بے دردی سے مارے گئے تھے۔ جناب مودی نے متاثرین کے خاندانوں کی طرف سے محسوس کیے گئے بے پناہ دردخاص طور پر اس سانحے سے متاثرہ بچوں اور بیٹیوں کے دکھ کو مزید اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ان کا دل پرغم کا گہرا بوجھ ہے اور انہوں نے کہا کہ اس دوران انہوں نے بابا وشوناتھ سے پرارتھنا کی تھی کہ وہ تمام سوگوار خاندانوں کو ان کے دکھ کو برداشت کرنے کی طاقت دیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے تصدیق کی کہ انہوں نے جو وعدہ کیا تھا بیٹیوں کے سندور کا بدلہ لیا جائے گا وہ پورا ہوگیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ بھگوان مہادیو کے آشیرواد سے ہی ممکن ہوا اور آپریشن سندور کی کامیابی کو بھگوان مہادیو کے قدموں میں وقف کیا۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ حالیہ دنوں میں، وہ وارانسی میں شیو کے عقیدت مندوں کی روحانی تصویریں دیکھ رہے تھے خاص طور پر ساون کے پہلے پیر کوجو گنگاجل لے کر جارہے تھے، جب یاتری بابا وشواناتھ کے مقدس جل ابھیشیک کرنے کے لیے نکلے تھے۔ انہوں نے یادو بھائیوں کے گوری کیدارناتھ سے گنگا جل کو اپنے کندھوں پر لے جانے کے دلکش نظارے پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے اسے واقعی ایک دلکش منظر قرار دیا۔انہوںنے کہا کہ ڈمرو کی آواز، گلیوں میں متحرک توانائی نے ماحول کو غیر معمولی قرار دیا۔ جناب مودی نے ساون کے مقدس مہینے میں بابا وشوناتھ اور مارکنڈے مہادیو کے درشن کی اپنی ذاتی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ تاہم، انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی موجودگی مہادیو کے عقیدت مندوں کو تکلیف پہنچا سکتی ہے یا ان کے درشن میں خلل ڈال سکتی ہے، اس لیے وہ یہاں سے صرف بھگوان بھولے ناتھ اور ماں گنگا کو سلام پیش کرتے ہیں۔
تمل ناڈو کے تاریخی گنگائی کونڈا چولاپورم مندرجو کہ ایک ہزار سال پرانی یادگار اوربھارت میں شیو روایت کا ایک قدیم مرکز ہےکے چند دن پہلے اپنے دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئےجناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ مندر مشہور راجہ راجندر چولا نے تعمیر کیا تھا، جو شمالی اور جنوب کو علامتی طور پر متحد کرنے کے لیے شمالی بھارت سے گنگا جل لائے تھے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ایک ہزار سال قبل، بھگوان شیو کے تئیں اپنی عقیدت اور شیویت کی روایت سے وابستگی کے ذریعے، راجندر چولا نےایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کے وژن کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کاشی تامل سنگم جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے اس وراثت کو آگے بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ گنگاکونڈہ چولاپورم کے اپنے حالیہ دورے کے دوران، وہ اپنے ساتھ گنگا جل لے کر گئے تھے، اور ماں گنگا کے آشیرواد سے، پوجا ایک گہرے مقدس ماحول میں کی گئی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے مواقع ملک میں اتحاد کے جذبے کو جگاتے ہیں، جس سے آپریشن سندورجیسے مشن کی کامیابی ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کا اتحاد آپریشن سندور کی طاقت بن گئی۔
وارانسی میں منعقد ہونے والے کسان میلے کی شاندار تقریب کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ پی ایم-کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے تحت ملک بھر کے 10 کروڑ کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 21,000 کروڑ روپے منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ 2,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور اس تقریب کے دوران ان کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا۔ جناب مودی نےکہا کہ بابا کے آشیرواد سے وارانسی میں ترقی کا بلاتعطل سلسلہ جاری ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام حاضرین اور ملک کے کسانوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید بتایا کہ ابھی کچھ دن پہلے وارانسی نے ممبر آف پارلیمنٹ ٹورسٹ گائیڈ مقابلے کی میزبانی کی تھی۔ آنے والے دنوں میں کاشی ممبر آف پارلیمنٹ فوٹوگرافی مقابلہ اور ممبر آف پارلیمنٹ ایمپلائمنٹ فیئر جیسے پروگرام بھی منعقد ہونے والے ہیں، ان اقدامات کی کامیابی کے لیے ان کی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس طرح کے اقدامات پر انتظامیہ کو بھی سراہا۔
اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت کسانوں کی خوشحالی کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے، جناب مودی نے اس کا سابقہ حکومتوں سے موازنہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کسانوں کے نام پر کیا گیا ایک بھی اعلان شاذ و نادر ہی پورا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت اپنے وعدوں کو پورا کرتی ہے، پی ایم-کسان سمان ندھی کو حکومت کے پختہ عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔
یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ جب 2019 میں پی ایم-کسان سمان ندھی کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کچھ بڑی اپوزیشن جماعتیں طرح طرح کی افواہیں پھیلا رہی تھیں، جب کہ کچھ نے دعویٰ کیا کہ انتخابات کے بعد ادائیگیاں بند ہو جائیں گی اور کچھ دوسروں نے مشورہ دیا کہ جو رقم منتقل کی جا رہی ہے اسے واپس لے لیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اپوزیشن کی اصل نوعیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو صرف کسانوں اور ملک کے لوگوں کو گمراہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ پوچھتے ہوئے کہ کیا کبھی ایک قسط بھی روکی گئی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پی ایم-کسان سمان ندھی بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جاری ہے۔ آج تک، انہوں نے بتایا کہ ₹3.75 لاکھ کروڑ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست منتقل ہو چکے ہیں۔ صرف اتر پردیش میں، تقریباً 2.5 کروڑ کسانوں نے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے، اور اسکیم کے تحت 90,000 کروڑ سے زیادہ حاصل کیے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ وارانسی میں کسانوں کو تقریباً 900 کروڑ روپے ملے ہیں۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ اسکیم کا سب سے اہم پہلو یہ ہے کہ فنڈز بغیر کسی کٹوتی یا کمیشن کے کسانوں تک پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان کی حکومت کی طرف سے قائم کردہ ایک مستقل انتظام ہے۔ اس میں کوئی رساو نہیں ہوگا، اور غریبوں کے حقوق سے انکار نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
ترقی کے منتر کو دہراتے ہوئےجناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ ایک خطہ جتنا زیادہ پسماندہ ہے، اسے اتنی ہی زیادہ ترجیح ملے گی۔اس مہینے کے شروع میں، مرکزی حکومت نے ایک بڑی نئی پہل یعنی پردھان منتری دھنیہ کرشی یوجنا کو منظوری دی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس اسکیم کے لیے 24,000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے جائیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس اقدام ی کی توجہ ان اضلاع پر ہو گا جو پچھلی حکومتوں کی ناقص پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے پیچھے رہ گئے تھے وہ علاقے جہاں زرعی پیداوار کم ہے اور جہاں کسانوں کی آمدنی محدود ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری دھن-دھنیہ کرشی یوجنا سے اتر پردیش کے لاکھوں کسانوں کو بھی براہ راست فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
ہماری حکومت کسانوں کی زندگیوں کو تبدیل کرنے، ان کی آمدنی بڑھانے اور کاشت کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے پوری طاقت کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے، ہم بیج سے لے کر منڈی تک کسانوں کے ساتھ مضبوطی سے کھڑے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کھیتوں تک پانی کی پہنچ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک بھر میں لاکھوں کروڑوں روپے کی آبپاشی کی اسکیمیں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے تسلیم کیا کہ موسم نے ہمیشہ کسانوں کے لیے ایک بڑا چیلنج کھڑا کیا ہے ، چاہے وہ زیادہ بارش ہو، ژالہ باری ہو یا ٹھنڈ۔ کسانوں کو ایسی غیر یقینی صورتحال سے بچانے کے لیے حکومت نے پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا شروع کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت کسانوں کو اب تک 1.75 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی رقم کے دعوؤں کے تصفیے ملے ہیں۔
اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ حکومت کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی مناسب قیمتیں حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) میں ریکارڈ اضافہ کیا گیا ہے، جس میں چاول اور گندم جیسی اہم چیزیں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسانوں کی فصلوں کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت ملک بھر میں ہزاروں نئے گودام تعمیر کر رہی ہے۔
زرعی معیشت میں خواتین کی شرکت بڑھانے پر حکومت کی توجہ پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے’لکھ پتی دیدی‘ مہم کو اجاگر کیا، جس کا ہدف پورے بھارت میں تین کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین پہلے ہی یہ سنگ میل حاصل کر چکی ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ حکومت کے’ڈرون دیدی‘ اقدام سے لاکھوں خواتین کی آمدنی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت جدید زرعی تحقیق کو براہ راست کھیتوں تک پہنچانے کے لیے سرگرم عمل ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ’لیب سے زمین‘ کے رہنما اصول کے تحت مئی اور جون 2025 کے دوران خاص طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا وکست کرشی سنکلپ ابھیان منعقد کیا گیا تھا، جس کے ذریعے 1.25 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کے ساتھ براہ راست مشغولیت کی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیموں کے فائدے تمام شہریوں تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے پہنچتے رہیں۔
عوام کے ساتھ ایک اہم تازہمعلوما ت کا اشتراک کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہاکہ جن دھن یوجنا کے تحت، ملک بھر میں غریبوں کے لیے 55 کروڑ بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اسکیم نے حال ہی میں دس سال مکمل کیے ہیں اور ضابطوں کے مطابق، بینک کھاتوں کو دس سال کے بعد تازہ کے وائی سی تصدیق کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے یکم جولائی 2025 سے ملک گیر مہم شروع کی گئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہر گرام پنچایت تک بینک پہنچ رہے ہیں، اور تقریباً ایک لاکھ گرام پنچایتوں میں پہلے ہی کیمپ لگائے جا چکے ہیں، جبکہ لاکھوں لوگوں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنےکے وائی سی کی تجدید مکمل کر لی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے جن دھن اکاؤنٹ رکھنے والے ہر فرد پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنےکے وائی سی کے عمل کو بلا تاخیر مکمل کریں۔
گرام پنچایتوں میں منعقد کیے جانے والے خصوصی بینک کیمپوں کے اضافی فائدے کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ کیمپ پردھان منتری تحفظ بیمہ یوجنا، پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا، اور اٹل پنشن یوجنا سمیت کئی کلیدی اسکیموں کے لیے رجسٹریشن کی سہولت فراہم کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ سکیمیں شہریوں کو نمایاں مدد فراہم کرتی ہیں اور ہر ایک سے ان کیمپوں کا دورہ کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ان لوگوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جنہوں نے ابھی تک ان اسکیموں میں اندراج نہیں کیا ہے اور وہ اپنے جن دھن کھاتوں کے لئے کے وائی سی عمل کو بھی مکمل کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی پارٹی کے تمام عوامی نمائندوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس مہم کے بارے میں فعال طور پر بیداری پیدا کریں، ان کی رسائی کی کوششوں میں بینکوں کی مدد کریں، اور عوام کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنائیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ آج مہادیو کےشہر میں ترقی اور عوامی بہبود کے متعدد اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے شیو کے معنی کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئےکہاکہ شیوفلاح کی علامت ہیں، لیکن جب دہشت اور ناانصافی کا سامنا ہوتا ہے تو وہ شدید سخت شکل میں آتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آپریشن سندور کے دوران، دنیا نے بھارت کی اس سختر شکل کا مشاہدہ کیا، اور اعلان کیاکہ جو کوئی بھی بھارت پر حملہ کرے گا، اسے بخشا نہیں یہاں تک کہ وہ زمین کی گہرائیوں میں بھی کیوں نہ ہو۔ وزیراعظم نے افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ آپریشن سندور کی کامیابی کے باوجود ملک کے اندر کچھ افراد اس سے پریشان ہیں۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر حزب اختلاف اور اس کے اتحادیوں کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ اس حقیقت کو ہضم نہیں کر پا رہے ہیں کہ بھارت نے پاکستان میں دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں کو تباہ کیا۔ جناب مودی نےتصاویر کا حوالہ دیا کہ کس طرحبھارتیہ ڈرون نے دہشت گردوں کے ہیڈکوارٹرز کو ٹھیک ٹھیک نشانہ بنایا اور اسے کھنڈرات میں تبدیل کر دیا، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کئی پاکستانی فضائی اڈوں کی حالت تشویشناک ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اپوزیشن جماعتوں کے رہنماؤں کو تنقید کا نشانہ بناتے ہوئے کہا کہ جہاں ایک طرف دہشت گردی کے ماسٹر مائنڈ ماتم کرتے ہیں وہیں دوسری طرف یہ جماعتیں بھی دہشت گردوں کے حال پر ماتم کرتی ہیں۔
بھارتکی مسلح افواج کی بہادری کی بار بار توہین کرنے پر اپوزیشن کی سخت تنقید کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن نے آپریشن سندور کوتماشہ کہا اور سوال کیا کہ کیا سندور وقار اور قربانی کی علامت کو کبھی تماشہ سمجھا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے سوال کیا کہ کیا مسلح افواج کی بہادری اور بہنوں کے سینڈوروں کا بدلہ لینے کے عہد کی تکمیل کو اس طرح معمولی سمجھا جا سکتا ہے؟
وزیراعظم نے ووٹ بینک اور نازبرداری سیاست میں ملوث ہونے پر اپوزیشن کی مزید مذمت کی۔ انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ میں اپوزیشن لیڈروں کے بیانات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے سوال کیا کہ پہلگام میں دہشت گردوں کا فوری خاتمہ کیوں کیا گیا۔ جناب مودی نے سوال کیا کہ کیابھارت کو دہشت گردوں کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے سے پہلے انتظار کرنا چاہئے؟ انہوں نے عوام کو یاد دلایا کہ یہ وہی لوگ ہیں جنہوں نے اتر پردیش میں اپنے دور اقتدار میں دہشت گردوں کو کلین چٹ دی اور بم دھماکوں میں ملوث افراد کے خلاف مقدمات واپس لئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب یہ جماعتیں دہشت گردوں کے خاتمے اور آپریشن سندور کے نام سے پریشان ہیں۔ وارانسی کی مقدس مٹی سے، وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ یہ ایک نیا بھارتہے جو بھگوان بھولے ناتھ کی پوجا کرتا ہے اور یہ بھی جانتا ہے کہ ملک کے دشمنوں کے سامنے کال بھیرو کیسے بننا ہے۔
آپریشن سندور کے دوران، دنیا نے بھارت کے دیسی ہتھیاروں کی طاقت اوربھارت کے فضائی دفاعی نظام، دیسی میزائلوں اور ڈرونز کی تاثیر کا مشاہدہ کیا، جس نے ایک آتم نربھر بھارت کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پربھارت کے براہموس میزائلوں کے اثرات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی موجودگی نے قوم کے ہر دشمن میں خوف پیدا کر دیا ہے۔
اتر پردیش سے ممبر پارلیمنٹ کی حیثیت سے جناب مودی نے فخر کا اظہار کیا کہ برہموس میزائل جلد ہی ریاست میں تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ براہموس میزائلوں کی پیداوار لکھنؤ میں شروع ہو رہی ہے، اور کئی بڑی دفاعی کمپنیاں اتر پردیش ڈیفنس کوریڈور میں پلانٹ لگا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے تصدیق کی کہ آنے والے برسوں میں، اتر پردیش میں تیار ہونے والے ہتھیار بھارت کی فوجی طاقت کا ایک اہم حصہ بن جائیں گے۔ وزیراعظم نے عوام سے پوچھا کہ کیا وہ اس کامیابی پر فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں؟ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ اگر پاکستان ایک اور شرارت کرتا ہے تو اتر پردیش میں بنائے گئے میزائل دہشت گردوں کو تباہ کر دیں گے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اتر پردیش تیزی سے صنعتی ترقی سے گزر رہا ہے، بڑی قومی اور بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں کو ریاست میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے راغب کر رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے اس تبدیلی کا سہرا اپنی حکومت کی ترقی پر مبنی پالیسیوں کو دیا۔ انہوں نے موجودہ منظر نامے کا سابقہ حکومت سےموازنہ کیا، جہاں جرائم پیشہ افراد بے خوف کام کرتے تھے اور سرمایہ کار ریاست میں داخل ہونے سے ہچکچاتے تھے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی قیادت میں، مجرم اب خوف زدہ ہیں، اور سرمایہ کار اتر پردیش کے مستقبل پر اعتماد کا اظہار کر رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ترقی کی اس رفتار کے لیے اتر پردیش حکومت کو مبارکباد دی، اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ وارانسی میں ترقی کی عظیم مہم بلا روک ٹوک جاری ہے۔
آج شروع کیے گئے کئی پروجیکٹوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا، جن میں ایک نیا ریل اوور برج، جل جیون مشن کے تحت اقدامات، وارانسی میں اسکولوں کی تعمیر نو، ایک ہومیوپیتھک کالج کی تعمیر، اور منشی پریم چند کی وراثت کو محفوظ رکھنے کی کوششیں شامل ہیں، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ایک عظیم الشان، روحانی اور خوشحال وارانسی کی تشکیل کو تیز کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیواپوری کا دورہ خوش قسمتی کی بات ہے، اسے ماں کالکا دیوی کی چوکھٹ کے طور پر بیان کیا۔ انہوں نے ان کے قدموں پر سلام پیش کیا اور اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت نے ماں کالکا دھام کو مزید شاندار بنا کر اسے مزید خوبصورت بنایا ہے اور مندر تک رسائی کو بہتر بنایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے سیواپوری کی انقلابی تاریخ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جدوجہد آزادی میں اس کے نمایاں تعاون کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ وہی سیواپوری ہے جہاں مہاتما گاندھی کا وژن زندہ ہوا، ہر گھر میں مردوں اور عورتوں کے ہاتھ میں چرخی کے پہیے تھے۔ جناب مودی نے ایک معنی خیز اتفاق کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا۔ چاند پور بھدوہی روڈ جیسے پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے، وارانسی کے بُننے والوں کو اب بھدوہی کے لوگوں سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے بنارسی ریشم کے کاریگروں اور بھدوہی کے کاریگروں دونوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ وارنسی دانشوروں کا شہر ہے۔انہوںنے اقتصادی ترقی پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے، موجودہ عالمی حالات کی طرف توجہ مبذول کراتے ہوئے کہا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ عالمی معیشت کو اس وقت متعدد غیر یقینی صورتحال اور عدم استحکام کی فضا کا سامنا ہے۔ ایسے میں دنیا بھر کی قومیں اپنے اپنے مفادات پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔اس لئے انہوں نے مزید کہا، بھارت کو اپنے اقتصادی مفادات کے بارے میں چوکنا رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کسانوں اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کی فلاح و بہبود سب سے اہم ہے اور حکومت اس سمت میں ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ شہریوں کی بھی کچھ ذمہ داریاں ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے ہر ایک سے سودیشی کا عہد لینے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے سودیشی کی تعریف ایک بھارتیہ کے پسینے اور کوشش سے کی جانے والی چیز کے طور پرکرتے ہوئےمطالبہ کیا کہ لوگ و’وکل فار لوکل‘کے منتر کو اپنائیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ میک ان انڈیا مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کا عہد کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے گھروں میں داخل ہونے والی ہر نئی چیز سودیشی ہونی چاہیے، اور اس ذمہ داری کو ہر ہندوستانی کو قبول کرنا چاہیے۔ جناب مودی نے ہر تاجر اور دکاندار سے اپیل کی کہ وہ صرف سودیشی مصنوعات فروخت کرنے کا عہد لیں، اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ قوم کی سچی خدمت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آنے والے تہوار کے موسم میں سودیشی مصنوعات کا استعمال کریں اور مزید کہا کہ یہ مہاتما گاندھی کو حقیقی خراج عقیدت ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے نتیجہ اخذ کیا کہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کا خواب صرف اجتماعی کوششوں سے پورا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے آج افتتاح کئے گئے ترقیاتی کاموں کے لئے ایک بار پھر مبارکباد پیش کی۔
اس تقریب میں اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کے ساتھ گورنروں، وزرائے اعلیٰ، مرکزی اور ریاستی وزراء اور دیگر معززین نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
پس منظر
یہ پروجیکٹ متعدد شعبوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں، بشمول بنیادی ڈھانچہ، تعلیم، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، سیاحت، شہری ترقی اور ثقافتی ورثے کا مقصد وارانسی میں مجموعی شہری تبدیلی، ثقافتی تجدید، بہتر کنیکٹیویٹی، اور زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
وارانسی میں سڑک کے رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے اپنے عزم کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم نے کئی اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انہوں ہردت پور میں ریلوے اوور برج، موہن سرائے - عادل پورہ روڈ پر بھیڑ کو کم کرنے کے لیے وارانسی - بھدوہی روڈ اور چھتونی - شول ٹانکیشور روڈ کو چوڑا اور مضبوط بنانے کا افتتاح کیا ۔ انہوں نے متعدد دیہی اور شہری راہداریوں بشمول ڈالمنڈی، لہتارہ-کوٹوا، گنگاپور، بابت پور اور لیول کراسنگ سی 22اور خالص پور یارڈ پر ریلوے اوور برج سمیت جامع سڑک کو چوڑا اور مضبوط بنانے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
خطے میں بجلی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بناتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے سمارٹ ڈسٹری بیوشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت مختلف کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور 880 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے برقی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو زیر زمین کرنے کا کام کیا۔
سیاحت کو ایک بڑے فروغ میں، وزیر اعظم نے 8 دریا کے کنارے کچے گھاٹوں کی دوبارہ ترقی، کالیکا دھام میں ترقیاتی کاموں، رنگیل داسکٹیا، شیو پور میں تالاب اور گھاٹ کی خوبصورتی اور درگا کنڈ کی بحالی اور پانی صاف کرنے کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے کردمیشور مہادیو مندر میں بحالی کے کام کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ کارکھیاون کی ترقی، کئیمجاہدین آزای کی جائے پیدائش، سارناتھ، رشی مانڈوی، اور رام نگر زونز میں شہری سہولت مراکز؛ لامہی میں منشی پریم چند کے آبائی گھر کی دوبارہ تعمیر اور میوزیم کی اپ گریڈیشن سمیت انہوں نے کنچن پور میں اربن میاواکی جنگل کی ترقی اور شہید ادیان اور 21 دیگر پارکوں کی بحالی اور خوبصورتی کے لیے سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔
اس کے علاوہ، ثقافتی لحاظ سے اہم آبی ذخائر کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے رام کنڈ، منداکنی، شنکل دھرا اور دیگر سمیت مختلف کنڈوں پر پانی صاف کرنے اور دیکھ بھال کے کاموں کے لیے چار تیرتے پوجن پلیٹ فارم کی تنصیب کے ساتھ سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کے پانی تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے جل جیون مشن کے تحت 47 دیہی پینے کے پانی کی اسکیموں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
سب کے لیے معیاری تعلیم کے اپنے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے میونسپل حدود کے اندر 53 اسکولوں کی عمارتوں کی اپ گریڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے کئی تعلیمی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا، جس میں ایک نئی ضلعی لائبریری کی تعمیر اور جکھنی، لال پور میں گورنمنٹ ہائی سکولوں کی بحالی سمیت دیگر شامل ہیں۔
صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ایک بڑے فروغ میں، وزیر اعظم نے مہامنا پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ کینسر سینٹر اور ہومی بھابھا کینسر ہسپتال میں جدید طبی آلات کی تنصیبات کا افتتاح کیاجن میں روبوٹک سرجری اور سی ٹی اسکین سہولیات ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہومیو پیتھک کالج اور ہسپتال کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے ایک اینیمل برتھ کنٹرول سینٹر اور اس سے منسلک کتے کی دیکھ بھال کے مرکز کا افتتاح کیا۔
وارانسی میں عالمی معیار کے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے اپنے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر اسپورٹس اسٹیڈیم میں ایک مصنوعی ہاکی ٹرف کا افتتاح کیا۔ قانون نافذ کرنے والے اہلکاروں کے لیے سہولیات میں اضافہ کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے پردیشک آرمڈ کانسٹیبلری (پی اے سی) رام نگر میں 300 صلاحیت والے ملٹی پرپز ہال کا افتتاح کیا اور کوئیک رسپانس ٹیم (کیو آر ٹی) بیرکوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی طرف ایک اہم قدم میں، وزیر اعظم نےپی ایم کسان کی 20ویں قسط جاری کی۔ ملک بھر میں 9.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 20,500 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم براہ راست منتقل کی جائے گی۔ اس ریلیز کے ساتھ، اسکیم کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک کی کل تقسیم 3.90 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کر جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کاشی سنسد پرتی یوگیتا کے تحت مختلف پروگراموں اور مقابلوں کے لیے رجسٹریشن پورٹل کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جس میں خاکہ سازی کا مقابلہ، پینٹنگ مقابلہ، فوٹوگرافی کا مقابلہ، کھیل کوڈ پرتی یوگیتا، گیان پرتیوگیتا، اور روزگار میلہ شامل ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مختلف معذورین اور بزرگ مستحقین میں 7,400 سے زیادہ امدادی امداد بھی تقسیم کیں۔