Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal calls on Eminent Scholar, Litterateur Dr. Nagen Saikia in Dibrugarh
02 AUG 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called on eminent scholar, litterateur and thinker Dr. Nagen Saikia at his residence in Dibrugarh to enquire about his well-being and engage in a conversation on various topics.
Wishing Dr. Saikia good health and a long life, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The philosophy and invaluable contributions of Dr. Nagen Saikia have enriched national life and continue to inspire the younger generation. It was a privilege to meet him, seek his blessings, and benefit from his wise counsel. His words have been truly inspiring.”

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ বিশিষ্ট পণ্ডিত, সাহিত্যিক ড° নগেন শইকীয়াক সাক্ষাৎ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ
02 AUG 2025 4:53PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি বিশিষ্ট পণ্ডিত, সাহিত্যিক, চিন্তাবিদ ড. নগেন শইকীয়াক ডিব্ৰুগড়স্থিত তেখেতৰ বাসগৃহত সাক্ষাৎ কৰে আৰু তেওঁৰ কুশল-বাৰ্তা লয়। এই সাক্ষাৎকালতে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বৰ্ষীয়ান চিন্তাবিদগৰাকীৰ সৈতে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত আলোচনাও কৰে।
ড° শইকীয়াৰ সুস্বাস্থ্য আৰু দীৰ্ঘায়ু কামনা কৰি শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, “ড° নগেন শইকীয়াৰ দৰ্শন আৰু অমূল্য অৱদানে জাতীয় জীৱনক সমৃদ্ধ কৰি আহিছে আৰু নৱ প্ৰজন্মক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁৰ দৰে এগৰাকী বিদগ্ধ পণ্ডিতৰ পোৱা, তেওঁৰ আশীৰ্বাদ লাভ কৰা, আৰু তেওঁৰ জ্ঞানলব্ধ পৰামৰ্শৰে উপকৃত হোৱাটো পৰম সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা। তেওঁৰ কথাবোৰ সঁচাকৈ বৰ প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক।"