Ministry of Railways
Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw Flags Off Bhavnagar-Ayodhya Weekly Train
The Bhavnagar-Ayodhya Express to Unite Culture and Faith: Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
With Modernization, the People of the Country Benefiting from Timely and Well-Equipped Rail Services: Dr. Mansukhbhai Mandaviya
The Bhavnagar-Ayodhya Weekly Train Serves as a Bridge Connecting Bhavnagar’s Energy with Ayodhya’s Devotion: Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya
Union Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw Announces the Development of Two New Railway Terminals and a Port Container Terminal in Bhavnagar
03 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw flagged off three new express train services from Bhavnagar, Gujarat – Bhavnagar-Ayodhya Express, Rewa-Pune (Hadapsar) Express, and Jabalpur-Raipur Express today. The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Dr. Mohan Yadav, and the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, joined the event via video conferencing.
The launch ceremony of the Bhavnagar-Ayodhya weekly train was graced by Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Youth Affairs & Sports Dr. Mansukhbhai Mandaviya, and Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya.
Speaking at the occasion, Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that these three trains are of great importance. The Bhavnagar-Ayodhya Express will connect culture and devotion and boost trade and tourism in Bhavnagar. Pune is a major industrial city today and is connected with Rewa, Jabalpur, Satna, and Maihar. This train will be vital for this tribal region too.
He further stated that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has an emotional bond with Railways and always emphasizes the development of railways — bringing in new technologies and expanding the network. Over the last 11 years, the railways have undergone a massive transformation. In this period, 34,000 km of new railway tracks have been built — an average of 12 km per day — something never seen before in history. 1,300 stations are currently under redevelopment, forming the world’s largest station modernization program. Unlike in foreign countries, where stations and trains are shut down during upgrades, in India this work is progressing swiftly without disruption.
He also announced that a new Porbandar-Rajkot train will start daily operations soon. A new coach maintenance facility at Ranavav station, the new Saradiya-Wansjaliya railway line, Bhadrakali Gate, a new flyover in Porbandar city, two new Gati Shakti cargo terminals and a new port terminal in Bhavnagar are all in the pipeline. He also mentioned that the country’s first bullet train from Mumbai to Ahmedabad will begin operations soon. Construction is progressing rapidly, and once operational, the travel time between Mumbai and Ahmedabad will be just 2 hours and 7 minutes. Discussing the growing passenger amenities, he said a new Amrit Bharat train has been launched. So far, nearly eight such trains have started. The Amrit Bharat trains have facilities similar to Vande Bharat but come at significantly lower fares, making them affordable for more passengers.
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, in his remarks, said that under the leadership of PM Modi Ji, the country is changing and progressing rapidly. A new India is emerging, and as transformation continues, railways are also undergoing a revolutionary change. With modernization, citizens are now getting timely and well-equipped rail services. Change in the railway sector is a key part of building a developed India. He added that Saurashtra is a land of saints, sages, and devotion. Through the Ayodhya train, people of this region will now have the blessed opportunity to visit Ram Lalla. He expressed gratitude to the Railway Minister for this initiative.
Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Smt. Nimuben Bambhaniya, welcomed the Railway Minister and expressed gratitude for this valuable gift to Bhavnagar in the form of this new train. She said this train is like a bridge connecting Bhavnagar’s energy with Ayodhya’s devotion and that it will benefit not just the people of Bhavnagar but also those from surrounding districts.
The event was attended by MLAs Shri Arjunbhai Modhwadia, Shri Jitubhai Vaghani, Smt. Sejalben Pandya, Shri Gautambhai Chauhan, Shri Bhikhabhai Bariya, Mahant Shri Shambhunathji Tundiya, Shri Shivabhai Gohil, Mayor Shri Bharatbhai Barad, District Collector Dr. Manish Kumar Bansal, Commissioner Shri N.K. Meena, District Development Officer Shri Hanul Chaudhary, Regional Commissioner Shri Dhaval Pandya, Superintendent of Police Shri Harshad Patel, senior railway officials, saints, local leaders, and a large number of citizens from Bhavnagar.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेमंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी भावनगर-अयोध्या साप्ताहिक रेल्वे गाडीला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून केले रवाना
03 AUG 2025 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांच्या हस्ते आज गुजरातच्या भावनगर येथून तीन नवीन एक्स्प्रेस गाड्यांना हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून रवाना करण्यात आले. यामध्ये भावनगर-अयोध्या एक्स्प्रेस, रेवा-पुणे (हडपसर) एक्स्प्रेस आणि जबलपूर-रायपूर एक्स्प्रेस यांचा समावेश आहे.
भावनगर-अयोध्या साप्ताहिक रेल्वेच्या उद्घाटन सोहळ्याला रेल्वेमंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, केंद्रीय कामगार आणि रोजगार, युवा कार्य आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री निमुबेन बंभानिया यांच्यासह प्रमुख मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव म्हणाले की, या तीन गाड्या अतिशय महत्त्वाच्या आहेत. भावनगर-अयोध्या एक्स्प्रेस संस्कृती आणि भक्ती यांना जोडेल आणि भावनगरमधील व्यापार आणि पर्यटनाला चालना देईल. पुणे आज एक प्रमुख औद्योगिक शहर आहे आणि ते रेवा, जबलपूर, सतना आणि मैहरशी जोडले गेले आहे. ही गाडी या आदिवासी भागासाठी देखील खूप महत्त्वाची ठरेल.
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे रेल्वेसोबत भावनिक नाते आहे आणि नवीन तंत्रज्ञान आणत आणि जाळ्याचा विस्तार करत ते नेहमीच रेल्वेच्या विकासावर भर देतात. गेल्या 11 वर्षांत रेल्वेमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात परिवर्तन झाले आहे. या काळात 34,000 किलोमीटरचे नवीन रेल्वेमार्ग तयार करण्यात आले आहेत, म्हणजेच दररोज सरासरी 12 किलोमीटर. असा वेग इतिहासात कधीही दिसला नव्हता. सध्या 1,300 स्थानकांचा पुनर्विकास सुरू आहे, जो जगातील सर्वात मोठा स्थानक आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम आहे. परदेशात, जिथे नूतनीकरणाच्या वेळी स्थानके आणि गाड्या बंद केल्या जातात, तिथे भारतात मात्र हे काम कोणत्याही व्यत्ययाशिवाय वेगाने प्रगती करत आहे.
देशातील मुंबई ते अहमदाबाद ही पहिली बुलेट ट्रेन लवकरच सुरू होणार असल्याचेही त्यांनी सांगितले. याचे बांधकाम वेगाने सुरू असून, ती सुरू झाल्यावर मुंबई आणि अहमदाबादमधील प्रवासाला फक्त 2 तास आणि 7 मिनिटे लागतील. वाढत्या प्रवासी सुविधांबद्दल बोलताना ते म्हणाले की, नवीन 'अमृत भारत' ट्रेन सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. आतापर्यंत अशा जवळपास आठ गाड्या सुरू झाल्या आहेत. 'अमृत भारत' गाड्यांमध्ये वंदे भारतसारख्याच सुविधा आहेत, पण त्यांचे भाडे खूप कमी आहे, ज्यामुळे त्या जास्तीत जास्त प्रवाशांसाठी किफायतशीर आहेत.
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी आपल्या भाषणात सांगितले की, पंतप्रधान मोदीजी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशात वेगाने बदल आणि प्रगती होत आहे. एक नवीन भारत उदयाला येत आहे आणि या परिवर्तनासोबतच रेल्वेमध्येही क्रांतिकारक बदल होत आहेत. आधुनिकीकरणामुळे, नागरिकांना आता वेळेवर आणि सुसज्ज रेल्वे सेवा मिळत आहेत. रेल्वे क्षेत्रातील हा बदल विकसित भारत घडवण्याचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग आहे. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, सौराष्ट्र ही संतांची, ऋषींची आणि भक्तीची भूमी आहे. अयोध्या ट्रेनमुळे या भागातील लोकांना आता राम लल्लाच्या दर्शनासाठी जाण्याची संधी मिळणार आहे. या उपक्रमाबद्दल त्यांनी रेल्वे मंत्र्यांचे आभार मानले.