AYUSH
FSSAI in Consultation with Ministry of Ayush Releases Definitive List of Ayurveda Aahara Products under Category A
Category A Ayurveda Aahara Products Are Formulated as per Classical Ayurvedic Texts Listed in Schedule A
“Adopting Ayurveda Aahara is a meaningful step toward preventive healthcare and a balanced, sustainable way of living,” said Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav
“This initiative not only empowers Food Business Operators with much-needed clarity but also strengthens consumer trust in Ayurveda-based nutrition,” stated the Secretary, Ministry of Ayush
02 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), in consultation with the Ministry of Ayush, has released a definitive list of Ayurvedic food preparations under the category of “Ayurveda Aahara.” This significant step brings India’s time-honoured food wisdom into the mainstream, following the introduction of the Food Safety and Standards (Ayurveda Aahara) Regulations in 2022. These regulations recognise foods based on recipes, ingredients, and processes from authoritative Ayurvedic texts, and the new list brings unprecedented clarity and confidence to consumers and businesses alike.
The list, issued under Note (1) of Schedule B of the regulations, draws directly from classical Ayurvedic texts listed in Schedule A, ensuring the authenticity and traditional basis of these food formulations. This initiative aims to assist Food Business Operators (FBOs) by providing a clear and credible reference for the manufacture of Ayurveda Aahara products.
To facilitate future additions, FSSAI has established a process for FBOs to request inclusion of additional Category A products not yet listed. Such requests need supporting references from authoritative texts in Schedule A. All future updates or changes will be duly notified by the Food Authority.
Notably, Ayurveda Aahara embodies the richness of India’s timeless food culture, rooted in Ayurveda, one of the world’s oldest and most holistic systems of health. These food products are crafted in harmony with nature, blending nutrition, balance, and tradition to promote overall well-being. At the inauguration ceremony of World Food India in November 2023, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said, "India's sustainable food culture is the result of a journey of thousands of years. Our ancestors had linked Ayurveda with the food style of the common people. Just as international food culture was developed on the initiative of India, Yoga Day took Yoga to every corner of the world, similarly now Millets will also reach every corner of the world."
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Ayush & Minister of State, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, urged citizens to incorporate Ayurveda Aahara into their daily lives to experience its long-term health benefits. He emphasised that these time-tested dietary practices, rooted in India’s traditional wisdom, not only nourish the body but also strengthen immunity, support digestion, and promote overall well-being. “In today’s fast-paced lifestyle, adopting Ayurveda Aahara is a meaningful step toward preventive healthcare and a balanced, sustainable way of living,” added the Union Minister.
Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stated that the release of the definitive list of Ayurveda Aahara products marks a pivotal step in aligning India’s traditional knowledge systems with modern regulatory frameworks. “This initiative not only empowers Food Business Operators with much-needed clarity but also strengthens consumer trust in Ayurveda-based nutrition,” noted the Secretary.
Prof. Sanjeev Sharma, Vice-Chancellor of National Institute of Ayurveda, deemed to be University (De novo), the nodal Institute for the work, said that the development of the Ayush Aahara Compendium is a significant step in mainstreaming classical Ayurvedic food formulations under a regulated framework. He noted that the NIA, under the guidance of the Ministry of Ayush, has meticulously decoded and curated traditional formulations from authoritative Ayurvedic texts, ensuring scientific and textual validation. This effort, he added, will serve as a guiding document for food manufacturers and help the public access safe, authentic, and time-tested dietary solutions rooted in the principles of Ayurveda.
Ayurveda Aahara refers to food products developed in line with the holistic dietary principles of Ayurveda, one of the world's oldest systems of health and wellness. These preparations emphasise balance, seasonal suitability, and using natural ingredients and herbs known for their therapeutic benefits. With rising public interest in preventive health and sustainable living, Ayurveda Aahara is increasingly recognised as a trusted nutritional choice that harmonises tradition with modern dietary habits.
This initiative marks a pivotal moment in enhancing regulatory clarity for industry stakeholders while promoting the widespread adoption of Ayurveda-based nutrition for better public health outcomes.
The list of Ayurveda Ahara as published by FSSAI can be accessed through the link:
https://www.fssai.gov.in/upload/advisories/2025/07/68835f872eaf4Order%20dated%2025-07-2025%20enclosing%20Ayurveda%20Aahara.pdf

وزارت آیوش
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے آیوش کی وزارت کے ساتھ مشاورت میں زمرہ اے کے تحت آیوروید آہار مصنوعات کی حتمی فہرست جاری کی
زمرہ اےآیور وید اہار پروڈکٹس کو شیڈول اے میں درج کلاسیکی آیورویدک متن کے مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے کہا’آیوروید آہار کو اپنانا احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور متوازن، پائیدار طرز زندگی کی طرف ایک بامعنی قدم ہے۔‘
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے کہا’یہ اقدام نہ صرف فوڈ بزنس آپریٹرز کو انتہائی ضروری وضاحت کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتا ہے بلکہ آیوروید پر مبنی غذائیت میں صارفین کے اعتماد کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے۔‘
02 AUG 2025 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) نے آیوش کی وزارت کے ساتھ مشاورت کرتے ہوئے ’آیوروید آہار‘ کے زمرے کے تحت آیورویدک کھانے کی تیاریوں کی ایک حتمی فہرست جاری کی ہے۔ یہ اہم قدم 2022 میں فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز (آیور وید اہارا) کے ضوابط کے متعارف ہونے کے بعد،بھارت کے وقت کے لحاظ سے کھانے کی دانشمندی کو مرکزی دھارے میں لاتا ہے۔ یہ ضابطے مستند آیورویدک متون کی ترکیبوں، اجزاء اور عمل پر مبنی کھانوں کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں، اور نئی فہرست صارفین کے لیے بے مثال اور قابل اعتماد کاروبار لاتی ہے۔
فہرست، ضابطوں کے شیڈول بی کے نوٹ (یکم) کے تحت جاری کی گئی ہے، براہ راست شیڈول اے میں درج کلاسیکی آیورویدک متن سے اخذ کی گئی ہے، جو ان خوراکی فارمولے کی صداقت اور روایتی بنیاد کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد فوڈ بزنس آپریٹرز کی مدد کرنا ہے تاکہ آیور وید اہار مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے ایک واضح اور قابل اعتبار حوالہ فراہم کیا جائے۔
مستقبل میں اضافے کی سہولت کے لیے،ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے ایف بی اوز کے لیے ایک عمل قائم کیا ہے تاکہ وہ اضافی زمرہ اے پروڈکٹس کو شامل کرنے کی درخواست کی جائے جو ابھی تک درج نہیں ہیں۔ اس طرح کی درخواستوں کو شیڈولاے میں مستند متن سے معاون حوالہ جات کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ مستقبل میں ہونے والی تمام اپ ڈیٹس یا تبدیلیوں کو فوڈ اتھارٹی کی طرف سے مناسب طور پر مطلع کیا جائے گا۔
خاص طور پر، آیوروید آہاربھارت کی لازوال فوڈ کلچر کی فراوانی کو مجسم کرتا ہے، جس کی جڑ آیوروید میں ہے، جو دنیا کے سب سے قدیم اور صحت کے سب سے زیادہ جامع نظام میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ کھانے کی مصنوعات فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی، غذائیت، توازن اور روایت کو ملا کر مجموعی بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ نومبر 2023 میں ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا کی افتتاحی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا تھا’بھارت کی پائیدار فوڈ کلچر ہزاروں سالوں کے سفر کا نتیجہ ہے۔ ہمارے آباؤ اجداد نے آیوروید کو عام لوگوں کے کھانے کے انداز سے جوڑا تھا۔ جس طرح بھارت کی پہل پر بین الاقوامی فوڈ کلچر تیار ہوا، یوگا ڈے یوگا کو لے کر گیا، اب باجرہ دنیا کے کونے کونے میں پہنچایا جائے گا۔
جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو، وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، آیوش کی وزارت اور ریاستی وزیر، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آیوروید آہار کو اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگیوں میں شامل کریں تاکہ اس کے طویل مدتی صحت کے فوائد کا تجربہ کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہبھارت کی روایتی دانشمندی سے جڑے ہوئے یہ وقتی تجربہ شدہ غذائی طرز عمل نہ صرف جسم کی پرورش کرتے ہیں بلکہ قوت مدافعت کو بھی مضبوط کرتے ہیں، عمل انہضام کو سپورٹ کرتے ہیں اور مجموعی صحت کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ’آج کے تیز رفتار طرز زندگی میں، آیوروید آہار کو اپنانا احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور متوازن، پائیدار طرز زندگی کی طرف ایک بامعنی قدم ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ آیوروید اہار مصنوعات کی حتمی فہرست کا اجرا بھارت کے روایتی علمی نظام کو جدید ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ سکریٹری نے نوٹ کہا کہیہ اقدام نہ صرف فوڈ بزنس آپریٹرز کو انتہائی ضروری وضاحت کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتا ہے بلکہ آیوروید پر مبنی غذائیت میں صارفین کے اعتماد کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے۔"
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے وائس چانسلرپروفیسر سنجیو شرما نے کہا کہ آیوش آہارمجموہ کی ترقی ایک ضابطہ فریم ورک کے تحت کلاسیکی آیورویدک فوڈ فارمولہ کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نےکہا کیا کہ این آئی اے نے آیوش کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں، سائنسی اور متنی توثیق کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے مستند آیورویدک متنوں سے روایتی فارمولے کو احتیاط سے اس کے رمز کو تلاش کیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کوشش خوراک کے مینوفیکچررز کے لیے ایک رہنما دستاویز کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور عوام کو آیوروید کے اصولوں میں جڑے محفوظ، مستند اور وقت کے مطابق غذائی حل تک رسائی میں مدد کرے گی۔
آیوروید اہار سے مراد خوراک کی مصنوعات ہیں جو آیوروید کے مجموعی غذائی اصولوں کے مطابق تیار کی گئی ہیں، جو کہ صحت اور تندرستی کے دنیا کے قدیم ترین نظاموں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ تیاریاں توازن، موسمی موافقت، اور قدرتی اجزاء اور جڑی بوٹیوں کے استعمال پر زور دیتی ہیں جو ان کے علاج کے فوائد کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔ احتیاطی صحت اور پائیدار زندگی میں عوام کی بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی کے ساتھ، آیوروید آہار کو ایک قابل اعتماد غذائی انتخاب کے طور پر تیزی سے پہچانا جاتا ہے جو روایت کو جدید غذائی عادات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے۔
یہ اقدام صحت عامہ کے بہتر نتائج کے لیے آیوروید پر مبنی غذائیت کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ریگولیٹری وضاحت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم لمحہ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ آیوروید احرا کی فہرست کودرج ذیل لنک کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے:
https://www.fssai.gov.in/upload/advisories/2025/07/68835f872eaf4Order%20dated%2025-07-2025%20enclosing%20Ayurveda%20Aahara.pdf