Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Kopili River (NW 57) operationalised; maiden cargo of 300 MT of cement flagged off from Chandrapur to Hatsingimari in Assam
MV VV Giri Revives Intra State Cargo Movement in Assam with Trial Run since 2014
“A watershed moment for Assam as NW-57 is revitalised, boosting state’s riverine transportation with 1168 kms operational” : Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“The Kopili cargo movement is a symbol of the new Assam connected, empowered, and aligned with India’s growth story” : Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“Reviving waterways drives PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a thriving Northeast” : Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
02 AUG 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic step towards the revival of Assam’s river-based trade and sustainable logistics, National Waterway-57 (River Kopili) was operationalised today with the first-ever cargo trial run from the Govardhan Bridge in Chandrapur, Kamrup to Hatsingimari in South Samara. The movement marks the resumption of intra-state waterborne freight transport in Assam after more than a decade. The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal underlined this development as a ‘watershed moment’ for Inland Waterways Transport in Assam and the Northeast.
The cargo vessel MV VV Giri, equipped with self-loading capacity, carried 300 metric tonnes of cement from M/s Star Cement along the 300-kilometre route on the Kopili River (NW 57) and Brahmaputra river (NW 2), with a voyage time of approximately 12 to 14 hours. With this development, more than 1168 kms of National Waterways in Assam have become operational, confirmed Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
Hailing the development as a breakthrough in Assam’s logistics transformation, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This is a watershed moment for Assam. With the operationalisation of NW-57 on River Kopili, we are not only reviving a lost artery of trade within the state, but also taking a major step towards building an inland water transport system that is economical, efficient, and environmentally sustainable. For far too long, the rich inter web of riverine transportation remained neglected post independence. Today, with the resumption of cargo movement on four National Waterways of Assam — on Brahmaputra (NW 2), Barak (NW 16), Dhansiri (NW31) & Kopili (NW 57) — we have made 1168 kms of waterways operational, offering a reasonable, economic and effective alternative mode of transportation. This will not only decongest our roads but also bring economies of scale for our many riverine communities in Assam to prosper and secure opportunities.”
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has placed a strong focus on revitalising our inland waterways to create multimodal logistics corridors. Assam is an important state in this regard as IWAI, the nodal agency of our ministry, is working on multiple projects to unlock value across our river ways. From Brahmaputra to Barak, from Dhansiri to now Kopili, this is only the beginning to power the growth of the region with empowered inland waterways. Reviving waterways like the Kopili is a direct contribution to Modiji’s vision of a thriving and self-reliant Northeast,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added.
Highlighting the practical implications of the move, the Union Minister noted, “By shifting freight movement from road to waterways, we reduce emissions, ease road congestion, and lower logistics costs — all while making better use of our natural resources. Todays trial run replaces roughly 23 truckloads of cement — thats the power and potential of inland water transport.”
This is the first cargo trial movement on the 46 kms long NW-57 since 2014, making it a turning point in the revival of intra-state cargo through Assam’s river systems. The operationalisation of this route is in line with the Maritime India Vision 2030 and PM Gati Shakti, which aim to establish sustainable, integrated, and efficient transport infrastructure across the country.
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, has been proactively working on unlocking the navigational potential of rivers across the Northeast — including the Brahmaputra (NW-2), Barak (NW-16), Dhansiri (NW-31) and now Kopili (NW-57).
Shri Sonowal further emphasised, “The Kopili cargo movement is a symbol of the new Assam — connected, empowered, and aligned with India’s growth story. We are determined to build on this success and scale up cargo and passenger movement across all our major rivers. Waterways are not just a mode of transport; they are the arteries of regional prosperity.”

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কপিলী নদী (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-৫৭) জলপথৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণ, চন্দ্ৰপুৰৰ পৰা হাটশিঙিমাৰীলৈ ৩০০ মেট্ৰিক টন চিমেণ্টৰ প্ৰথম মালবাহী যাত্ৰাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ
২০১৪ চনৰ পাছত অসমৰ পৰিসীমাৰ ভিতৰত জলপথেৰে কাৰ্গ' পৰিবহণৰ নতুন ইতিহাস, এম ভি ভিভি গিৰিয়ে কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে ৩০০ মেট্ৰিক টন চিমেণ্ট
"অসমৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত, কপিলী নদীৰ জলপথৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণে ১১৬৮ কিলোমিটাৰজোৰা জলপথৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণক এক নতুন গতি দিলে”: সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
"কপিলীৰ জৰিয়তে সামগ্ৰীৰ পৰিবহণ হৈছে নতুন অসমৰ বিকাশ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতীক, বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতিপূৰ্ণ”: সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
"জলপথৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হৈছে”: সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱাল
02 AUG 2025 4:01PM by PIB Guwahati
অসমৰ নদীভিত্তিক বাণিজ্য আৰু বহনক্ষম পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ দিশত এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-৫৭ (কপিলী নদী)ৰ জৰিয়তে আজি কামৰূপ মহানগৰ জিলাৰ চন্দ্ৰপুৰৰ গোৱৰ্ধনৰ পৰা দক্ষিণ শালমাৰাৰ হাটশিঙিমাৰীলৈ মালবাহী সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰথম পৰীক্ষামূলক যাত্ৰা সফলতাৰে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপৰ ফলত অসমত এটা দশকৰো অধিক সময়ৰ পাছত অন্তৰ্দেশীয় জলপথৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ পৰিসীমাৰ ভিতৰত মালবাহী জল পৰিবহণ পুনৰ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে এই উন্নয়নক অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অন্তৰ্দেশীয় জলপথ পৰিবহণৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত বুলি উল্লেখ কৰিছে।
এম ভি ভিভি গিৰি নামৰ কাৰ্গ' জাহাজখনে, যি স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে সামগ্ৰী লোড কৰাৰ ক্ষমতাৰে সজ্জিত, কপিলী নদী (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-৫৭) আৰু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদ (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-২)ৰ ৩০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘলীয়া জলপথত মেছাৰ্ছ ষ্টাৰ চিমেণ্টৰ ৩০০ মেট্ৰিক টন চিমেণ্ট বহন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ যাত্ৰাৰ সময় প্ৰায় ১২ৰ পৰা ১৪ ঘণ্টা। এই উন্নয়নৰ জৰিয়তে অসমৰ ১১৬৮ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণ হৈছে বুলি সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
এই অভূতপূৰ্ব উন্নয়নক অসমৰ পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ দিশত এক যুগান্তকাৰী পদক্ষেপ বুলি অভিহিত কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, “এয়া অসমৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত। কপিলী নদীত মালবাহী চলাচল কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাৰ ফলত আমি কেৱল ৰাজ্যৰ ভিতৰত বাণিজ্যৰ এক নতুন দিগন্তৰ সূচনা কৰা নাই, বৰঞ্চ এক ব্যয়সন্মত, কাৰ্যক্ষম আৰু পৰিৱেশগতভাৱে বহনক্ষম অন্তৰ্দেশীয় জলপথ পৰিবহণ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত এক বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ। দেশৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি নদীভিত্তিক পৰিবহণৰ সমৃদ্ধ নেটৱৰ্ক অৱহেলিত হৈ আছিল। এতিয়া অসমৰ চাৰিটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ — ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-২), বৰাক (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-১৬), ধনশিৰী (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-৩১) আৰু কপিলী (ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-৫৭)ত কাৰ্গ' পৰিবহণ পুনৰ আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ ফলত আমি ১১৬৮ কিলোমিটাৰ জলপথ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰিছোঁ, যিয়ে এক যুক্তিসংগত, ব্যয়সন্মত আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ বিকল্প পৰিবহণৰ মাধ্যম ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত আমাৰ ৰাজ্যৰ সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সুযোগ-সম্ভাৱনা ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে আমাৰ ৰাস্তাসমূহত ভিৰ হ্ৰাস পাব।”
“প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আমাৰ অন্তৰ্দেশীয় জলপথসমূহ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰি বহুমুখী পৰিবহণ পথ নিৰ্মাণত গুৰুত্ব দিছে। এইক্ষেত্ৰত অসম এখন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ৰাজ্য, কিয়নো আমাৰ মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰ নোডেল সংস্থা ভাৰতীয় অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণে আমাৰ নদীসমূহৰ মূল্য উন্মুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে একাধিক প্ৰকল্পত কাম কৰি আছে। ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ পৰা বৰাক, ধনশিৰীৰ পৰা এতিয়া কপিলীলৈ, এয়া সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলৰ বিকাশৰ শক্তি জগাই তোলাৰ আৰম্ভণি। কপিলীৰ দৰে জলপথৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণে মোদী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ সমৃদ্ধ আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সপোনক এক নতুন গতি দিছে,” সোণোৱালে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে।
সোণোৱালে কয়, “ৰাস্তাৰ পৰা জলপথলৈ মালবাহী পৰিবহণ স্থানান্তৰ কৰি আমি নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰিছোঁ, ৰাস্তাৰ ভিৰ হ্ৰাস কৰিছোঁ আৰু পৰিবহণৰ খৰচ কমাইছোঁ। আজিৰ পৰীক্ষামূলক যাত্ৰাই প্ৰায় ২৩খন ট্ৰাকৰ চিমেণ্ট স্থানান্তৰ কৰিছে — এয়া হৈছে অন্তৰ্দেশীয় জলপথ পৰিবহণৰ শক্তি আৰু সম্ভাৱনা।”
২০১৪ৰ পাছত ৪৬ কিলোমিটাৰ দীঘলীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ-৫৭ অৰ্থাৎ কপিলীত এইটোৱেই প্ৰথম কাৰ্গ' পৰীক্ষামূলক যাত্ৰা, যি অসমৰ নদী ব্যৱস্থাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে অন্তৰ্দেশীয় কাৰ্গ' পৰিবহণৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ দিশত এক টাৰ্নিং পইণ্ট হিচাপে চিহ্নিত হৈছে। এই জলপথৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণ মেৰিটাইম ইণ্ডিয়া ভিজন ২০৩০ আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতিশক্তিৰ সৈতে সংগতিপূৰ্ণ, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে দেশজুৰি বহনক্ষম, সমন্বিত আৰু কাৰ্যক্ষম পৰিবহণৰ পৰিকাঠামো গঢ়ি তোলা।
ভাৰতীয় অভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ কৰ্তৃপক্ষই (IWAI) কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰণালয়ৰ অধীনত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ নদীসমূহৰ সুযোগ-সম্ভাৱনা মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয়ভাৱে কাম কৰি আছে।
সোণোৱালে কয়, “কপিলীৰ জৰিয়তে কাৰ্গ' পৰিবহণ হৈছে নতুন অসমৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতীক আৰু বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সংগতিপূৰ্ণ। আমি এই সফলতাৰ আধাৰত আমাৰ প্ৰধান নদীসমূহত কাৰ্গ' আৰু যাত্ৰী পৰিবহণ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে দৃঢ় প্ৰতিজ্ঞ। জলপথ কেৱল পৰিবহণৰে মাধ্যম নহয়; ই একোটা অঞ্চলৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰো মাধ্যম।”