Ministry of Education
Rashtriya Raksha University Celebrates Significant UGC NET Success, Bolstering National Security Cadre
02 AUG 2025 4:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) is proud to announce a remarkable achievement in the recent University Grants Commission - National Eligibility Test (UGC - NET) examination, with almost 25 students from various academic streams successfully qualifying. This significant accomplishment underscores RRU's commitment to academic excellence and its pivotal role in developing a skilled workforce, particularly in areas critical to national security.
YIUT.JPG)
Out of the 25 successful candidates, three individuals are directly linked with national security, highlighting the university's strategic focus on this vital domain. These include three serving officers—two Assistant Commandants in the National Disaster Response Force and one Senior Consultant in UNICEF. This success not only validates their dedication but also demonstrates RRU's flexibility in accommodating professionals seeking to enhance their qualifications. The cohort of successful candidates comprises seven male and eighteen female students in the domain of law, forensic science, psychology, disaster management, criminology and international relations, with representation from both the Gandhinagar campus and Lucknow campus. Their qualification for a teaching position at any university nationwide marks a significant step in their careers and contributes to the broader academic landscape. This achievement collectively showcases Rashtriya Raksha University's dedication towards creating a robust cadre of educators, particularly those with expertise and experience relevant to national security.
In a significant reflection of the university's vision for gender equality, a total of eighteen female students from RRU's Gandhinagar campus are now eligible for teaching positions after qualifying for the UGC NET examination. This impressive male-female ratio among the qualified candidates directly reflects the Vice Chancellor's strong vision for women's empowerment within the institution.
Considering this landmark achievement of the RRU's students, Prof. (Dr.) Bimal N. Patel has expressed his gratitude and satisfaction towards the effort taken by the students for their remarkable achievements in qualifying for the UGC NET Examination and being part of the cadre of educators for National Security. This success not only enhances the individual career trajectories of the students but also significantly contributes to the pool of qualified educators and researchers in areas vital for national development and security.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીએ UGC NET માં નોંધપાત્ર સફળતાની ઉજવણી કરી, રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા કેડરને મજબૂત બનાવ્યો
02 AUG 2025 4:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) તાજેતરમાં યોજાયેલી યુનિવર્સિટી ગ્રાન્ટ્સ કમિશન - નેશનલ એલિજિબિલિટી ટેસ્ટ (UGC - NET) પરીક્ષામાં નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિની જાહેરાત કરતાં ગર્વ અનુભવે છે, જેમાં વિવિધ શૈક્ષણિક પ્રવાહોના લગભગ ૨૫ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સફળતાપૂર્વક ક્વોલિફાય થયા છે. આ નોંધપાત્ર સિદ્ધિ RRU ની શૈક્ષણિક શ્રેષ્ઠતા પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અને કુશળ કાર્યબળ વિકસાવવામાં તેની મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂકે છે, ખાસ કરીને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રોમાં.
OS69.JPG)
૨૫ સફળ ઉમેદવારોમાંથી, ત્રણ વ્યક્તિઓ રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સાથે સીધા જોડાયેલા છે, જે આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્ર પર યુનિવર્સિટીના વ્યૂહાત્મક ધ્યાનને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે. આમાં ત્રણ સેવા આપતા અધિકારીઓ, રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ દળમાં બે સહાયક કમાન્ડન્ટ અને યુનિસેફમાં એક વરિષ્ઠ સલાહકારનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ સફળતા ફક્ત તેમના સમર્પણને માન્ય કરતી નથી પરંતુ તેમની લાયકાત વધારવા માંગતા વ્યાવસાયિકોને સમાવવા માટે RRU ની સુગમતા પણ દર્શાવે છે. સફળ ઉમેદવારોના સમૂહમાં કાયદા, ફોરેન્સિક વિજ્ઞાન, મનોવિજ્ઞાન, આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન, ગુનાશાસ્ત્ર અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંબંધોના ક્ષેત્રમાં સાત પુરુષ અને અઢાર મહિલા વિદ્યાર્થીઓનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેમાં ગાંધીનગર કેમ્પસ અને લખનૌ કેમ્પસ બંનેમાંથી પ્રતિનિધિત્વ છે. દેશભરની કોઈપણ યુનિવર્સિટીમાં શિક્ષણ પદ માટે તેમની લાયકાત તેમની કારકિર્દીમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે અને વ્યાપક શૈક્ષણિક પરિદૃશ્યમાં ફાળો આપે છે. આ સિદ્ધિ સામૂહિક રીતે રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીના શિક્ષકોના મજબૂત કેડર બનાવવા પ્રત્યેના સમર્પણને દર્શાવે છે, ખાસ કરીને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સાથે સંબંધિત કુશળતા અને અનુભવ ધરાવતા લોકો.
લિંગ સમાનતા માટેના યુનિવર્સિટીના વિઝનના નોંધપાત્ર પ્રતિબિંબમાં, RRUના ગાંધીનગર કેમ્પસમાંથી કુલ અઢાર મહિલા વિદ્યાર્થીઓ હવે UGC NET પરીક્ષા માટે લાયક બન્યા પછી શિક્ષણ પદ માટે લાયક છે. લાયક ઉમેદવારોમાં આ પ્રભાવશાળી પુરુષ-સ્ત્રી ગુણોત્તર સંસ્થામાં મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ માટેના વાઇસ ચાન્સેલરના મજબૂત વિઝનને સીધો પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
RRUના વિદ્યાર્થીઓની આ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ સિદ્ધિને ધ્યાનમાં લેતા, પ્રો. (ડૉ.) બિમલ એન. પટેલે UGC NET પરીક્ષા માટે લાયક બનવા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા માટે શિક્ષકોના કેડરનો ભાગ બનવામાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓ દ્વારા લેવામાં આવેલા પ્રયાસો પ્રત્યે કૃતજ્ઞતા અને સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. આ સફળતા વિદ્યાર્થીઓના વ્યક્તિગત કારકિર્દીના માર્ગોને જ નહીં, પણ રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસ અને સુરક્ષા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ ક્ષેત્રોમાં લાયક શિક્ષકો અને સંશોધકોના સમૂહમાં પણ નોંધપાત્ર ફાળો આપે છે.