Election Commission
Bihar SIR 2025: Details from 1 August (3 PM) till 2 August (3 PM)
02 AUG 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
1. As per SIR order, after the completion of the Enumeration Phase from 24 June to 25 July 2025, the draft Electoral Rolls have been published for Bihar on 1 August 2025. (Link: https://voters.eci.gov.in/download-eroll?stateCode=S04 ). Draft Electoral Rolls of all the 90,712 polling booths of all 243 Assembly Constituencies have been shared with all the political parties by all 38 DEOs of Bihar on 1 August 2025.
2. The list of those electors whose names were there in the 24.06.2025 Electoral Roll, but are not there in the 1 August 2025 draft Electoral Roll, has been shared with all political parties for their ease of verification.
3. 1.60 Lakh Booth Level Agents (BLAs), nominated by the District Presidents of all the 12 political parties are also participating in SIR and are fully involved in the field.
4. To create awareness amongst the electors of Bihar, advertisements have also been given in Newspapers, TV and Social Media.
5. To make this process easy for the people of Bihar, Special Camps have been set-up in all Block- cum-Circle Offices and Urban Local Body Municipal Offices, from 10 AM to 5 PM (on all days from Monday to Sunday) up to 1 September 2025.
6. Any elector of Bihar, can check his name in the draft Electoral Roll by filling his EPIC number directly in the Link: Https://voters.eci.gov.in and can also file his Claim or Objection for addition or deletion of name.
7. All eligible electors would be given new Identity cards. Therefore, all electors are being requested to provide their new photographs to their BLOs by 1 September 2025.
8. From 1 August 2025 (3 PM) till 2 August (3 PM), all political parties put together, have filed Zero’ Claims and Objections for the addition of the names of eligible electors and deletion of the names of ineligible electors. (Annexure)
9. Special campaign has been organised for the addition of the names of eligible young electors who are attaining the age of 18 years from 1 July to 1 October, 2025. From 1 August 2025 (3 PM) till 2 August (3 PM), 3,223 young electors have filled their forms along with the Declaration Form.(Annexure)
(Annexure)
BIHAR SIR 2025
CLAIMS & OBJECTIONS (C&O) received from 1st Aug (3 PM) till 2nd Aug (3 PM)
C&O received through Booth Level Agents (BLAs) of Political Parties
S. No.
From
No. of BLAs
Received
Resolved
National Parties
1
Aam Aadmi Party
1
0
0
2
Bahujan Samaj Party
74
0
0
3
Bharatiya Janata Party
53,338
0
0
4
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
899
0
0
5
Indian National Congress
17,549
0
0
6
National People’s Party
7
0
0
State Parties
1
Communist Party of India
(Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
1,496
0
0
2
Janata Dal (United)
36,550
0
0
3
Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)
1,210
0
0
4
Rashtriya Janata Dal
47,506
0
0
5
Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party
1,913
0
0
6
Rashtriya Lok Samta Party
270
0
0
Total
1,60,813
0
0
Forms received from 1st Aug (3 PM) till 2nd Aug (3 PM)
Electors attaining 18 yrs as on 1st July 2025 - 1st Oct 2025
Forms Received
Disposal after 7 days
Form 6 + Declaration
3,223
0
• As per rules, the Claims & Objections are to be disposed by the concerned ERO/AERO after the expiry of 7 days
• As per SIR orders, no name can be deleted from the draft list published on 1st August 2025 without passing a speaking order by the ERO/AERO after conducting an enquiry and after giving a fair and reasonable opportunity.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بہار ایس آئی آر2025 تفصیلات یکم اگست (تین بجے) سے 2 اگست(تین بجےتک)
02 AUG 2025 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
ایس آئی آر کے حکم کے مطابق، 24 جون سے 25 جولائی 2025 تک گنتی کا مرحلہ مکمل ہونے کے بعد، بہار کے لیے یکم اگست 2025 کو انتخابی فہرستوں کا مسودہ شائع کر دیا گیا ہے۔ (لنک))
https://voters.eci.gov.in/download-erol?stateCode=S04
اول۔ بہار کے تمام 38 ڈی ای اوز نے یکم اگست 2025 کو تمام 243 اسمبلی حلقوں کے تمام 90,712 پولنگ بوتھوں کے ڈرافٹ انتخابی فہرستوں کو تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا ہے۔
دوئم ۔ ان ووٹرز کی فہرست جن کے نام 24جون2025 انتخابی فہرست میں موجود تھے، لیکن وہ یکم اگست 2025 کے مسودہ انتخابی فہرست میں شامل نہیں ہیں، ان کی تصدیق میں آسانی کے لیے تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا گیا ہے۔
سوئم ۔ساٹھ لاکھ بوتھ لیول ایجنٹس جنہیں تمام 12 سیاسی پارٹیوں کے ضلعی صدور نے نامزد کیا ہے وہ بھی ایس آئی آر میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں اور میدان میں پوری طرح موجود ہیں۔
چہارم ۔بہار کے ووٹروں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اخبارات، ٹی وی اور سوشل میڈیا میں اشتہارات بھی دیے گئے ہیں۔
پنجم ۔بہار کے لوگوں کے لیے اس عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیےیکم ستمبر 2025 تک تمام بلاک وکل دفاتر اور اربن لوکل باڈی میونسپل دفاتر میں صبح 10 بجے سے شام 5 بجے تک (پیر سے اتوار تک تمام دنوں میں) خصوصی کیمپ لگائے گئے ہیں۔
ششم۔بہار کا کوئی بھی ووٹر، اپنےایپک نمبر کو براہ راست لنک
http://voters.eci.gov.in
پر بھر کر ڈرافٹ الیکٹورل رول میں اپنا نام چیک کرسکتا ہے اور نام کے اضافے یا حذف کرنے کے لیے اپنا دعویٰ یا اعتراض بھی داخل کرسکتا ہے۔
ہفتم۔تمام اہل ووٹرز کو نئے شناختی کارڈ دیے جائیں گے۔ لہٰذا، تمام رائے دہندگان سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ یکم ستمبر 2025 تک اپنے بی ایل اوز کو اپنی نئی تصاویر فراہم کریں۔
ہشتم ۔یکم اگست 2025 (تین بجے ) سے 2 اگست(تین بجے تک) تمام سیاسی جماعتوں نے مل کر، اہل ووٹرز کے ناموں کے اضافے اور نااہل ووٹروں کے ناموں کو حذف کرنے کے لیےصفردعوے اور اعتراضات دائر کیے ہیں۔ (ضمیمہ)
نہم ۔یکم جولائی سے یکم کتوبر 2025 تک 18 سال کی عمر کو پہنچنے والے اہل نوجوان ووٹرز کے ناموں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے خصوصی مہم کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔ یکم اگست 2025 (تین بجے) سے 2 اگست (تین بجے تک) تک، 3,223 نوجوان ووٹرز نے ڈیکلریشن فارم کے ساتھ اپنے فارم بھرے ہیں۔
Annexure)
BIHAR SIR 2025
CLAIMS & OBJECTIONS (C&O) received from 1st Aug (3 PM) till 2nd Aug (3 PM)
C&O received through Booth Level Agents (BLAs) of Political Parties
S. No.
From
No. of BLAs
Received
Resolved
National Parties
1
Aam Aadmi Party
1
0
0
2
Bahujan Samaj Party
74
0
0
3
Bharatiya Janata Party
53,338
0
0
4
Communist Party of India (Marxist)
899
0
0
5
Indian National Congress
17,549
0
0
6
National People’s Party
7
0
0
State Parties
1
Communist Party of India
(Marxist-Leninist) (Liberation)
1,496
0
0
2
Janata Dal (United)
36,550
0
0
3
Lok Janshakti Party (Ram Vilas)
1,210
0
0
4
Rashtriya Janata Dal
47,506
0
0
5
Rashtriya Lok Janshakti Party
1,913
0
0
6
Rashtriya Lok Samta Party
270
0
0
Total
1,60,813
0
0
Forms received from 1st Aug (3 PM) till 2nd Aug (3 PM)
Electors attaining 18 yrs as on 1st July 2025 - 1st Oct 2025
Forms Received
Disposal after 7 days
Form 6 + Declaration
3,223
0
قواعد کے مطابق، دعوے اور اعتراضات 7 دن کی میعاد ختم ہونے کے بعد متعلقہ ای آر او؍اے ای آر او کے ذریعے نمٹائے جائیں گے۔ایس آئی آر کے احکامات کے مطابقیکم اگست 2025 کو شائع ہونے والی مسودہ فہرست سے کوئی نام ای آر او؍اے ای آر او کی طرف سے انکوائری کے بعد اور مناسب اور معقول موقع فراہم کیے بغیر حذف نہیں کیا جا سکتا۔