Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Kopili River (NW 57) operationalised; maiden cargo of 300 MT of cement flagged off from Chandrapur to Hatsingimari in Assam
MV VV Giri Revives Intra State Cargo Movement in Assam with Trial Run since 2014
“A watershed moment for Assam as NW-57 is revitalised, boosting state’s riverine transportation with 1168 kms operational” : Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“The Kopili cargo movement is a symbol of the new Assam connected, empowered, and aligned with India’s growth story” : Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“Reviving waterways drives PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a thriving Northeast” : Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
02 AUG 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic step towards the revival of Assam’s river-based trade and sustainable logistics, National Waterway-57 (River Kopili) was operationalised today with the first-ever cargo trial run from the Govardhan Bridge in Chandrapur, Kamrup to Hatsingimari in South Samara. The movement marks the resumption of intra-state waterborne freight transport in Assam after more than a decade. The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal underlined this development as a ‘watershed moment’ for Inland Waterways Transport in Assam and the Northeast.
The cargo vessel MV VV Giri, equipped with self-loading capacity, carried 300 metric tonnes of cement from M/s Star Cement along the 300-kilometre route on the Kopili River (NW 57) and Brahmaputra river (NW 2), with a voyage time of approximately 12 to 14 hours. With this development, more than 1168 kms of National Waterways in Assam have become operational, confirmed Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
Hailing the development as a breakthrough in Assam’s logistics transformation, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This is a watershed moment for Assam. With the operationalisation of NW-57 on River Kopili, we are not only reviving a lost artery of trade within the state, but also taking a major step towards building an inland water transport system that is economical, efficient, and environmentally sustainable. For far too long, the rich inter web of riverine transportation remained neglected post independence. Today, with the resumption of cargo movement on four National Waterways of Assam — on Brahmaputra (NW 2), Barak (NW 16), Dhansiri (NW31) & Kopili (NW 57) — we have made 1168 kms of waterways operational, offering a reasonable, economic and effective alternative mode of transportation. This will not only decongest our roads but also bring economies of scale for our many riverine communities in Assam to prosper and secure opportunities.”
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has placed a strong focus on revitalising our inland waterways to create multimodal logistics corridors. Assam is an important state in this regard as IWAI, the nodal agency of our ministry, is working on multiple projects to unlock value across our river ways. From Brahmaputra to Barak, from Dhansiri to now Kopili, this is only the beginning to power the growth of the region with empowered inland waterways. Reviving waterways like the Kopili is a direct contribution to Modiji’s vision of a thriving and self-reliant Northeast,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added.
Highlighting the practical implications of the move, the Union Minister noted, “By shifting freight movement from road to waterways, we reduce emissions, ease road congestion, and lower logistics costs — all while making better use of our natural resources. Todays trial run replaces roughly 23 truckloads of cement — thats the power and potential of inland water transport.”
This is the first cargo trial movement on the 46 kms long NW-57 since 2014, making it a turning point in the revival of intra-state cargo through Assam’s river systems. The operationalisation of this route is in line with the Maritime India Vision 2030 and PM Gati Shakti, which aim to establish sustainable, integrated, and efficient transport infrastructure across the country.
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, has been proactively working on unlocking the navigational potential of rivers across the Northeast — including the Brahmaputra (NW-2), Barak (NW-16), Dhansiri (NW-31) and now Kopili (NW-57).
Shri Sonowal further emphasised, “The Kopili cargo movement is a symbol of the new Assam — connected, empowered, and aligned with India’s growth story. We are determined to build on this success and scale up cargo and passenger movement across all our major rivers. Waterways are not just a mode of transport; they are the arteries of regional prosperity.”

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় জলপথ-৫৭ কোপিলি নদীতে (উত্তর-পশ্চিম ৫৭) চালু হল; চন্দ্রপুর থেকে আসামের হাটসিঙ্গিমারিতে ৩০০ মেট্রিক টন সিমেন্টের প্রথম কার্গো চালু হল
02 AUG 2025 4:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
আসামের নদী-ভিত্তিক বাণিজ্য এবং সুস্থায়ী ও সুদূরপ্রসারী সরবরাহ শৃংখল পুনরুজ্জীবনের লক্ষ্যে একটি ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে, জাতীয় জলপথ-৫৭ (নদী কোপিলি) আজ চন্দ্রপুরের গোবর্ধন সেতু, কামরূপ থেকে দক্ষিণ সামারার হাটসিঙ্গিমারিতে প্রথমবারের মতো ট্রায়াল রানের মাধ্যমে চালু করা হয়েছে। এই সূত্রপাত এক দশকেরও বেশি সময় পর আসামে আন্তঃরাজ্য জলবাহিত পণ্য পরিবহন পুনরায় শুরু করার প্রচেষ্টা। কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল এই উন্নয়নকে আসাম এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ পরিবহনের জন্য একটি 'ওয়াটারশেড মোমেন্ট' হিসেবে উল্লেখ করেছেন।
সেল্ফ-লোডিং ক্ষমতা সম্পন্ন পণ্যবাহী জাহাজ এমভি ভিভি গিরি, কোপিলি নদী (উত্তর-পশ্চিম ৫৭) এবং ব্রহ্মপুত্র নদীপথে (উত্তর-পশ্চিম ২) ৩০০ কিলোমিটার ধরে মেসার্স স্টার সিমেন্টের ৩০০ মেট্রিক টন সিমেন্ট বহন করেছে, এই যাত্রাপথ অতিক্রম করতে প্রায় ১২ থেকে ১৪ ঘন্টা সময় লেগেছে। শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল নিশ্চিত করেছেন যে, এই উন্নয়নের ফলে, আসামে ১১৬৮ কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি জাতীয় জলপথ চালু হয়েছে।
আসামের সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল রূপান্তরের ক্ষেত্রে এই উন্নয়নকে একটি যুগান্তকারী পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে অভিহিত করে কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল বলেন, "এটি আসামের জন্য একটি যুগান্তকারী মুহূর্ত। কোপিলি নদীতে জাতীয় জলপথ-৫৭ চালু হওয়ার মাধ্যমে, আমরা শুধু রাজ্যের মধ্যে বাণিজ্যের একটি হারানো পথ পুনরুজ্জীবিত করছি না, বরং অর্থনৈতিক, দক্ষ এবং পরিবেশগতভাবে সুস্থায়ী অভ্যন্তরীণ জল পরিবহন ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার দিকেও একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছি। স্বাধীনতার পরেও নদীপথে পরিবহনের সমৃদ্ধ জাল দীর্ঘদিন ধরে অবহেলিত ছিল। আজ, আসামের চারটি জাতীয় জলপথ - ব্রহ্মপুত্র (জাতীয় জলপথ- ২), বরাক (জাতীয় জলপথ-১৬), ধানসিরি (জাতীয় জলপথ- ৩১) এবং কোপিলি (জাতীয় জলপথ- ৫৭) - তে পণ্য পরিবহন পুনরায় শুরু করার মাধ্যমে আমরা ১১৬৮ কিলোমিটার জলপথ চালু করেছি, যা পরিবহনের একটি যুক্তিসঙ্গত, অর্থনৈতিক এবং কার্যকর বিকল্প পদ্ধতি প্রদান করে। এটি কেবল আমাদের সড়কপথের যানজট কমাবে না, আমাদের আসামের অনেক পনদীপথের দু'পাশে বসবাসকারী জনগণের জন্য সমৃদ্ধি এবং সুযোগ সুনিশ্চিত করার অর্থনৈতিক সুযোগও বয়ে আনবে।"
“প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে, ভারত সরকার আমাদের অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ পুনরুজ্জীবিত করার উপর জোর দিয়েছে যাতে মাল্টিমোডাল লজিস্টিক করিডোর তৈরি করা যায়। এই ক্ষেত্রে আসাম একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রাজ্য, কারণ আমাদের মন্ত্রকের নোডাল সংস্থা আইডব্লিউএআই আমাদের নদীপথ পরিবহনের মাধ্যমে পণ্য পরিবহনের খরচ কমাতে একাধিক প্রকল্পে কাজ করছে। ব্রহ্মপুত্র থেকে বরাক, ধানসিরি থেকে এখন কোপিলি পর্যন্ত, ক্ষমতায়িত অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ দিয়ে এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নকে শক্তিশালী করার এই উদ্যোগ সবে শুরু হল।“ শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল আরও বলেন, “কোপিলির মতো জলপথ পুনরুজ্জীবিত করা মোদীজির একটি সমৃদ্ধ এবং স্বনির্ভর উত্তর-পূর্বের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির প্রত্যক্ষ অবদান,” ।
এই পদক্ষেপের বাস্তব প্রভাব তুলে ধরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী উল্লেখ করেন, “সড়কপথ থেকে জলপথে পণ্য পরিবহন পরিবর্তনের মাধ্যমে, আমরা সড়কপথে যানজট কমাই এবং সরবরাহ খরচ কমাই —আমাদের প্রাকৃতিক সুবিধাগুলিকে আরও ভালভাবে ব্যবহার করে। আজকের ট্রায়াল রান প্রায় ২৩ ট্রাক সিমেন্ট পরিবহন করেছে — এটাই অভ্যন্তরীণ জল পরিবহনের শক্তি এবং সম্ভাবনা।”
২০১৪ সালের পর ৪৬ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ জাতীয় জলপথ-৫৭-এ এটিই প্রথম ট্রায়াল কার্গো পরিবহন, যা আসামের নদী ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে আন্তঃরাজ্য পণ্য পরিবহনের পুনরুজ্জীবনের একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মোড়। এই রুটের কার্যক্রম মেরিটাইম ইন্ডিয়া ভিশন ২০৩০ এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তির সাথে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ, যার লক্ষ্য দেশজুড়ে সুস্থায়ী, সমন্বিত এবং দক্ষ পরিবহন পরিকাঠামো প্রতিষ্ঠা করা।
বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ মন্ত্রকের অধীনে ভারতের অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ কর্তৃপক্ষ (আইডব্লিউএআই) উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের নদীগুলির নৌ-চলাচল সম্ভাবনা উন্মোচনের জন্য সক্রিয়ভাবে কাজ করছে — যার মধ্যে রয়েছে ব্রহ্মপুত্র (জাতীয় জলপথ-২), বরাক (জাতীয় জলপথ-১৬), ধানসিরি (জাতীয় জলপথ-৩১) এবং এখন কপিলি (জাতীয় জলপথ-৫৭)।
শ্রী সোনোয়াল জোর দিয়ে বলেন, "কোপিলি কার্গো পরিবহন নতুন আসামের প্রতীক - সংযুক্ত, ক্ষমতায়িত এবং ভারতের উন্নয়নের কাহিনীর সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ। আমরা এই সাফল্যের উপর ভিত্তি করে আমাদের সমস্ত প্রধান নদী জুড়ে পণ্যসম্ভার এবং যাত্রী পরিবহন বৃদ্ধি করতে দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ। জলপথ কেবল পরিবহনের একটি মাধ্যম নয়; এটি আঞ্চলিক সমৃদ্ধির ধমনী।"