Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister for Fisheries Urges West Bengal to Fast-Track NFDP Registrations, Focus on Processing and Inland Fish Exports
02 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, August 2, 2025
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh, alias Lalan Singh, today stressed on the necessity of West Bengal to bridge gaps in implementation of fisheries schemes, particularly the low registration of fish farmers with the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP).
At the Regional Review Meeting of the Department of Fisheries, held in Kolkata, the Union Minister pointed out that only a fraction of the State's 32 lakh fish farmers are currently registered, hindering their access to central benefits under the schemes like PM Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY).
The Minister emphasised on the untapped potential of inland fisheries in the state and called for better utilisation of traditional water bodies (pukurs), or pond, development of cooperative structures for fishers and creation of a robust processing ecosystem. Plans were also hinted at for the establishment of a developed dry fish cluster in West Bengal to boost the local employment and exports. Emphasising on the new technologies, he said, new technologies, better training facilities and revival of initiatives like artificial reefs are essential for sustainable growth. He announced that India is currently the world's second largest fish producer, having seen a 104% growth in fish production. He also mentioned that inland fish production in the last decade has grown by 142%, and stressed that the share of the said sector in fish exports needs to be improved.
Union Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri George Kurian and Secretary, Department of Fisheries, Government of India, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi were also present at the meeting. Both of them underscored the importance of institutional support, central-state coordination, and efficient delivery mechanisms for fisheries-related schemes.
The Regional Review Meeting, held in a city hotel focused on the progress of flagship fisheries schemes in the four eastern States of West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, and Chhattisgarh. Presentations and briefings were made by senior officials from the Department of Fisheries, Government of India, and the participating State governments.
The session aimed to assess on-ground implementation of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Kisan Credit Card (KCC) and PM-MKSSY, while setting a roadmap for improved outcomes in the region.

মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে দ্রুত এনএফডিপি-তে নিবন্ধন বাড়াতে হবে, মাছ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও অভ্যন্তরীণ মাছ রপ্তানিতে জোর দিতে হবে বলে মন্তব্য করলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী
02 AUG 2025 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ২ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্যসম্পদ, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিংহ আজ পশ্চিমবঙ্গে মাছচাষ সংক্রান্ত কেন্দ্রের প্রকল্পগুলির বাস্তবায়নে কিছু ঘাটতির কথা বলেন। তিনি জানান, রাজ্যের ৩২ লক্ষ মাছচাষির মধ্যে মাত্র ৫১০০০ এনএফডিপি (জাতীয় মৎস্য উন্নয়ন পোর্টাল)-তে নিবন্ধিত। এর ফলে তাঁরা অনেক সরকারি সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন না।
কলকাতার একটি হোটেলে আয়োজিত আঞ্চলিক পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে মন্ত্রী বলেন, রাজ্যে পুকুর ও অন্যান্য জলাশয়ে মাছচাষের অনেক সুযোগ রয়েছে। এই সুযোগ কাজে লাগাতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, মৎস্যজীবীদের জন্য সমবায় গঠন, মাছ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ কেন্দ্র তৈরি এবং শুকনো মাছের ক্লাস্টার গড়ে তোলা জরুরি। এতে কর্মসংস্থান ও রপ্তানি বাড়বে।
মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, উন্নত প্রযুক্তি, ভালো প্রশিক্ষণ এবং কৃত্রিম প্রাচীরের মতো পুরনো উদ্যোগগুলো আবার চালু করা দরকার। তিনি জানান, ভারত এখন বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম মাছ উৎপাদক দেশ। গত ১০ বছরে দেশের মাছ উৎপাদন ১০৪ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। অভ্যন্তরীণ ব্যবস্থায় মাছ উৎপাদন বেড়েছে ১৪২ শতাংশ। এই খাত থেকে রপ্তানিও বাড়ানো দরকার।
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জর্জ কুরিয়ান এবং মৎস্য বিভাগের সচিব ড. অভিলক্ষ লিখি-ও এই বৈঠকে ছিলেন। তাঁরা বলেন, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যের মধ্যে সুসমন্বয় ও শক্তিশালী পরিষেবা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলতে হবে। এতে প্রকল্পগুলির সুফল মানুষ সহজে পাবে।
এই বৈঠকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড ও ছত্তিশগড় রাজ্যের প্রধান প্রধান মৎস্য প্রকল্পগুলির অগ্রগতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। অংশ নেন কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্য সরকারের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা।
মূলত প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা (পিএমএমএসওয়াই), মৎস্য ও জলচাষ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিল (এফআইডিএফ), কৃষক ঋণ কার্ড (কেসিসি) এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য কৃষক সমৃদ্ধি সহ-যোজনা (পিএম-এমকেএসএসওয়াই)–র বাস্তবায়ন কীভাবে আরও ভালো করে করা যায়, তা নিয়েই রূপরেখা তৈরি হয় এই সভায়।