Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries Urges West Bengal to Fast-Track NFDP Registrations, Focus on Processing and Inland Fish Exports
02 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, August 2, 2025
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, alias Lalan Singh, today stressed on the necessity of West Bengal to bridge gaps in implementation of fisheries schemes, particularly the low registration of fish farmers with the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP).
At the Regional Review Meeting of the Department of Fisheries, held in Kolkata, the Union Minister pointed out that only a fraction of the State's 32 lakh fish farmers are currently registered, hindering their access to central benefits under the schemes like PM Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY).
The Minister emphasised on the untapped potential of inland fisheries in the state and called for better utilisation of traditional water bodies (pukurs), or pond, development of cooperative structures for fishers and creation of a robust processing ecosystem. Plans were also hinted at for the establishment of a developed dry fish cluster in West Bengal to boost the local employment and exports. Emphasising on the new technologies, he said, new technologies, better training facilities and revival of initiatives like artificial reefs are essential for sustainable growth. He announced that India is currently the world's second largest fish producer, having seen a 104% growth in fish production. He also mentioned that inland fish production in the last decade has grown by 142%, and stressed that the share of the said sector in fish exports needs to be improved.
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri George Kurian and Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi were also present at the meeting. Both of them underscored the importance of institutional support, central-state coordination, and efficient delivery mechanisms for fisheries-related schemes.
The Regional Review Meeting, held in a city hotel focused on the progress of flagship fisheries schemes in the four eastern States of West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, and Chhattisgarh. Presentations and briefings were made by senior officials from the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, and the participating State governments.
The session aimed to assess on-ground implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and PM-MKSSY, while setting a roadmap for improved outcomes in the region.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کے مرکزی وزیر کا مغربی بنگال کو این ایف ڈی پی رجسٹریشن کو تیز کرنے اور پروسیسنگ اور اندرون ملک مچھلی کی برآمدات پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کا مشورہ
02 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے آج مغربی بنگال میں ماہی پروری اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں پائے جانے والے فرق کو پر کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر نیشنل فشریز ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (این ایف ڈی پی) میں مچھلی کاشتکاروں کی کم رجسٹریشن کے مسئلہ کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
کولکاتہ میں منعقدہ محکمہ ماہی پروری کی ایک علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ریاست کے 32 لاکھ مچھلی کاشتکاروں میں سے صرف ایک حصہ اس وقت این ایف ڈی پی میں رجسٹرڈ ہے، جو انہیں پی ایم متسیہ کسان سمردھی یوجنا (پی ایم-ایم کے ایس ایس وائی) جیسی اسکیموں کے تحت مرکزی فوائد تک رسائی میں رکاوٹ ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ریاست میں اندرون ملک ماہی گیری کی غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت پر زور دیا اور روایتی آبی ذخائر (پکور) یا تالابوں کے بہتر استعمال، ماہی گیروں کے لیے کوآپریٹو ڈھانچے کو فروغ اور ایک مضبوط پروسیسنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مقامی روزگار اور برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مغربی بنگال میں ایک پختہ خشک مچھلی کا کلسٹر قائم کرنے کے منصوبے کا بھی اشارہ کیا۔ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ پائیدار ترقی کے لیے نئی ٹیکنالوجی، بہتر تربیتی سہولیات اور مصنوعی چٹانوں جیسے اقدامات کا احیاء بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس وقت مچھلی کی پیداوار میں 104 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں اندرون ملک مچھلی کی پیداوار میں 142 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مچھلی کی برآمدات میں اس شعبے کے حصہ کو بہتر بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پروگرام میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری جناب جارج کورین، اور ڈاکٹر ابھیلکش لکھی، سکریٹری، محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہند نے بھی شرکت کی۔ دونوں نے ماہی گیری سے متعلق اسکیموں کے لیے ادارہ جاتی تعاون، مرکز-ریاست کوآرڈی نیشن اور موثر ترسیل کے طریق کار کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
مغربی بنگال کی راجدھانی کولکاتہ کے ایک ہوٹل میں منعقدہ علاقائی جائزہ اجلاس میں چار مشرقی ریاستوں مغربی بنگال، بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور چھتیس گڑھ میں ماہی گیری کی بڑی اسکیموں کی پیش رفت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ حکومت ہند اور شریک ریاستی حکومتوں کے محکمہ ماہی پروری کے سینئر افسران کی جانب سے پرزنٹیشن اور بریفنگ دی گئیں۔
سیشن کا مقصد پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، فشریز اینڈ ایکوا کلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ ( ایف آئی ڈی ایف)، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ ( کے سی سی) اور پی ایم – ایم کے ایس ایس وائی جیسی اسکیموں کے زمینی سطح پر عمل آوری کا جائزہ لینا اور سیکٹر میں بہتر نتائج کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنا تھا۔