Ministry of Railways
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Flags Off Bhavnagar-Ayodhya Weekly Train
The Bhavnagar-Ayodhya Express to Unite Culture and Faith: Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
With Modernization, the People of the Country Benefiting from Timely and Well-Equipped Rail Services: Dr. Mansukhbhai Mandaviya
The Bhavnagar-Ayodhya Weekly Train Serves as a Bridge Connecting Bhavnagar’s Energy with Ayodhya’s Devotion: Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya
Union Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Announces the Development of Two New Railway Terminals and a Port Container Terminal in Bhavnagar
03 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw flagged off three new express train services from Bhavnagar, Gujarat – Bhavnagar-Ayodhya Express, Rewa-Pune (Hadapsar) Express, and Jabalpur-Raipur Express today. The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, and the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, joined the event via video conferencing.
The launch ceremony of the Bhavnagar-Ayodhya weekly train was graced by Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukhbhai Mandaviya, and Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya.
Speaking at the occasion, Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that these three trains are of great importance. The Bhavnagar-Ayodhya Express will connect culture and devotion and boost trade and tourism in Bhavnagar. Pune is a major industrial city today and is connected with Rewa, Jabalpur, Satna, and Maihar. This train will be vital for this tribal region too.
He further stated that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has an emotional bond with Railways and always emphasizes the development of railways — bringing in new technologies and expanding the network. Over the last 11 years, the railways have undergone a massive transformation. In this period, 34,000 km of new railway tracks have been built — an average of 12 km per day — something never seen before in history. 1,300 stations are currently under redevelopment, forming the world’s largest station modernization program. Unlike in foreign countries, where stations and trains are shut down during upgrades, in India this work is progressing swiftly without disruption.
He also announced that a new Porbandar-Rajkot train will start daily operations soon. A new coach maintenance facility at Ranavav station, the new Saradiya-Wansjaliya railway line, Bhadrakali Gate, a new flyover in Porbandar city, two new Gati Shakti cargo terminals and a new port terminal in Bhavnagar are all in the pipeline. He also mentioned that the country’s first bullet train from Mumbai to Ahmedabad will begin operations soon. Construction is progressing rapidly, and once operational, the travel time between Mumbai and Ahmedabad will be just 2 hours and 7 minutes. Discussing the growing passenger amenities, he said a new Amrit Bharat train has been launched. So far, nearly eight such trains have started. The Amrit Bharat trains have facilities similar to Vande Bharat but come at significantly lower fares, making them affordable for more passengers.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in his remarks, said that under the leadership of PM Modi Ji, the country is changing and progressing rapidly. A new India is emerging, and as transformation continues, railways are also undergoing a revolutionary change. With modernization, citizens are now getting timely and well-equipped rail services. Change in the railway sector is a key part of building a developed India. He added that Saurashtra is a land of saints, sages, and devotion. Through the Ayodhya train, people of this region will now have the blessed opportunity to visit Ram Lalla. He expressed gratitude to the Railway Minister for this initiative.
Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya, welcomed the Railway Minister and expressed gratitude for this valuable gift to Bhavnagar in the form of this new train. She said this train is like a bridge connecting Bhavnagar’s energy with Ayodhya’s devotion and that it will benefit not just the people of Bhavnagar but also those from surrounding districts.
The event was attended by MLAs Shri Arjunbhai Modhwadia, Shri Jitubhai Vaghani, Smt. Sejalben Pandya, Shri Gautambhai Chauhan, Shri Bhikhabhai Bariya, Mahant Shri Shambhunathji Tundiya, Shri Shivabhai Gohil, Mayor Shri Bharatbhai Barad, District Collector Dr. Manish Kumar Bansal, Commissioner Shri N.K. Meena, District Development Officer Shri Hanul Chaudhary, Regional Commissioner Shri Dhaval Pandya, Superintendent of Police Shri Harshad Patel, senior railway officials, saints, local leaders, and a large number of citizens from Bhavnagar.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பாவ்நகர்-அயோத்தி வாராந்திர ரயில் சேவையைக் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார், மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ்
03 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத்தின் பாவ்நகரிலிருந்து பாவ்நகர்-அயோத்தி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ், ரேவா-புனே (ஹடப்சர்) எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் மற்றும் ஜபல்பூர்-ராய்ப்பூர் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ஆகிய மூன்று புதிய விரைவு ரயில் சேவைகளை மத்திய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் இன்று கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதல்வர் டாக்டர் மோகன் யாதவ் மற்றும் சத்தீஸ்கர் முதல்வர் திரு விஷ்ணு தியோ சாய் ஆகியோர் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் இந்த நிகழ்வில் இணைந்தனர்.
இந்த விழாவில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு, இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி நிமுபென் பம்பானியா ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், இந்த மூன்று ரயில்களும் மிகவும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தவை என்று கூறினார். பாவ்நகர்-அயோத்தி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ், பாவ்நகரில் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பக்தியை இணைக்கும் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவை அதிகரிக்கும். இன்று ஒரு பெரிய தொழில்துறை நகரமாக இருக்கும் புனே, ரேவா, ஜபல்பூர், சட்னா மற்றும் மைஹார் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த ரயில் சேவை, பழங்குடிப் பகுதிக்கும் மிக முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும், என்றார் அவர்.
மேலும், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, ரயில்வேயுடன் ஒரு உணர்ச்சிபூர்வமான பிணைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளார் என்றும், ரயில்வேயின் வளர்ச்சியை எப்போதும் வலியுறுத்துகிறார் என்றும் கூறினார். கடந்த 11 ஆண்டுகளில், ரயில்வே மிகப்பெரிய மாற்றத்திற்கு உட்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், ஒரு நாளைக்கு 12 கி.மீ என்ற வகையில், 34,000 கி.மீ புதிய ரயில் பாதைகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. 1,300 நிலையங்கள் தற்போது புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன, இது உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ரயில் நிலைய நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குகிறது.
விழாவில் பேசிய டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, பிரதமர் திரு மோடியின் தலைமையில், நாடு வேகமாக முன்னேறி வருவதாகக் கூறினார். ஒரு புதிய இந்தியா உருவாகி வருகிறது, மேலும் மாற்றம் தொடர்கையில், ரயில்வேயும் புரட்சிகரமான மாற்றத்தை சந்தித்து வருகிறது. நவீனமயமாக்கலுடன், குடிமக்கள் இப்போது சரியான நேரத்தில் சிறந்த ரயில் சேவைகளைப் பெறுகிறார்கள். ரயில்வே துறையில் மாற்றம் என்பது வளர்ந்த இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் ஒரு முக்கிய பகுதியாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2151982