Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Kopili River (NW 57) operationalised; maiden cargo of 300 MT of cement flagged off from Chandrapur to Hatsingimari in Assam
MV VV Giri Revives Intra State Cargo Movement in Assam with Trial Run since 2014
“A watershed moment for Assam as NW-57 is revitalised, boosting state’s riverine transportation with 1168 kms operational” : Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“The Kopili cargo movement is a symbol of the new Assam connected, empowered, and aligned with India’s growth story” : Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
“Reviving waterways drives PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a thriving Northeast” : Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
02 AUG 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a historic step towards the revival of Assam’s river-based trade and sustainable logistics, National Waterway-57 (River Kopili) was operationalised today with the first-ever cargo trial run from the Govardhan Bridge in Chandrapur, Kamrup to Hatsingimari in South Samara. The movement marks the resumption of intra-state waterborne freight transport in Assam after more than a decade. The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal underlined this development as a ‘watershed moment’ for Inland Waterways Transport in Assam and the Northeast.
The cargo vessel MV VV Giri, equipped with self-loading capacity, carried 300 metric tonnes of cement from M/s Star Cement along the 300-kilometre route on the Kopili River (NW 57) and Brahmaputra river (NW 2), with a voyage time of approximately 12 to 14 hours. With this development, more than 1168 kms of National Waterways in Assam have become operational, confirmed Shri Sarbananda Sonowal.
Hailing the development as a breakthrough in Assam’s logistics transformation, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “This is a watershed moment for Assam. With the operationalisation of NW-57 on River Kopili, we are not only reviving a lost artery of trade within the state, but also taking a major step towards building an inland water transport system that is economical, efficient, and environmentally sustainable. For far too long, the rich inter web of riverine transportation remained neglected post independence. Today, with the resumption of cargo movement on four National Waterways of Assam — on Brahmaputra (NW 2), Barak (NW 16), Dhansiri (NW31) & Kopili (NW 57) — we have made 1168 kms of waterways operational, offering a reasonable, economic and effective alternative mode of transportation. This will not only decongest our roads but also bring economies of scale for our many riverine communities in Assam to prosper and secure opportunities.”
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India has placed a strong focus on revitalising our inland waterways to create multimodal logistics corridors. Assam is an important state in this regard as IWAI, the nodal agency of our ministry, is working on multiple projects to unlock value across our river ways. From Brahmaputra to Barak, from Dhansiri to now Kopili, this is only the beginning to power the growth of the region with empowered inland waterways. Reviving waterways like the Kopili is a direct contribution to Modiji’s vision of a thriving and self-reliant Northeast,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal added.
Highlighting the practical implications of the move, the Union Minister noted, “By shifting freight movement from road to waterways, we reduce emissions, ease road congestion, and lower logistics costs — all while making better use of our natural resources. Todays trial run replaces roughly 23 truckloads of cement — thats the power and potential of inland water transport.”
This is the first cargo trial movement on the 46 kms long NW-57 since 2014, making it a turning point in the revival of intra-state cargo through Assam’s river systems. The operationalisation of this route is in line with the Maritime India Vision 2030 and PM Gati Shakti, which aim to establish sustainable, integrated, and efficient transport infrastructure across the country.
The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, has been proactively working on unlocking the navigational potential of rivers across the Northeast — including the Brahmaputra (NW-2), Barak (NW-16), Dhansiri (NW-31) and now Kopili (NW-57).
Shri Sonowal further emphasised, “The Kopili cargo movement is a symbol of the new Assam — connected, empowered, and aligned with India’s growth story. We are determined to build on this success and scale up cargo and passenger movement across all our major rivers. Waterways are not just a mode of transport; they are the arteries of regional prosperity.”

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கோபிலி நதியில், சந்திராபூரில் இருந்து அசாமின் ஹட்சிங்கிமாரிக்கு 300 மெட்ரிக் டன் சிமெண்ட் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து கொடியசைத்து துவக்கப்பட்டது
02 AUG 2025 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
அசாமின் நதி சார்ந்த வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் நிலையான தளவாடங்களை மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கான ஒரு வரலாற்று நடவடிக்கையாக, தேசிய நீர்வழி-57 (கோபிலி நதி) இன்று சந்திராபூரில் உள்ள கோவர்தன் பாலத்திலிருந்து சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து தொடங்கியது. தெற்கு சமாராவின் ஹட்சிங்கிமாரி வரை முதல் சரக்கு சோதனை ஓட்டத்துடன் இது செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த இயக்கம் ஒரு தசாப்தத்திற்கும் மேலாக அசாமில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான நீர்வழி சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து மீண்டும் தொடங்குவதைக் குறிக்கிறது. மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், இந்த வளர்ச்சியை அசாம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்கில் உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழி போக்குவரத்துக்கு ஒரு 'திருப்புமுனை தருணம்' என்று கூறினார்.
எம்.வி. வி.வி. கிரி என்ற சரக்குக் கப்பல், கோபிலி நதி (வடமேற்கு 57) மற்றும் பிரம்மபுத்திரா நதி வழியாக 300 கிலோமீட்டர் பாதையில் 300 மெட்ரிக் டன் சிமெண்டை எடுத்துச் சென்றது. இது தோராயமாக 12 முதல் 14 மணி நேரம் வரையிலான பயண நேரமாகும். இந்த மேம்பாட்டின் மூலம், அசாமில் 1168 கி.மீ.க்கும் அதிகமான தேசிய நீர்வழிகள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன என்று திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
அசாமின் தளவாட மாற்றத்தில் இந்த வளர்ச்சியை ஒரு திருப்புமுனையாகக் குறிப்பிட்ட மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால், "இது அஸ்ஸாமுக்கு ஒரு திருப்புமுனை தருணம். சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு, நீண்ட காலமாக, நதி போக்குவரத்தின் வளமான கட்டமைப்பு புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டது. இன்று, பிரம்மபுத்திரா , பராக் ) & கோபிலி ஆகியவற்றில் சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து மீண்டும் தொடங்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம், 1168 கி.மீ நீர்வழிகளை நாங்கள் இயக்கச் செய்துள்ளோம், இது ஒரு நியாயமான, பொருளாதார மற்றும் பயனுள்ள மாற்று போக்குவரத்து முறையை வழங்குகிறது. இது நமது சாலைகளில் நெரிசலைக் குறைப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அசாமில் உள்ள நமது நதி சமூகங்களுக்கு செழிப்பு மற்றும் வாய்ப்புகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் அளவிலான பொருளாதாரத்தையும் கொண்டு வரும்" என்று கூறினார்.
"கோபிலி சரக்கு போக்குவரத்து புதிய அசாமின் சின்னமாகும். இது இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக் கதையுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டு, அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, சீரமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த வெற்றியைக் கட்டியெழுப்பவும், நமது அனைத்து முக்கிய ஆறுகளிலும் சரக்கு மற்றும் பயணிகள் போக்குவரத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும் நாங்கள் உறுதியாக இருக்கிறோம். நீர்வழிகள் வெறும் போக்குவரத்து முறை மட்டுமல்ல; அவை பிராந்திய செழிப்பின் தமனிகள்" என்று திரு சோனோவால் கூறினார்.